At a glance
SAMM charges 0.65% a year, above the 0.35% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $30.4M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.91% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +13.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 7 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 35.8% of the fund, out of 34 in all.
The short version
Strategas Macro Momentum ETF (SAMM) is an actively managed fund that holds about 20 to 50 mostly U.S. stocks with strong price trends and can shift into Treasury ETFs, gold or cash when market signals weaken. That built-in attempt to limit losses is its defining feature. Its 0.65% yearly expense ratio tops all six similar funds (average 0.35%), and net assets were just $30.4 million as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SAMM +13.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +11.97% | — | — | — | +12.26% |
| SAMM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.0% | +13.2% | — | — | — | +14.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SAMM returned +13.2%, 5th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+12.0%); its best was 2025 (+12.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 24.1% (Dec 6, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Sep 18, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.0% | — |
| 2025 | +12.0% | +11.97% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.3100 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 34 securities; the ten largest made up 35.75% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ASML Holding N.V. | 4.32% | |
| GE VERNOVA INC. | 4.02% | |
| CSX Corporation | 3.94% | |
| FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC. | 3.70% | |
| Viking Holdings Ltd | 3.55% | |
| KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3.44% | |
| DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3.23% | |
| UNITED RENTALS, INC. | 3.19% | |
| MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 3.19% | |
| ENTEGRIS, INC. | 3.16% | |
| TECHNIPFMC PLC | 3.09% | |
| VERTIV HOLDINGS CO | 3.08% | |
| APA CORPORATION | 3.01% | |
| COMFORT SYSTEMS USA, INC. | 2.94% | |
| Popular, Inc. | 2.85% |
By country
United States 98.51%By asset type
Stocks 98.51%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 48.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $4.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -3.44%, +5.45%, +4.96%.
How it works
SAMM, issued by Baird Financial Group, does not track an index. Its adviser picks about 20 to 50 holdings, mainly U.S. stocks, using a macro momentum approach. Macro means a top-down view of the economy, government policy and global events. Momentum is a security's tendency to keep trending up or down over 3 to 12 months, and the fund keeps positions while their uptrends last. As of June 30, 2026, it owned 34 positions. ASML, GE Vernova and CSX led at about 4% each, and the top 10 made up 36%.
Selection relies on price-trend signals. These include moving averages (average prices over periods such as 50 or 200 days), rate of change, new highs and lows, and indicators called RSI and MACD that gauge the speed and direction of price moves. When those signals weaken for the market as a whole, or Treasuries and gold start outperforming, the fund can shift money into Treasury ETFs, gold products or cash. As of June 30, 2026, 98.5% of assets were in stocks.
Trading is heavy. The prospectus reports 233% portfolio turnover, meaning the fund traded more than twice the portfolio's value in a year. That adds trading costs and can create taxable capital gains. Sub-adviser Vident Asset Management handles the trades. The fund does not use leverage or options.
What it really costs
- SAMM charges 0.65% a year, versus an average of 0.35% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.55% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.42% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $66 in the first year and $1,268 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMM | $66 | $299 | $549 | $1,268 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its concentrated, heavily traded stock portfolio swung more than the market (one-year beta of 1.22 as of October 27, 2026) and has a short record, so it fits a small slice better than a core position.
SAMM could add trend-driven stock exposure that tries to step aside in downturns. Launched April 3, 2024, it has no record from the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 11.97%. Its deepest drop was 24.1%, from December 6, 2024, to April 8, 2025, and it recovered by September 18, 2025, about 5.4 months after the low. The defensive switch did not prevent that fall, and anyone forced to cash out near the low would have locked in much of it.
It is not built for income: its 12-month yield was 0.91% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Its 0.65% expense ratio is above similar funds. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would incur $66 in costs after one year and $1,268 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a small actively managed momentum slice that can shift toward Treasury ETFs, gold or cash when market trends weaken.
- Investors comfortable with a concentrated portfolio that swings more than the market; its one-year beta was 1.22 as of October 27, 2026.
- Holders using IRAs or other tax-advantaged accounts, where the fund's 233% turnover and any capital gains distributions carry less tax impact.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: at 0.65%, its expense ratio is the highest of seven comparable funds, versus 0.15% for MTUM and 0.12% for JMOM.
- Anyone counting on downside protection: despite its defensive switch, the fund fell 24.1% from December 6, 2024, to April 8, 2025.
- Retirees needing income: the yield was 0.91% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year, so it adds little to cash flow.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMM this fund | — | 0.65% | $30.4M | +13.2% | — |
| MTUM iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 15% | 0.15% | $25.32B | +9.0% | +25.6% |
| PWV Invesco Large Cap Value ETF | 12% | 0.53% | $1.73B | +23.4% | +24.3% |
| PDP Invesco Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF | 11% | 0.62% | $1.44B | +11.1% | +23.3% |
| KBWB Invesco KBW Bank ETF | 11% | 0.35% | $6.77B | +17.4% | +37.5% |
| GSIB Themes Global Systemically Important Banks … | 11% | 0.35% | $27.4M | +27.3% | — |
| JMOM JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF | 10% | 0.12% | $2.50B | +18.7% | +28.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is SAMM good for retirement?
It may fit as a small, higher-risk slice rather than a core holding. SAMM owns a concentrated portfolio of about 20 to 50 momentum stocks. Its one-year beta of 1.22 as of October 27, 2026, means it swung more than the market. It yielded just 0.91% over the same 12 months, paid annually. The fund is small, at $30.4 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026. A few shareholders hold a large percentage of its shares, so one big redemption could raise its costs.
What's the difference between SAMM and MTUM?
The main differences are cost, size and approach. SAMM charges 0.65% a year versus 0.15% for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF (MTUM). SAMM had $30.4 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026; MTUM had $25.3 billion as of July 31, 2026. SAMM is actively managed and can shift into Treasury ETFs, gold or cash. Only about 15% of their holdings overlap. One-year returns were close: 13.2% for SAMM through October 27, 2026, and 12.8% for MTUM through October 30, 2026.
What is SAMM's expense ratio?
SAMM's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.65%, according to its prospectus filed April 30, 2026. That figure is after a 0.42% fee waiver, and waivers can end. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return), costs would total $66 after one year, $299 after three, $549 after five and $1,268 after 10. The six similar funds it is compared with average 0.35%, and MTUM charges 0.15%.
Does SAMM pay dividends?
Yes, but very little, and only once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, SAMM paid $0.31 per share, a yield of 0.91%. The fund targets long-term growth, not income. Its 233% portfolio turnover may also lead to capital gains distributions, which are taxable in regular brokerage accounts.
Does SAMM protect against stock market crashes?
Not reliably. SAMM can shift money into Treasury ETFs, gold or cash when its trend signals weaken. Even so, it fell 24.1% from December 6, 2024, to April 8, 2025, before recovering by September 18, 2025. Its worst quarter was a loss of 8.07% in the first quarter of 2025, and its strongest quarter, up 10.83%, came right after. Because it launched April 3, 2024, it has no record from the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns.