At a glance
GENZ charges 0.51% a year, below the 0.69% average of the 2 funds most like it (the cheapest of 3). It has $17.6M in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 3.65% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned −9.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 3 funds; over three years it returned +2.8% a year. At its worst it fell 51.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 29.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 4 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 65.0% of the fund, out of 37 in all.
The short version
VanEck Digital Native Economy ETF (GENZ) tracks the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index. That index holds about three dozen U.S.-listed companies in online finance, gig-economy apps, video games and sports betting, such as Shopify, Uber and NetEase. Its yearly fee is 0.51% of assets, below the 0.62% and 0.75% charged by two similar funds. It is also concentrated: its 10 largest holdings were 65% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GENZ -9.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENZ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +3.32% | — | -0.92% | +4.77% | — |
| GENZ price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -8.7% | -9.5% | +2.8% | -4.3% | +2.8% | +1.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GENZ returned -9.5%, 1st of 3 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -4.3% and its 10-year +2.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 51.3% and regained its old high 7.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-26.7%); its best was 2013 (+52.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 71.1% (Jan 25, 2008 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Mar 26, 2013.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -8.7% | — |
| 2025 | +4.1% | +3.32% |
| 2024 | -1.4% | -1.37% |
| 2023 | +11.5% | +12.00% |
| 2022 | -12.8% | -12.63% |
| 2021 | -4.3% | -4.24% |
| 2020 | +12.7% | +11.84% |
| 2019 | +30.2% | +30.17% |
| 2018 | -26.7% | -26.24% |
| 2017 | +41.0% | +39.91% |
| 2016 | +10.3% | +11.08% |
| 2015 | -14.0% | — |
| 2014 | -24.4% | — |
| 2013 | +52.1% | — |
| 2012 | +22.5% | — |
| 2011 | -2.4% | — |
| 2010 | +37.9% | — |
| 2009 | +36.2% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 47.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 51.3%, back to its old high 7.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 29.1%, back to its old high 4.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.3600 | +16.2% |
| 2024 | $1.1700 | +64.8% |
| 2023 | $0.7100 | +317.6% |
| 2022 | $0.1700 | -51.4% |
| 2021 | $0.3500 | +59.1% |
| 2020 | $0.2200 | -82.1% |
| 2019 | $1.2300 | +8.8% |
| 2018 | $1.1300 | +4.6% |
| 2017 | $1.0800 | -7.7% |
| 2016 | $1.1700 | -10.0% |
| 2015 | $1.3000 | -30.9% |
| 2014 | $1.8800 | +261.5% |
| 2013 | $0.5200 | -62.3% |
| 2012 | $1.3800 | +109.1% |
| 2011 | $0.6600 | -21.4% |
| 2010 | $0.8400 | +64.7% |
| 2009 | $0.5100 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 37 securities; the ten largest made up 64.99% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Shopify Inc | 7.97% | |
| Uber Technologies Inc | 7.95% | |
| NetEase Inc | 7.71% | |
| Electronic Arts Inc | 7.63% | |
| Charles Schwab Corp | 7.35% | |
| Take-Two Interactive Software Inc | 6.94% | |
| ROBLOX Corp | 5.57% | |
| DoorDash Inc | 5.19% | |
| Airbnb Inc | 4.71% | |
| Robinhood Markets Inc | 3.97% | |
| CME Group Inc | 3.56% | |
| eBay Inc | 3.38% | |
| DraftKings Inc | 3.05% | |
| NU Holdings Ltd/Cayman Islands | 2.63% | |
| Reddit Inc | 2.58% |
By country
United States 77.47%Cayman Islands 11.67%Canada 7.97%Ireland 1.89%Guernsey 0.69%By asset type
Stocks 100.03%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 68.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $884K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +5.39%, -0.63%, +2.38%.
How it works
GENZ is an index fund. It aims to match the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index before fees, and it normally keeps at least 80% of assets in the index's stocks. It doesn't try to beat the index or move to cash in downturns. To qualify, a company must earn at least half its revenue from one or more of three areas. The first is "millennial finance": online brokers, digital asset exchanges, online-only banks and payments. The second is the gig economy and online forums, such as ride-hailing, delivery and freelance marketplaces. The third is digital sports betting and video games.
Companies must also trade on a U.S. exchange, have at least 10% of shares freely traded and pass trading-volume tests. New members need a market value above $150 million, and existing ones can stay down to $75 million. Market value is measured at the end of the month before each rebalancing, when the index resets its holdings. As of February 28, 2026, the index had 33 companies worth about $5 billion to $195 billion.
The fund is "non-diversified." That means it can put more money in one company than a diversified fund. As of June 30, 2026, each of its five largest holdings was 7% to 8% of assets. About 77% of assets was in U.S.-based companies, and most of the rest was in companies registered in the Cayman Islands (12%) and Canada (8%). It uses no leverage or options.
What it really costs
- GENZ charges 0.51% a year, versus an average of 0.69% for the similar funds below (1st of 3, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $52 in the first year and $640 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENZ | $52 | $164 | $285 | $640 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, single-theme stock fund that fell 51% in the 2020 COVID crash and 71% from January 2008 to March 2009.
GENZ could add a small, targeted stake in online finance, gig-economy and gaming stocks beside a broad core fund. Its deepest drop was 71%, from January 2008 to March 2009, and it took about four years from that low to recover. It fell 51% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered by November 2020. It fell 29% in the 2022 bear market and recovered by February 2023. Its worst calendar year, 2018, lost 26%. Drawing on it in such a slump could mean cashing out at a deep loss.
Its trailing yield (the past year's payout as a share of the price) was 3.65% as of October 27, 2026. It pays in one annual distribution. In the SEC's standard example, fees on a $10,000 investment total $52 after one year and $640 after 10. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a focused stake in companies such as Shopify, Uber, NetEase and Electronic Arts, at 0.51% a year versus 0.62%–0.75% for similar funds.
- Investors seeking one fund that spans online finance (Robinhood), gig-economy apps (DoorDash), and gaming and betting (Roblox, Take-Two, DraftKings).
- Long-term investors who can hold it as a small side position and ride out drops like its 51% fall in early 2020.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone who may need this money in a downturn: it fell 71% in 2008–2009 and needed about four years from the low to recover.
- Those wanting monthly or quarterly income: GENZ pays once a year, and its trailing yield was 3.65% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors wary of small or concentrated funds: GENZ had $17.6 million in assets as of June 30, 2026, with 65% in its top 10 stocks.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
What does the GENZ ETF invest in?
GENZ invests in U.S.-listed stocks of companies that earn at least half their revenue from online finance, the gig economy and online forums, or video games and digital sports betting. It tracks the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index and held 37 stocks as of June 30, 2026. The largest were Shopify (8.0%), Uber (7.9%), NetEase (7.7%), Electronic Arts (7.6%) and Charles Schwab (7.3%). The top 10 made up 65% of assets.
Is GENZ good for retirement?
GENZ is a higher-risk fund that may fit only as a small part of a retirement portfolio. It focuses on one theme and has fallen hard in downturns, including 51% in early 2020 and 29% in 2022. Through December 31, 2025, its average annual return was 3.32% over one year and 4.77% over 10 years. Over five years it lost an average of 0.92% a year. It pays a distribution once a year. Past results don't predict future returns.
What is GENZ's expense ratio?
GENZ's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.51%. That figure comes from its April 8, 2026 prospectus and includes a 0.50% management fee. Two similar funds average 0.69%: Pacer BlueStar Digital Entertainment ETF (ODDS) charges 0.62% and Roundhill Sports Betting & iGaming ETF (BETZ) charges 0.75%. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment returning 5% a year would cost $52 after one year and $640 after 10 years. The example assumes shares are cashed in at the end of each period.
What's the difference between GENZ and ODDS?
GENZ costs less and lost less over the past year, while ODDS did better over three years. GENZ charges 0.51%, compared with 0.62% for Pacer BlueStar Digital Entertainment ETF (ODDS). Only about 19% of the two funds' holdings overlap. Through October 27, 2026, GENZ lost 9.5% over one year and ODDS lost 25.8%. Over three years, ODDS returned 12.7% a year and GENZ returned 2.8%. ODDS is also much smaller, with $4.0 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026.
Does GENZ pay monthly dividends?
No. GENZ pays a distribution once a year, not monthly or quarterly. Its trailing 12-month yield was 3.65% as of October 27, 2026, based on $1.36 per share paid over the prior year. Because that figure comes from a single annual payment, it may differ from one year to the next. Retirees who rely on regular monthly income would need to plan around one yearly payout or look to other holdings for steady income.