At a glance
PRAY charges 0.68% a year, above the 0.46% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $78.5M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.63% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +9.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +16.8% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 39.8% of the fund, out of 67 in all.
The short version
FIS Christian Stock Fund (PRAY) is an actively managed ETF from Faith Investor Services. It holds about 67 stocks from around the world, leaves out companies that conflict with Christian values, and aims to beat the MSCI ACWI Index. Its 0.68% expense ratio is above the 0.46% average for similar funds. The fund is also small, with about $78.5 million in assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PRAY +9.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAY official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +9.03% | — | — | — | +6.76% |
| PRAY price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +11.2% | +9.9% | +16.8% | — | — | +7.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PRAY returned +9.9%, 3rd of 5 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+9.1%); its best was 2023 (+20.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 21.4% (Feb 9, 2022 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Dec 14, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.2% | — |
| 2025 | +9.1% | +9.03% |
| 2024 | +13.0% | +13.35% |
| 2023 | +20.0% | +19.38% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.2200 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | $0.2200 | +4.8% |
| 2023 | $0.2100 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 67 securities; the ten largest made up 39.78% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 7.23% | |
| NVIDIA Corp | 6.10% | |
| Casey's General Stores Inc | 4.48% | |
| TSMC | 4.21% | |
| Comfort Systems USA Inc | 3.62% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 3.24% | |
| Interactive Brokers Group Inc | 3.22% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 2.87% | |
| ASML Holding NV | 2.50% | |
| Prosus NV | 2.29% | |
| Caterpillar Inc | 2.27% | |
| United Rentals Inc | 1.98% | |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | 1.92% | |
| Holcim AG | 1.88% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 1.85% |
By country
United States 65.2%South Korea 7.23%Netherlands 4.79%Taiwan 4.21%Sweden 2.49%By asset type
Stocks 98.45%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 47.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $2.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +8.66%, +1.67%, +0.06%.
What it really costs
- PRAY charges 0.68% a year, versus an average of 0.46% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $69 in the first year and $847 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAY | $69 | $218 | $379 | $847 |
In a retirement portfolio
PRAY spreads money across about 67 stocks worldwide and has moved roughly in line with the market (a beta of 0.99 over one year, where 1.0 means it moves with the market), so it could serve as the main stock holding for investors who want Christian values screening.
PRAY puts a global stock allocation with a values screen into one fund. Its track record is short. It launched on February 8, 2022, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis or the 2020 crash, and it opened just after the 2022 bear market began. Its deepest drop, 21.4%, ran from February 9 to October 14, 2022. It took 14 months to recover, by December 2023. Every full calendar year since has been positive, and the weakest was 2025 at 9.03%. Anyone who had to sell during a drop like the one in 2022 would have locked in losses. Income is small: the trailing yield was 0.63% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs build up over time. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would pay $847 in expenses over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking a stock fund with Christian values screens that exclude companies tied to abortion, pornography, alcohol, tobacco and gambling.
- Those wanting active stock picking across US and foreign companies; the largest holdings were Samsung Electronics, NVIDIA and TSMC as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term investors who can sit through stock-market swings: shares fell 21.4% from February to October 2022, then took 14 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.68% yearly expense ratio is the highest among similar funds, above their 0.46% average and SPTM's 0.03%.
- Income seekers: the fund yielded 0.63% over the past year as of October 27, 2026, and pays distributions only once a year.
- Investors wanting proven outperformance: its 16.8% yearly return over three years through October 27, 2026, trailed both similar funds with three-year records, CAML and SPTM.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAY this fund | — | 0.68% | $78.5M | +9.9% | +16.8% |
| CAML Congress Large Cap Growth ETF | 26% | 0.65% | $369.5M | +0.7% | +19.2% |
| FFOG Franklin Focused Growth ETF FOCUSED GROWTH … | 23% | 0.55% | $311.7M | -0.4% | — |
| SPTM SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Mar… | 20% | 0.03% | $13.58B | +11.9% | +21.5% |
| THRO iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 20% | 0.6% | $6.46B | +14.2% | — |
Questions investors ask
Is PRAY a good ETF for retirement?
PRAY may suit retirees who want their stocks screened for Christian values, but it is a growth-oriented stock fund, not an income fund. The yield was 0.63% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Its deepest drop was 21.4% in 2022, and recovery took 14 months. Returns were 19.38% in 2023, 13.35% in 2024 and 9.03% in 2025. The track record covers less than five years.
What does the PRAY ETF invest in?
PRAY invests in about 67 stocks worldwide that pass a quality, growth-at-a-reasonable-price and Christian values screen. As of June 30, 2026, the largest holdings were Samsung Electronics (7.2%), NVIDIA (6.1%), Casey's General Stores (4.5%), Taiwan Semiconductor (4.2%) and Comfort Systems USA (3.6%). About 65% was in US companies, with the rest mainly in South Korea, the Netherlands, Taiwan, Sweden and Japan. The fund held no derivatives.
What is PRAY's expense ratio?
PRAY's expense ratio is 0.68% a year, according to its prospectus filed October 28, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, with $10,000 invested and a 5% yearly return, total costs would be $69 after one year, $379 after five years and $847 after ten. Similar funds matched by shared holdings average 0.46%, and PRAY ranked fifth of five on cost.
PRAY vs CAML: what's the difference?
Both are actively managed stock ETFs, and about 26% of their holdings overlap. PRAY applies a Christian values screen and invests around the world. Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) focuses on large-cap growth stocks and charges 0.65%, compared with PRAY's 0.68%. As of October 27, 2026, CAML's three-year annualized return was 19.2% versus PRAY's 16.8%, but over one year PRAY returned 9.9% versus CAML's 0.7%. CAML is larger, with about $369 million in assets.
Does PRAY pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year, and the payments are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, PRAY paid about $0.22 per share, a trailing yield of 0.63%. The fund owns many growth-focused companies such as NVIDIA and Taiwan Semiconductor, which pay little out to shareholders. Its prospectus warns that companies may cut or stop dividends.