At a glance
MUNI charges 0.35% a year, above the 0.24% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 8). It has $3.09B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 3.37% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +0.2% with distributions reinvested, the best of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +4.7% a year. At its worst it fell 10.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 9.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 21 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 10.7% of the fund, out of 647 in all.
The short version
PIMCO Intermediate Municipal Bond Active Exchange-Traded Fund (MUNI) is an actively managed portfolio of about 650 investment-grade municipal bonds. Municipal bonds are debts of states and local governments, and their interest is generally exempt from federal income tax. Index funds such as VTEB and MUB follow a fixed set of rules. At MUNI, PIMCO picks bonds for income and can adjust how sensitive the fund is to interest rates. That costs 0.35% a year, against 0.03% for VTEB.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MUNI +0.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUNI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +4.65% | — | +1.16% | +2.30% | — |
| MUNI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -0.1% | +0.2% | +4.7% | +1.2% | +2.1% | +2.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MUNI returned +0.2%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +1.2% and its 10-year +2.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 10.8% and regained its old high 3.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-6.6%); its best was 2011 (+8.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 11.2% (Jul 19, 2021 to Oct 25, 2022), recovered by Aug 2, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -0.1% | — |
| 2025 | +4.7% | +4.65% |
| 2024 | +1.4% | +1.58% |
| 2023 | +6.7% | +6.07% |
| 2022 | -6.6% | -6.78% |
| 2021 | +0.7% | +0.79% |
| 2020 | +4.9% | +4.96% |
| 2019 | +7.2% | +7.03% |
| 2018 | +1.0% | +1.11% |
| 2017 | +4.9% | +4.54% |
| 2016 | -0.7% | -0.20% |
| 2015 | +2.8% | — |
| 2014 | +5.7% | — |
| 2013 | -2.6% | — |
| 2012 | +4.7% | — |
| 2011 | +8.0% | — |
| 2010 | +3.7% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 9.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 10.8%, back to its old high 3.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 9.8%, back to its old high 20.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.2800 | |
| 2025 | $1.7100 | -5.5% |
| 2024 | $1.8100 | -6.5% |
| 2023 | $1.9360 | +76.0% |
| 2022 | $1.1000 | +22.2% |
| 2021 | $0.9000 | -18.9% |
| 2020 | $1.1100 | -19.6% |
| 2019 | $1.3800 | +3.0% |
| 2018 | $1.3400 | +3.1% |
| 2017 | $1.3000 | +4.8% |
| 2016 | $1.2400 | +3.3% |
| 2015 | $1.2000 | +15.4% |
| 2014 | $1.0400 | -14.0% |
| 2013 | $1.2100 | -3.2% |
| 2012 | $1.2500 | +0.8% |
| 2011 | $1.2400 | -3.1% |
| 2010 | $1.2800 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 647 securities; the ten largest made up 10.73% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| United States Treasury Bonds and notes | 2.20% | |
| United States Treasury Bonds and notes | 1.78% | |
| United States Treasury Bonds and notes | 1.16% | |
| United States Treasury Bonds and notes | 0.86% | |
| Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corp Sales Tax Revenue Bonds and notes | 0.81% | |
| Connecticut State Health & Educational Facilities Authority Bonds and notes | 0.81% | |
| Black Belt Energy Gas District Bonds and notes | 0.81% | |
| Texas Municipal Gas Acquisition & Supply Corp V Bonds and notes | 0.80% | |
| Fort Bend Independent School District Bonds and notes | 0.79% | |
| FHLMC Multifamily VRD Certificates Bonds and notes | 0.71% | |
| Michigan State Housing Development Authority Bonds and notes | 0.70% | |
| State of Washington Bonds and notes | 0.68% | |
| Ohio Higher Educational Facility Commission Bonds and notes | 0.65% | |
| New York City Transitional Finance Authority Future Tax Secured Revenue Bonds and notes | 0.65% | |
| New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority Bonds and notes | 0.65% |
By country
United States 99.18%By issuer
Municipalities 88.2%US Treasury 6.15%US government-sponsored enterprises 4.6%Companies 0.23%The bonds mature in 15.3 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 4.41%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $295.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.75%, +0.36%, +0.54%.
How it works
MUNI is run by Pacific Investment Management Company (PIMCO), and its managers choose the bonds rather than copying an index. Its goal is attractive tax-exempt income while preserving capital. At least 80% of assets go into municipal bonds whose interest, in the opinion of the issuer's bond lawyers, is exempt from federal income tax. Every bond must be investment grade: rated Baa or higher by Moody's or the equivalent, or judged comparable by PIMCO if unrated. When rating agencies disagree, PIMCO uses the highest rating. Up to 30% of net assets may be in "private activity" bonds, whose interest counts toward the alternative minimum tax (AMT), a separate federal tax calculation.
PIMCO measures interest-rate risk against the Bloomberg 1-15 Year Municipal Bond Index. Duration measures how much a bond's price moves when rates change. The fund's duration can range from 2 years below to 4 years above the index's, which was 5.50 years as of September 30, 2026. Within that range, the manager looks for bonds with steady, attractive yields or competitive prices. The fund may put 25% or more in bonds that finance similar projects, such as health care, housing or utilities.
The fund may use derivatives such as futures and swaps, but its June 30, 2026 holdings report showed none. It held 647 bonds: 88.2% municipal and 6.15% US Treasury. Portfolio turnover was 20%.
What it really costs
- MUNI charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.24% for the similar funds below (7th of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $443 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUNI | $36 | $113 | $197 | $443 |
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
Its stated goal is tax-exempt income, it pays monthly and it holds only investment-grade bonds, so it fits best as a source of after-tax income in a taxable account.
MUNI could add monthly, mostly federally tax-exempt income. Its trailing 12-month yield was 3.37% as of October 27, 2026. It launched in November 2009, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 10.8% in two weeks of March but recovered by July 2020. Rising rates hurt more. 2022 was its worst calendar year, a loss of 6.78%. Its deepest drop, 11.2% from July 2021 to October 2022, did not fully recover until August 2024. Someone forced to sell during that stretch would have locked in losses. Its 0.35% expense ratio comes to $443 over ten years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example, more than most similar funds charge. The tax benefit is lost inside IRAs. Past results don't predict future returns, and a retirement plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors in higher tax brackets who want monthly, mostly federally tax-exempt income in a taxable account; trailing yield was 3.37% as of October 27, 2026.
- Those who prefer PIMCO's active bond selection across about 650 investment-grade bonds, with no single holding above 2.3% as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors comfortable with moderate rate risk; the fund's duration is tied to an index whose duration was 5.50 years as of September 30, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: index funds VTEB (0.03%) and MUB (0.05%) charge far less than MUNI's 0.35% expense ratio.
- Investors holding bonds in IRAs or 401(k)s, where tax-exempt interest brings no extra benefit.
- Anyone who can't wait out losses: MUNI's 11.2% drop from 2021 to 2022 didn't fully recover until August 2024.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUNI this fund | 15.3 yrs | 0.35% | $3.09B | +0.2% | +4.7% |
| TFI SPDR Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF | 15.1 yrs | 0.23% | $3.12B | -0.8% | +3.9% |
| FMB First Trust Managed Municipal ETF | 15.5 yrs | 0.65% | $2.05B | 0.0% | +4.3% |
| BAB Invesco Taxable Municipal Bond ETF | 14.5 yrs | 0.28% | $900.7M | -2.4% | +5.8% |
| VTEB Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF | 14.5 yrs | 0.03% | $48.52B | +0.1% | +4.4% |
| JMUB JPMorgan Municipal ETF | 16.7 yrs | 0.18% | $8.75B | -0.2% | +4.4% |
| TAFM AB Tax-Aware Intermediate Municipal ETF | 16.6 yrs | 0.28% | $782.7M | -0.3% | — |
| MUB iShares National Muni Bond ETF | 13.5 yrs | 0.05% | $45.38B | -0.2% | +3.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is MUNI tax-free?
Mostly, at the federal level. At least 80% of assets go into municipal bonds whose interest the issuer's bond lawyers judged exempt from federal income tax. But up to 30% of net assets may be in private activity bonds, which count toward the alternative minimum tax (AMT). As of June 30, 2026, 6.15% was also in US Treasury notes, whose interest is federally taxable. State income tax may apply to part of the income.
Does MUNI pay monthly dividends?
Yes. MUNI pays distributions every month. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.72 per share, a trailing yield of 3.37%. The payments come from interest on its bonds, which carried an average coupon of 4.41% as of June 30, 2026. Because it is a fund rather than a single bond, there is no fixed maturity date when the money invested comes back.
What's the difference between MUNI and TFI?
The main differences are management style and cost. TFI, the SPDR Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF, is built around a Bloomberg municipal index, as its name indicates, and charges 0.23%. MUNI is actively run by PIMCO and charges 0.35%. Their portfolios look alike, with average maturities of 15.3 and 15.1 years. As of October 27, 2026, MUNI's price return was 0.2% over one year and 4.7% a year over three years. TFI's were -0.8% and 3.9%.
What are MUNI's largest holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, MUNI held 647 bonds, and its ten largest made up just 10.73% of assets. The four biggest positions were US Treasury notes, led by one at 2.2%. Next came municipal issuers such as Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corp., Connecticut State Health & Educational Facilities Authority, Black Belt Energy Gas District and Texas Municipal Gas Acquisition & Supply Corp. V, each near 0.8%. Municipal bonds made up 88.2% of the fund.
Is MUNI good for retirement income?
It may suit retirees who want monthly, mostly federally tax-exempt income in a taxable account. Its trailing yield was 3.37% as of October 27, 2026. Its price swings have been modest but real. It lost 6.78% in 2022, its worst calendar year, and its deepest drop took until August 2024 to recover. Its 10-year average annual return was 2.30% through December 31, 2025. Inside an IRA, the tax advantage brings no extra benefit.