At a glance
PREF charges 0.55% a year, below the 0.56% average of the 5 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 6). It has $1.77B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 5.4% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +0.6% with distributions reinvested, 4th of those 6 funds; over three years it returned +9.0% a year. At its worst it fell 23.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 14.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 19 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 20.1% of the fund, out of 160 in all.
The short version
Principal Spectrum Preferred Securities Active ETF (PREF) is an actively managed fund that holds preferred securities. Most are large "$1,000 par" issues sold to institutions by banks, insurers and other companies. It pays monthly, and its trailing 12-month yield was 5.4% as of October 27, 2026. Its 0.55% expense ratio is lower than the 0.85% charged by First Trust's two preferred ETFs. It leans heavily on financial companies and long-dated securities.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PREF +0.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREF official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.88% | — | +3.08% | — | +4.23% |
| Bloomberg Global Aggregate Index (reflects no deductions for fees, expenses, or taxes) index, same period | — | +8.17% | — | -2.15% | — | +0.81% |
| ICE Bof A U.S. Investment Grade Institutional Capital Securities Index (reflects no deductions for fees, expenses, or taxes) index, same period | — | +8.64% | — | +3.77% | — | +4.96% |
| PREF price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +0.1% | +0.6% | +9.0% | +2.5% | — | +3.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PREF returned +0.6%, 4th of 6 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +2.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 23% and regained its old high 5.2 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-11.7%); its best was 2019 (+17.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 23% (Feb 21, 2020 to Mar 19, 2020), recovered by Aug 25, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +0.1% | — |
| 2025 | +7.6% | +7.88% |
| 2024 | +11.3% | +11.56% |
| 2023 | +7.4% | +7.13% |
| 2022 | -11.7% | -11.58% |
| 2021 | +2.1% | +2.10% |
| 2020 | +7.5% | +7.60% |
| 2019 | +17.3% | +17.78% |
| 2018 | -5.5% | -5.62% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 21.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23%, back to its old high 5.2 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 14.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 14.8%, back to its old high 19.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.7500 | |
| 2025 | $0.9200 | +9.5% |
| 2024 | $0.8400 | +2.4% |
| 2023 | $0.8200 | +1.2% |
| 2022 | $0.8100 | -2.4% |
| 2021 | $0.8300 | -8.0% |
| 2020 | $0.9020 | -4.2% |
| 2019 | $0.9420 | -4.8% |
| 2018 | $0.9900 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 160 securities; the ten largest made up 20.14% of assets, and 2.17% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP Bonds and notes | 2.73% | |
| METLIFE INC Bonds and notes | 2.40% | |
| ENBRIDGE INC Bonds and notes | 2.35% | |
| TORONTO-DOMINION BANK Bonds and notes | 2.07% | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO Bonds and notes | 1.97% | |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES Bonds and notes | 1.84% | |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA Bonds and notes | 1.83% | |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CORP Bonds and notes | 1.68% | |
| M&T BANK CORPORATION Bonds and notes | 1.67% | |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY Bonds and notes | 1.60% | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP Bonds and notes | 1.58% | |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP Bonds and notes | 1.51% | |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC Bonds and notes | 1.49% | |
| ELECTRICITE DE FRANCE SA Bonds and notes | 1.48% | |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY Bonds and notes | 1.47% |
By country
United States 66.21%Canada 22.81%Japan 4.75%United Kingdom 2.95%France 1.48%By issuer
Companies 97.71%US government-sponsored enterprises 0.78%The bonds mature in 24.1 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 6.38%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $310.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.40%, +0.58%, +0.47%.
How it works
PREF does not track an index. The fund's investment team picks what it owns. Under normal conditions, it puts at least 80% of net assets into preferred securities. These include preferred stock, certain depositary receipts and junior subordinated debt. That is debt that ranks below a company's senior bonds, and the issuer can defer interest payments without being in default. This is why 98.49% of the portfolio was classified as bonds and notes as of June 30, 2026.
The managers focus on "$1,000 par" preferreds, which are issued in large lots to institutions, mostly by banks, insurers and finance companies. The fund keeps more than 25% of its net assets in those financial industries. It may buy junk-rated securities, meaning those rated Ba1 or BB+ or lower. When the rating agencies disagree, the higher rating counts. As of June 30, 2026, it held securities from 160 issuers, and the 10 largest positions made up 20.14% of assets. The biggest were Bank of America, MetLife, Enbridge and Toronto-Dominion Bank. About 66% was in US issuers and 23% in Canadian ones.
The prospectus sets no fixed rebalancing schedule. The team trades as it sees fit, and portfolio turnover was 34.1%. The average holding had 24.1 years to maturity and a 6.38% coupon, so prices react strongly to interest-rate changes. The fund held no derivatives as of June 30, 2026.
What it really costs
- PREF charges 0.55% a year, versus an average of 0.56% for the similar funds below (4th of 6, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $689 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREF | $56 | $176 | $307 | $689 |
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
The fund's main job is monthly income from preferred securities, and the trade-off is price swings tied to banks and interest rates.
PREF could add a monthly income stream to a portfolio. Its trailing 12-month yield was 5.4%, or $0.99 per share, as of October 27, 2026. Its 0.55% expense ratio costs $56 in the first year and $689 over 10 years in the SEC's standard $10,000 example. The fund launched in 2017, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 23% in under a month, then got back to its old high by August 25, 2020. The 2022 drop was smaller, at 14.8%, but recovery took about 19 months. 2022 was also its worst calendar year, at -11.58%. Anyone forced to sell during a slump like that would lock in losses. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Income seekers who want monthly payouts from preferred securities; the trailing 12-month yield was 5.4% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors who want preferred exposure for 0.55% a year, less than the 0.85% charged by First Trust's FPE and FPEI.
- People comfortable with heavy exposure to large US and Canadian banks and insurers such as Bank of America, MetLife and Toronto-Dominion Bank.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone who needs a stable place to park cash: PREF fell 23% in early 2020 and 14.8% in 2022.
- Investors who prefer index funds: manager choices drive results, and PREF trailed its ICE BofA benchmark over five years through 2025.
- Those wary of financial-sector concentration or long maturities (24.1 years on average), which leave it exposed to bank trouble and rising rates.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREF this fund | 24.1 yrs | 0.55% | $1.77B | +0.6% | +9.0% |
| VRP Invesco Variable Rate Preferred ETF | 32.5 yrs | 0.5% | $3.02B | +1.4% | +9.3% |
| FPE First Trust Preferred Securities & Income E… | 35.3 yrs | 0.85% | $6.32B | -2.0% | +9.5% |
| FPEI First Trust Institutional Preferred Securit… | 36.7 yrs | 0.85% | $1.93B | +0.5% | +10.0% |
| CWB SPDR Bloomberg Convertible Securities ETF | 3.9 yrs | 0.4% | $6.20B | +4.8% | +16.2% |
| ICVT iShares Convertible Bond ETF | 3.9 yrs | 0.2% | $7.19B | +4.5% | +16.9% |
Questions investors ask
Does PREF pay monthly dividends?
Yes. PREF pays distributions every month. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.99 per share, a trailing yield of 5.4%. The payments aren't fixed. They depend on what the fund's preferred securities pay out, and many issuers are allowed to defer or skip payments without defaulting. Much of the portfolio is junior subordinated debt, so some of the income is interest rather than classic stock dividends.
What's the difference between PREF and VRP?
The main differences are approach, cost and maturity. PREF is actively managed and charges 0.55% a year. Invesco Variable Rate Preferred ETF (VRP) is the closest match by maturity and issuer mix. It charges 0.50% and, as its name suggests, focuses on variable-rate preferreds. VRP's holdings have a longer average maturity, at 33.1 years versus 24.1 for PREF. As of October 27, 2026, VRP returned 1.4% over one year and 9.3% a year over three years. PREF returned 0.6% and 9.0%.
Is PREF good for retirement income?
It can add income, but its price can fall sharply. PREF yielded 5.4% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid monthly. But it fell 23% in early 2020. It also fell 14.8% in 2022 and took about 19 months to recover. Retirees who might need to sell in a slump could take real losses. It may suit a slice of an income portfolio more than a main holding. It is worth comparing with other preferred and bond funds.
What does PREF invest in?
PREF invests mainly in preferred securities from banks, insurers and other large companies. It focuses on "$1,000 par" issues sold in large institutional lots. As of June 30, 2026, it held securities from 160 issuers. The largest positions were Bank of America (2.73%), MetLife (2.40%), Enbridge (2.35%) and Toronto-Dominion Bank (2.07%). About 66% of assets were in US issuers and 23% in Canadian ones, with smaller amounts in Japan, the UK and France.
How much did PREF lose in 2022?
PREF lost 11.58% in calendar 2022, according to its prospectus. That was its worst year since it launched in 2017. From its January 3, 2022 high to its September 30, 2022 low, it fell 14.8%, and it didn't regain that high until May 14, 2024. Rising interest rates hurt securities with long maturities like these. Its deepest drop came earlier: 23% between February 21 and March 19, 2020. It had recovered that loss by August 25, 2020.