At a glance
INMU charges 0.3% a year, above the 0.23% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 8). It has $539.0M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 3.43% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +1.2% with distributions reinvested, the best of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +5.4% a year. At its worst it fell 9.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 22 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 8.7% of the fund, out of 456 in all.
The short version
iShares Intermediate Muni Income Active ETF (INMU) is a BlackRock fund whose managers pick mostly investment-grade municipal bonds. The interest on those bonds is generally free from federal income tax, and the fund pays it out monthly. Its 0.30% expense ratio is well above VTEB (0.03%) and MUB (0.05%). Its price returns led its group of similar funds over one and three years through October 27, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
INMU +1.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INMU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +2.44% | — | — | — | +1.06% |
| Bloomberg Municipal Bond Index index, same period | — | +1.05% | — | — | — | +0.01% |
| INMU price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +0.8% | +1.2% | +5.4% | +1.6% | — | +1.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, INMU returned +1.2%, 1st of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +1.6%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-7.8%); its best was 2023 (+6.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 10.7% (Aug 5, 2021 to Oct 31, 2022), recovered by Aug 1, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +0.8% | — |
| 2025 | +5.5% | — |
| 2024 | +2.8% | +2.44% |
| 2023 | +6.5% | +5.78% |
| 2022 | -7.8% | -6.69% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 9.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 9.8%, back to its old high 21.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6000 | |
| 2025 | $0.8300 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | $0.8300 | +1.2% |
| 2023 | $0.8200 | +86.4% |
| 2022 | $0.4400 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 456 securities; the ten largest made up 8.71% of assets, and 4.18% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| State of Connecticut Special Tax Revenue Bonds and notes | 1.02% | |
| Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Bonds and notes | 1.00% | |
| Port of Portland OR Airport Revenue Bonds and notes | 0.98% | |
| State of Connecticut Bonds and notes | 0.86% | |
| Black Belt Energy Gas District Bonds and notes | 0.84% | |
| State of Washington Bonds and notes | 0.81% | |
| California Community Choice Financing Authority Bonds and notes | 0.81% | |
| Massachusetts Clean Water Trust Bonds and notes | 0.81% | |
| Minnesota Housing Finance Agency Bonds and notes | 0.81% | |
| California Statewide Communities Development Authority Bonds and notes | 0.77% | |
| California Housing Finance Agency Bonds and notes | 0.72% | |
| Southern California Public Power Authority Bonds and notes | 0.69% | |
| State Public School Building Authority Bonds and notes | 0.66% | |
| Matagorda County Navigation District No 1 Bonds and notes | 0.66% | |
| Ohio Air Quality Development Authority Bonds and notes | 0.62% |
By country
United States 95.95%By issuer
Municipalities 95.95%The bonds mature in 15 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 4.8%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $89.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.37%, +0.71%, -1.63%.
How it works
INMU does not track an index. BlackRock's managers choose municipal bonds that they believe offer a relatively high potential for total return compared with their risk. Municipal bonds are loans to states, cities, agencies and similar issuers. Under a policy that shareholders must vote to change, at least 80% of assets go into these bonds. Some interest may still count toward the federal alternative minimum tax (AMT). The fund may buy bonds of any credit rating, or no rating at all. It aims to hold mainly investment-grade bonds but can also own high-yield "junk" bonds.
The managers target a duration of four to six years. Duration is a measure of how much a bond fund's price moves when interest rates change. Bond prices fall when rates rise, so a longer duration means bigger swings. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held bonds from 456 issuers, with an average maturity of 15 years and an average coupon of 4.8%. Cash was 4.18%. The largest positions were Connecticut special tax revenue bonds (1.02%), Commonwealth of Pennsylvania bonds (1.00%) and Port of Portland airport revenue bonds (0.98%). The top ten made up 8.71% of the fund.
Turnover was 66% in the prospectus filed November 25, 2025. The fund is legally "non-diversified," which means it can put more money into fewer issuers. It may also handle redemptions in cash. That can force sales that create taxable gains.
What it really costs
- INMU charges 0.3% a year, versus an average of 0.23% for the similar funds below (5th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.4% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.11% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $31 in the first year and $507 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INMU | $31 | $121 | $219 | $507 |
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
INMU's main job is to pay steady monthly income that is generally free from federal income tax, with moderate sensitivity to interest rates.
INMU could add tax-advantaged monthly income to a taxable account. Its trailing 12-month yield was 3.43% ($0.81 a share) as of October 27, 2026. The fund launched in March 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it fell 9.8% between January 4 and September 30, 2022. It did not regain its earlier peak until July 17, 2024. Its deepest drop was 10.7%, from August 2021 to October 2022, and recovery took about 21 months. According to the prospectus, its worst calendar year was 2022, at -6.69%. Anyone forced to sell shares during that stretch would have locked in losses. The cost is 0.30% a year, or $31 on $10,000 in the first year under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future ones. A plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors in higher brackets using taxable accounts who want monthly income generally free from federal income tax: the trailing yield was 3.43% as of October 27, 2026.
- People who prefer managers picking bonds: INMU returned 2.44% in 2024, against 1.05% for the Bloomberg Municipal Bond Index.
- Holders comfortable with moderate rate risk: the duration target is four to six years, and the deepest drop was 10.7% from 2021 to 2022.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: VTEB charges 0.03% and MUB 0.05%, versus INMU's 0.30% net expense ratio.
- Savers holding bonds only in IRAs or 401(k)s, where tax-free interest adds little and taxable bonds often pay more.
- Anyone uneasy with a fund that may buy junk bonds, had about $539 million in assets on July 31, 2026, and has under six years of history.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INMU this fund | 15 yrs | 0.3% | $539.0M | +1.2% | +5.4% |
| TFI SPDR Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF | 15.1 yrs | 0.23% | $3.12B | -0.8% | +3.9% |
| VTEB Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF | 14.5 yrs | 0.03% | $48.52B | +0.1% | +4.4% |
| MMIT NYLI MacKay Muni Intermediate ETF | 16.2 yrs | 0.3% | $1.46B | +0.2% | +4.2% |
| MUB iShares National Muni Bond ETF | 13.5 yrs | 0.05% | $45.38B | -0.2% | +3.7% |
| MUNI PIMCO Intermediate Municipal Bond Active Ex… | 15.3 yrs | 0.35% | $3.09B | +0.2% | +4.7% |
| TAFM AB Tax-Aware Intermediate Municipal ETF | 16.6 yrs | 0.28% | $782.7M | -0.3% | — |
| MMCA NYLI MacKay California Muni Intermediate ETF | 12.8 yrs | 0.37% | $89.6M | -0.3% | +4.4% |
Questions investors ask
Is INMU interest tax-free?
Mostly, at the federal level. At least 80% of INMU's assets are in municipal bonds. Their interest is generally excluded from federal income tax, but some of it may count toward the alternative minimum tax. State income tax treatment can depend on where you live and which states issued the bonds. Capital gains are still taxable, and the fund's cash redemptions can sometimes create them. Because of this tax benefit, the fund generally makes the most sense in a taxable account.
Does INMU pay monthly dividends?
Yes. INMU pays income monthly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.81 a share, a trailing yield of 3.43%. The payments come from interest on the municipal bonds it holds, which had an average coupon of 4.8% as of July 31, 2026. Payouts can rise or fall as the managers buy and sell bonds and as interest rates change.
INMU vs MUB: what's the difference?
Both are iShares municipal bond ETFs, but INMU is actively managed and costs more: 0.30% a year versus 0.05% for MUB. MUB is far larger, with $45.4 billion in assets as of August 31, 2026, against about $539 million for INMU as of July 31, 2026. INMU has returned more. Its one-year price return was 1.2% and its three-year annualized return was 5.4% through October 27, 2026. MUB's figures were 0.2% and 4.2% through October 30, 2026.
How much did INMU lose in 2022?
INMU lost 6.69% in 2022, according to its prospectus. That was its worst calendar year. Its worst quarter was the first quarter of 2022, at -5.07%, as rising interest rates pushed bond prices down. Measured from its August 2021 peak to its October 2022 low, the price fell 10.7%. It took until August 1, 2024, about 21 months, to recover. In 2023 it gained 5.78%.
What is INMU's expense ratio?
INMU's net expense ratio is 0.30%, according to the prospectus filed November 25, 2025. That reflects a 0.40% management fee, reduced by a 0.11% fee waiver. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return. On that basis, costs come to about $31 after one year, $121 after three, $219 after five and $507 after ten. The 0.30% ratio is above the 0.23% average for similar funds.