At a glance
JHMU charges 0.39% a year, above the 0.24% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 8). It has $44.1M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 3.92% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +0.8% with distributions reinvested, the best of those 8 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 12.2% of the fund, out of 219 in all.
The short version
John Hancock Dynamic Municipal Bond ETF (JHMU) is an actively managed fund from Manulife's John Hancock that buys municipal bonds and aims for income exempt from federal income tax. It does not follow an index like VTEB or MUB do. Its managers favor revenue bonds and may put up to 20% in junk-rated bonds. It costs 0.39% a year after a fee waiver, versus 0.03% for VTEB, and held only about $44 million as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
JHMU +0.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHMU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +4.95% | — | — | — | +7.99% |
| JHMU price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +0.2% | +0.8% | — | — | — | +5.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, JHMU returned +0.8%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+3.8%); its best was 2025 (+5.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 6.2% (Jul 6, 2026 to Sep 29, 2026), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +0.2% | — |
| 2025 | +5.1% | +4.95% |
| 2024 | +3.8% | +3.81% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.7000 | |
| 2025 | $1.1500 | -39.8% |
| 2024 | $1.9100 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 219 securities; the ten largest made up 12.24% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Port of Seattle WA Bonds and notes | 1.32% | |
| UTILITY DEBT SECURITIZATION AU UTLUTL 12/41 FIXED 5 Bonds and notes | 1.30% | |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY CHOICE FI CCEDEV 07/35 FIXED 5 Bonds and notes | 1.25% | |
| Florida Development Finance Corporation Bonds and notes | 1.22% | |
| Indiana Finance Authority Bonds and notes | 1.22% | |
| Tennessee Energy Acquisition Corporation Bonds and notes | 1.21% | |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY CHOICE FI CCEDEV 02/31 FIXED 5 Bonds and notes | 1.21% | |
| New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Bonds and notes | 1.19% | |
| Tennessee Energy Acquisition Corporation Bonds and notes | 1.17% | |
| Black Belt Energy Gas District Bonds and notes | 1.16% | |
| CITY OF PHILADELPHIA PA AIRPOR PHIAPT 07/29 FIXED 5 Bonds and notes | 1.16% | |
| VISTA RIDGE METROPOLITAN DISTR VISFAC 12/36 FIXED OID 4 Bonds and notes | 1.14% | |
| CITY OF SALT LAKE CITY UT AIRP SALAPT 07/31 FIXED 5 Bonds and notes | 1.12% | |
| NORTH EAST TEXAS REGIONAL MOBI NET 01/39 FIXED 5 Bonds and notes | 0.98% | |
| Texas Municipal Gas Acquisition And Supply Corpora Bonds and notes | 0.97% |
By country
United States 99.29%Puerto Rico 0.79%By issuer
Municipalities 100.07%The bonds mature in 14.3 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 4.76%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $2.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.04%, +0.54%, +0.82%.
How it works
JHMU does not track an index. Its managers pick the bonds. At least 80% of net assets must be in municipal bonds, which are loans to states, cities and public agencies. The bonds can be of any maturity. Most must be investment grade when bought, but up to 20% can be rated BB or lower (junk bonds). The managers prefer revenue bonds, which are repaid from a specific project such as a power plant or airport, because they tend to pay more than general obligation bonds. They also like call protection, which limits an issuer's ability to repay a bond early when rates fall.
As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 219 bonds. The top ten made up 12.24% of assets, and the largest, a Port of Seattle bond, was about 1.3%. Other large holdings included bonds from California Community Choice Financing, Tennessee Energy Acquisition Corporation and the Philadelphia and Salt Lake City airports. Average maturity was 14.3 years and the average coupon was 4.76%. The fund can hold a lot of bonds from one state or region. The managers may also trade short term to profit from mispriced bonds. Turnover was 38%.
The fund may use tender option bonds, a kind of borrowing that adds leverage, with up to 15% of its municipal holdings. Some bonds may be subject to the alternative minimum tax (AMT). The fund sometimes creates and redeems shares for cash, which can make it less tax-efficient than other ETFs.
What it really costs
- JHMU charges 0.39% a year, versus an average of 0.24% for the similar funds below (7th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.32% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.38% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $40 in the first year and $919 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHMU | $40 | $208 | $390 | $919 |
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
Its main job is paying monthly income that is generally exempt from federal income tax, from a portfolio of mostly investment-grade municipal bonds.
JHMU pays monthly. Its trailing 12-month yield was 3.92% as of October 27, 2026, or about $1 per share. The fund launched in November 2023, so it has no record from the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its weakest calendar year, 2024, still gained 3.8%. Its deepest drop was 6.2%, from July 6 to September 29, 2026, and it had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. A retiree who sold shares in a slump like that would have locked in a loss. With an average maturity of 14.3 years, its price can fall when interest rates rise. Its payouts can also be cut if its income declines. It costs 0.39% a year, compared with a 0.24% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and any plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors with taxable accounts who want monthly income exempt from federal income tax. The trailing yield was 3.92% as of October 27, 2026.
- People who want a manager to pick the bonds, favoring revenue bonds and possibly holding up to 20% in junk-rated municipal bonds for extra yield.
- Those who want broad diversification: 219 bonds as of June 30, 2026, with no single bond above about 1.3% of assets.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors focused on cost. JHMU charges 0.39% after a fee waiver, versus 0.03% for VTEB and 0.05% for MUB.
- Those who want a long track record. The fund launched in November 2023 and has no history through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns.
- People holding bonds in IRAs or 401(k)s, where tax-exempt income brings no extra benefit, or investors who are exposed to the alternative minimum tax.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHMU this fund | 14.3 yrs | 0.39% | $44.1M | +0.8% | — |
| VTEB Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF | 14.5 yrs | 0.03% | $48.52B | +0.1% | +4.4% |
| BAB Invesco Taxable Municipal Bond ETF | 14.5 yrs | 0.28% | $900.7M | -2.4% | +5.8% |
| TFI SPDR Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF | 15.1 yrs | 0.23% | $3.12B | -0.8% | +3.9% |
| MUB iShares National Muni Bond ETF | 13.5 yrs | 0.05% | $45.38B | -0.2% | +3.7% |
| FMB First Trust Managed Municipal ETF | 15.5 yrs | 0.65% | $2.05B | 0.0% | +4.3% |
| CMF iShares California Muni Bond ETF | 12.4 yrs | 0.08% | $4.63B | -0.6% | +3.8% |
| MUNI PIMCO Intermediate Municipal Bond Active Ex… | 15.3 yrs | 0.35% | $3.09B | +0.2% | +4.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is JHMU income tax-free?
Mostly, at the federal level. The fund aims for a high level of interest income exempt from federal income tax. However, it can own bonds subject to the alternative minimum tax (AMT), so some investors may owe tax on part of the income. State income tax may also apply, depending on where you live and which states' bonds the fund holds. Any capital gains it distributes are taxable. Tax-exempt income usually helps most in a taxable account, not an IRA.
Does JHMU pay monthly dividends?
Yes. JHMU pays out its income every month. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $1 per share, a trailing yield of 3.92%. The prospectus warns that payouts can shrink or stop if the fund's bonds earn less. With an average coupon of 4.76% as of June 30, 2026, most of that income comes from the interest on its municipal bonds.
JHMU vs VTEB: what's the difference?
Both hold municipal bonds with similar average maturities: 14.3 years for JHMU and 14.5 for VTEB. JHMU is actively managed and can put up to 20% in junk bonds. It costs 0.39% a year, against 0.03% for VTEB. VTEB is far larger, with about $48.5 billion in assets compared with JHMU's $44 million. Over one year, JHMU returned 0.8% as of October 27, 2026, and VTEB returned 0.1% as of October 30, 2026.
How risky is JHMU?
JHMU has been fairly calm, but it is not risk-free. Its one-year volatility was 3.7%, and its deepest drop was 6.2%, between July and September 2026. With an average maturity of 14.3 years, its price is sensitive to interest rates. It can hold junk bonds and use tender option bonds, which add leverage. At $44 million in assets, it is small, so trading spreads may be wider than at larger funds.
How has JHMU performed since it launched?
JHMU has posted modest gains. Its prospectus shows returns of 3.81% in 2024 and 4.95% in 2025. Its average annual return since its November 2023 launch was 7.99% through December 31, 2025. The best quarter was a 3.19% gain in the third quarter of 2024. The worst was a 1.1% loss in the fourth quarter of 2024. Based on price, it was up 0.2% for 2026 through October 27.