NYLI MacKay California Muni Intermediate ETF

MMCANew York LifeBond
Expense ratio0.36%
Net assets$89.6M
Holdings124
Yield (TTM)3.36%
1 week+1.7%
1 month+2.9%
3 months-0.6%
6 months-1.8%
YTD-0.9%
1 year-0.3%
3 years*+4.4%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

MMCA charges 0.36% a year, above the 0.17% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $89.6M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 3.36% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned −0.3% with distributions reinvested, 5th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +4.4% a year. At its worst it fell 15.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 39 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 19.9% of the fund, out of 124 in all.

The short version

NYLI MacKay California Muni Intermediate ETF (MMCA) is an actively managed fund that buys mostly investment-grade California municipal bonds. It aims to pay income free from federal and California income taxes. Its managers at MacKay Shields pick the bonds instead of tracking an index. That approach costs 0.36% a year after a fee waiver. This is about double the 0.17% average of similar funds and well above the 0.08% charged by iShares California Muni Bond ETF (CMF).

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

MMCA -0.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)3.3%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-6.6%3 years: -6.6% · all history: -16.0%
Beta vs S&P 5000.08moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-1.31return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch-0.2%a year over 4.8 years
52-week range$20.40 – $22.25
Last price $21.11 on Oct 27, 2026, 5.1% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($21.57).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
MMCA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+5.55%———-0.05%
MMCA price data to Oct 27, 2026-0.9%-0.3%+4.4%——-0.2%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MMCA returned -0.3%, 5th of 8 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-12.2%); its best was 2025 (+5.7%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 16% (Dec 22, 2021 to Oct 27, 2022), recovered by Jan 7, 2026.
-12%20226%20232%20246%2025-0.9%2026*
-12%20226%20232%20246%2025-0.9%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +6.21% (Dec 31, 2023), worst -7.79% (Mar 31, 2022).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)-0.9%—
2025+5.7%+5.55%
2024+1.7%+1.69%
2023+5.7%+5.80%
2022-12.2%-12.16%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 14.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 15.3%, back to its old high 39.2 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)3.36%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.71per share, split-adjusted
How oftenmonthly 
Latest payment$0.0600Sep 30, 2026
$0.622022$0.762023$0.782024$0.732025$0.532026*
$0.622022$0.762023$0.782024$0.732025$0.532026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.5300
2025$0.7300-6.4%
2024$0.7800+2.6%
2023$0.7600+22.6%
2022$0.6200
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 124 securities; the ten largest made up 19.94% of assets, and 6.99% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY CHOICE FINANCING AUTHORITY (CA) Bonds and notes2.80%
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY CHOICE FINANCING AUTHORITY (CA) Bonds and notes2.38%
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY CHOICE FINANCING AUTHORITY (CA) Bonds and notes2.34%
CALIFORNIA ST PUB WKS BRD Bonds and notes2.22%
BURBANK GLENDALE PASADENA ARPT Bonds and notes2.13%
CALIFORNIA ST UNIV Bonds and notes1.91%
SAN JOSE (CA), CITY OF Bonds and notes1.66%
CALIFORNIA INFRASTRUCTURE & ECONOMIC DEV BK Bonds and notes1.65%
SOUTHWESTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT (CA) Bonds and notes1.42%
CALIFORNIA HEALTH FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY (CA) Bonds and notes1.42%
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY CHOICE FINANCING AUTHORITY (CA) Bonds and notes1.40%
CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (CA) Bonds and notes1.34%
GILROY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (CA) Bonds and notes1.29%
ANAHEIM COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT (CA) Bonds and notes1.28%
ALAMEDA CALIF UNI SCH DIST Bonds and notes1.25%

By country

United States 96.36%

By issuer

Municipalities 96.36%

The bonds mature in 12.8 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 4.23%.

Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $8.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.35%, +0.58%, -1.72%.

How it works

MMCA does not track an index. MacKay Shields, the subadvisor for this New York Life fund, chooses what it owns. At least 80% of assets go into municipal bonds whose interest is exempt from federal and California income taxes. Municipal bonds are loans to states, cities and public agencies. The managers mostly buy investment-grade bonds. They may put up to 20% in junk bonds, which are rated below BBB-. Another 20% can go into bonds subject to the alternative minimum tax or to regular income tax. If California bonds are scarce, the fund may buy bonds from other states, and their interest may not be free of California tax.

MacKay Shields picks bonds one at a time through credit research. It looks for bonds it sees as mispriced and compares yields across maturities. It keeps the portfolio's duration to worst between 3 and 8 years. Duration estimates how much a bond's price moves when interest rates change. "To worst" means the estimate assumes each bond is repaid on its earliest possible date. The fund has no fixed weighting or rebalancing schedule. Portfolio turnover was 81%.

As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 125 positions. The top 10 made up about 20% of assets, and 7% was in cash. The largest issuer was the California Community Choice Financing Authority. The fund creates and redeems shares mainly for cash. That can force it to sell bonds, which may produce taxable gains.

What it really costs

  • MMCA charges 0.36% a year, versus an average of 0.17% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.45% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.28% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $37 in the first year and $456 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
MMCA$37$116$202$456
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

Structure and tax notes

  • Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleIncome

Its main appeal is monthly interest exempt from federal and California income taxes, but its 16% drop shows it is not a substitute for cash.

MMCA could provide tax-exempt monthly income for California residents who hold bonds in a taxable account. Its trailing yield was 3.36% as of October 27, 2026. It moves far less than stocks: its beta was 0.08, meaning it barely followed the stock market over the past year. It is not risk-free, though. The fund launched in December 2021, so it has no record in the 2008 crisis or the 2020 crash. As interest rates rose in the 2022 bear market, it fell 15.3%. Its deepest drop was 16%, and it took about 38 months to recover, until January 7, 2026. Anyone who had to sell in late 2022 would have locked in that loss. Its 0.36% cost is about double the 0.17% peer average, and that eats into income. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • California residents in higher tax brackets who want monthly income free of federal and state income tax, held in a taxable account.
  • Investors who want a manager choosing individual bonds and accept paying 0.36% a year for that active approach.
  • Investors comfortable with intermediate-term rate risk: it targets a 3-to-8-year duration and fell 16% from its high in 2021–2022.

Look elsewhere if

  • Investors outside California, who may owe state tax on its interest. National funds MUB and VTEB charge 0.05% and 0.03%.
  • Investors holding bonds in IRAs or 401(k)s, where tax-exempt interest brings no extra tax benefit.
  • Cost-focused investors: CMF holds similar California bonds for 0.08%, and MMCA's roughly $90 million in assets is the smallest of its peer group.

Close alternatives

Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).

FundAvg. maturityCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
MMCA this fund12.8 yrs0.36%$89.6M-0.3%+4.4%
CMF iShares California Muni Bond ETF12.4 yrs0.08%$4.63B-0.6%+3.8%
ITM VanEck Intermediate Muni ETF12.4 yrs0.18%$2.12B-0.3%+4.6%
MUB iShares National Muni Bond ETF13.5 yrs0.05%$45.38B-0.2%+3.7%
VTEB Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF14.5 yrs0.03%$48.52B+0.1%+4.4%
INMU iShares Intermediate Muni Income Active ETF15 yrs0.3%$539.0M+1.2%+5.4%
TFI SPDR Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF15.1 yrs0.23%$3.12B-0.8%+3.9%
MMIT NYLI MacKay Muni Intermediate ETF16.2 yrs0.3%$1.46B+0.2%+4.2%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is MMCA tax-free for California residents?

Mostly, but not entirely. The fund aims for income exempt from federal and California income taxes and keeps at least 80% of its assets in bonds that qualify. Up to 20% can go into bonds subject to the federal alternative minimum tax or bonds whose interest is taxable. The alternative minimum tax is a separate tax calculation that some higher earners must pay. Capital gains payouts are taxable. The prospectus also notes that cash redemptions may force sales that create gains.

Does MMCA pay monthly dividends?

Yes. MMCA pays income monthly. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.71 per share, a trailing yield of 3.36%. Most of that interest is exempt from federal and California income taxes. For California residents in higher tax brackets, that can make it worth more after tax than a taxable bond paying a similar rate. The payout can fall if interest rates drop or bonds in the portfolio default.

What's the difference between MMCA and CMF?

Both hold California municipal bonds with similar average maturities: 12.8 years for MMCA and 12.4 years for CMF. The big differences are cost and size. iShares California Muni Bond ETF (CMF) charges 0.08% and held about $4.6 billion as of August 31, 2026. MMCA charges 0.36%, held about $90 million and is actively managed by MacKay Shields. In the three years to October 27, 2026, MMCA returned 4.4% a year and CMF returned 3.8%.

How much does MMCA cost per year?

MMCA's expense ratio is 0.36% a year, according to its prospectus filed August 26, 2026. The management fee alone is 0.45%. A 0.28% fee waiver brings total costs down to 0.36%, so costs could rise if the waiver ends. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $37 over one year, $202 over five years and $456 over ten. Similar funds average 0.17%, and MMCA is the most expensive of the eight compared.

How did MMCA do in 2022?

MMCA lost 12.16% in 2022, its worst calendar year, as rising interest rates pushed bond prices down. Its weakest quarter was the first quarter of 2022, at -7.79%. From its high on December 22, 2021, it fell as much as 16% by October 27, 2022. It didn't get back to that level until January 7, 2026, about 38 months later. It gained 5.80% in 2023, 1.69% in 2024 and 5.55% in 2025.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Aug 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.