At a glance
MOTE charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.49% average of the 4 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 5). It has $15.2M in assets, the 3rd largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +0.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +10.7% a year. At its worst it fell 26.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 17 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 26.4% of the fund, out of 54 in all.
The short version
VanEck Morningstar ESG Moat ETF (MOTE) tracks the Morningstar US Sustainability Moat Focus Index: US companies Morningstar judges to have lasting competitive advantages and attractive prices. It also drops companies with high environmental, social and governance (ESG) risk, plus tobacco, thermal coal and weapons businesses. It charges 0.50% a year after a fee waiver, near the 0.49% average of similar VanEck funds, and had just $15.2 million in assets as of June 30, 2025.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MOTE 0.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | 0.0% | 0.0% | +10.7% | +2.4% | — | +3.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MOTE returned 0.0%, 4th of 5 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +2.4%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-18.7%); its best was 2023 (+18.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 28.1% (Nov 16, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Mar 21, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2025 | +2.2% |
| 2024 | +11.3% |
| 2023 | +18.3% |
| 2022 | -18.7% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.6%, back to its old high 16.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $0.2700 | -6.9% |
| 2023 | $0.2900 | +38.1% |
| 2022 | $0.2100 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2025, the fund held 54 securities; the ten largest made up 26.37% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Estee Lauder Cos Inc | 2.84% | |
| Walt Disney Co | 2.83% | |
| Allegion plc | 2.72% | |
| NIKE Inc | 2.71% | |
| NXP Semiconductors NV | 2.63% | |
| Tyler Technologies Inc | 2.59% | |
| Pfizer Inc | 2.57% | |
| GE HealthCare Technologies Inc | 2.54% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 2.49% | |
| TransUnion | 2.46% | |
| PepsiCo Inc | 2.44% | |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc | 2.41% | |
| Danaher Corp | 2.39% | |
| Masco Corp | 2.38% | |
| Merck & Co Inc | 2.35% |
By country
United States 94.75%Ireland 2.72%Netherlands 2.63%By asset type
Stocks 100.1%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 66% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2025. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2025, investors added a net $8.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -2.70%, +4.09%, +2.60%.
How it works
MOTE is a passive fund: it tries to match the Morningstar US Sustainability Moat Focus Index, not beat it. The index starts from a Morningstar index covering about 97% of US stock market value. Morningstar analysts pick out “wide moat” companies, meaning businesses with lasting competitive advantages. They check whether a company's returns on capital beat its cost of capital, and look for strengths such as brands, patents, customer switching costs and network effects. The index targets those that Morningstar's cash-flow-based valuation model rates as attractively priced.
Next, the index drops companies with a high or severe environmental, social and governance (ESG) risk rating from Morningstar's Sustainalytics, which measures how exposed a company's value is to those issues. It also excludes tobacco producers, controversial weapons and civilian firearms businesses, thermal coal companies, firms with over 10% of revenue from oil and gas, and those with a severe controversy in the past three years or UN Global Compact breaches.
The index is split into two equally weighted halves. Each is rebuilt and rebalanced once a year, one in June and the other in December, so each review reshapes half the portfolio. As of June 30, 2025, the fund held 54 stocks, none above 3% of assets; Estée Lauder, Walt Disney and Allegion led at about 2.8%, 2.8% and 2.7%.
What it really costs
- MOTE charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.49% for the similar funds below (4th of 5, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.45% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 1.36% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $2,068 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTE | $51 | $452 | $879 | $2,068 |
In a retirement portfolio
As of June 30, 2025, it held 54 stocks picked by Morningstar's moat, valuation and ESG screens and had just $15.2 million in assets, making it a narrow tilt rather than a broad core fund.
MOTE could add a tilt toward ESG-screened companies with strong competitive positions, but its short history includes a sharp fall. Launched in October 2021, it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it fell 26.6% between January 4 and October 12, 2022, and 2022 was its worst calendar year, down 18.7%. Its deepest drop, 28.1% from November 2021 to October 2022, took about 17 months from the low to recover. Someone who had to cash out near that low would have locked in a steep loss.
It paid no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026, so it supplied no income. It charges 0.50% after a fee waiver; the SEC's $10,000 cost example climbs from $51 after one year to $2,068 after 10. Past results don't predict future ones, and any plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want US companies Morningstar rates as wide-moat and attractively priced, with high-ESG-risk, tobacco, thermal coal and weapons companies screened out.
- Investors comfortable owning 54 stocks with fairly even weights, none above 3% as of June 30, 2025, led by Estée Lauder and Walt Disney.
- Long-term holders who can sit through drops like its 28.1% fall from November 2021 to October 2022, followed by a 17-month recovery.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need regular income: MOTE paid no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.50% expense ratio relies on a 1.36% fee waiver, and the SEC's $10,000 example reaches $2,068 in costs over 10 years.
- Those wanting a larger fund: MOTE held $15.2 million (June 30, 2025), while VanEck's Wide Moat ETF (MOAT) held $11.6 billion (June 30, 2026).
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTE this fund | — | 0.5% | $15.2M | 0.0% | +10.7% |
| MOAT VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF | 45% | 0.47% | $11.62B | +9.7% | +17.7% |
| MVAL VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Value ETF | 45% | 0.49% | $1.8M | +10.5% | — |
| MGRO VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Growth ETF | 43% | 0.49% | $780K | 0.0% | — |
| MOTG VanEck Morningstar Global Wide Moat ETF | 21% | 0.52% | $17.2M | +2.7% | +18.8% |
Questions investors ask
What stocks does MOTE hold?
As of June 30, 2025, MOTE held 54 stocks with fairly even weights. The largest were Estée Lauder (2.8%), Walt Disney (2.8%), Allegion (2.7%), Nike (2.7%) and NXP Semiconductors (2.6%), followed by Tyler Technologies, Pfizer, GE HealthCare, Alphabet and TransUnion. The top 10 made up 26.4% of assets. About 95% was in US companies; Ireland-based Allegion and Netherlands-based NXP made up the rest.
What's the difference between MOTE and MOAT?
Both are VanEck funds built on Morningstar's wide-moat research, but MOTE's index adds ESG screens that remove companies with high ESG risk and those in tobacco, thermal coal and weapons. Their latest holdings reports show about 45% overlap. MOAT is far larger, with $11.6 billion as of June 30, 2026, against MOTE's $15.2 million as of June 30, 2025, and slightly cheaper at 0.47% versus 0.50%. Over the three years to October 27, 2026, MOAT returned 17.7% a year to MOTE's 10.7%.
What is MOTE's expense ratio?
MOTE's expense ratio is 0.50% a year, according to its prospectus filed January 27, 2025. That is after a fee waiver of 1.36%; the management fee alone is 0.45%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would incur $51 in costs after one year, $452 after three, $879 after five and $2,068 after 10, because the example counts the waiver only in the first year. Similar VanEck moat funds average 0.49%.
Is MOTE good for retirement income?
Not as an income source. MOTE paid no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026, so its trailing 12-month yield was 0%. What it offers instead is a focused stock portfolio: 54 companies as of June 30, 2025, picked for lasting competitive advantages and attractive prices, and screened for ESG risk. It fits more naturally as a small add-on, or “satellite,” beside broader core holdings, and income-focused funds are worth comparing for regular payouts.
How much did MOTE drop in 2022?
MOTE lost 18.7% in calendar 2022, its worst year since launching in October 2021. Measured from its high, the drop was deeper: it fell 28.1% from November 16, 2021 to October 14, 2022, then took about 17 months from that low to regain its old peak, on March 21, 2024. Its worst quarter, per the prospectus, was a 12.89% loss in the three months ended June 30, 2022. It gained 18.3% in 2023.