At a glance
PIO charges 0.75% a year, above the 0.52% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $273.4M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 0.89% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned −3.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +12.8% a year. At its worst it fell 35.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 33.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 17 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 57.6% of the fund, out of 40 in all.
The short version
Invesco Global Water ETF (PIO) tracks the Nasdaq OMX Global Water Index. The index holds about three dozen companies around the world that make products to conserve and purify water, such as Roper Technologies, Ecolab and the Brazilian utility SABESP. About 58% of its assets sit outside the United States. It is also the most expensive of eight similar water funds compared, at 0.75% a year against a peer average of 0.52%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PIO -3.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +13.71% | — | +5.84% | +8.99% | — |
| PIO price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -0.1% | -3.9% | +12.8% | +2.1% | +8.8% | +4.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PIO returned -3.9%, 6th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +2.1% and its 10-year +8.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.8% and regained its old high 5.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-45.7%); its best was 2009 (+39.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 64.9% (Oct 31, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Jun 6, 2014.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -0.1% | — |
| 2025 | +14.2% | +13.71% |
| 2024 | -0.4% | -0.37% |
| 2023 | +22.2% | +21.13% |
| 2022 | -24.1% | -23.09% |
| 2021 | +26.0% | +25.86% |
| 2020 | +14.3% | +14.25% |
| 2019 | +35.6% | +35.08% |
| 2018 | -9.7% | -9.37% |
| 2017 | +26.5% | +26.17% |
| 2016 | +0.8% | +0.91% |
| 2015 | -7.4% | — |
| 2014 | +0.7% | — |
| 2013 | +30.5% | — |
| 2012 | +17.8% | — |
| 2011 | -21.0% | — |
| 2010 | +11.2% | — |
| 2009 | +39.1% | — |
| 2008 | -45.7% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 63.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 64.9%, back to its old high 62.9 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 35.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.8%, back to its old high 5.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 33.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.6%, back to its old high 17.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3500 | |
| 2025 | $0.4500 | +45.2% |
| 2024 | $0.3100 | -6.1% |
| 2023 | $0.3300 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | $0.3300 | -36.5% |
| 2021 | $0.5200 | +67.7% |
| 2020 | $0.3100 | -16.2% |
| 2019 | $0.3700 | -21.3% |
| 2018 | $0.4700 | +80.8% |
| 2017 | $0.2600 | -13.3% |
| 2016 | $0.3000 | -11.8% |
| 2015 | $0.3400 | +6.3% |
| 2014 | $0.3200 | -8.6% |
| 2013 | $0.3500 | +6.1% |
| 2012 | $0.3300 | +32.0% |
| 2011 | $0.2500 | +47.1% |
| 2010 | $0.1700 | -29.2% |
| 2009 | $0.2400 | +33.3% |
| 2008 | $0.1800 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 40 securities; the ten largest made up 57.62% of assets. It also reported 5.37% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Roper Technologies, Inc. | 9.41% | |
| Ecolab Inc. | 8.47% | |
| Pentair PLC | 7.22% | |
| Cia de Saneamento Basico do Estado de Sao Paulo - SABESP | 6.54% | |
| Ebara Corp. | 6.48% | |
| Ferguson Enterprises Inc. | 4.05% | |
| Geberit AG | 3.91% | |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 3.87% | |
| Waters Corp. | 3.84% | |
| Veolia Environnement S.A. | 3.83% | |
| Cia de Saneamento de Minas Gerais COPASA MG | 3.71% | |
| Xylem Inc. | 2.91% | |
| American Water Works Co., Inc. | 2.87% | |
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 2.84% | |
| Stantec Inc. | 2.36% |
By country
United States 42.27%Japan 11.13%Brazil 10.25%Switzerland 8.28%Ireland 7.22%By asset type
Stocks 99.86%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -4.06%, +2.76%, -0.58%.
How it works
PIO is an index fund. It does not try to beat its benchmark, the Nasdaq OMX Global Water Index. Nasdaq, Inc. builds and maintains that index from exchange-listed companies in the United States and in developed and emerging markets. To qualify, a company must make products designed to conserve and purify water for homes, businesses and industries. As of December 31, 2025, the index held 36 stocks, ranging in size from $355.5 million to $74.4 billion in market value.
The fund uses "full replication." That means it generally owns every stock in the index, in the same proportions as the index. It puts at least 90% of its assets into those stocks or into depositary receipts based on them. Depositary receipts (ADRs and GDRs) are certificates that trade like shares and represent stock in a foreign company. Because the fund is passive, it keeps a lagging stock until the index drops it. Portfolio turnover was 45%.
The fund is "non-diversified," so it can put more money into a few companies. As of July 31, 2026, its ten largest holdings made up 57.6% of assets. The top three were Roper Technologies at 9.4%, Ecolab at 8.5% and Pentair at 7.2%. US stocks were 42.3% of the fund, followed by Japan at 11.1% and Brazil at 10.3%. The fund held no derivatives and uses no leverage.
What it really costs
- PIO charges 0.75% a year, versus an average of 0.52% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $77 in the first year and $930 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIO | $77 | $240 | $417 | $930 |
In a retirement portfolio
PIO is a narrow, non-diversified bet on one theme, and it has suffered deep, slow-to-recover losses, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
PIO adds global water companies, from equipment makers to Brazilian utilities, but it has fallen hard in downturns. It lost 64.9% from October 2007 to March 2009, and 2008 was its worst calendar year at -45.7%. It took until June 2014, about 63 months, to recover. It fell 35.8% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about 5 months. It fell 33.6% in 2022 and took about 17 months to get back. Anyone forced to sell during drops like these would lock in losses. Income is small: the yield was 0.89% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. The fund costs 0.75% a year. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to $77 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small, targeted slice of global water companies, including Brazilian utilities and Japanese and Swiss equipment makers.
- Long-term holders who can sit through deep drops, like the 64.9% fall in 2008–09 that took about 63 months to recover.
- Those who prefer a passive fund that fully replicates the Nasdaq OMX Global Water Index over a manager's stock picks.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: at 0.75%, PIO was the priciest of eight water funds compared. PHO and CGW charge 0.59%, and TBLU 0.40%.
- Anyone who needs meaningful income: the yield was 0.89% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays only twice a year.
- Investors who want broad diversification: PIO is non-diversified, with 57.6% in its ten largest holdings as of July 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIO this fund | — | 0.75% | $273.4M | -3.9% | +12.8% |
| PHO Invesco Water Resources ETF | 46% | 0.59% | $2.00B | -1.6% | +13.9% |
| TBLU Tortoise Global Water ESG Fund | 45% | 0.4% | $56.7M | -4.8% | — |
| CGW Invesco S&P Global Water Index ETF | 38% | 0.59% | $1.05B | -1.3% | +14.8% |
| FIW First Trust Water ETF | 37% | 0.53% | $1.86B | -3.2% | +13.4% |
| EFRA iShares Environmental Infrastructure and In… | 29% | 0.47% | $5.7M | +3.3% | +15.7% |
| AQWA Global X Clean Water ETF | 25% | 0.5% | $21.4M | -5.3% | +12.3% |
| EVX VanEck Environmental Services ETF | 21% | 0.55% | $101.2M | +2.4% | +15.4% |
Questions investors ask
What does PIO invest in?
PIO invests in companies worldwide that make products to conserve and purify water. It tracks the Nasdaq OMX Global Water Index, which held 36 stocks as of December 31, 2025. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Roper Technologies (9.4%), Ecolab (8.5%), Pentair (7.2%), SABESP (6.5%) and Ebara (6.5%). About 42% of the fund was in US stocks. Japan, Brazil, Switzerland, Ireland and the United Kingdom made up most of the rest.
What's the difference between PIO and PHO?
Both are Invesco water funds, and about 46% of their holdings overlap. They track different indexes, though. PHO, the Invesco Water Resources ETF, is cheaper at 0.59% a year, against PIO's 0.75%. PHO is also much larger, with about $2.0 billion in net assets versus about $273 million for PIO (both as of July 31, 2026). As of October 27, 2026, PHO returned -1.6% over one year and 13.9% a year over three years. PIO returned -3.9% and 12.8% over the same periods.
Does PIO pay dividends?
Yes, but not much, and only twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, PIO paid $0.39 per share. That works out to a yield of 0.89%. Most of the fund's long-term return has come from changes in share price rather than income. That makes PIO a poor fit for anyone who needs steady cash from their investments.
How has PIO performed over the long term?
As of December 31, 2025, PIO returned 13.71% over one year, 5.84% a year over five years and 8.99% a year over ten years, according to its prospectus. Returns have swung widely. Its best quarter was a gain of 17.58% in the second quarter of 2020, and its worst was a loss of 20.54% in the first quarter of 2020. Calendar-year results ranged from a gain of 35.08% in 2019 to a loss of 23.09% in 2022.
Is PIO a risky ETF?
Yes, more than a broad stock fund. PIO focuses on one theme and is non-diversified, with 57.6% of assets in ten stocks as of July 31, 2026. It also owns smaller companies and stocks from emerging markets such as Brazil, and it is exposed to swings in foreign currencies. Its deepest drop was 64.9%, during the 2008 financial crisis, and it took about 63 months to recover. It fell 33.6% in the 2022 bear market.