At a glance
HELX charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.45% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $27.9M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.32% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +28.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +20.4% a year. At its worst it fell 38.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and is still below its earlier high. Its ten largest positions make up 47.0% of the fund, out of 63 in all.
The short version
Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF (HELX) is an actively managed Franklin Templeton fund that held 63 stocks tied to genomics, such as gene therapy and DNA sequencing, as of June 30, 2026. Its managers pick stocks rather than track an index, and the portfolio is concentrated: Guardant Health (9.1%) and Natera (7.5%) led, and the top 10 made up 47%. Its 0.50% annual fee is slightly above the 0.45% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
HELX +28.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +25.89% | — | -3.79% | — | +6.72% |
| Russell 3000® Index index, same period | — | +17.15% | — | +13.15% | — | +15.36% |
| HELX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +22.0% | +28.8% | +20.4% | -3.0% | — | +9.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, HELX returned +28.8%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -3.0%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-37.9%); its best was 2025 (+26.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 58.8% (Sep 7, 2021 to Apr 8, 2025), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +22.0% | — |
| 2025 | +26.3% | +25.89% |
| 2024 | -5.3% | -5.08% |
| 2023 | +1.1% | +1.23% |
| 2022 | -37.9% | -37.86% |
| 2021 | +9.8% | +9.66% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 37.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38.8%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.1400 | +22.8% |
| 2021 | $0.1140 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 63 securities; the ten largest made up 47.05% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| GUARDANT HEALTH INC | 9.09% | |
| NATERA INC | 7.46% | |
| KRYSTAL BIOTECH INC | 6.33% | |
| LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 4.62% | |
| ADAPTIVE BIOTECHNOLOGIES CORP | 3.99% | |
| UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP | 3.51% | |
| BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC | 3.50% | |
| ELI LILLY & COMPANY | 2.95% | |
| TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP | 2.85% | |
| VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 2.75% | |
| ASTRAZENECA PLC | 2.70% | |
| TRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INC | 2.59% | |
| INSMED INC | 2.44% | |
| SAMSUNG BIOLOGICS CO LTD | 2.26% | |
| CORTEVA INC | 2.25% |
By country
United States 86.61%United Kingdom 3.04%South Korea 2.63%Germany 2.23%Netherlands 2.12%By asset type
Stocks 97.88%Preferred stock 0.85%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $2.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.24%, +5.99%, +12.71%.
How it works
HELX is actively managed: instead of tracking an index, Franklin Templeton's managers choose the stocks. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go into companies the managers believe are focused on, or stand to benefit from, genomics, such as gene therapy, genome analysis and DNA sequencing. The theme also covers diagnostics, bioinformatics (computer analysis of biological data), drugmakers and agricultural uses. It may own companies of any size or sector, anywhere, including emerging markets, but concentrates in health care.
Picks come from “bottom-up” research: the managers study individual companies and business models, seeking the main beneficiaries of new developments in genomics. Position sizes are the managers' call, within a cap on any one holding. They may exit a stock when it hits its valuation target or size cap, its business weakens, a policy change clouds its outlook, or a better opportunity appears. Turnover, roughly the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, was 29%.
It is a plain stock fund with no leverage or options, and its June 30, 2026 holdings report showed no derivatives. Being “non-diversified” lets it hold bigger stakes in fewer companies: the top 10 of 63 holdings made up 47% of assets. Its market price can drift above or below net asset value (NAV), the per-share worth of its holdings.
What it really costs
- HELX charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.45% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $629 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELX | $51 | $160 | $279 | $629 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its narrow genomics theme, heavy health care concentration and 58.8% peak-to-trough drop make it a small add-on rather than a foundation.
HELX could add a focused bet on genomics, but it has been a rough ride. It launched on February 25, 2020, days into the COVID crash, so it lacks a full record of that drop or of 2008. In the 2022 bear market it fell 38.8% from January 3 to September 26, and 2022 was its worst year, down 37.9%. Its deepest drop was 58.8%, from September 7, 2021 to April 8, 2025, and it had not regained that peak as of October 27, 2026. Withdrawing during such a slump would lock in steep losses.
Income is minimal: the yield was 0.32% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. The 0.50% annual fee works out to $51 after one year and $629 after ten on the SEC's standard $10,000 example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a stock-picker's take on genomics, with 63 holdings led by Guardant Health, Natera and Krystal Biotech as of June 30, 2026.
- Those adding a small satellite position who can stomach swings like the 37.9% loss in 2022 and a 58.8% peak-to-trough drop.
- Investors comfortable paying 0.50% a year for active genomics picks that reach abroad, including AstraZeneca and South Korea's Samsung Biologics.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees seeking income: the yield was 0.32% as of October 27, 2026, and distributions arrive only once a year.
- Cost-focused investors: similar funds include Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF (IBBQ) at 0.19% and VanEck Biotech ETF (BBH) at 0.35%, versus 0.50% here.
- Those wanting a steadier long-term record: its five-year average annual return was -3.79%, versus 13.15% for the Russell 3000 Index, through December 31, 2025.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELX this fund | — | 0.5% | $27.9M | +28.8% | +20.4% |
| WDNA WisdomTree BioRevolution Fund | 33% | 0.45% | $2.7M | +44.5% | +23.9% |
| GNOM Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF | 29% | 0.5% | $91.9M | +56.6% | +25.8% |
| IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF | 27% | 0.45% | $9.09B | +35.3% | +23.9% |
| ARKG ARK Genomic Revolution ETF | 26% | 0.75% | $1.56B | +65.8% | +32.4% |
| IBBQ Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF | 24% | 0.19% | $96.4M | +36.3% | +26.1% |
| FBT First Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index F… | 24% | 0.56% | $2.81B | +43.6% | +27.7% |
| BBH VanEck Biotech ETF | 24% | 0.35% | $395.6M | +41.0% | +20.9% |
Questions investors ask
What stocks are in the HELX ETF?
HELX held 63 stocks as of June 30, 2026, and the 10 largest made up 47% of assets. Guardant Health led at 9.1%, followed by Natera (7.5%), Krystal Biotech (6.3%), Ligand Pharmaceuticals (4.6%) and Adaptive Biotechnologies (4.0%). It also owned Eli Lilly (3.0%) and Vertex Pharmaceuticals (2.7%). US companies made up 86.6%, with smaller stakes in the UK, South Korea, Germany, the Netherlands and Switzerland.
HELX vs WDNA: what's the difference?
They share a genomics focus but differ in cost and recent results. Their portfolios overlap by about 33%, based on their latest holdings reports. HELX, actively managed by Franklin Templeton, charges 0.50%; WisdomTree BioRevolution Fund (WDNA) charges 0.45%. WDNA returned 44.5% over one year and 23.9% a year over three years through October 27, 2026, versus 28.8% and 20.4% for HELX. Both are small: about $27.9 million for HELX and $2.7 million for WDNA as of June 30, 2026.
What is the HELX expense ratio?
HELX's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.50%, according to its prospectus filed July 27, 2026. In the SEC's standard example of $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return, costs total $51 after one year, $279 after five years and $629 after ten. That put it 6th lowest of 9 in its comparison group, where similar funds averaged 0.45%. Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF (IBBQ) charges 0.19%, while ARK Genomic Revolution ETF (ARKG) charges 0.75%.
Does HELX pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. HELX pays distributions once a year, and its trailing one-year payout was $0.14 per share, a yield of 0.32% as of October 27, 2026. Many genomics and biotech companies put cash into research rather than paying dividends, so nearly all of this fund's return comes from share price changes. Investors looking for steady retirement income would get little from it.
How has HELX performed since launch?
Unevenly, and below the broad US market over longer periods. Through December 31, 2025, its average annual returns were 25.89% over one year, -3.79% over five years and 6.72% since its February 25, 2020 launch, versus 17.15%, 13.15% and 15.36% for the Russell 3000 Index, a broad US stock benchmark. It lost 37.86% in 2022. Based on price, it rose 22% in 2026 through October 27, but its one- and three-year returns ranked 9th of 9 among comparable funds on that date.