At a glance
RFFC charges 0.48% a year, above the 0.22% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $32.6M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.64% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.4% a year. At its worst it fell 36.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 22.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 41.1% of the fund, out of 58 in all.
The short version
ALPS Active Equity Opportunity ETF (RFFC) is an actively managed fund of mostly U.S. stocks, chosen from dividend payers and businesses earning high or improving returns on the capital they invest. It may suit investors who want a manager, not an index, choosing stocks, but its 0.48% expense ratio is over double the 0.22% average of similar funds, and it trailed the S&P Composite 1500 Index over five years through December 31, 2025.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RFFC +16.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFFC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +16.82% | — | +12.48% | — | +12.13% |
| S&P Composite 1500® Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +17.02% | — | +13.96% | — | +14.61% |
| Index6 index, same period | — | +17.51% | — | +13.47% | — | +14.75% |
| RFFC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +15.3% | +16.7% | +24.4% | +12.0% | +13.0% | +12.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RFFC returned +16.7%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +12.0% and its 10-year +13.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.2% and regained its old high 5.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.6%); its best was 2019 (+24.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 36.3% (Feb 12, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Sep 2, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.3% | — |
| 2025 | +16.8% | +16.82% |
| 2024 | +23.5% | +23.33% |
| 2023 | +19.5% | +19.56% |
| 2022 | -14.6% | -14.56% |
| 2021 | +22.3% | +22.31% |
| 2020 | +12.4% | +11.75% |
| 2019 | +24.8% | +24.53% |
| 2018 | -10.2% | -9.66% |
| 2017 | +21.0% | +20.81% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 36.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.2%, back to its old high 5.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.3%, back to its old high 14.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3700 | |
| 2025 | $0.5300 | -13.1% |
| 2024 | $0.6100 | -3.2% |
| 2023 | $0.6300 | +8.6% |
| 2022 | $0.5800 | +70.1% |
| 2021 | $0.3410 | -50.6% |
| 2020 | $0.6900 | +45.9% |
| 2019 | $0.4730 | +18.2% |
| 2018 | $0.4000 | +33.3% |
| 2017 | $0.3000 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 58 securities; the ten largest made up 41.06% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corp | 5.81% | |
| Nvidia Corp | 5.35% | |
| Apple Inc | 5.18% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 4.95% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 4.67% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3.91% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 3.69% | |
| Snowflake Inc | 2.55% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.50% | |
| Caterpillar Inc | 2.44% | |
| Amphenol Corp | 2.40% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.30% | |
| Lam Research Corp | 2.25% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 2.13% | |
| Rtx Corp | 2.12% |
By country
United States 88.59%Taiwan 4.95%Ireland 1.76%Bermuda 1%France 0.99%By asset type
Stocks 98.63%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 84.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $1.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.68%, -0.81%, +2.42%.
How it works
RFFC has no index to follow; its managers pick stocks. Normally it keeps at least 80% of net assets in equities, which can include real estate investment trusts (REITs, companies that own or finance property). The main deciding factor is a mix of dividend-paying stocks and companies with high or improving return on invested capital (ROIC), a measure of the profit a business earns on the money put into it. Managers research companies one by one, a “bottom up” approach, while weighing economic factors such as interest rates.
It can own small, mid-size and large companies, normally keeps at least 75% of net assets in U.S. issuers, may invest heavily in financial services and can hold other ETFs or closed-end funds. The prospectus summary gives no weighting formula or rebalancing schedule. Managers may drop a stock if earnings or cash flow weaken, if its price looks expensive next to other holdings, after a change in management or control, or to raise cash. Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, was 42%.
As of August 31, 2026, it had 58 holdings, with 41% in the top 10, led by Microsoft (5.8%), Nvidia (5.4%), Apple (5.2%), Taiwan Semiconductor (5.0%) and Alphabet (4.7%). Technology, the largest sector, was 27.7%. It held no derivatives: no leverage, swaps or options.
What it really costs
- RFFC charges 0.48% a year, versus an average of 0.22% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $49 in the first year and $603 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFFC | $49 | $154 | $269 | $603 |
In a retirement portfolio
With 58 holdings, 41% of assets in the top 10 as of August 31, 2026, and a 0.48% fee, it works more as an active add-on to a broad, low-cost stock core than as the core itself.
RFFC is almost all stocks, so it adds growth potential, not cushioning. Launched in June 2016, it has no 2008 record. Its deepest drop came in the 2020 COVID crash: 36.3% from February 12 to March 23, fully recovered by September 2, 5.4 months after the low. In the 2022 bear market it fell 22.3% and took 14.6 months, until December 18, 2023, to recover; 2022 was its worst calendar year, a 14.6% loss. Drawing income in a slump like 2022 means cashing out shares at depressed prices for over a year.
Income is small despite the dividend screen: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.64% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The 0.48% fee costs $49 after one year and $603 after 10 in the SEC's standard $10,000 example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who prefer active stock picking, built around dividend payers and companies with high or improving return on invested capital, to tracking an index.
- Investors comfortable with concentration: the top 10 holdings, led by Microsoft, Nvidia and Apple, made up 41% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
- Long-term holders able to sit through drops like its 36.3% fall in early 2020 and a 14.6-month recovery after the 2022 bear market.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.48% expense ratio is over double the 0.22% similar-fund average, and five-year returns trailed the S&P Composite 1500 through 2025.
- Income seekers: the trailing 12-month yield was just 0.64% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, despite the dividend part of its screen.
- Investors wary of small funds: net assets were $32.6 million as of August 31, 2026, 8th of 9 by size among similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFFC this fund | — | 0.48% | $32.6M | +16.7% | +24.4% |
| IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF | 43% | 0.15% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +25.5% |
| LCDS JPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Cor… | 43% | 0.3% | $16.0M | +14.1% | — |
| XLG Invesco S&P 500® Top 50 ETF | 43% | 0.2% | $10.56B | +6.9% | +25.3% |
| USCA Xtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETF | 41% | 0.07% | $3.52B | +9.2% | +23.2% |
| USCL iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI… | 41% | 0.08% | $2.87B | +9.2% | +23.1% |
| USMC Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF | 39% | 0.12% | $3.49B | +11.3% | +24.5% |
| DFUS Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF | 39% | 0.09% | $20.88B | +11.7% | +22.0% |
Questions investors ask
Is RFFC an actively managed ETF?
Yes. RFFC does not track an index; its portfolio managers choose the stocks, mainly by combining dividend payers with companies that have high or improving return on invested capital, a measure of the profit a business earns on the money put into it. As of August 31, 2026, it had 58 holdings, led by Microsoft, Nvidia and Apple, with about 89% in U.S. companies. Results depend on the managers' choices, a risk the prospectus calls management risk.
What is RFFC's expense ratio?
RFFC's expense ratio is 0.48% a year, all of it the management fee, according to the prospectus filed March 30, 2026. That is more than double the 0.22% average for similar funds and ranks 8th of 9 on cost within that group. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year would incur costs of $49 after one year, $269 after five years and $603 after 10 years. Lower-cost funds with overlapping holdings include IWL at 0.15% and DFUS at 0.09%.
Does RFFC pay monthly dividends?
No. RFFC pays dividends quarterly, not monthly. Its trailing 12-month yield was 0.64% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.49 per share. That is modest for a fund whose managers look at dividend-paying stocks, because the other half of the selection test, high or improving return on invested capital, does not require a company to pay a dividend. Income is a small part of what this fund offers.
Has RFFC beaten its benchmark index?
No, not over the periods in its prospectus. Through December 31, 2025, RFFC returned 16.82% over one year, 12.48% a year over five years and 12.13% a year since its June 2016 launch. The S&P Composite 1500 Index, which deducts no fees, returned 17.02%, 13.96% and 14.61% over the same periods. RFFC did rank first of nine similar funds over the year to October 27, 2026, at 16.7%, but one strong year says little about the future.
What's the difference between RFFC and IWL?
The main differences are approach and cost. IWL, the iShares Russell Top 200 ETF, tracks an index and charges 0.15%; RFFC is actively managed and charges 0.48%. Their holdings overlap by about 43%. Through October 27, 2026, RFFC returned 16.7% over one year versus 12.5% for IWL, while IWL led over three years, 25.5% a year versus 24.4%. IWL is also far larger: $2.19 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, against RFFC's $32.6 million as of August 31, 2026.