Invesco Zacks Mid-Cap ETF

CZAInvescoEquity
Expense ratio0.69%
Net assets$189.9M
Holdings100
Yield (TTM)1.39%
1 week+0.9%
1 month+3.7%
3 months-0.7%
6 months+6.7%
YTD+12.2%
1 year+14.0%
3 years*+17.5%
5 years*+7.4%
10 years*+10.7%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

CZA charges 0.69% a year, above the 0.29% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $189.9M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.39% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +14.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +17.5% a year. At its worst it fell 46.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 17.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 10 months and 4 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 19.3% of the fund, out of 100 in all.

The short version

Invesco Zacks Mid-Cap ETF (CZA) is an index fund that tracks the Zacks Mid-Cap Core Index. The index holds about 100 mid-sized companies that Zacks picks using factors such as earnings growth, price-to-earnings ratio and short interest. Cost sets it apart: its 0.69% expense ratio is the highest among six similar mid-cap funds, which average 0.29%. It also trades heavily, with 140% portfolio turnover, and leans toward financial stocks.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

CZA +14.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)11.9%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.2%3 years: -18.9% · all history: -53.2%
Beta vs S&P 5000.51moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.84return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+9.6%a year over 19.6 years
Total over 5 years+43%10 years: +176%
52-week range$106.87 – $127.81
Last price $124.30 on Oct 27, 2026, 2.7% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($118.81).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
CZA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+8.16%—+9.25%+10.27%—
CZA price data to Oct 27, 2026+12.2%+14.0%+17.5%+7.4%+10.7%+9.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CZA returned +14.0%, 4th of 7 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +7.4% and its 10-year +10.7%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.2% and regained its old high 9.7 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-36.0%); its best was 2009 (+44.4%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 53.2% (Jul 17, 2007 to Mar 6, 2009), recovered by Nov 2, 2010.
-36%200844%200923%20104%201115%201236%201310%2014-2%201516%201622%2017-9%201832%20190.4%202027%2021-6%20227%202312%20248%202512%2026*
22%2017-9%201832%20190.4%202027%2021-6%20227%202312%20248%202512%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +17.24% (Dec 31, 2020), worst -31.74% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+12.2%—
2025+8.3%+8.16%
2024+12.1%+12.20%
2023+7.0%+7.02%
2022-5.9%-5.87%
2021+27.4%+27.33%
2020+0.4%+0.34%
2019+32.3%+32.34%
2018-8.8%-8.76%
2017+21.9%+21.71%
2016+15.6%+15.78%
2015-1.9%—
2014+9.9%—
2013+35.9%—
2012+14.8%—
2011+3.7%—
2010+22.6%—
2009+44.4%—
2008-36.0%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 52.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 52.5%, back to its old high 19.3 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 46% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.2%, back to its old high 9.7 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 16.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 17.5%, back to its old high 3.7 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.39%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.73per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$1.73Dec 22, 2025
$0.1720082009$0.2020102011$0.4220122013$0.3720142015$1.0220162017$0.7520182019$1.0820202021$1.5220222023$1.3220242025
$1.022016$0.722017$0.752018$1.072019$1.082020$0.852021$1.522022$1.282023$1.322024$1.732025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$1.7300+31.1%
2024$1.3200+3.1%
2023$1.2800-15.8%
2022$1.5200+78.8%
2021$0.8500-21.3%
2020$1.0800+0.9%
2019$1.0700+42.7%
2018$0.7500+4.2%
2017$0.7200-29.4%
2016$1.0200+56.9%
2015$0.6500+75.7%
2014$0.3700-19.6%
2013$0.4600+9.5%
2012$0.4200+500.0%
2011$0.0700-65.0%
2010$0.2000+900.0%
2009$0.0200-88.2%
2008$0.1700
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 100 securities; the ten largest made up 19.31% of assets, and 2.98% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
Becton, Dickinson and Co.2.14%
Prudential Financial, Inc.2.08%
American International Group, Inc.2.03%
Sysco Corp.1.96%
Waste Connections, Inc.1.94%
Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. (The)1.89%
Credicorp Ltd.1.88%
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc.1.82%
Agilent Technologies, Inc.1.81%
IQVIA Holdings Inc.1.74%
Las Vegas Sands Corp.1.68%
Trip.com Group Ltd.1.68%
Arch Capital Group Ltd.1.68%
Venture Global, Inc.1.67%
Northern Trust Corp.1.63%

By country

United States 82.86%Bermuda 4.58%Cayman Islands 2.35%Canada 2.23%United Kingdom 1.61%

By asset type

Stocks 99.99%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $9.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.15%, +4.55%, +2.61%.

How it works

Zacks Investment Research builds the Zacks Mid-Cap Core Index from a pool of mid-sized companies. That pool can include ordinary stocks, master limited partnerships (MLPs), American depositary receipts (ADRs, which are US-traded certificates for foreign shares), real estate investment trusts (REITs) and business development companies (BDCs). Zacks picks 100 of them using its own screen. The screen weighs long-term earnings growth, the price-to-earnings ratio (share price divided by earnings per share) and short interest (shares borrowed and sold by investors betting on a fall). As of June 30, 2026, the index held 101 companies valued at $5.2 billion to $59.4 billion.

Invesco uses full replication. That means the fund generally owns every stock in the index, in the same proportions as the index. It must keep at least 80% of net assets in index stocks or similar investments. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holding, Becton, Dickinson and Co., was 2.14% of assets, and the top 10 made up 19.31%. The fund held no derivatives and uses no leverage.

The fund drops a stock only when the index does, even if that stock is lagging. The index changes often. Turnover was 140%, which means the fund traded the equivalent of its whole portfolio about 1.4 times in a year. Those trading costs are not included in the 0.69% expense ratio. Sector weights follow the index, and financials were a significant exposure as of April 30, 2026.

What it really costs

  • CZA charges 0.69% a year, versus an average of 0.29% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $70 in the first year and $858 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
CZA$70$221$384$858
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

Its 0.69% expense ratio, heavy trading and steep past drops make it better suited to a small slice next to broader, cheaper core funds.

CZA could add a factor-screened set of mid-sized companies, tilted toward financials, to a portfolio built mostly on large-company funds. Its downturns have been steep. It fell 52.5% in the 2008 financial crisis and did not get back to its old peak until October 2010. It lost 46.2% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered by January 2021. It fell 17.5% in the 2022 bear market and recovered by February 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2008, a 36% loss. Someone who needed to cash out shares in a year like that would be doing so near the bottom.

It is not an income fund. The trailing 12-month yield was 1.39% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's standard example of $10,000 invested, costs come to about $70 in the first year and $858 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a rules-based mid-cap fund that screens on earnings growth, P/E ratio and short interest instead of owning every mid-sized company.
  • Those comfortable with a financials tilt, with Prudential, AIG and Hartford among the largest holdings as of July 31, 2026.
  • Long-term holders using a small satellite position who could sit through drops like the 46.2% fall in the 2020 COVID crash.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: the 0.69% expense ratio compares with 0.19% for iShares Russell Midcap ETF (IWR) and 0.03% for SPMD.
  • Retirees seeking steady income: the trailing yield was 1.39% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays only once a year.
  • Anyone who may need cash in a downturn: the fund fell 52.5% in the 2008 crisis and didn't recover until October 2010.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
CZA this fund—0.69%$189.9M+14.0%+17.5%
DON WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Fund15%0.38%$3.96B+12.2%+16.5%
FLQM Franklin U.S. Mid Cap Multifactor Index ETF14%0.3%$1.53B+10.8%+16.3%
JPME JPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Mid Cap Eq…13%0.24%$464.7M+16.8%+18.5%
IWR iShares Russell Midcap ETF11%0.19%$56.98B+16.6%+19.3%
PTMC Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETF11%0.6%$391.5M+11.3%+10.7%
SPMD SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF11%0.03%$18.39B+15.3%+16.6%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is CZA a good ETF for retirement?

It can play a supporting role, but it is a higher-risk fund, not a core holding. CZA fell 52.5% in the 2008 financial crisis and 46.2% in the 2020 COVID crash. Its 0.69% expense ratio is well above the 0.29% average of similar mid-cap funds. Its trailing yield was 1.39% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year, so it offers little income. It may suit long-term investors who use it as a small satellite position.

What is the expense ratio of CZA?

CZA's expense ratio is 0.69%, which includes a 0.50% management fee, according to the prospectus filed August 27, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested and a 5% annual return. On that basis, costs come to about $70 after one year, $384 after five years and $858 after 10 years. That makes CZA the most expensive of seven comparable mid-cap funds. iShares Russell Midcap ETF (IWR) charges 0.19%, and SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF (SPMD) charges 0.03%.

Does CZA pay dividends?

Yes, but only once a year, and the payout is modest. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, CZA paid $1.73 per share, a yield of 1.39%. Its index picks stocks on earnings growth, price-to-earnings ratio and short interest, not on dividends. Income is a side effect, not the goal. Income-focused investors may find it worth comparing with funds built around dividends, such as WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Fund (DON).

CZA vs DON: what's the difference?

Both hold mid-sized companies, but they overlap by only about 15% of holdings, and no similar fund shares 20% or more with CZA. DON, as its name suggests, focuses on dividends. It charges 0.38% versus CZA's 0.69%. It is also much larger, with about $3.96 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, versus CZA's roughly $190 million as of July 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, CZA returned 14% over one year and 17.5% a year over three years. DON returned 12.2% and 16.5%.

How has CZA performed over the long term?

CZA has landed in the middle of its peer group, ranking fourth of seven similar funds over one and three years as of October 27, 2026. Its prospectus shows average annual returns of 9.25% over five years and 10.27% over 10 years through December 31, 2025. Based on price, it gained 17.5% a year over three years through October 27, 2026. iShares Russell Midcap ETF returned 20.6% a year over three years through October 30, 2026. CZA's worst quarter was a 31.74% loss in early 2020.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Aug 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.