At a glance
PABU charges 0.1% a year, above the 0.09% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $2.54B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.93% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +8.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.5% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 47.5% of the fund, out of 90 in all.
The short version
iShares Paris-Aligned Climate MSCI USA ETF (PABU) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks a version of the MSCI USA Index. That version drops coal and many oil and gas companies and reweights the rest to cut carbon emissions. It charges 0.10% a year, close to the 0.09% average of similar funds. As of August 31, 2026, it held 90 stocks, with 51% in technology. It trailed most similar funds over one and three years through October 27, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PABU +8.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PABU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +24.49% | — | — | — | +10.39% |
| MSCIUSA Index index, same period | — | +25.08% | — | — | — | +11.07% |
| PABU price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.2% | +8.6% | +22.5% | — | — | +12.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PABU returned +8.6%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+13.1%); its best was 2023 (+29.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 24.6% (Mar 29, 2022 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Dec 8, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.2% | — |
| 2025 | +13.1% | — |
| 2024 | +24.8% | +24.49% |
| 2023 | +29.5% | +29.79% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4900 | |
| 2025 | $0.6600 | +1.5% |
| 2024 | $0.6500 | +18.2% |
| 2023 | $0.5500 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 90 securities; the ten largest made up 47.54% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | 9.50% | |
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | 7.63% | |
| APPLE INC. | 7.04% | |
| ALPHABET INC. | 3.78% | |
| BROADCOM INC. | 3.61% | |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. | 3.29% | |
| TESLA, INC. | 3.26% | |
| SNOWFLAKE INC. | 3.25% | |
| ELI LILLY AND COMPANY | 3.21% | |
| SERVICENOW, INC. | 2.97% | |
| MARVELL TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 2.53% | |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION | 2.31% | |
| SIMON PROPERTY GROUP, INC. | 2.06% | |
| PROLOGIS, INC. | 2.05% | |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 2.04% |
By country
United States 99.03%United Kingdom 0.71%Ireland 0.06%By asset type
Stocks 99.8%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 91.2% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $84.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -3.54%, -0.87%, +4.22%.
How it works
PABU, a BlackRock iShares fund, tracks the MSCI USA Climate Paris Aligned Benchmark Extended Select Index. The index is built to exceed EU minimum standards for a “Paris-Aligned Benchmark.” MSCI starts with the MSCI USA Index of large and mid-sized US companies. It excludes companies in tobacco, controversial or nuclear weapons, civilian firearms, thermal coal, oil sands and many oil and gas activities. It also drops firms facing very severe ESG (environmental, social and governance) controversies, or severe environmental ones.
A computer optimization then sets each stock's weight, balancing climate goals against staying close to the MSCI USA Index. At each twice-yearly rebalancing, it targets greenhouse gas intensity (emissions relative to company size) at least 50% below that index's, plus a cut of at least 10% a year in the index's own intensity. It also favors companies with “green revenue” and credible emissions targets, and limits exposure to extreme-weather risk.
BlackRock uses representative sampling, holding a set of stocks that together resembles the index rather than every member. It does not try to beat the index or move to cash in downturns. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held about 90 stocks. The top 10 made up about 48% of assets, led by NVIDIA (9.5%), Microsoft (7.6%) and Apple (7.0%), and roughly half was in technology.
What it really costs
- PABU charges 0.1% a year, versus an average of 0.09% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $10 in the first year and $128 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PABU | $10 | $32 | $56 | $128 |
In a retirement portfolio
It tracks a climate-screened version of a broad US large- and mid-cap index at low cost, but its heavy tilt toward technology makes it less diversified than a total-market fund.
PABU could anchor the US stock portion of a portfolio for investors who want climate screens. It costs 0.10% a year. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to $128 over 10 years on $10,000. Its track record is short. It launched on February 8, 2022, so it has no record from 2008 or 2020 and missed the start of the 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop was 24.6%, from March 29 to October 14, 2022. It got back to its earlier high on December 8, 2023, 13.8 months after the low. Every full calendar year from 2023 to 2025 was positive. The weakest was 2025, at 13.1%.
About 51% of the fund is in technology. Its one-year beta was 1.11 as of October 27, 2026, which means it moved a bit more than the market. A tech slump could force someone drawing income to sell at a loss. The 0.93% yield, paid quarterly, adds little income. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want US large- and mid-cap stocks without coal, oil sands and many oil and gas companies, at 0.10% a year.
- Those comfortable with heavy tech exposure: NVIDIA, Microsoft and Apple made up about 24% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
- Long-term holders who like low turnover (15%) and rules that target greenhouse gas intensity at least 50% below the MSCI USA Index.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors seeking income: the trailing yield was 0.93% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Those wanting broad diversification: it held 90 stocks, is classified non-diversified, and had 51% in technology as of August 31, 2026.
- Cost- or return-focused investors: SCHG charges 0.04% and BKLC 0%, and PABU ranked last of nine similar funds on three-year returns through October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PABU this fund | — | 0.1% | $2.54B | +8.6% | +22.5% |
| SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | 55% | 0.04% | $63.03B | +2.2% | +23.0% |
| MGC Vanguard Mega Cap ETF | 49% | 0.07% | $10.90B | +13.5% | +26.0% |
| IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF | 47% | 0.15% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +25.5% |
| ESGU iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF | 46% | 0.15% | $18.15B | +11.0% | +21.6% |
| XVV iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF | 45% | 0.08% | $644.9M | +12.4% | +24.9% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 44% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 44% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
Questions investors ask
Does PABU own oil and gas stocks?
It excludes many of them. The index removes companies involved in thermal coal, oil sands, a wide range of oil and gas activities and certain types of power generation. Some of these exclusions apply only above a revenue or ownership threshold, so a company with limited exposure could still qualify. Energy is also the one sector allowed to drift more than 5 points from its weight in the MSCI USA Index, so the fund can hold far less energy than the broad market.
Has PABU beaten the MSCI USA Index?
No, not over its official reporting periods. Through December 31, 2024, PABU returned 24.49% over one year and 10.39% a year since its February 2022 launch. The MSCI USA Index returned 25.08% and 11.07% over the same periods, according to the prospectus. On price returns through October 27, 2026, PABU gained 8.6% over one year, which ranked 8th of nine similar funds. Over three years it gained 22.5% a year, which ranked last.
PABU vs ESGU: what's the difference?
Both are iShares sustainability-focused funds holding US stocks, and their holdings overlapped by 46%. PABU adds climate-specific exclusions and carbon-reduction targets. It charges 0.10% a year, against 0.15% for ESGU. ESGU is much larger, with $18.1 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, compared with $2.5 billion for PABU. Over one year, ESGU returned 13.1% through October 29, 2026. PABU returned 8.6% through October 27, 2026.
Does PABU pay dividends?
Yes, it pays quarterly, but the payments are small. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, PABU paid $0.74 per share, for a trailing yield of 0.93%. That low yield reflects its large weight in technology companies such as NVIDIA, Microsoft and Apple, which pay little or nothing relative to their share prices. Investors who want meaningful income from their stocks would need to get it from other holdings.
Is PABU good for retirement?
It can serve as a low-cost US stock core for savers who want climate screens, with caveats. It costs 0.10% a year, or $128 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. But it held only 90 stocks, with 51% in technology, as of August 31, 2026. Its deepest drop was 24.6% in 2022, and its yield is under 1%. It's worth judging alongside the rest of the portfolio.