At a glance
FMCX charges 0.72% a year, above the 0.31% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $117.8M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.3% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +3.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.4% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 47.1% of the fund, out of 31 in all.
The short version
FM Focus Equity ETF (FMCX) is an actively managed, nontransparent ETF that holds roughly 25–35 U.S.-listed stocks. Its manager judges these to be high-quality businesses bought at sensible prices. Unlike most ETFs, it doesn't publish its holdings every day. Its 0.72% expense ratio is the highest of the nine funds in its comparison group, where the average is 0.31%. It trailed the S&P 500 over one year and since launch, through December 31, 2025.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FMCX +3.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMCX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +11.08% | — | — | — | +10.47% |
| S&P 500® Index index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | — | — | +15.32% |
| FMCX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +6.2% | +3.4% | +18.4% | — | — | +10.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FMCX returned +3.4%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+11.3%); its best was 2023 (+21.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 17.7% (Jan 23, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 27, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +6.2% | — |
| 2025 | +11.3% | +11.08% |
| 2024 | +19.1% | +19.33% |
| 2023 | +21.9% | +21.93% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0300 | |
| 2025 | $0.1200 | -81.8% |
| 2024 | $0.6600 | +83.3% |
| 2023 | $0.3600 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 31 securities; the ten largest made up 47.15% of assets, and 10.48% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| MICROSOFT CORP | 6.63% | |
| GE AEROSPACE | 5.69% | |
| INTEL CORP | 5.38% | |
| KKR & CO. INC | 5.21% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 4.87% | |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC | 4.41% | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 4.22% | |
| BROADCOM INC | 3.83% | |
| O'REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC | 3.56% | |
| SALESFORCE INC | 3.35% | |
| LINDE PLC | 3.25% | |
| GE VERNOVA INC | 3.12% | |
| CHUBB LTD (SWITZERLAND) | 2.68% | |
| UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 2.67% | |
| AUTOZONE INC | 2.59% |
By country
United States 80.38%Ireland 3.25%Switzerland 2.68%Netherlands 2.35%Japan 0.95%By asset type
Stocks 89.61%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 80% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of May 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $567K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.15%, +11.85%, +2.79%.
How it works
FMCX doesn't track an index. Its adviser picks about 25–35 stocks listed on U.S. exchanges. It looks for companies with durable competitive advantages, meaning business strengths that give customers more value than rivals can. It also wants above-average returns on capital, managers who treat shareholders like partners, and room to reinvest profits at high rates. Research covers business quality, management and pay, earnings quality and cash flow. The adviser then tries to buy at prices that look favorable for the business's quality. The fund has no target company size. A new position generally can't be more than 10% of the fund at purchase. The fund is non-diversified, so a few stocks can drive results.
The adviser may sell when a stock no longer meets its criteria, when prospects or leadership weaken, when a better idea appears, or when the price looks too high. Portfolio turnover was 67%. The fund can hold a large share of cash in short-term Treasuries and government money funds: 10.5% as of May 31, 2026. It can also own foreign companies listed in the U.S., such as Linde (Ireland) and Chubb (Switzerland).
The structure is unusual. Authorized participants, the large brokers that create and redeem ETF shares, trade through confidential accounts run by agents, so the brokers never see the holdings. The prospectus warns that this can widen trading costs or push the share price away from the value of the fund's holdings, especially during market stress.
What it really costs
- FMCX charges 0.72% a year, versus an average of 0.31% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.7% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $74 in the first year and $894 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMCX | $74 | $230 | $401 | $894 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, non-diversified, actively managed portfolio of about 30 stocks with above-average costs, so it fits better beside a broad core fund than in its place.
FMCX could add a focused, quality-minded stock sleeve next to a broad index fund. Its record is short. It launched in April 2022, so it has no history through the 2008 or 2020 crashes and doesn't cover the full 2022 bear market. Its worst calendar year was still a gain of 11.08%, in 2025. But its deepest drop was 17.7%, from January 23 to April 8, 2025, and it recovered by June 27, 2025, about 2.6 months later. Anyone forced to sell during a drop like that would lock in losses. Income is small: the trailing yield was 0.3% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Costs are high at 0.72% a year. On the SEC's standard $10,000 example, that comes to $894 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a concentrated, actively picked portfolio of about 30 quality U.S.-listed stocks, such as Microsoft, GE Aerospace and KKR, beside a broad core fund.
- People comfortable with a nontransparent ETF that reports its holdings only from time to time, not daily, and with the trading risks the prospectus describes.
- Long-term holders seeking growth rather than income, since the trailing yield was 0.3% as of October 27, 2026, paid semiannually.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.72% expense ratio compares with a 0.31% average for similar funds and 0.09% for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF (DFUS).
- Those wanting a manager who has beaten the market: FMCX trailed the S&P 500 over one year and since inception through December 31, 2025.
- Retirees who need meaningful income, or a fund whose record covers the 2008 crisis, the 2020 crash or the full 2022 bear market.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMCX this fund | — | 0.72% | $117.8M | +3.4% | +18.4% |
| QLTY GMO US Quality ETF Shs | 32% | 0.5% | $5.18B | +15.9% | — |
| GGRW Gabelli Growth Innovators ETF | 32% | 0% | $8.8M | +2.4% | +27.1% |
| CGDV Capital Group Dividend Value ETF | 30% | 0.33% | $38.69B | +15.6% | +23.9% |
| FMAG Fidelity Magellan ETF | 28% | 0.59% | $246.1M | -1.1% | +19.7% |
| IETC iShares U.S. Tech Independence Focused ETF | 25% | 0.18% | $668.3M | +2.9% | +28.9% |
| DFUS Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF | 23% | 0.09% | $20.88B | +11.7% | +22.0% |
| IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF | 23% | 0.41% | $10.71B | +21.3% | +38.6% |
Questions investors ask
Is FMCX good for retirement?
FMCX fits better as a small satellite holding than as a retirement core. It holds about 30 stocks, is non-diversified and charges 0.72% a year. Through December 31, 2025, it returned 11.08% over one year and 10.47% a year since inception. The S&P 500 returned 17.88% and 15.32% over the same periods. Its yield was only 0.3% as of October 27, 2026, so it adds little income.
What's the difference between FMCX and QLTY?
Both funds focus on quality U.S. stocks, and about 32% of their holdings overlapped in their latest holdings reports. GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) costs 0.50% a year, compared with 0.72% for FMCX. QLTY returned 15.9% over the year to October 27, 2026; FMCX returned 3.4%. QLTY is also much larger: about $5.2 billion as of August 31, 2026, compared with $117.8 million for FMCX as of May 31, 2026.
Does FMCX pay dividends?
Yes, but the payouts are small and come twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, FMCX paid about $0.11 per share, a trailing yield of 0.3%. The fund's stated goal is long-term capital growth, not income. Its stocks are chosen for business quality and reinvestment opportunities, not for their dividends.
What are FMCX's top holdings?
As of May 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Microsoft (6.6%), GE Aerospace (5.7%), Intel (5.4%), KKR (5.2%) and Amazon (4.9%). Honeywell, Berkshire Hathaway, Broadcom, O'Reilly Automotive and Salesforce completed the top 10. The top 10 made up about 47% of the fund, which held 31 stocks. Technology was the largest sector at 27.5%, and cash and Treasuries made up 10.5% of assets.
Why doesn't FMCX publish its holdings every day?
FMCX is a nontransparent ETF, so it doesn't disclose its full portfolio daily the way most ETFs do. The brokers who create and redeem shares trade through confidential accounts run by agents, who are barred by contract from revealing the holdings. This keeps the manager's trades private. The prospectus warns that the structure may attract fewer trading firms. That can mean wider bid-ask spreads or prices that drift from the fund's value, especially in stressed markets.