Calvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF

CVLCMorgan StanleyEquity
Expense ratio0.15%
Net assets$869.0M
Holdings759
Yield (TTM)0.93%
1 week+0.1%
1 month-0.7%
3 months+2.4%
6 months+7.4%
YTD+13.5%
1 year+13.6%
3 years*+24.6%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

CVLC charges 0.15% a year, above the 0.07% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $869.0M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.93% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.6% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 35.1% of the fund, out of 759 in all.

The short version

Calvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF (CVLC) tracks an index of roughly 700 to 800 large US companies that pass Calvert's environmental, social and governance (ESG) screens. Its holdings overlap about 79% with plain S&P 500 funds such as VOO. What sets it apart is the responsible-investing filter and its cost. Its 0.15% expense ratio is about double the 0.07% average of similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

CVLC +13.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)13.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.6%3 years: -19.9% · all history: -19.9%
Beta vs S&P 5001.03moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.73return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+19.0%a year over 3.7 years
52-week range$77.70 – $97.92
Last price $94.96 on Oct 27, 2026, 3.0% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($90.43).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
CVLC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+16.02%———+20.85%
Russell 1000 Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period—+17.37%———+21.38%
Calvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period—+16.25%———+21.10%
CVLC price data to Oct 27, 2026+13.5%+13.6%+24.6%——+19.0%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CVLC returned +13.6%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+16.1%); its best was 2024 (+24.2%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 19.9% (Jan 23, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 27, 2025.
24%202416%202513%2026*
24%202416%202513%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +11.30% (Jun 30, 2025), worst -5.82% (Mar 31, 2025).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+13.5%—
2025+16.1%+16.02%
2024+24.2%+24.22%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.93%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.88per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.2200Sep 21, 2026
$0.762024$0.852025$0.602026*
$0.762024$0.852025$0.602026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.6000
2025$0.8500+11.8%
2024$0.7600
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 759 securities; the ten largest made up 35.15% of assets.

HoldingWeight
NVIDIA Corp.6.74%
Apple, Inc.6.16%
Alphabet, Inc.5.63%
Microsoft Corp.4.00%
Amazon.com, Inc.3.46%
Broadcom, Inc.2.62%
Micron Technology, Inc.2.02%
Eli Lilly & Co.1.61%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1.41%
Intel Corp.0.99%
Applied Materials, Inc.0.96%
Visa, Inc.0.95%
Lam Research Corp.0.90%
Caterpillar, Inc.0.88%

By country

United States 96.32%Ireland 2.71%Bermuda 0.21%Switzerland 0.14%Jersey 0.11%

By asset type

Stocks 99.8%

By sector

Technology34.2%
Financials10.5%
Communication services7.3%
Consumer discretionary7.3%
Industrials7.1%
Health care6.8%
Consumer staples4.1%
Real estate1.5%
Utilities1.3%
Materials1.3%
Other companies0.9%
Energy0.1%
Not classified17.5%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 82.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $44.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +11.83%, +5.51%, +0.31%.

How it works

The fund tracks the Calvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index. Calvert Research and Management owns and builds the index, and it is an affiliate of the fund's adviser. The starting pool is the 1,000 largest US public companies by market value, minus business development companies. Calvert keeps the companies it judges to be run in line with its Calvert Principles for Responsible Investment. These cover environmental sustainability, human rights and accountable governance. As of September 30, 2025, the index held 787 companies. It usually holds between 700 and 800.

Stocks are weighted by float-adjusted market value within their sector, subject to set limits. "Float-adjusted" means only shares available to the public are counted. Big companies therefore get big weights. As of June 30, 2026, NVIDIA was 6.7% of assets, Apple 6.2% and Alphabet 5.6%, and the top 10 holdings made up about 35%. The index has been concentrated in information technology. Holdings are reset once a year and reweighted every quarter. Portfolio turnover was 7%.

The fund aims to own every stock in the index in about the same proportions, and it may lend out its shares. It uses no leverage or options. As of December 31, 2025, the fund returned 20.85% a year since launch, against 21.1% for its index. The gap reflects fees and trading costs.

What it really costs

  • CVLC charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.07% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
CVLC$15$48$85$192
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleCore holding

It spreads money across about 760 large US companies with a broad-market weighting, adding an ESG screen on top.

CVLC could serve as the US stock core of a portfolio for investors who want a responsible-investing filter. Its record is short. It launched on January 30, 2023, so it has no history through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its deepest drop was 19.9%, from January 23 to April 8, 2025, and it recovered by June 27, 2025, about 2.6 months later. It has not had a losing calendar year so far. Its weakest year was 2025, when it rose 16%. Anyone who may need to sell shares in a bad year should expect falls similar to the broad market's. Its one-year beta was 1.03, meaning it has moved almost in step with the market. The yield was 0.93% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so income is modest. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting large US companies picked under the Calvert Principles, an environmental, social and governance (ESG) framework, across 759 holdings as of June 30, 2026.
  • Hands-off investors wanting a passive fund holding every index stock, with little trading (7% turnover) and $15 first-year costs per $10,000 (SEC example).
  • Investors comfortable with stock-market swings and a short record: since its January 2023 launch, the worst drop was 19.9%, recovered in about 2.6 months.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: the 0.15% annual expense ratio compares with 0.08% for ESG-screened iShares XVV and 0.03% for Vanguard's VOO.
  • Retirees relying on dividends for spending: the dividend yield over the past year was 0.93% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
  • Investors expecting ESG screening to avoid big tech: NVIDIA, Apple and Alphabet led holdings, and technology was 34.2% of assets as of June 30, 2026.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
CVLC this fund—0.15%$869.0M+13.6%+24.6%
SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF79%0.2%$2.74B+12.6%+24.8%
SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust79%0.0945%$781.19B+11.5%+21.9%
SPYM SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF79%0.02%$153.92B+11.5%+22.0%
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF79%0.03%$888.13B+11.5%+22.0%
USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF79%0.03%$1.98B+12.9%+24.9%
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF79%0.03%$1.67T+12.4%+23.6%
XVV iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF79%0.08%$644.9M+12.4%+24.9%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What's the difference between CVLC and XVV?

Both screen large US companies on ESG criteria, but they use different indexes. CVLC tracks Calvert's own index, which starts from the 1,000 largest US companies and held about 760 stocks as of June 30, 2026. iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF (XVV) is built from the S&P 500. XVV costs less, at 0.08% a year versus 0.15%. Their three-year price returns were close as of October 27, 2026: 24.6% a year for CVLC and 24.9% for XVV.

Is CVLC more expensive than VOO?

Yes. CVLC's expense ratio is 0.15%, versus 0.03% for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO). In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), CVLC's costs come to $192 over 10 years. Among nine similar funds, CVLC ranks 8th on cost, and the group's average expense ratio is 0.07%. About 79% of CVLC's holdings overlap with VOO's. Whether the ESG screen is worth the higher fee is a personal call.

Does CVLC pay dividends?

Yes, it pays quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.88 per share, for a yield of 0.93%. That is modest income, because the fund is weighted toward large technology companies rather than chosen for dividends. Investors who rely on their stock holdings for regular cash may find the yield low and may want to compare it with dividend-focused funds.

What are CVLC's top holdings?

As of June 30, 2026, its largest holdings were NVIDIA (6.7%), Apple (6.2%), Alphabet (5.6%), Microsoft (4.0%), Amazon (3.5%) and Broadcom (2.6%). The top 10 made up about 35% of assets, across 759 holdings in total. Technology was the largest sector, at roughly a third of the portfolio. Energy was just 0.1%. About 96% of assets were in US-based companies.

How has CVLC performed since launch?

CVLC returned 20.85% a year from its January 2023 launch through December 31, 2025. Over the same period its index returned 21.1% and the Russell 1000 returned 21.38%. The fund gained 24.22% in 2024 and 16.02% in 2025. As of October 27, 2026, it was up 13.5% for the year to date and 13.6% over one year. Its biggest drop was 19.9%, in early 2025. Past returns don't predict future results.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jan 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 21, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.