At a glance
TBUX charges 0.17% a year, below the 0.21% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 8). It has $1.51B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 4.74% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +4.0% with distributions reinvested, the best of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +5.5% a year. At its worst it fell 1.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 6 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 9.3% of the fund, out of 646 in all.
The short version
T. Rowe Price Ultra Short-Term Bond ETF (TBUX) is an actively managed fund that holds short-term, investment-grade bonds: corporate debt, short-term company IOUs, Treasuries, and mortgage- and asset-backed securities. It aims to pay more income than cash while its price moves very little. Its deepest drop since its 2021 launch was 1.8%. Its 0.17% yearly fee is below the 0.21% average of similar funds, but Vanguard's VUSB charges 0.10%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TBUX +4.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBUX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +5.34% | — | — | — | +4.11% |
| TBUX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +3.1% | +4.0% | +5.5% | +4.2% | — | +4.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TBUX returned +4.0%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +4.2%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-0.1%); its best was 2023 (+6.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 1.8% (Nov 4, 2021 to Jun 28, 2022), recovered by Jan 12, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +3.1% | — |
| 2025 | +5.4% | +5.34% |
| 2024 | +6.4% | +6.36% |
| 2023 | +6.4% | +6.41% |
| 2022 | -0.1% | -0.12% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 1.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 1.6% |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.7500 | |
| 2025 | $2.3200 | -13.1% |
| 2024 | $2.6700 | +16.6% |
| 2023 | $2.2900 | +81.7% |
| 2022 | $1.2600 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 646 securities; the ten largest made up 9.31% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| US TREASURY N/B Bonds and notes | 1.24% | |
| BRUNSWICK CORP 4/2 144A CP Bonds and notes | 1.19% | |
| FNMA 30 YR Mortgage-backed securities | 1.16% | |
| WESTERN MIDSTREAM OPERAT 4/2 144A CP Bonds and notes | 0.99% | |
| US TREASURY N/B Bonds and notes | 0.93% | |
| ARROW ELECTRONICS 4/2 144A CP Bonds and notes | 0.92% | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP Bonds and notes | 0.73% | |
| TRNTS 2021-16AR A1R2 144A CDOs and CLOs | 0.73% | |
| U S TREASURY BILL Bonds and notes | 0.71% | |
| TREASURY BILL Bonds and notes | 0.71% | |
| CVS HEALTH CORP Bonds and notes | 0.71% | |
| JAPAN TREASURY DISC BILL Bonds and notes | 0.70% | |
| INVCO 2021-1AR A1R 144A CDOs and CLOs | 0.66% | |
| N/A Bonds and notes | 0.66% | |
| KEURIG DR PEPPER INC 4/2 144A Bonds and notes | 0.66% |
By country
United States 74.62%Cayman Islands 8.3%United Kingdom 2.74%France 2.3%Canada 2.14%By issuer
Companies 90.53%US Treasury 5.46%US government-sponsored enterprises 3.88%Foreign governments 1%The bonds mature in 5.3 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 3.86%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $372.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.27%, +0.34%, +0.37%.
How it works
TBUX does not track an index. T. Rowe Price's portfolio managers choose the bonds. At least 80% of net assets goes into bonds. Every security must be rated investment grade when bought, meaning in one of the four highest credit rating categories from at least one rating agency. The fund does not have to sell a bond that is later downgraded. A single bond can mature in up to five years, but the dollar-weighted average effective maturity is normally kept at 1.5 years or less. That short average limits how much prices fall when interest rates rise.
Buying decisions follow the managers' views on interest rates, the economy, and bond prices, yields and credit quality. If they expect rates to fall, they may buy longer-dated bonds. If they expect rates to rise, they shift shorter. Portfolio turnover was 77.5%, so holdings change often. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 646 securities, and the top 10 made up just 9.31% of assets. Company debt made up 90.53%, with 5.46% in US Treasuries.
The fund also uses derivatives, which are contracts whose value depends on another asset. Interest rate futures adjust duration, which measures how sensitive the fund is to rate changes. Credit default swap indexes manage credit risk. Currency forwards protect bonds priced in other currencies, such as a Japanese Treasury bill it held. Derivatives made up about 0.05% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
What it really costs
- TBUX charges 0.17% a year, versus an average of 0.21% for the similar funds below (3rd of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $17 in the first year and $217 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBUX | $17 | $55 | $96 | $217 |
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
It aims for steady income with very small price swings, so it may suit money set aside for near-term spending rather than long-term growth.
TBUX launched in September 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 financial crisis or the 2020 COVID crash. In the 2022 bear market, rising rates pushed bond prices down. TBUX fell 1.6% at its worst and had recovered by January 2023. Its deepest drop overall was 1.8%, and it took about 6.5 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -0.12%. For someone who has to sell shares in a bad year, that history points to small losses, but not zero.
The fund pays income monthly. Its trailing 12-month yield was 4.74% as of October 27, 2026. Payouts would likely shrink if short-term rates fall. The SEC's standard example puts the cost at $17 for the first year on $10,000. The fund offers little long-term growth. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Retirees holding a year or two of planned spending who want monthly income and can accept small dips, like its 1.8% deepest drop.
- Investors who want monthly income, with a 4.74% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, from a broad, mostly corporate, investment-grade portfolio.
- People who prefer active managers adjusting maturities and credit exposure, at 0.17% a year against a 0.21% average for similar funds.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone needing a stable $1 share price or FDIC insurance. TBUX's price floats and fell 1.8% between November 2021 and June 2022.
- Cost-focused investors: Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF (VUSB) charges 0.10% a year, compared with TBUX's 0.17%.
- Long-term investors seeking growth: its five-year return was 4.2% a year as of October 27, 2026, and it has no 2008 or 2020 record.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBUX this fund | 5.3 yrs | 0.17% | $1.51B | +4.0% | +5.5% |
| GSST Goldman Sachs Ultra Short Bond ETF | 4.2 yrs | 0.16% | $1.64B | +3.9% | +5.3% |
| MINT PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active Exchan… | 6.3 yrs | 0.35% | $16.43B | +3.9% | +4.9% |
| CVSB Calvert Ultra-Short Investment Grade ETF | 6.5 yrs | 0.24% | $212.5M | +3.7% | +5.2% |
| GSY Invesco Ultra Short Duration ETF | 3.5 yrs | 0.22% | $3.92B | +3.7% | +5.2% |
| RAVI FlexShares Ultra-Short Income Fund | 3.4 yrs | 0.25% | $1.49B | +3.7% | +4.9% |
| VUSB Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF | 2.8 yrs | 0.1% | $8.94B | +3.5% | +5.1% |
| JPST JPMorgan Ultra-Short Income ETF | 2 yrs | 0.18% | $41.13B | +3.1% | +4.8% |
Questions investors ask
Does TBUX pay monthly dividends?
Yes. TBUX pays income monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.35 per share, a trailing yield of 4.74%. That income comes from interest on short-term bonds, so it moves with short-term interest rates. If rates fall, the bonds the fund buys later will likely pay less, and monthly payouts could shrink. Payments are not fixed and can vary from month to month.
What's the difference between TBUX and GSST?
Both are actively managed, ultra-short, investment-grade bond ETFs, and GSST's holdings were the closest match to TBUX's. GSST, from Goldman Sachs, charges 0.16% a year against TBUX's 0.17%. Their returns have been close. As of October 27, 2026, TBUX returned 4.0% over one year and 5.5% a year over three years, versus 3.9% and 5.3% for GSST. GSST was slightly larger, with about $1.64 billion in net assets versus TBUX's $1.51 billion as of August 31, 2026.
Can TBUX lose money?
Yes, though its losses have been small. The fund returned -0.12% in 2022, when interest rates rose quickly. Its worst quarter was a 0.87% loss in the three months to March 31, 2022. Its deepest drop was 1.8%, from November 2021 to June 2022, and it recovered by January 2023. The fund also holds corporate, mortgage-backed and other asset-backed bonds, so it carries some credit risk on top of interest rate risk.
Is TBUX the same as a money market fund?
No. A money market fund generally aims to keep a stable $1 share price and holds very short-term debt. TBUX's share price rises and falls every day. It can hold individual bonds maturing in up to five years, but it keeps its average effective maturity at 1.5 years or less. It also holds riskier assets, such as asset-backed securities and collateralized loan obligations (bundles of corporate loans). That can mean more income, but also more risk to your principal.
Is TBUX cheaper than other ultra-short bond ETFs?
It's cheaper than most of them, but not all. TBUX's expense ratio is 0.17%, against a 0.21% average for similar funds, which ranks it 3rd of 8 on cost. Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF (VUSB) charges 0.10% and GSST charges 0.16%, while PIMCO's MINT charges 0.35%. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 in TBUX would cost $17 in the first year and $217 over 10 years.