At a glance
VRP charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.39% average of the 2 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 3). It has $2.89B in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 5.88% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +1.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 3 funds; over three years it returned +9.3% a year. At its worst it fell 12.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 18 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 9.5% of the fund, out of 343 in all.
The short version
Invesco Variable Rate Preferred ETF (VRP) tracks the ICE Variable Rate Preferred & Hybrid Securities Index. The index holds floating- and variable-rate preferred stocks and similar hybrid securities, with heavy exposure to big banks. These payouts reset with interest rates, so the holdings tend to react less to rate changes than fixed-rate preferreds. VRP pays monthly, with a 5.88% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026. It costs 0.50% a year, above the 0.39% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VRP +1.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRP official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +11.40% | — | +4.13% | +5.10% | — |
| VRP price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +1.1% | +1.4% | +9.3% | +3.9% | — | +5.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VRP returned +1.4%, 1st of 3 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +3.9%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-9.0%); its best was 2024 (+11.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 13.7% (Sep 22, 2021 to Mar 13, 2023), recovered by Jan 10, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +1.1% | — |
| 2025 | +7.3% | — |
| 2024 | +11.1% | +11.40% |
| 2023 | +10.4% | +10.43% |
| 2022 | -9.0% | -9.11% |
| 2021 | +4.2% | +4.09% |
| 2020 | — | +5.21% |
| 2019 | — | +18.01% |
| 2018 | — | -5.69% |
| 2017 | — | +9.71% |
| 2016 | — | +6.80% |
| 2015 | — | +2.99% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 12% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 12.8%, back to its old high 17.7 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.9800 | |
| 2025 | $1.5800 | +12.9% |
| 2024 | $1.4000 | -8.5% |
| 2023 | $1.5300 | +26.4% |
| 2022 | $1.2100 | +10.0% |
| 2021 | $1.1000 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 343 securities; the ten largest made up 9.48% of assets, and 5.86% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corp. Bonds and notes | 1.12% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. Bonds and notes | 1.10% | |
| Citigroup Inc. Bonds and notes | 0.99% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. Bonds and notes | 0.94% | |
| Citigroup Capital XIII Preferred stock | 0.92% | |
| Citigroup Inc. Bonds and notes | 0.91% | |
| Bank of America Corp. Bonds and notes | 0.91% | |
| BP Capital Markets PLC Bonds and notes | 0.89% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) Bonds and notes | 0.85% | |
| CVS Health Corp. Bonds and notes | 0.84% | |
| Bank of America Corp. Bonds and notes | 0.83% | |
| Wells Fargo & Co. Bonds and notes | 0.82% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. Bonds and notes | 0.76% | |
| Charles Schwab Corp. (The) Bonds and notes | 0.75% | |
| Wells Fargo & Co. Bonds and notes | 0.75% |
By country
United States 82.52%Canada 10.66%United Kingdom 3.19%Bermuda 0.68%Ireland 0.46%By issuer
Companies 97.69%US government agencies 0.16%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 40.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified.The bonds mature in 33.1 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 6.35%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of May 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $447.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.47%, +1.59%, +0.66%.
How it works
VRP aims to track the ICE Variable Rate Preferred & Hybrid Securities Index, which ICE Data Indices compiles. A security joins the index only if it is publicly issued and US-registered (or exempt), priced in US dollars, issued in $25 or $1,000 par amounts, had at least 18 months to maturity when issued, and pays a floating or variable rate. It must also pass liquidity and trading-volume tests. Fixed-to-floating securities count too: they pay a set rate at first, then switch to a floating rate. The index weights holdings by market value, so bigger issues count for more.
Invesco puts at least 90% of assets into index securities and related American depositary receipts (ADRs, US-traded shares of foreign companies). It uses "sampling": it holds a representative slice of the index rather than every security. As of October 31, 2025, the index had 321 securities. The fund is "non-diversified," so it can hold larger stakes in fewer issuers. It concentrates in an industry only when the index does, and it had significant exposure to financials as of August 31, 2025. Portfolio turnover was 20%.
Preferreds rank ahead of common stock but behind a company's debt. Hybrid issuers can defer dividends and extend maturities. As of May 31, 2026, the fund held no derivatives. Its filing classed 85% of assets as bonds and notes and 13% as preferred stock, with about 6% in cash.
What it really costs
- VRP charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.39% for the similar funds below (2nd of 3, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $629 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRP | $51 | $160 | $280 | $629 |
In a retirement portfolio
VRP's main draw is monthly income from floating-rate preferreds and hybrids, not growth.
VRP can add monthly income that has moved only loosely with stocks: its one-year beta, a measure of how much it moves with the market, was 0.14 as of October 27, 2026. It still falls in a crisis. It launched in 2014, after the 2008 crash. Its worst quarter was a 15.09% loss in early 2020. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −9.11%. In 2022 it fell 12.8% between January and June and didn't regain that peak until December 2023. A retiree who had to sell shares then would have taken losses.
The trailing yield was 5.88% as of October 27, 2026, paid monthly. Payouts can change when rates reset, and issuers can defer them. The fund costs 0.50% a year: $51 in the first year on $10,000, using the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Income seekers who want monthly payouts from preferreds and hybrids, with a 5.88% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors worried about rising rates who prefer floating and fixed-to-floating payouts to fixed-rate preferreds.
- Those who want an index approach spread widely: the top 10 holdings were just 9.48% of assets as of May 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors avoiding bank risk: JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America, Citigroup and Wells Fargo dominate the top holdings.
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.50% expense ratio is above the 0.39% average of similar funds and well above PFFD's 0.23%.
- Anyone who needs steady principal: VRP fell 12.8% in 2022 and needed until December 2023 to recover. Issuers can also defer dividends.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
Does VRP pay monthly dividends?
Yes. VRP pays distributions every month. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.39 per share, a trailing yield of 5.88%. The income comes from floating- and variable-rate preferreds and hybrids, so payouts can change as their rates reset. Some hybrid issuers can also defer payments, which would cut what the fund passes on to shareholders.
Is VRP good for retirement income?
It may suit retirees who want monthly income that reacts less to interest rate moves than fixed-rate preferreds. The trailing yield was 5.88% as of October 27, 2026. The trade-offs: heavy bank exposure, some below-investment-grade ("junk") holdings, and real losses in bad markets. It lost 9.11% in 2022 and 15.09% in the first quarter of 2020. It costs 0.50% a year.
VRP vs PREF: what's the difference?
Both hold preferred and hybrid securities. VRP tracks an index of floating- and variable-rate issues, while Principal Spectrum Preferred Securities Active ETF (PREF) is actively managed. Their holdings overlap only partly. VRP costs less, 0.50% a year against 0.55%. As of October 27, 2026, VRP returned 1.4% over one year against PREF's 0.6%. Over three years, the annualized returns were 9.3% and 9.0%.
Are floating rate preferreds safe when interest rates rise?
They're less rate-sensitive than fixed-rate preferreds, but not safe. Their payouts reset as rates rise, which can soften price drops. Still, the prospectus warns they can lose value if their rates don't rise as much, or as quickly, as market rates. In the 2022 bear market, VRP fell 12.8% from January 3 to June 22 and didn't recover until December 14, 2023. Credit risk at the issuing banks is a separate concern.
What does VRP hold?
Mostly preferred and hybrid securities issued by banks. As of May 31, 2026, the largest positions were issues from Bank of America, JPMorgan Chase, Citigroup, BP Capital Markets and Goldman Sachs. The top 10 made up 9.48% of assets. About 83% was in US issuers and 11% in Canadian ones. The fund's filing classed 85% of assets as bonds and notes and 13% as preferred stock.