iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Value Factor ETF

EVLUiSharesEquity
Expense ratio0.35%
Net assets$17.7M
Holdings273
Yield (TTM)3.85%
1 week-0.9%
1 month-3.9%
3 months+0.6%
6 months+10.3%
YTD+26.5%
1 year+28.7%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

EVLU charges 0.35% a year, below the 0.37% average of the 4 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 5). It has $17.7M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 3.85% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +28.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 5 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 31.4% of the fund, out of 273 in all.

The short version

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Value Factor ETF (EVLU) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets Value Factor Select Index: emerging-market stocks that look cheap within their sector, tilted toward higher-quality companies. It charges 0.35% a year, less than the Dimensional Emerging Markets Value ETF (DFEV) at 0.43%. As of August 31, 2026, it had $17.7 million in net assets, far less than similar funds, and 29% of its portfolio in Taiwan.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

EVLU +28.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)21.4%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-12.9%3 years: -17.1% · all history: -17.1%
Beta vs S&P 5001.24moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.16return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+31.0%a year over 2.1 years
52-week range$30.99 – $43.96
Last price $40.23 on Oct 27, 2026, 8.5% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($38.65).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
EVLU price data to Oct 27, 2026+26.5%+28.7%———+31.0%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EVLU returned +28.7%, 1st of 5 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+38.5%); its best was 2025 (+38.5%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 17.1% (Oct 7, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 9, 2025.
39%202527%2026*
39%202527%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+26.5%
2025+38.5%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)3.85%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.55per share, split-adjusted
How oftensemiannual 
Latest payment$0.3500Jun 15, 2026
$1.672025$0.352026*
$1.672025$0.352026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.3500
2025$1.6700
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 273 securities; the ten largest made up 31.41% of assets, and 2.47% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.4.89%
United Microelectronics Corporation4.50%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.4.46%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION2.81%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC.2.77%
LARGAN Precision Co Ltd2.72%
NASPERS LIMITED2.49%
INFOSYS LIMITED2.46%
XIAOMI CORPORATION2.16%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INCORPORATION2.13%
Wiwynn Corporation1.90%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED1.68%
Saudi Telecom Company SJSC1.50%
BANK OF CHINA LIMITED1.43%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED1.37%

By country

Taiwan 28.95%China 13.95%India 12.97%South Korea 6.87%Cayman Islands 6.8%

By asset type

Stocks 97.32%Other 2.43%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -2.24%, -1.55%, +5.60%.

How it works

EVLU tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets Value Factor Select Index, drawn from its parent, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index of large and mid-sized companies. Each stock gets a value score based on its price relative to book value (assets minus liabilities), forecast earnings and operating cash flow. Stocks are compared within their sector, so tech firms such as Hon Hai need only look cheap against other tech firms. MSCI picks the top scorers until they cover about 30% of each country's market value.

Weights start from each stock's size in the parent index, then tilt toward cheaper stocks and higher quality: high return on equity (profit on shareholders' money), steady earnings growth and low debt. Each company is capped at 5%, with country and sector limits relative to the parent index. The index rebalances twice a year. The fund replaced 41% of its holdings over a year, per the prospectus filed December 19, 2025.

BlackRock uses representative sampling, holding a mix built to mirror the index without owning every member. At least 80% of assets sit in index stocks or receipts representing them; up to 20% can go to futures, swaps, cash and other securities. The fund may lend up to a third of its assets and does not move to cash when markets fall.

What it really costs

  • EVLU charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.37% for the similar funds below (3rd of 5, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $443 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
EVLU$36$113$197$443
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

Its value-tilted emerging-market stocks can add variety, but a record dating only to September 4, 2024, above-market swings and $17.7 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026 make it higher risk.

EVLU could add value-tilted emerging-market stocks to a US-focused portfolio, plus a trailing 12-month yield of 3.85% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. It launched September 4, 2024, so it missed the 2008, 2020 and 2022 downturns, and its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 38.55%. Its deepest drop, 17.1%, ran from October 7, 2024 to April 8, 2025; it regained that peak by June 9, 2025, two months after the low.

Over the year to October 27, 2026, its beta was 1.24, meaning it moved more than the broad market, so anyone drawing cash in a slump could be forced to cash out shares at low prices. It costs 0.35% a year: $36 on $10,000 in year one, per the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting emerging-market stocks that look cheap on book value, earnings and cash flow, with a tilt toward profitable, low-debt companies.
  • Cost-conscious value investors: its 0.35% annual expense ratio is below DFEV's 0.43% and the 0.37% average of four similar funds.
  • Investors wanting dividend income from emerging markets: the trailing 12-month yield was 3.85% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year.

Look elsewhere if

  • Anyone wanting a long track record: launched September 4, 2024, it has not been tested by a downturn like 2008 or 2022.
  • Those wary of very small funds: EVLU had $17.7 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026, the smallest among five comparable funds.
  • Investors uneasy with big swings: over the year to October 27, 2026, it moved more than the broad market, with a beta of 1.24.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
EVLU this fund—0.35%$17.7M+28.7%—
DFEV Dimensional Emerging Markets Value ETF27%0.43%$1.98B+23.6%+24.8%
EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF23%0.72%$31.21B+12.7%+20.3%
EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF21%0.25%$24.92B+27.3%+24.6%
IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF20%0.09%$160.90B+11.7%+19.8%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What are EVLU's top holdings?

As of August 31, 2026, EVLU's largest holdings were Hon Hai Precision Industry (4.9%), United Microelectronics (4.5%), Samsung Electronics (4.5%), China Construction Bank (2.8%) and Quanta Computer (2.8%). The top 10 of its 273 holdings made up 31.4% of assets. Tech names can qualify because MSCI measures value within each sector, so a tech firm only needs to look cheap next to other tech firms. By country, Taiwan was 29%, China 14% and India 13%.

Does EVLU pay dividends?

Yes. EVLU pays dividends twice a year. Its trailing 12-month yield, meaning dividends paid over the past year divided by the share price, was 3.85% as of October 27, 2026, based on $1.55 per share paid over that period. Payouts from emerging-market companies can vary with their profits and with exchange rates, because dividends earned in local currencies are converted into US dollars. The amount can change from one payment to the next.

What's the difference between EVLU and DFEV?

Both own emerging-market value stocks, but EVLU is cheaper and much smaller. EVLU tracks an MSCI index that also favors higher-quality companies and charges 0.35% a year; Dimensional Emerging Markets Value ETF (DFEV) charges 0.43%. EVLU had $17.7 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026, while DFEV had about $1.98 billion as of July 31, 2026. Their holdings overlap by about 27%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, EVLU returned 28.7% and DFEV 23.6%.

Is EVLU good for retirement?

It may suit a small, higher-risk slice of a retirement portfolio rather than a core role. It launched September 4, 2024, so it has no record through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its deepest drop was 17.1%, from October 7, 2024 to April 8, 2025, and it recovered by June 9, 2025. Its beta of 1.24 over the year to October 27, 2026 points to bigger swings than the market. Its 3.85% trailing yield as of that date, paid twice a year, adds some income.

What is EVLU's expense ratio?

EVLU's expense ratio is 0.35% a year, per its prospectus filed December 19, 2025. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return would incur $36 in costs after one year, $113 after three, $197 after five and $443 after ten. That's cheaper than DFEV (0.43%) and iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM, 0.72%), but pricier than iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC, 0.25%) and iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEMG, 0.09%).

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Dec 19, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 23, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.