At a glance
MINV charges 0.79% a year, above the 0.14% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $185.9M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.21% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +27.5% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 33.0% of the fund, out of 65 in all.
The short version
Matthews Asia Innovators Active ETF (MINV) is an actively managed fund. Its managers pick stocks of Asian companies that Matthews International Capital Management sees as innovators, with a heavy tilt toward technology and semiconductors. It costs much more than broad emerging-markets index funds, at 0.79% a year against a 0.14% average for similar funds. It is also more volatile, though its one- and three-year returns through October 27, 2026 led that group.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MINV +17.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +29.97% | — | — | — | +11.42% |
| MINV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +23.6% | +17.1% | +27.5% | — | — | +14.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MINV returned +17.1%, 1st of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (-2.7%); its best was 2025 (+30.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 27.8% (Jun 22, 2026 to Oct 22, 2026), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +23.6% | — |
| 2025 | +30.9% | +29.97% |
| 2024 | +17.3% | +17.60% |
| 2023 | -2.7% | -1.83% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.5300 | +657.1% |
| 2024 | $0.0700 | -69.6% |
| 2023 | $0.2300 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 65 securities; the ten largest made up 33.03% of assets, and 8.58% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD | 6.40% | |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS | 5.26% | |
| SK HYNIX INC | 4.81% | |
| MTAR TECHNOLOGIES LTD | 2.88% | |
| NAURA TECHNOLOGY GROUP CO LTD | 2.51% | |
| UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP | 2.47% | |
| WNC CORP | 2.30% | |
| ADVANCED MICRO-FABRICATION EQUIPMENT INC | 2.14% | |
| CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO LTD | 2.14% | |
| DELTA ELECTRONICS INC | 2.11% | |
| KAORI HEAT TREATMENT CO LTD | 2.07% | |
| ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD | 2.00% | |
| QUANTA COMPUTER INC | 1.95% | |
| UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP | 1.80% | |
| TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD | 1.72% |
By country
Taiwan 32.88%South Korea 20.79%China 20.7%India 7.63%Cayman Islands 4.19%By asset type
Stocks 88.15%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $13.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +28.27%, +20.38%, -0.32%.
How it works
MINV is actively managed: it tracks no index, and managers at Matthews International Capital Management pick the stocks. At least 80% of net assets goes into common and preferred stocks of Asian companies Matthews views as innovators. These include "enablers," which supply the hardware, software and platforms behind new technology, and "adopters," which use those tools to grow. Performance is measured against the MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan Index.
The prospectus admits there is no agreed standard for spotting innovators, so the label is applied flexibly, as is the test for what counts as an Asian company. The managers weigh cash flow, balance sheets, management quality and governance, and may buy companies of any size. They expect to focus on technology, telecom, semiconductors, biotech and medical devices. It may also hold depositary receipts, certificates traded in one market that represent shares listed in another.
The prospectus sets no weighting formula or rebalancing schedule; position sizes are the managers' call. As of June 30, 2026, the fund had 65 holdings, led by Samsung Electronics (6.4%), Samsung Electro-Mechanics (5.3%) and SK Hynix (4.8%); the top 10 made up 33%. Cash was 8.6%, with no derivatives. The prospectus reports 102% portfolio turnover, meaning a year's trading roughly equaled the whole portfolio, which can raise costs and taxable gains.
What it really costs
- MINV charges 0.79% a year, versus an average of 0.14% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $81 in the first year and $978 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINV | $81 | $252 | $439 | $978 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, actively managed bet on Asian technology stocks with high volatility and a short history, so it fits as a small add-on rather than a foundation.
MINV could add focused exposure to Asian technology to a portfolio built on broader funds, mainly chipmakers and their suppliers in Taiwan, South Korea and China. Its record is short. It launched in July 2022, too late for a full test in the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its weakest calendar year was 2023, at -1.83%. Its deepest drop was 27.8%, from June 22 to October 22, 2026, and it had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. Its one-year volatility, a measure of how widely returns swing, was 31.5%. Someone who has to sell shares in a bad stretch could end up selling after a fall like that. The yield was 1.21% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year, so this is not an income fund. At 0.79% a year, the SEC's $10,000 example shows $978 in costs over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting an actively picked bet on Asian technology, led by Samsung Electronics, Samsung Electro-Mechanics and SK Hynix as of June 30, 2026.
- Holders of broad index funds looking for a small satellite position weighted toward Taiwan (33%), South Korea (21%) and China (21%).
- Investors who can sit through sharp swings, like the 27.8% drop from June to October 2026, in return for growth potential.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 0.79% expense ratio is far above IEMG's 0.09% and the 0.14% average for similar funds.
- Anyone who wants steady income: the yield was 1.21% as of October 27, 2026, paid only once a year.
- Investors wanting a long record or broad diversification: it launched in July 2022 and focuses on tech-related sectors, with 102% turnover.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINV this fund | — | 0.79% | $185.9M | +17.1% | +27.5% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 22% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 11% | 0.07% | $162.04B | +3.3% | +16.8% |
| CGXU Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF | 10% | 0.54% | $6.75B | +9.8% | +18.4% |
| VEU Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Index Fund | 9% | 0.04% | $95.84B | +13.4% | +20.6% |
| IXUS iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock… | 8% | 0.07% | $58.39B | +13.8% | +19.5% |
| VXUS Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | 8% | 0.05% | $645.86B | +12.9% | +20.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is MINV suitable for a retirement portfolio?
It may suit a small satellite position more than a core holding. MINV focuses on Asian technology stocks and charges 0.79% a year. Its one-year beta of 1.72 means it moved about 1.7 times as much as the market. It fell 27.8% between June 22 and October 22, 2026 and had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. It yielded 1.21%, paid once a year. Retirees who may need to sell in a downturn could face steep losses.
What's the difference between MINV and IEMG?
IEMG is a low-cost index fund of emerging-market stocks, and MINV is an actively managed fund of Asian innovators. The two share about 22% of their holdings. IEMG charges 0.09% a year against MINV's 0.79%. IEMG had $160.9 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, and MINV had $186 million as of June 30, 2026. MINV returned 17.1% over one year as of October 27, 2026. IEMG returned 11.3% as of October 30, 2026.
Does MINV pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year, and the amount is small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, MINV paid $0.53 per share, a yield of 1.21%. That reflects its focus on growth-oriented technology companies, which often reinvest their profits instead of paying them out. Investors looking for regular monthly or quarterly income may want to compare it with funds built for income.
How has MINV performed since launch?
Its returns have been strong but uneven. According to its prospectus, MINV returned 29.97% in 2025 and averaged 11.42% a year from its July 2022 launch through December 31, 2025. It lost 1.83% in 2023 and gained 17.6% in 2024. Based on price, it rose 23.6% in 2026 through October 27. It also fell 11.5% in the month to that date and dropped 27.8% from its June 22, 2026 peak.
What are MINV's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, its largest holdings were Samsung Electronics (6.4%), Samsung Electro-Mechanics (5.3%), SK Hynix (4.8%), India's MTAR Technologies (2.9%) and China's NAURA Technology (2.5%). The top 10 made up 33% of the fund across 65 stocks. By country, Taiwan was 32.9%, South Korea 20.8% and China 20.7%. Many holdings make chips, chipmaking equipment or electronic components.