At a glance
LBAY charges 1.2% a year, above the 0.34% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $18.6M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 3.62% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +14.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +7.3% a year. At its worst it fell 12.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 2 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 47.3% of the fund, out of 58 in all.
The short version
Leatherback Long/Short Alternative Yield ETF (LBAY) is an actively managed fund that owns mostly US companies with high dividends and share repurchases, bets against stocks it expects to fall, and can sell call options for extra income. It pays monthly, yielding 3.62% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, and gained while the stock market fell in 2022. The trade-off is cost: 1.20% a year, versus a 0.34% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
LBAY +14.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LBAY official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | -3.46% | — | — | — | +8.15% |
| LBAY price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +15.2% | +14.7% | +7.3% | +6.7% | — | +7.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, LBAY returned +14.7%, 7th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.7%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (-8.3%); its best was 2022 (+22.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 15.8% (Jan 6, 2023 to Oct 27, 2023), recovered by Feb 4, 2026.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.2% | — |
| 2025 | +4.3% | — |
| 2024 | -3.3% | -3.46% |
| 2023 | -8.3% | -8.46% |
| 2022 | +22.6% | +22.39% |
| 2021 | — | +22.39% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 8.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 12.9%, back to its old high 1.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.8100 | |
| 2025 | $0.9700 | +1.0% |
| 2024 | $0.9600 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | $0.9600 | +11.6% |
| 2022 | $0.8600 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 58 securities; the ten largest made up 47.28% of assets, and 23.88% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Hecla Mining Co | 5.65% | |
| Barrick Mining Corp | 5.33% | |
| Alamos Gold Inc | 4.94% | |
| Essential Utilities Inc | 4.77% | |
| Visa Inc | 4.75% | |
| Comcast Corp | 4.52% | |
| Old Republic International Cor | 4.50% | |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | 4.31% | |
| AGNC INVESTMENT CORP Preferred stock | 4.29% | |
| Lamb Weston Holdings Inc | 4.21% | |
| Newmont Corp | 4.17% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 4.14% | |
| EPR Properties | 4.11% | |
| Vail Resorts Inc | 4.08% | |
| Avista Corp | 4.02% |
By country
United States 72.48%Canada 10.27%Australia 3.87%Switzerland 3.39%By asset type
Stocks 85.72%Preferred stock 4.29%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 48% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $660K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.72%, +6.03%, +4.96%.
How it works
LBAY, from Tidal Financial Group, is actively managed: instead of tracking an index, it relies on sub-adviser Leatherback Asset Management to pick holdings. Leatherback uses quantitative and fundamental research to find US-listed companies of any size with high “shareholder yield” (dividends plus share repurchases plus debt paydowns) and room to grow dividends. At least 80% of net assets go into income-producing alternatives to bonds, such as common and preferred stocks and real estate investment trusts (REITs).
The fund sells short: it borrows shares through a broker and sells them, hoping to replace them more cheaply later. Leatherback targets companies with accounting red flags, fad-driven valuations, poor governance or weak margins, and may short sector, size, region or investment-style ETFs. Long positions minus shorts generally equal 75% to 110% of assets. If a shorted stock rises, losses have no upper limit.
Leatherback may sell covered calls on up to 100% of a stock or index position, collecting an upfront payment (a premium) but giving up gains above a set price. It may purchase put options, which gain value when prices fall. As of August 31, 2026, the fund had 58 holdings; the top 10, led by Hecla Mining, Barrick Mining and Alamos Gold, made up 47%. Cash was about 24%, and no option positions were listed.
What it really costs
- LBAY charges 1.2% a year, versus an average of 0.34% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.95% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $122 in the first year and $1,455 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LBAY | $122 | $381 | $660 | $1,455 |
Structure and tax notes
- Generates much of its income from selling options (directly or through notes). That income is usually taxed as ordinary income rather than as qualified dividends, and the strategy gives up some upside in strong markets.
In a retirement portfolio
Its long/short approach has at times moved against the stock market, including an 8.3% gain while the market fell in 2022.
LBAY could add something that does not simply follow stocks. From the market's January 2022 peak to its October 2022 low, the fund gained 8.3%, and its own 12.9% dip that year was recovered within two months. Its record does not cover the 2008 crisis or the 2020 crash. Its worst calendar year was 2023, down 8.46%, and its deepest drop, 15.8% from January to October 2023, took about 27 months to recover, until February 4, 2026. Someone selling shares for spending money during that stretch would have been selling below the earlier high.
The fund pays monthly, yielding 3.62% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, but it costs 1.20% a year, versus 0.34% on average for similar funds. Past results don't predict future returns, and a retirement plan needs to weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a stock fund that also bets against weak companies and gained 8.3% while the market fell in 2022.
- Income seekers wanting monthly payouts from dividend stocks, REITs and preferreds; the yield was 3.62% over 12 months to October 27, 2026.
- Investors comfortable with an active manager's picks, led by miners Hecla, Barrick and Alamos Gold, then Essential Utilities and Visa, as of August 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 1.20% annual expense ratio tops all six similar funds, including iShares Core High Dividend ETF at 0.08%.
- Investors wanting full stock-market gains: shorts and covered calls can hold returns back; its 14.7% one-year return to October 27, 2026 trailed six similar funds.
- Those wary of complexity or small funds: short positions can lose without limit, and net assets were about $18.6 million on August 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LBAY this fund | — | 1.2% | $18.6M | +14.7% | +7.3% |
| AIVL WisdomTree U.S. AI Enhanced Value Fund · different strategy | 11% | 0.38% | $416.3M | +18.1% | +19.2% |
| COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF · different strategy | 8% | 0.49% | $18.69B | +25.8% | +15.5% |
| VLLU Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF · different strategy | 7% | 0.25% | $4.6M | +17.3% | — |
| DHS WisdomTree US High Dividend Fund · different strategy | 7% | 0.38% | $1.50B | +20.5% | +21.1% |
| HDV iShares Core High Dividend ETF · different strategy | 6% | 0.08% | $14.90B | +38.0% | +21.7% |
| SIXA ETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF · different strategy | 5% | 0.47% | $545.2M | +18.8% | +23.8% |
Questions investors ask
Does LBAY pay monthly dividends?
Yes. LBAY pays distributions monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.98 per share, a yield of 3.62%. The income comes from holdings such as dividend-paying stocks, preferred stock and real estate investment trusts (REITs), and can include premiums from selling covered call options. Option income is usually taxed as ordinary income rather than as lower-taxed qualified dividends, which can reduce the after-tax yield in a taxable account.
What is LBAY's expense ratio?
LBAY's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 1.20%, including a 0.95% management fee, according to its prospectus filed December 23, 2025. In the SEC's standard example of $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return, costs would total about $122 after one year, $381 after three, $660 after five and $1,455 after 10. The six funds with the most similar holdings averaged 0.34%, and none charged more than LBAY.
How risky is LBAY?
LBAY carries stock-market risk plus the added risks of short selling and options. Its deepest drop was 15.8%, from January to October 2023, and it took about 27 months to recover. Over the year to October 27, 2026, its volatility, a measure of how much returns swing, was 17.9%, and its beta was -0.29, meaning it tended to move slightly opposite the broad market. Short positions can lose without limit, and it is a small fund, with about $18.6 million in net assets on August 31, 2026.
What ETFs are similar to LBAY?
No ETF closely matches LBAY. Among the funds with the most similar holdings, none shares 20% or more of its holdings and none follows the same strategy. The highest overlap is WisdomTree U.S. AI Enhanced Value Fund (AIVL), at 11%. Dividend funds such as iShares Core High Dividend ETF (HDV) cost far less, 0.08% a year versus 1.20%, and HDV returned 37.8% over the year to October 30, 2026, versus LBAY's 14.7% to October 27, 2026.
How did LBAY do in the 2022 bear market?
LBAY rose during the 2022 bear market. While the broad market fell from its January 3 peak to its October 12 low, the fund gained 8.3%. Its own deepest dip that year was 12.9%, from June to September, and it recovered by November 22, 2022. Its prospectus shows a 22.39% return for calendar 2022, and its strongest quarter was the fourth quarter of 2022, up 16.09%. The next year was its worst calendar year, down 8.46%.