At a glance
NXTE charges 1.0% a year, above the 0.31% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $57.4M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.39% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +9.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +22.1% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 58.1% of the fund, out of 52 in all.
The short version
AXS Green Alpha ETF (NXTE) is an actively managed stock fund. Its sub-advisor, Green Alpha Advisors, picks companies it believes help address climate, resource and health risks while offering above-average growth. As of June 30, 2026, it leaned heavily toward chip companies such as SK Hynix and Taiwan Semiconductor. Its 1.00% expense ratio is far above the 0.31% average of the four semiconductor and technology funds whose holdings overlap most with it.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NXTE +9.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXTE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +22.06% | — | — | — | +8.61% |
| NXTE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +16.4% | +9.7% | +22.1% | — | — | +11.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, NXTE returned +9.7%, 5th of 5 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (-3.4%); its best was 2025 (+21.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 28.6% (Feb 2, 2023 to Oct 27, 2023), recovered by Jul 12, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +16.4% | — |
| 2025 | +21.9% | +22.06% |
| 2024 | -3.4% | -3.17% |
| 2023 | +13.8% | +13.45% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1700 | |
| 2025 | $0.1450 | -14.7% |
| 2024 | $0.1700 | -32.0% |
| 2023 | $0.2500 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 52 securities; the ten largest made up 58.12% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| SK HYNIX INC | 13.00% | |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 11.33% | |
| ASML HOLDING NV | 6.34% | |
| APPLIED MATERIALS INC | 5.67% | |
| LAM RESEARCH CORP | 5.37% | |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP | 4.07% | |
| CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO LTD | 3.74% | |
| VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS A/S | 3.13% | |
| CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG | 2.81% | |
| ABB LTD (CH) | 2.68% | |
| QUALCOMM INC | 2.46% | |
| NEXTPOWER INC | 2.30% | |
| HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC | 2.26% | |
| DIGITAL REALTY TRUST INC | 1.92% | |
| BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP | 1.84% |
By country
United States 48.77%South Korea 14.33%Taiwan 11.33%Netherlands 6.34%Switzerland 5.49%By asset type
Stocks 99.36%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $2.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +14.15%, +15.34%, +5.89%.
How it works
NXTE does not track an index. AXS Investments runs the fund, and Green Alpha Advisors, its sub-advisor, chooses the stocks. Normally at least 80% of net assets goes into what Green Alpha calls sustainable companies. These are companies it sees as leading progress on one or more of four "pillars": large productivity gains, renewable energy, supply chains that turn waste into value, and a fairer spread of wealth. To qualify, a company must earn most of its revenue from advancing a pillar, and its capital spending must put those goals first.
Next, Green Alpha checks each candidate's commitments on cutting emissions and its record of meeting them. Then it looks at social and governance factors, such as diversity of leadership and employee well-being. Companies that pass go through a "bottom-up" review of revenue growth, margins, debt and cash flow, plus valuation measures like price-to-sales and price-to-book. Because the fund is actively managed, it can tilt toward one pillar and can own companies of any size, in any sector or country.
There is no leverage and there are no options. The fund held no derivatives as of June 30, 2026, just 52 stocks, with the top ten making up about 58% of assets. Some foreign companies are held through depositary receipts, which are US-traded certificates that represent foreign shares. Portfolio turnover was 12%, which means trading is fairly light.
What it really costs
- NXTE charges 1% a year, versus an average of 0.31% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $102 in the first year and $1,225 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXTE | $102 | $318 | $552 | $1,225 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its heavy weighting in semiconductor stocks, large price swings and 1.00% fee point to a small add-on position rather than a foundation.
NXTE's track record is short. It launched on September 27, 2022, so it missed the 2008 and 2020 crashes and most of the 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop was 28.6%, from February 2 to October 27, 2023. It took about 8.5 months to regain its old high, on July 12, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2024, at -3.17%. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year beta, a measure of how much a fund moves compared with the broader market, was 1.92. That means it has tended to swing about twice as hard as the market. Selling shares in a slump could lock in steep losses.
It pays very little income: the trailing yield was 0.39% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Costs are high. The SEC's standard example puts them at $1,225 over 10 years on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want stock picking by outside manager Green Alpha Advisors, limited to companies earning most revenue by advancing four sustainability pillars, like renewable energy.
- Investors comfortable with a concentrated chip tilt: SK Hynix, Taiwan Semiconductor and ASML led a top 10 worth 58% of assets on June 30, 2026.
- Patient investors who can stomach swings: the fund fell 28.6% from February to October 2023 and took until July 2024 to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 1% annual expense ratio tops the 0.31% average of similar funds, and the SEC example puts 10-year costs on $10,000 at $1,225.
- Retirees who need regular income: the yield was 0.39% as of October 27, 2026, with dividends paid only twice a year.
- Investors after chip exposure: Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF (SOXQ) charges 0.19% and returned 60.9% over one year to October 27, 2026, versus 9.7% here.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
Is NXTE a good ETF for retirement?
For most retirement savers, NXTE fits better as a small, higher-risk add-on than as a core holding. It is concentrated in chip stocks. Its one-year beta was 1.92 as of October 27, 2026, and it fell 28.6% between February and October 2023. It also pays little income, with a 0.39% yield. Its 1.00% annual fee adds up to $1,225 over 10 years on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example.
What stocks does NXTE hold?
NXTE held 52 stocks as of June 30, 2026, and the top ten made up about 58% of assets. The largest were SK Hynix (13.0%), Taiwan Semiconductor (11.3%), ASML (6.3%), Applied Materials (5.7%) and Lam Research (5.4%). The top ten also included IBM, Contemporary Amperex Technology, Vestas Wind Systems, CRISPR Therapeutics and ABB. About 49% of assets were in US companies, followed by South Korea and Taiwan.
NXTE vs SMH: what's the difference?
SMH, the VanEck Semiconductor ETF, shares about 29% of its holdings with NXTE, but it is much cheaper and much larger. SMH charges 0.35% a year, while NXTE charges 1.00%. As of June 30, 2026, SMH had about $77.2 billion in net assets and NXTE had $57.4 million. SMH returned 44.1% over the year to October 30, 2026, while NXTE returned 9.7% over the year to October 27. NXTE is actively managed, and every holding must pass Green Alpha's sustainability tests.
Does NXTE pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. NXTE pays distributions twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.175 per share, a trailing yield of 0.39%. The fund's stated objective is long-term capital appreciation, not income, so investors who rely on their portfolio for regular cash would get little from it.
How has NXTE performed since it launched?
Results have been mixed and uneven. According to its prospectus, NXTE returned 13.45% in 2023, -3.17% in 2024 and 22.06% in 2025. That works out to an average of 8.61% a year from its September 27, 2022 launch through December 31, 2025. Based on price, it gained 9.7% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, and 22.1% a year over three years. On both measures it ranked last among the five semiconductor and technology funds compared.