T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF

TCAFT. Rowe PriceEquity
Expense ratio0.31%
Net assets$7.40B
Holdings91
Yield (TTM)0.44%
1 week+0.3%
1 month+2.0%
3 months+6.7%
6 months+10.8%
YTD+14.0%
1 year+12.0%
3 years*+22.4%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

TCAF charges 0.31% a year, above the 0.23% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $7.40B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.44% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +12.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.4% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 40.9% of the fund, out of 91 in all.

The short version

T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF (TCAF) is an actively managed fund. T. Rowe Price picks about 90 mostly large U.S. stocks for it instead of tracking an index. It aims for long-term growth with a "core" style that leans toward neither growth nor value stocks. At 0.31% a year, it costs more than the index funds it most resembles, such as Vanguard Mega Cap ETF at 0.07%.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

TCAF +12.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)12.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-11.3%3 years: -16.4% · all history: -16.4%
Beta vs S&P 5000.90moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.66return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+17.6%a year over 3.4 years
52-week range$34.55 – $43.64
Last price $43.58 on Oct 27, 2026, at its 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($40.00).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
TCAF official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+15.54%———+18.61%
TCAF price data to Oct 27, 2026+14.0%+12.0%+22.4%——+17.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TCAF returned +12.0%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+15.4%); its best was 2024 (+20.9%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 16.4% (Jan 28, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 24, 2025.
21%202415%202514%2026*
21%202415%202514%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +9.72% (Mar 31, 2024), worst -2.71% (Mar 31, 2025).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+14.0%—
2025+15.4%+15.54%
2024+20.9%+20.94%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.44%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.19per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.1900Dec 23, 2025
$0.142024$0.192025
$0.142024$0.192025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.1900+35.7%
2024$0.1400
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 91 securities; the ten largest made up 40.94% of assets.

HoldingWeight
AMAZON.COM INC5.83%
NVIDIA CORP5.30%
MICROSOFT CORP5.14%
APPLE INC4.70%
ALPHABET INC CL A4.36%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A4.18%
BROADCOM INC3.14%
CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC3.03%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES2.65%
KEURIG DR PEPPER INC2.60%
NISOURCE INC2.42%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR2.18%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC2.06%
MASTERCARD INC - A2.04%
CENCORA INC2.00%

By country

United States 93.37%Taiwan 2.18%Canada 1.58%Denmark 1.26%Ireland 0.86%

By asset type

Stocks 98.08%Preferred stock 1.76%

By sector

Technology26.2%
Consumer discretionary9.8%
Communication services9.8%
Financials8.0%
Health care7.3%
Utilities6.5%
Industrials3.4%
Consumer staples3.1%
Other companies1.1%
Energy0.8%
Not classified24.0%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 76% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $192.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.49%, +4.63%, -0.07%.

How it works

TCAF does not follow an index. T. Rowe Price, the fund's adviser, normally keeps at least 80% of net assets in stocks. It can buy companies of any size but typically focuses on large U.S. companies. The prospectus calls the approach "core," meaning it does not favor growth or value stocks. Stock selection is "bottom up": the adviser studies individual companies, looking at management, potential return for the risk taken, market position and valuation, rather than forecasting the economy.

Sector weights come from those stock picks, so the fund can hold a large share of one sector, such as information technology. It is also nondiversified, which means it can put more of its money into a single company than a diversified fund can. As of June 30, 2026, it held 91 stocks, and the top 10 made up about 41% of assets. The largest were Amazon (5.8%), Nvidia (5.3%), Microsoft (5.1%), Apple (4.7%) and Alphabet (4.4%). Less typical large positions included the utilities CenterPoint Energy (3.0%) and NiSource (2.4%), and Keurig Dr Pepper (2.6%).

The portfolio changes whenever the adviser buys or sells, not on an index schedule. Turnover was 29.3% according to the February 2026 prospectus. The June 2026 report showed no derivatives and 0.12% in cash. Like any ETF, shares trade at market prices, which can differ slightly from the value of the holdings.

What it really costs

  • TCAF charges 0.31% a year, versus an average of 0.23% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $32 in the first year and $393 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
TCAF$32$100$174$393
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleCore holding

It is a broad, core-style fund of large U.S. stocks that could anchor the stock portion of a portfolio, though its active approach and short record set it apart from index funds.

TCAF could serve as a main U.S. stock holding in the growth part of a retirement portfolio, but its record is short. It launched in June 2023, so it was not tested in the 2008 financial crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its weakest calendar year so far, 2025, still gained about 15.5%. Its deepest drop was 16.4%, from January 28 to April 8, 2025. It got back to its previous high by June 24, 2025, about 2.5 months later. Someone who sold at the low would have locked in that loss. Income is small: the trailing yield was 0.44% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs are 0.31% a year, or $32 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want T. Rowe Price's managers picking about 90 large U.S. stocks instead of owning a whole index.
  • Long-term holders comfortable with about 41% in the top 10 holdings, led by Amazon, Nvidia and Microsoft.
  • Those who want some utility and consumer-staples names, such as CenterPoint Energy and Keurig Dr Pepper, alongside big technology companies.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: index funds that share many of its holdings, like Vanguard Mega Cap ETF (0.07%) or Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF (0.04%), charge less.
  • People who need income: the trailing yield was 0.44% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year.
  • Investors who want a long track record: it launched in June 2023, and its 3-year return trailed all seven similar funds with data.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
TCAF this fund—0.31%$7.40B+12.0%+22.4%
XLG Invesco S&P 500® Top 50 ETF45%0.2%$10.56B+6.9%+25.3%
OEF iShares S&P 100 ETF44%0.2%$20.04B+8.3%+23.3%
TGRT T. Rowe Price Growth ETF44%0.38%$1.48B+1.0%+23.5%
SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF44%0.04%$63.03B+2.2%+23.0%
WINN Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF44%0.57%$1.13B+5.5%+25.4%
IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF44%0.15%$2.19B+12.5%+25.5%
MGC Vanguard Mega Cap ETF43%0.07%$10.90B+13.5%+26.0%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is TCAF actively managed?

Yes. TCAF does not track an index. T. Rowe Price's adviser chooses each stock by looking at company management, market position, valuation and potential return for the risk taken. It uses a "core" style that favors neither growth nor value stocks and typically focuses on large U.S. companies. It is also nondiversified, so it can hold larger positions in single companies. As of June 30, 2026, it owned 91 stocks.

What is the TCAF expense ratio?

TCAF's expense ratio is 0.31% a year, according to its prospectus filed February 25, 2026. Under the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), costs would total about $32 after one year, $100 after three, $174 after five and $393 after ten. That is above the 0.23% average for similar funds. It ranks 7th cheapest of 9, and index rivals such as Vanguard Mega Cap ETF charge 0.07%.

TCAF vs MGC: what's the difference?

The main difference is that TCAF is actively managed and MGC (Vanguard Mega Cap ETF) tracks an index. About 43% of their holdings overlap. MGC costs 0.07% a year, compared with TCAF's 0.31%. As of October 27, 2026, MGC returned about 13.5% over one year and 26% a year over three years. TCAF returned 12% and 22.4%. TCAF also holds stocks an index fund weights differently, such as utilities CenterPoint Energy and NiSource.

Does TCAF pay dividends?

Yes, but only once a year, and the amount is small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, TCAF paid about $0.19 per share, a trailing yield of 0.44%. The fund's goal is long-term capital growth, not income. Its largest holdings, such as Amazon, Nvidia and Microsoft, pay little or nothing in dividends. Investors who need regular cash flow would get little from this fund on its own.

How has TCAF performed since launch?

TCAF has gained in every full calendar year since its June 2023 launch. According to its prospectus, it returned 20.94% in 2024 and 15.54% in 2025, and averaged 18.61% a year from inception through December 31, 2025. It was up about 14% for 2026 through October 27, 2026. Its deepest drop was 16.4%, from January to April 2025, and it recovered within about 2.5 months.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Feb 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.