At a glance
PEY charges 0.68% a year, above the 0.39% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 8). It has $1.13B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 4.31% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +15.7% a year. At its worst it fell 41.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 15.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 10 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 29.3% of the fund, out of 50 in all.
The short version
Invesco High Yield Equity Dividend Achievers ETF (PEY) is an index fund. It holds the 50 highest-yielding stocks from a Nasdaq list of companies that have raised their dividends for at least 10 years in a row. It pays dividends monthly, and its trailing yield was 4.31% as of October 27, 2026. The trade-off is cost: its 0.68% expense ratio is well above the 0.39% average for similar dividend funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PEY +19.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEY official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +0.62% | — | +7.96% | +8.83% | — |
| PEY price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +23.0% | +19.4% | +15.7% | +8.3% | +9.3% | +6.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PEY returned +19.4%, 5th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +8.3% and its 10-year +9.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 41.1% and regained its old high 9.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-38.1%); its best was 2016 (+31.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 72.8% (Dec 27, 2006 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Mar 18, 2014.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +23.0% | — |
| 2025 | +0.6% | +0.62% |
| 2024 | +5.3% | +5.14% |
| 2023 | +7.3% | +7.35% |
| 2022 | +2.5% | +2.49% |
| 2021 | +26.3% | +26.03% |
| 2020 | -3.8% | -3.76% |
| 2019 | +24.8% | +24.61% |
| 2018 | -7.5% | -7.36% |
| 2017 | +8.8% | +8.64% |
| 2016 | +31.4% | +31.56% |
| 2015 | +2.4% | — |
| 2014 | +18.0% | — |
| 2013 | +30.5% | — |
| 2012 | +6.3% | — |
| 2011 | +8.6% | — |
| 2010 | +20.9% | — |
| 2009 | +3.6% | — |
| 2008 | -38.1% | — |
| 2007 | -15.6% | — |
| 2006 | +15.3% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 71.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 71.3%, back to its old high 55.7 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 40.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 41.1%, back to its old high 9.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 8.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 15.9%, back to its old high 14.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.8800 | |
| 2025 | $1.0000 | +5.3% |
| 2024 | $0.9500 | -2.1% |
| 2023 | $0.9700 | +10.2% |
| 2022 | $0.8800 | +6.0% |
| 2021 | $0.8300 | +10.7% |
| 2020 | $0.7500 | +3.8% |
| 2019 | $0.7227 | +5.3% |
| 2018 | $0.6860 | +19.9% |
| 2017 | $0.5723 | +8.3% |
| 2016 | $0.5285 | +15.2% |
| 2015 | $0.4589 | +5.1% |
| 2014 | $0.4367 | +12.4% |
| 2013 | $0.3884 | -4.7% |
| 2012 | $0.4076 | +19.1% |
| 2011 | $0.3423 | -2.5% |
| 2010 | $0.3512 | +1.1% |
| 2009 | $0.3475 | -36.9% |
| 2008 | $0.5510 | -15.5% |
| 2007 | $0.6518 | -3.1% |
| 2006 | $0.6729 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 50 securities; the ten largest made up 29.27% of assets. It also reported 12.65% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Robert Half Inc. | 3.91% | |
| Insperity, Inc. | 3.89% | |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 3.44% | |
| Perrigo Co. PLC | 3.42% | |
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | 2.55% | |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 2.52% | |
| Universal Corp. | 2.44% | |
| Main Street Capital Corp. | 2.43% | |
| Pfizer Inc. | 2.39% | |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 2.28% | |
| Altria Group, Inc. | 2.25% | |
| Clorox Co. (The) | 2.22% | |
| Kimberly-Clark Corp. | 2.21% | |
| Peoples Bancorp Inc. | 2.16% | |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 2.15% |
By country
United States 93.94%Ireland 3.42%Netherlands 2.55%By asset type
Stocks 99.92%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $13.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.95%, +2.82%, +4.60%.
How it works
The fund tracks the Nasdaq US Dividend Achievers 50 Index, which is built by Nasdaq. The index starts from a wider list called the Nasdaq US Broad Dividend Achievers Index. To qualify, a company must have raised its regular annual cash dividend in each of at least its last 10 consecutive years. It must also have a market capitalization (the total market value of its shares) of at least $1 billion. From that group, the index picks the 50 companies with the highest "modified" dividend yield, which is Nasdaq's version of annual dividends measured against the share price.
Invesco uses "full replication." This means the fund generally owns every stock in the index, in the same proportions as the index. As of June 30, 2026, the companies in the index ranged from $1.3 billion to $330 billion in market value, so smaller firms sit next to large ones. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Robert Half (3.9%), Insperity (3.9%), Flowers Foods (3.4%) and Perrigo (3.4%). The top ten made up about 29% of assets. Portfolio turnover was 56%.
The fund does not try to beat its index. It generally buys or sells a stock only when the index adds or removes it, even if that stock is doing poorly. Because stocks are picked by yield, a falling share price can raise a stock's yield and help keep it in the index.
What it really costs
- PEY charges 0.68% a year, versus an average of 0.39% for the similar funds below (7th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.4% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $69 in the first year and $847 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEY | $69 | $218 | $379 | $847 |
In a retirement portfolio
PEY pays monthly from 50 high-yielding stocks with long records of dividend increases, and its trailing yield was 4.31% as of October 27, 2026.
PEY could add a steady monthly payment to the income side of a portfolio. Its history also shows how hard high-yield stocks can fall. In the 2008 financial crisis it dropped 71.3% and took about 56 months to recover. Its deepest drop, 72.8% from December 2006 to March 2009, took about 60 months to win back. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 41.1% and recovered in about 10 months. In 2022 it fell 15.9% at one point but ended the year up 2.49%. Anyone who had to sell shares in a slump like 2008 would have locked in deep losses, and companies under stress can cut their dividends. Costs are high: in the SEC's standard $10,000 example, they come to $69 after one year and $847 after 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want monthly income from companies with at least 10 straight years of dividend increases (trailing yield 4.31% as of October 27, 2026).
- Investors who are comfortable owning smaller companies such as Insperity and Peoples Bancorp alongside larger names like Pfizer and Verizon.
- Long-term holders who can ride out sharp drops. The fund fell 41.1% in the 2020 COVID crash and took about 10 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors. At 0.68%, its expense ratio ranks 7th of 8 among similar funds; SPHD charges 0.30% and DVY 0.38%.
- Anyone who may need to sell during a crash. The fund lost 71.3% in the 2008 financial crisis and took about 56 months to recover.
- Investors who want broad diversification. It holds only 50 stocks, led by Robert Half and Insperity at about 3.9% each as of July 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEY this fund | — | 0.68% | $1.13B | +19.4% | +15.7% |
| SPHD Invesco S&P 500® High Dividend Low Volatili… | 33% | 0.3% | $3.41B | +10.0% | +15.8% |
| WBIY WBI Power Factor High Dividend ETF | 32% | 0.99% | $59.0M | +20.2% | +20.2% |
| SNPD Xtrackers S&P Dividend Aristocrats Screened… | 30% | 0.15% | $3.1M | +17.2% | +14.4% |
| XUDV Franklin U.S. Dividend Multiplier Index ETF | 30% | 0.09% | $73.6M | +27.7% | — |
| DVY iShares Select Dividend ETF | 29% | 0.38% | $23.47B | +21.5% | +19.2% |
| FDL First Trust Morningstar Dividend Leaders In… | 28% | 0.45% | $7.29B | +26.1% | +23.9% |
| RDIV Invesco S&P Ultra Dividend Revenue ETF | 24% | 0.39% | $1.41B | +16.5% | +24.5% |
Questions investors ask
Does PEY pay monthly dividends?
Yes. PEY pays dividends every month. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.04 per share. That works out to a trailing yield of 4.31%, meaning the past year's income divided by the share price. The income comes from the 50 stocks the fund holds, so the amount is not fixed. If those companies cut their dividends, PEY's payouts can shrink. To join the fund's index, a company must have raised its regular cash dividend for at least 10 years in a row.
Is PEY good for retirement income?
It may suit retirees who want monthly income from US dividend stocks. Its trailing yield was 4.31% as of October 27, 2026. The drawbacks are real. The fund lost 72.8% from its December 2006 peak to its March 2009 low and did not recover until March 2014. Its expense ratio of 0.68% a year is well above the 0.39% average of similar funds. Its 10-year average annual return was 8.83% as of December 31, 2025, and it returned just 0.62% in 2025.
What's the difference between PEY and SPHD?
Both are Invesco dividend ETFs, and about 33% of their holdings overlap. PEY tracks the Nasdaq US Dividend Achievers 50 Index, which holds 50 high-yielding companies with at least 10 straight years of dividend increases. As its name suggests, SPHD (the Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility ETF) focuses on high-dividend, low-volatility stocks in the S&P 500. SPHD costs less, at 0.30% a year versus 0.68% for PEY. As of October 27, 2026, PEY returned 19.4% over one year and SPHD returned 10%. Over three years, both averaged about 16% a year.
What is PEY's expense ratio?
PEY's expense ratio is 0.68%, according to its prospectus filed August 27, 2026. An expense ratio is the yearly fee taken out of fund assets. PEY's includes a 0.40% management fee. Seven similar dividend ETFs average 0.39%, and only one of them costs more: the WBI Power Factor High Dividend ETF, at 0.99%. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year would cost about $69 in the first year and $847 over 10 years.
What stocks are in PEY?
PEY holds the 50 stocks in the Nasdaq US Dividend Achievers 50 Index, in the same proportions as the index. Nasdaq picks the highest-yielding companies that have raised their dividends for at least 10 straight years and are worth at least $1 billion. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Robert Half (3.9%), Insperity (3.9%), Flowers Foods (3.4%) and Perrigo (3.4%). The top 10 made up about 29% of assets. As of June 30, 2026, index companies ranged from $1.3 billion to $330 billion in market value.