At a glance
EFAV charges 0.2% a year, above the 0.13% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 8). It has $5.44B in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 2.98% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +18.7% a year. At its worst it fell 27.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 10 months and 21 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 14.6% of the fund, out of 265 in all.
The short version
iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF (EFAV) holds stocks from developed markets outside the US and Canada. It tracks the MSCI EAFE Minimum Volatility (USD) Index, which leans toward steadier companies such as Secom, Iberdrola and Shell. The aim is a smoother ride than the broader MSCI EAFE Index. Its 0.20% expense ratio is below EFA's 0.32% but above the 0.13% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EFAV +15.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFAV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +5.28% | — | +1.50% | +4.31% | — |
| MSCI All Country World Index Net index, same period | — | +17.49% | — | +10.06% | +9.23% | — |
| MSCIEAFE Minimum Volatility Index Net index, same period | — | +5.42% | — | +1.46% | +4.32% | — |
| EFAV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.2% | +15.3% | +18.7% | +7.8% | +7.3% | +7.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EFAV returned +15.3%, 5th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.8% and its 10-year +7.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 27.2% and regained its old high 9.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-15.1%); its best was 2025 (+26.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 27.6% (Jan 17, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Jan 8, 2021.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.2% | — |
| 2025 | +26.0% | — |
| 2024 | +5.3% | +5.28% |
| 2023 | +12.5% | +11.98% |
| 2022 | -15.1% | -14.76% |
| 2021 | +7.2% | +7.02% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | +0.19% |
| 2019 | +16.6% | +16.78% |
| 2018 | -5.7% | -5.80% |
| 2017 | +22.3% | +21.57% |
| 2016 | -2.0% | -1.86% |
| 2015 | +7.7% | +7.84% |
| 2014 | +3.6% | — |
| 2013 | +15.7% | — |
| 2012 | +11.2% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 27.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27.2%, back to its old high 9.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.3%, back to its old high 21 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.6800 | |
| 2025 | $2.7600 | +20.5% |
| 2024 | $2.2900 | +7.5% |
| 2023 | $2.1300 | +32.3% |
| 2022 | $1.6100 | -15.3% |
| 2021 | $1.9000 | +86.1% |
| 2020 | $1.0207 | -67.3% |
| 2019 | $3.1200 | +40.5% |
| 2018 | $2.2200 | +24.0% |
| 2017 | $1.7900 | -25.7% |
| 2016 | $2.4100 | +49.7% |
| 2015 | $1.6100 | -26.8% |
| 2014 | $2.2000 | +41.0% |
| 2013 | $1.5600 | +44.4% |
| 2012 | $1.0800 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 265 securities; the ten largest made up 14.57% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| SECOM CO., LTD. | 1.55% | |
| Iberdrola, S.A. | 1.53% | |
| SHELL PLC | 1.51% | |
| EQUINOR ASA | 1.47% | |
| ENI S.P.A. | 1.46% | |
| DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD | 1.45% | |
| Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited | 1.41% | |
| Novartis AG | 1.41% | |
| TOTALENERGIES SE | 1.38% | |
| BOC HONG KONG (HOLDINGS) LIMITED | 1.38% | |
| Zurich Insurance Group AG | 1.36% | |
| OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED | 1.34% | |
| Swisscom AG | 1.26% | |
| Sampo Oyj | 1.20% | |
| UNILEVER PLC | 1.18% |
By country
Japan 26.73%Switzerland 10.39%United Kingdom 10.24%France 6.06%Singapore 5.48%By asset type
Stocks 97.93%Other 1.45%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $42.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.54%, -2.08%, +6.05%.
How it works
MSCI starts with the MSCI EAFE Index. That index holds large and mid-size companies in developed markets across Europe, Australasia, the Middle East and the Far East, and it weights them by market value. As of July 31, 2025, it covered 20 countries and regions. MSCI does not simply pick the calmest stocks. It runs an optimizer, a computer model that searches for the mix with the lowest expected volatility, meaning how much prices swing. The model works within limits on single-stock weights, sectors, countries, turnover, and traits such as liquidity and debt levels.
MSCI rebuilds the index every quarter, and each rebuild can replace no more than 5% of the portfolio. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 265 stocks, and the top ten made up 14.57% of assets. Japan was 26.73%, Switzerland 10.39% and the UK 10.24%. The largest positions were Secom at 1.55% and Iberdrola at 1.53%.
BlackRock Fund Advisors uses representative sampling. That means the fund may hold a sample of the index rather than every stock in it. At least 80% of assets go into index stocks or close equivalents. Up to 20% can go into futures, cash and similar instruments. The fund can lend out up to one-third of its assets. It does not take defensive positions when markets fall. Its turnover was 24%.
What it really costs
- EFAV charges 0.2% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below (6th of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $20 in the first year and $255 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFAV | $20 | $64 | $113 | $255 |
In a retirement portfolio
EFAV is built to swing less than the broad international market, though in past crashes it still fell by about a quarter.
EFAV could add international stocks with a calmer profile. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year beta (how much it moves with the market) was 0.34. But lower volatility does not mean no losses. The fund launched after the 2008 crisis. It fell 27.2% in the 2020 COVID crash and took about 9.5 months to recover. It dropped 25.3% in 2022 and needed about 21 months to get back. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -14.76%. A retiree who has to sell in a year like that locks in losses. The trailing yield was 2.98% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. The fund charges 0.20%, or $255 over 10 years in the SEC's $10,000 example. Over the 10 years to December 31, 2024, it returned 4.31% a year. The MSCI ACWI returned 9.23% over the same period. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want developed-market stocks outside the US with smaller swings. Its one-year beta was 0.34 as of October 27, 2026.
- People comfortable with a heavy tilt to Japan (26.73%), Switzerland and the UK, and to steady names like Secom, Novartis and Takeda.
- Income-minded holders who are fine with twice-yearly payouts. The trailing yield was 2.98% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors. VEA and SPDW charge 0.03% and IEFA charges 0.07%, against EFAV's 0.20%.
- Anyone expecting a low-volatility fund to avoid big losses. EFAV fell 27.2% in 2020 and 25.3% in 2022.
- Investors who want the broad market's full upside. EFAV's three-year return ranked last of eight similar funds as of October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFAV this fund | — | 0.2% | $5.44B | +15.3% | +18.7% |
| EFA iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 35% | 0.32% | $77.98B | +13.5% | +18.2% |
| EFV iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF | 34% | 0.33% | $29.11B | +21.9% | +23.3% |
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 31% | 0.07% | $190.11B | +13.7% | +18.5% |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed M… | 27% | 0.04% | $31.64B | +14.6% | +19.2% |
| SCHF Schwab International Equity ETF | 26% | 0.06% | $69.68B | +17.7% | +20.4% |
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 24% | 0.03% | $40.29B | +17.3% | +20.5% |
| VEA Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF | 23% | 0.03% | $316.42B | +16.8% | +21.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is EFAV good for retirement?
It may suit retirees who want international stocks with smaller swings, but it is not a safe haven. EFAV fell 27.2% in the 2020 crash and 25.3% in 2022, and the 2022 drop took about 21 months to recover. Its yield was 2.98% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Long-term returns have trailed: 4.31% a year over 10 years to December 31, 2024, against 9.23% for the MSCI ACWI.
What's the difference between EFAV and EFA?
EFA tracks the full MSCI EAFE Index, weighted by company size. EFAV uses an optimizer to pick a lower-volatility mix from that same index. Their holdings overlap by about 35%. EFAV charges 0.20% and EFA charges 0.32%. Over three years, EFA returned 20.3% a year as of October 29, 2026. EFAV returned 18.7% a year as of October 27, 2026. A smoother ride has cost some return when markets rise.
Does EFAV pay monthly dividends?
No. EFAV pays distributions twice a year, not monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.85 per share, a trailing yield of 2.98%. Payouts come from the dividends of the stocks it holds, so they can change from year to year. Someone who relies on steady monthly cash would need to plan around these twice-yearly payments.
What is EFAV's expense ratio?
EFAV's expense ratio is 0.20% a year, according to its prospectus filed November 21, 2025. The SEC's standard example puts the cost of a $10,000 investment, assuming a 5% yearly return, at $20 over one year, $64 over three years, $113 over five years and $255 over ten years. The average for similar funds is 0.13%. Broad funds such as VEA charge as little as 0.03%.
What are EFAV's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, EFAV's largest holdings were Secom at 1.55%, Iberdrola at 1.53%, Shell at 1.51%, Equinor at 1.47% and Eni at 1.46%. DBS Group, Takeda, Novartis, TotalEnergies and BOC Hong Kong rounded out the top ten. The fund held 265 stocks, and the top ten made up just 14.57% of assets. Japan was the largest country at 26.73%.