Trenchless Fund ETF

RVERSound Capital Solutions LLCEquity
Expense ratio0.66%
Net assets$139.7M
Holdings18
Yield (TTM)1.55%
1 week+0.4%
1 month-7.3%
3 months+2.5%
6 months+10.5%
YTD+10.6%
1 year+3.7%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

RVER charges 0.66% a year, below the 0.75% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 7). It has $139.7M in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 1.55% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +3.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 7 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 68.0% of the fund, out of 18 in all.

The short version

Trenchless Fund ETF (RVER) is an actively managed, non-diversified fund. It holds a small group of U.S.-listed stocks that its sub-advisor, River1 Asset Management, believes can beat the S&P 500. As of June 30, 2026, it held 18 companies, led by Hewlett Packard Enterprise and NVIDIA, and its top 10 made up about 68% of assets. Its 0.66% expense ratio is below the 0.75% average of the funds with the most similar holdings.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

RVER +3.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)27.3%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-21.2%3 years: -26.2% · all history: -26.2%
Beta vs S&P 5001.61moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.01return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+13.3%a year over 2.6 years
52-week range$26.34 – $37.93
Last price $34.16 on Oct 27, 2026, 9.9% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($32.98).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
RVER price data to Oct 27, 2026+10.6%+3.7%———+13.3%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RVER returned +3.7%, 5th of 7 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+5.7%); its best was 2025 (+5.7%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 26.2% (Feb 18, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jul 10, 2025.
6%202511%2026*
6%202511%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +17.32% (Jun 30, 2025), worst -10.57% (Mar 31, 2025).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+10.6%—
2025+5.7%+5.95%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.55%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.53per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.5300Dec 17, 2025
$0.532025
$0.532025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.5300
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 18 securities; the ten largest made up 67.95% of assets, and 23.5% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co12.21%
NVIDIA Corp11.25%
EQT Corp7.06%
ImmunityBio Inc7.03%
Broadcom Inc5.88%
Palo Alto Networks Inc5.37%
Meta Platforms Inc4.96%
Fluence Energy Inc4.83%
First Solar Inc4.76%
Uber Technologies Inc4.63%
Snowflake Inc4.41%
ServiceNow Inc4.18%
Coeur Mining Inc4.16%
Royal Gold Inc3.35%
SoFi Technologies Inc3.19%

By country

United States 90.17%Singapore -0.01%

By asset type

Stocks 90.16%

By sector

Technology43.3%
Energy7.1%
Communication services5.0%
Industrials4.6%
Materials2.9%
Not classified37.1%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 62.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $2.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +9.18%, +16.56%, +0.10%.

How it works

RVER does not track an index. River1 Asset Management, the sub-advisor, picks stocks from every U.S.-listed company of any size. That includes American Depositary Receipts (ADRs), which are U.S.-traded shares that stand for stock in a foreign company. The fund usually holds about 12 to 30 companies.

River1 uses three screens. The first is valuation: a company's price compared with its free cash flow, net income, revenue and EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization). The second is growth. Here River1 drops companies it thinks are likely to miss earnings forecasts. The third looks at institutional owners and removes companies where a few large shareholders could hurt the stock. River1 then ranks what is left by how likely it thinks each price is to rise, and it chooses holdings from that list. The review never stops, and the prospectus sets no fixed rebalancing schedule or weighting formula. Portfolio turnover was 232%. That means the fund traded more than twice the value of its portfolio in a year, and those trading costs are not part of the expense ratio.

Because the fund is non-diversified, a few stocks can carry a lot of weight. As of June 30, 2026, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and NVIDIA together made up more than 23% of assets. The fund held no derivatives on that date and does not use leverage or options.

What it really costs

  • RVER charges 0.66% a year, versus an average of 0.75% for the similar funds below (3rd of 7, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.65% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $67 in the first year and $822 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
RVER$67$211$368$822
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

RVER is a concentrated, high-turnover stock-picking fund that swings more than the market, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.

RVER launched in April 2024, so it has no record through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its deepest drop was 26.2%, from February 18 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by July 10, 2025, about three months later. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 5.95%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, its volatility was 27.3%. Its beta was 1.61, which means it moved about 1.6 times as much as the market. Anyone who might have to sell shares in a bad year could face steep losses at the wrong time. Income is small: the trailing yield was 1.55% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs come to $67 in the first year on a $10,000 investment, using the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a small, concentrated stake in about 18 hand-picked stocks, led by Hewlett Packard Enterprise and NVIDIA, next to broader index funds.
  • People who can handle big swings: over the year to October 27, 2026, volatility was 27.3% and beta was 1.61.
  • Those who want an active stock picker at 0.66% a year, below the 0.75% average of funds with the most similar holdings.

Look elsewhere if

  • Retirees who need regular income: the trailing yield was 1.55% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays only once a year.
  • Investors who want a long track record: the fund launched in April 2024 and has no history through the 2020 or 2022 downturns.
  • Those who want broad, low-turnover diversification: the fund is non-diversified, its top 10 made up about 68% of assets, and turnover was 232%.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
RVER this fund—0.66%$139.7M+3.7%—
PJFG PGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF21%0.75%$140.3M+3.6%+25.2%
SEMI Columbia Select Technology ETF20%0.75%$37.6M+20.1%+31.7%
AIFD TCW Artificial Intelligence ETF19%0.75%$125.3M+33.8%—
FFOG Franklin Focused Growth ETF FOCUSED GROWTH …18%0.55%$311.7M-0.4%—
RND First Trust Bloomberg R&D Leaders ETF16%0.6%$4.8M+7.8%—
KQQQ Kurv Technology Titans Select ETF16%1.08%$126.0M+9.9%—
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is RVER good for a retirement portfolio?

It may fit only as a small, higher-risk part of a retirement portfolio. RVER holds about 18 stocks. Its beta of 1.61 over the year to October 27, 2026 means it moved about 1.6 times as much as the market. It fell 26.2% in early 2025 before recovering by July 10, 2025. It launched in April 2024, so it has no record through earlier bear markets. Its 1.55% yield, paid once a year, provides little income.

What stocks does RVER hold?

As of June 30, 2026, RVER held 18 companies. The largest were Hewlett Packard Enterprise at 12.2%, NVIDIA at 11.2%, EQT at 7.1%, ImmunityBio at 7.0%, Broadcom at 5.9%, Palo Alto Networks at 5.4% and Meta Platforms at 5.0%. Technology was the biggest sector at 43.3%. The fund also held First Solar, Fluence Energy and gold-related miners such as Coeur Mining and Royal Gold. River1 Asset Management picks the stocks.

What is the expense ratio of RVER?

RVER's expense ratio is 0.66%, according to its prospectus filed April 28, 2026. Of that, 0.65% is the management fee. Using the SEC's standard example of $10,000 earning 5% a year, costs would total $67 after one year, $211 after three years, $368 after five years and $822 after ten years. The fund's 232% turnover adds trading costs that are not part of the expense ratio.

Does RVER pay dividends?

Yes, but only once a year, and the amount is small. As of October 27, 2026, RVER paid $0.53 per share over the prior 12 months, a trailing yield of 1.55%. The fund's goal is capital appreciation, meaning growth in share price, not income. Its holdings lean toward technology and growth companies that pay low dividends or none at all.

What's the difference between RVER and PJFG?

Both are actively managed funds that hold a small number of stocks, but they share only about 21% of their holdings. PGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF (PJFG) charges 0.75%, compared with RVER's 0.66%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, they returned 3.6% and 3.7%. They are close in size, at about $140 million each. PJFG has a three-year track record, which RVER does not have yet.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Apr 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 31, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.