At a glance
GNOM charges 0.5% a year, below the 0.56% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $55.8M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.94% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +56.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +25.8% a year. At its worst it fell 33.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 46.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%). Its ten largest positions make up 42.5% of the fund, out of 51 in all.
The short version
Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF (GNOM) is an index fund. It tracks the Solactive Genomics Index, a basket of about 50 healthcare companies that work in gene editing, DNA sequencing, genetic medicines and genetic testing. Its 0.50% expense ratio is below the 0.56% average for similar funds and well under the 0.75% charged by ARK Genomic Revolution ETF. It is very volatile: it fell 75% between February 2021 and April 2025.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GNOM +56.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNOM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +19.01% | — | -13.31% | — | -4.05% |
| GNOM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +51.5% | +56.6% | +25.8% | -3.9% | — | +1.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GNOM returned +56.6%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -3.9%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.8% and regained its old high 2 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-36.3%); its best was 2020 (+51.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 75% (Feb 8, 2021 to Apr 8, 2025), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +51.5% | — |
| 2025 | +18.7% | +19.01% |
| 2024 | -16.0% | -16.16% |
| 2023 | -8.6% | -8.61% |
| 2022 | -36.3% | -36.09% |
| 2021 | -15.9% | -16.00% |
| 2020 | +51.5% | +51.62% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 29.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.8%, back to its old high 2 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 38.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.6%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0600 | |
| 2025 | $0.6300 | +1475.0% |
| 2021 | $0.0400 | -66.7% |
| 2020 | $0.1200 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 51 securities; the ten largest made up 42.54% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| GUARDANT HEALTH, INC. | 5.59% | |
| ILLUMINA, INC. | 4.82% | |
| NATERA, INC. | 4.15% | |
| BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC. | 4.09% | |
| ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | 4.07% | |
| Legend Biotech Corp | 4.05% | |
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 4.01% | |
| Twist Bioscience Corp | 3.97% | |
| VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED | 3.95% | |
| CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 3.85% | |
| Veracyte Inc | 3.64% | |
| Qiagen N.V. | 3.54% | |
| BioNTech SE | 3.41% | |
| BIO-TECHNE CORPORATION | 3.41% | |
| MODERNA, INC. | 3.28% |
By country
United States 99.12%Hong Kong 2%United Kingdom 1.83%By asset type
Stocks 99.9%RA 3.05%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $1.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +9.61%, +3.45%, -8.57%.
How it works
GNOM aims to match the Solactive Genomics Index, before fees. Solactive AG, the index provider, starts with listed companies that FactSet classifies as healthcare. They must trade in the US, Canada, Japan, much of Europe or a few other developed markets. ADRs (US-traded receipts for foreign shares) of emerging-market companies also qualify. As of January 31, 2026, a company needed a market value of at least $200 million and average daily trading of at least $2 million. Software that reads filings and earnings-call transcripts then ranks companies by how directly they work in genomics. Solactive checks that each one is involved in gene editing, genomic sequencing, genetic medicines, or computational genomics and diagnostics.
The index favors 'pure plays.' These are the 20 top-ranked companies that earn at least half their revenue from genomics, plus genomics companies with no revenue yet. Up to five top-ranked diversified firms, with less than half their revenue from genomics, can also join. No more than ten such firms can be in the index at once, at up to 2% each and 10% combined. The index holds at most 50 stocks. It had 49 as of January 31, 2026.
Stocks are weighted by the market value of their freely traded shares. At each twice-yearly rebalance, no company can be more than 4%. Between rebalances, winners can grow past that cap: Guardant Health was 5.6% of the fund as of May 31, 2026. The fund may also lend out up to one-third of its assets.
What it really costs
- GNOM charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.56% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNOM | $51 | $160 | $280 | $628 |
In a retirement portfolio
GNOM is a narrow bet on one corner of healthcare with large swings, so it fits better as a small side position than as a foundation.
GNOM adds focused exposure to genomics companies, and its history shows how hard that can be to hold. The fund fell 33.8% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about two months. Then it dropped 46.6% between January and June 2022 and lost 36.1% over calendar 2022, its worst year. From its February 2021 peak, it fell 75% by April 2025. As of October 27, 2026, it still had not gotten back to that peak, even after gaining 51.5% in 2026 through that date. It launched in 2019, so it has no 2008 record. Someone who had to sell shares in a bad year could have locked in deep losses. Income is small: the yield was 0.94% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Under the SEC's standard example, costs come to about $51 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small stake in gene editing, sequencing and genetic medicine stocks such as Guardant Health, Illumina, Natera and CRISPR Therapeutics.
- Cost-conscious buyers comparing genomics funds: GNOM charges 0.50%, against 0.75% for ARK Genomic Revolution ETF and a 0.56% average for similar funds.
- People who can hold a small position through long slumps, such as the 75% drop from February 2021 to April 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who need income: the yield was 0.94% as of October 27, 2026, paid only twice a year.
- Retirees who may need to sell in downturns. The fund lost 36.1% in 2022 and returned -13.31% a year over five years through 2025.
- Those wanting a cheaper biotech fund may compare VanEck Biotech ETF (BBH), at 0.35%, though only 22% of its holdings overlap with GNOM's.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNOM this fund | — | 0.5% | $55.8M | +56.6% | +25.8% |
| ARKG ARK Genomic Revolution ETF | 38% | 0.75% | $1.56B | +65.8% | +32.4% |
| WDNA WisdomTree BioRevolution Fund | 34% | 0.45% | $2.7M | +44.5% | +23.9% |
| FBT First Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index F… | 31% | 0.56% | $2.81B | +43.6% | +27.7% |
| HELX Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF | 30% | 0.5% | $27.9M | +28.8% | +20.4% |
| PBE Invesco Biotechnology & Genome ETF | 26% | 0.58% | $281.9M | +38.6% | +25.2% |
| EKG First Trust Nasdaq Lux Digital Health Solut… | 24% | 0.65% | $2.8M | +31.1% | +25.8% |
| HTEC ROBO Global Healthcare Technology and Innov… | 24% | 0.68% | $69.1M | +36.8% | +27.4% |
Questions investors ask
Is GNOM good for a retirement portfolio?
GNOM is better suited to a small, higher-risk side position than to the core of a retirement portfolio. It fell 75% between February 2021 and April 2025. As of December 31, 2025, its five-year average annual return was -13.31%. It pays little income, with a 0.94% yield as of October 27, 2026. Some investors use it for targeted exposure to genomics alongside broader, steadier funds.
What's the difference between GNOM and ARKG?
Both funds focus on genomics, and their holdings overlap by about 38%. GNOM is cheaper, at 0.50% a year versus 0.75% for ARK Genomic Revolution ETF. ARKG is much larger, with about $1.56 billion in assets as of July 31, 2026. GNOM had about $55.8 million as of May 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, ARKG returned 65.8% over one year versus 56.6% for GNOM. Over three years, ARKG returned 32.4% a year versus 25.8% for GNOM.
Does GNOM pay dividends?
Yes, but the payments are small and come only twice a year. Over the 12 months ending October 27, 2026, GNOM paid about $0.65 per share, a yield of 0.94%. Many of its holdings are research-stage biotech companies that reinvest their cash or have no revenue yet, so dividends aren't a big part of this fund's return.
What are GNOM's top holdings?
As of May 31, 2026, the five largest holdings were Guardant Health (5.6%), Illumina (4.8%), Natera (4.2%), BioMarin Pharmaceutical (4.1%) and Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (4.1%). Other large holdings included Legend Biotech, Vertex Pharmaceuticals, CRISPR Therapeutics, BioNTech and Moderna. The fund held 51 positions, and the top 10 made up about 42.5% of assets. Nearly all of its holdings trade in the US.
How has GNOM performed since it launched?
Results have swung widely. The fund launched in April 2019. As of December 31, 2025, it had returned -4.05% a year since launch and -13.31% a year over five years, but 19.01% over the last year. Calendar-year returns ranged from 51.62% in 2020 to -36.09% in 2022, and it lost money every year from 2021 to 2024. It gained 51.5% in 2026 through October 27.