At a glance
FPXE charges 0.7% a year, above the 0.46% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 7). It has $5.2M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.82% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +0.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +19.8% a year. At its worst it fell 30.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 46.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months and 32 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 42.9% of the fund, out of 102 in all.
The short version
First Trust IPOX Europe Equity Opportunities ETF (FPXE) tracks the IPOX-100 Europe Index: the 100 largest European companies in their first 1,000 trading days after an IPO (first public share sale), spin-off or SPAC merger. That new-listing focus sets it apart from broad Europe funds. So do its 0.70% expense ratio, versus 0.07% for SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF, and its small size: $5.2 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FPXE +0.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FPXE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +23.64% | — | +3.15% | — | +8.32% |
| FPXE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +1.0% | +0.1% | +19.8% | +0.9% | — | +7.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FPXE returned +0.1%, 7th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +0.9%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 30.6% and regained its old high 2.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-35.1%); its best was 2020 (+35.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 49.5% (Sep 2, 2021 to Oct 12, 2022), recovered by Jul 9, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +1.0% | — |
| 2025 | +24.5% | +23.64% |
| 2024 | +16.3% | +16.56% |
| 2023 | +14.4% | +14.19% |
| 2022 | -35.1% | -35.26% |
| 2021 | +9.0% | +9.60% |
| 2020 | +35.0% | +35.39% |
| 2019 | +34.6% | +32.15% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 27.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.6%, back to its old high 2.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 46.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.2%, back to its old high 31.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4700 | |
| 2025 | $0.3600 | -33.3% |
| 2024 | $0.5400 | +20.0% |
| 2023 | $0.4500 | +24.0% |
| 2022 | $0.3630 | +142.0% |
| 2021 | $0.1500 | -61.5% |
| 2020 | $0.3900 | -15.2% |
| 2019 | $0.4600 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 102 securities; the ten largest made up 42.88% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ARM HOLDINGS PLC | 9.21% | |
| GALDERMA GROUP AG | 4.35% | |
| SIEMENS ENERGY AG | 4.19% | |
| VIKING HOLDINGS LTD | 4.00% | |
| TECHNOPROBE SPA | 3.91% | |
| SANDOZ GROUP AG | 3.62% | |
| DAIWA CAPITAL MARKETS AMERICA INC. RA | 3.61% | |
| NORDNET AB | 3.55% | |
| RIO TINTO PLC | 3.29% | |
| LOTTOMATICA GROUP SPA | 3.14% | |
| HOCHTIEF AG | 2.90% | |
| BANCO BPM SPA | 2.80% | |
| ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG | 2.70% | |
| INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG | 2.61% | |
| PRYSMIAN SPA | 2.16% |
By country
United Kingdom 19.94%Germany 13.63%Switzerland 13.22%Italy 12.94%Sweden 8.38%By asset type
Stocks 97.25%RA 3.61%Preferred stock 2.57%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +8.57%, +6.62%, -2.56%.
How it works
FPXE is an index fund: it aims to match the IPOX-100 Europe Index, run by IPOX Schuster LLC, and normally keeps at least 90% of its net assets in that index's stocks. The index draws from the IPOX Global Composite Index, a worldwide list of companies that went public through an initial public offering (IPO, a first sale of shares to the public), a spin-off, or a SPAC (a listed shell company formed to acquire a private business). A company can enter on its 6th trading day and must leave after its 1,000th.
The index then picks the 100 largest Europe-domiciled companies whose shares trade easily and weights them by market capitalization (total stock market value), so bigger companies get bigger slices. No stock may exceed 10%, and the top seven are capped at 50%. As of June 30, 2026, Arm Holdings was the largest position at 9.2%, followed by Galderma, Siemens Energy and Viking Holdings at about 4% each.
The index is rebuilt quarterly as companies age out and new listings arrive, so the fund trades a lot: portfolio turnover was 105%, and trading costs aren't shown in the expense ratio. The fund is "non-diversified," meaning it can hold bigger stakes in fewer companies, and IPOX Schuster can change the index rules without shareholder approval.
What it really costs
- FPXE charges 0.7% a year, versus an average of 0.46% for the similar funds below (5th of 7, cheapest first).
In a retirement portfolio
With a 0.70% fee, a 49.5% peak-to-trough drop and a focus on newly listed European stocks, FPXE fits a small side position rather than a portfolio's foundation.
FPXE could add European stocks that overlap little with broad Europe funds, but it has fallen hard in downturns. It launched in October 2018, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 30.6% in less than a month, then recovered by June 1, 2020. The 2022 bear market hit harder: the fund lost 35.26% that calendar year, and its deepest slide, 49.5% from September 2021 to October 2022, took about 33 months to recover, until July 2025. Anyone who had to withdraw money during that stretch would have locked in steep losses.
Income is modest: a trailing 12-month yield of 1.82% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. The 0.70% expense ratio is above the 0.46% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting European companies in their first 1,000 trading days after an IPO, spin-off or SPAC, rather than long-established giants.
- Those who can stomach big swings: the fund fell 49.5% from September 2021 to October 2022 and took about 33 months to recover.
- Investors wanting a side position weighted toward the UK, Germany, Switzerland and Italy, led by Arm Holdings at 9.2% as of June 30, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 0.70% expense ratio compares with 0.07% for SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF and 0.09% for JPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETF.
- Anyone worried a tiny fund could close: FPXE held about $5.2 million in assets as of June 30, 2026, smallest among similar funds.
- Income seekers: the trailing 12-month yield was 1.82% as of October 27, 2026, with payouts only twice a year.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FPXE this fund | — | 0.7% | $5.2M | +0.1% | +19.8% |
| FPXI First Trust International Equity Opportunit… | 35% | 0.7% | $342.8M | +6.6% | +21.2% |
| FEP First Trust Europe AlphaDEX Fund | 13% | 0.8% | $505.3M | +12.7% | +26.7% |
| EWG iShares MSCI Germany ETF | 9% | 0.5% | $1.82B | +1.3% | +21.2% |
| SPEU SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF | 7% | 0.07% | $713.1M | +9.4% | +19.9% |
| IEV iShares Europe ETF | 7% | 0.61% | $1.63B | +9.5% | +19.4% |
| BBEU JPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETF | 6% | 0.09% | $9.36B | +9.5% | +19.8% |
Questions investors ask
What does FPXE invest in?
FPXE invests in European companies that listed within the past 1,000 trading days through an initial public offering (IPO), spin-off or SPAC merger. It tracks the IPOX-100 Europe Index from IPOX Schuster LLC. As of June 30, 2026, it had 102 holdings, and the 10 largest positions made up about 43% of assets. Arm Holdings led at 9.2%, followed by Galderma, Siemens Energy, Viking Holdings and Technoprobe. The UK was the biggest country at about 20%, ahead of Germany, Switzerland and Italy at about 13% each.
Is FPXE expensive compared with other Europe ETFs?
Yes, compared with broad Europe index funds. FPXE's expense ratio is 0.70%, per its prospectus filed January 28, 2026, versus 0.07% for SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF (SPEU), 0.09% for JPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETF (BBEU) and 0.61% for iShares Europe ETF (IEV). The average for similar funds is 0.46%. First Trust Europe AlphaDEX Fund (FEP) costs more, at 0.80%. Keep in mind that SPEU, BBEU and IEV hold a broader mix of European stocks and share little of FPXE's portfolio.
Does FPXE pay dividends?
Yes. FPXE pays distributions twice a year (semiannually), passing along dividends from the stocks it holds. Its trailing 12-month yield was 1.82% as of October 27, 2026, based on about $0.57 per share paid over the prior year. The amount can change from one payment to the next because it depends on what the underlying companies pay. Its index picks stocks by size and time since listing, not by dividends.
What's the difference between FPXE and FPXI?
The main differences are scope and size. FPXE sticks to Europe-domiciled companies, while FPXI, the First Trust International Equity Opportunities ETF, is a broader international fund. Among similar funds, FPXI's holdings are the closest match to FPXE's. Both charge 0.70%. FPXI held $342.8 million in net assets versus FPXE's $5.2 million as of June 30, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, FPXI returned 6.6% over one year and 21.2% a year over three years, versus 0.1% and 19.8% for FPXE.
How has FPXE performed?
Results have been uneven. According to its prospectus, FPXE returned 23.64% for the year through December 31, 2025, 3.15% a year over five years and 8.32% a year since its 2018 launch. Calendar-year results swung from a 35.39% gain in 2020 to a 35.26% loss in 2022. Based on share prices, it returned 0.1% over the year to October 27, 2026, ranking last of the 7 funds compared. Past results don't predict future returns.