At a glance
FTLS charges 1.38% a year, above the 0.26% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $2.49B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.85% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +10.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +15.4% a year. At its worst it fell 20.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 9.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 7 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 28.3% of the fund, out of 352 in all.
The short version
First Trust Long/Short Equity ETF (FTLS) is an actively managed fund that owns US-listed stocks it expects to do well and sells short (bets against) others it expects to lag, aiming to soften market swings. Its 1.38% expense ratio is far above the 0.26% average of funds with similar holdings. Over the three years to October 27, 2026, it returned 15.4% a year, behind every fund in that group.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FTLS +10.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTLS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +9.14% | — | +11.39% | +9.03% | +8.86% |
| FTLS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +9.5% | +10.3% | +15.4% | +10.2% | +10.0% | +9.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FTLS returned +10.3%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.2% and its 10-year +10.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 20.5% and regained its old high 5.3 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-5.6%); its best was 2021 (+19.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 20.5% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 31, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.6% | — |
| 2025 | +9.1% | +9.14% |
| 2024 | +18.8% | +18.56% |
| 2023 | +16.9% | +17.02% |
| 2022 | -5.6% | -5.19% |
| 2021 | +19.6% | +19.47% |
| 2020 | +2.6% | +2.36% |
| 2019 | +16.2% | +16.48% |
| 2018 | -4.8% | -4.79% |
| 2017 | +14.4% | +14.10% |
| 2016 | +6.5% | +6.84% |
| 2015 | +4.7% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 20.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.5%, back to its old high 5.3 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 9.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 9.9%, back to its old high 6.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4500 | |
| 2025 | $0.7600 | -23.2% |
| 2024 | $0.9900 | +17.9% |
| 2023 | $0.8400 | +110.0% |
| 2022 | $0.4000 | +13233.3% |
| 2021 | $0.0030 | -98.4% |
| 2020 | $0.1900 | -47.2% |
| 2019 | $0.3600 | +9.1% |
| 2018 | $0.3300 | +100.0% |
| 2017 | $0.1650 | -54.2% |
| 2016 | $0.3600 | +126.4% |
| 2015 | $0.1590 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 352 securities; the ten largest made up 28.34% of assets, and 4.86% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC | 7.02% | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | 3.69% | |
| NVIDIA CORP | 3.14% | |
| MASTERCARD INC | 2.36% | |
| ALPHABET INC | 2.21% | |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 2.15% | |
| SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC | 2.12% | |
| CISCO SYSTEMS INC | 1.96% | |
| WESTERN DIGITAL CORP | 1.95% | |
| ABBVIE INC | 1.74% | |
| CITIGROUP INC | 1.73% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 1.64% | |
| DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1.50% | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | 1.35% | |
| MERCK & COMPANY INC | 1.33% |
By country
United States 61.06%Canada 4.46%Taiwan 2.15%Ireland 1.71%Israel 0.57%By asset type
Stocks 68.18%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 61.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $151.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.04%, -0.72%, +1.87%.
How it works
FTLS does not follow an index. The fund's advisor picks stocks with quantitative tools that weigh fundamental, market-related, technical and statistical traits. The first rankings come from the Sabrient Systems Earnings Quality Rank model, a stock-scoring system, along with the advisor's own research. The top-ranked stocks form a "long basket" that the fund owns. The weakest form a "short basket" that it sells short. The two baskets are then combined and optimized into one portfolio.
Short selling means borrowing shares, selling them, and later buying them back to return them. It makes money if the price falls and loses money if the price rises. In normal markets, long positions make up 80% to 100% of the portfolio and short positions 0% to 50%. The fund does not use money from short sales to buy more stock, so its net exposure never goes above 100%. It may hold a large cash position, usually in money market instruments. The advisor can shrink the shorts, or drop them for a while, based on its view of the market. Up to 20% of net assets may go into stock index futures.
Trading is heavy: portfolio turnover was 245%, according to the prospectus filed February 27, 2026. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 352 securities. The 10 largest made up 28% of assets, led by Apple (7.0%), Microsoft (3.7%) and Nvidia (3.1%). It also held small E-mini S&P 500 and Nasdaq-100 futures positions.
What it really costs
- FTLS charges 1.38% a year, versus an average of 0.26% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.95% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
In a retirement portfolio
Its short positions are meant to reduce sensitivity to the stock market, and its one-year beta was 0.5 as of October 27, 2026.
FTLS could serve as a steadier part of a stock allocation. Beta measures how much a fund moves with the market, and its one-year beta of 0.5 means it moved about half as much. The fund launched in 2014, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash, it fell 20.5% from February 19 to March 23 and recovered by August 31, about five months later. In the 2022 bear market, it dropped 9.9% and took about six and a half months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -5.19%. Anyone forced to sell in those slumps would still have locked in real losses. Income is small: a 0.85% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The 1.38% expense ratio is a steady drag. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want US stock exposure with a short-selling cushion; its one-year beta was 0.5 as of October 27, 2026.
- People willing to pay 1.38% a year for model-driven stock picking and short selling instead of a low-cost index fund.
- Holders who value shallower drops: its worst calendar year from 2016 through 2025 was -5.19%, in 2022, per the prospectus.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: funds with similar holdings averaged a 0.26% expense ratio, and SPY charges 0.0945%.
- Those seeking full stock-market growth: its 15.4% annual three-year return to October 27, 2026, trailed all eight similar-holdings funds.
- Income seekers or taxable-account holders: the trailing yield was 0.85% as of October 27, 2026, and portfolio turnover was 245%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTLS this fund | — | 1.38% | $2.49B | +10.3% | +15.4% |
| USMC Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF | 28% | 0.12% | $3.49B | +11.3% | +24.5% |
| MODL VictoryShares WestEnd U.S. Sector ETF | 27% | 0.46% | $1.02B | +11.9% | +23.8% |
| DUHP Dimensional US High Profitability ETF | 25% | 0.21% | $12.28B | +11.7% | +21.2% |
| CSM Proshares Large Cap Core Plus | 24% | 0.45% | $526.7M | +12.3% | +24.5% |
| VSLU Applied Finance Valuation Large Cap ETF | 23% | 0.49% | $545.8M | +12.5% | +24.8% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 22% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 21% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is FTLS good for retirement?
FTLS may suit retirees who want some stock exposure with smaller swings, but it isn't built for income or low cost. Its short positions helped hold its worst calendar year to -5.19% in 2022, per the prospectus, and its one-year beta was 0.5 as of October 27, 2026. The trade-offs are a 1.38% expense ratio, a 0.85% trailing yield, and a 20.5% drop during the 2020 COVID crash.
What is the FTLS expense ratio?
FTLS charges 1.38% a year, including a 0.95% management fee, according to its prospectus filed February 27, 2026. Funds with the most similar holdings averaged 0.26%, and FTLS ranked 9th of 9 on cost in that group. Long/short funds usually cost more than index funds because active stock picking and short selling add expense. Every dollar of cost comes straight out of returns.
FTLS vs USMC: what's the difference?
Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) shares more holdings with FTLS than any other fund in its comparison group, about 28%, but USMC only owns stocks and does not sell short. USMC charges 0.12%, compared with 1.38% for FTLS. Over the three years to October 27, 2026, USMC returned 24.5% a year and FTLS 15.4%. FTLS aims for smaller swings instead: its one-year beta was 0.5.
Does FTLS pay a dividend?
Yes, FTLS pays distributions quarterly, but they are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.66 per share, a trailing yield of 0.85%. The fund's stated goal is long-term total return, meaning price growth plus income, not high payouts. Investors who need a meaningful income stream would likely have to sell shares to supplement it.
How has FTLS performed over 10 years?
FTLS returned 9.03% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, per its prospectus. It returned 11.39% a year over five years and 9.14% in 2025. Based on price, it gained 15.4% a year over the three years to October 27, 2026, trailing all eight funds with the most similar holdings. Its strongest quarter was up 9.78%, in the second quarter of 2020. Its weakest was down 12.59%, in the first quarter of 2020.