At a glance
CSNR charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.41% average of the 5 funds most like it (the most expensive of 6). It has $91.0M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.77% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +28.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 6 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 35.7% of the fund, out of 58 in all.
The short version
Cohen & Steers Natural Resources Active ETF (CSNR) is an actively managed fund holding 58 energy, metals and mining, and agriculture stocks as of June 30, 2026. Its largest holdings include Exxon Mobil, Bunge and TotalEnergies. It differs from rivals because the manager tries to balance risk evenly across those three sectors. That approach costs 0.50% a year after a fee waiver, more than the 0.41% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CSNR +28.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSNR price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +20.7% | +28.7% | — | — | — | +27.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CSNR returned +28.7%, 5th of 6 among similar funds.
- The deepest fall in its price history was 15.3% (Mar 19, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by May 13, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +20.7% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 58 securities; the ten largest made up 35.66% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Exxon Mobil Corp | 5.71% | |
| Bunge Global SA | 4.33% | |
| TotalEnergies SE | 3.80% | |
| Nutrien Ltd | 3.61% | |
| Shell PLC | 3.22% | |
| Reliance Industries Ltd | 3.10% | |
| Suncor Energy Inc | 3.07% | |
| Glencore PLC | 3.06% | |
| Corteva Inc | 2.94% | |
| Franco-Nevada Corp | 2.83% | |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc | 2.75% | |
| Newmont Corp | 2.62% | |
| Smithfield Foods Inc | 2.58% | |
| Mowi ASA | 2.49% | |
| Anglo American PLC | 2.37% |
By country
United States 37.3%Canada 21%United Kingdom 7.58%Switzerland 5.7%Norway 4.83%By asset type
Stocks 99.74%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $13.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.28%, -1.38%, -8.49%.
How it works
CSNR does not track an index. Cohen & Steers' managers pick the holdings, pairing top-down analysis (big-picture economic views) with bottom-up research on individual companies. At least 80% of net assets normally go into natural resource companies: firms that own, mine, drill, process, store or transport resources, or make equipment for those industries. They can be any size and based anywhere, including emerging markets.
The distinctive step is sector-level risk parity. Rather than splitting dollars evenly, the managers aim for three sectors to have a similar effect on the fund's ups and downs: metals and mining, energy (traditional and renewable), and agriculture (including fertilizer, chemicals, timber and farm machinery). A steadier sector can therefore get more money than a jumpier one. The prospectus describes no fixed rebalancing schedule and reports portfolio turnover of 50%, meaning trades equal to about half the fund's value.
As of June 30, 2026, the fund owned 58 securities, with 35.7% in the top 10. The largest were Exxon Mobil (5.7%), Bunge Global (4.3%), TotalEnergies (3.8%) and Nutrien (3.6%), with miners Glencore and Franco-Nevada close behind. It is not leveraged and runs no options strategy. It may also own bonds, master limited partnerships (publicly traded partnerships, common in pipelines) and commodity-linked funds, but stocks made up 99.74% on that date.
What it really costs
- CSNR charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.41% for the similar funds below (6th of 6, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.7% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.2% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $852 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSNR | $51 | $204 | $370 | $852 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, actively managed sector fund with less than two years of history, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
CSNR adds energy, mining and farm-related stocks. These have not always moved in step with the broad market. Over the year to October 27, 2026, its beta was 0.57. Beta measures how much a fund tends to move when the market moves, and 1.0 means it moves with the market. The fund's record is short. It launched on February 4, 2025, so it went through none of the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns and has no full calendar year of results. Its deepest drop was 15.3%, from March 19 to April 8, 2025, and it recovered by May 13, 2025. Commodity slumps can push sector funds much lower than that, which matters if you may need to sell shares in a bad year. The trailing yield was 1.77% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, and the fund costs 0.50% a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want one fund that spreads risk across energy, metals and mining, and agriculture, instead of giving the most weight to the biggest companies.
- Investors comfortable with a global mix: 37.3% US and 21% Canada, plus big stakes in the UK, Switzerland, Norway and France, as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors adding a small natural resources position who accept modest quarterly income, with a 1.77% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: at 0.50% after a fee waiver, it was the most expensive of six similar funds, which averaged 0.41%. NANR charges 0.35%.
- Investors who want a long track record or a large fund. It launched in February 2025 and had $91 million in net assets, the smallest of its peers.
- Investors who want a low-volatility core holding. Price swings ran 18.2% over the past year, and the fund holds only natural resource stocks.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSNR this fund | — | 0.5% | $91.0M | +28.7% | — |
| GNR SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF | 42% | 0.4% | $4.48B | +31.7% | +16.3% |
| NANR SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources E… | 36% | 0.35% | $735.5M | +40.6% | +22.6% |
| HAP VanEck Natural Resources ETF | 35% | 0.43% | $298.8M | +32.0% | +19.7% |
| GUNR FlexShares Morningstar Global Upstream Natu… | 34% | 0.46% | $7.24B | +26.3% | +14.9% |
| IGE iShares North American Natural Resources ETF | 30% | 0.41% | $707.9M | +40.9% | +21.2% |
Questions investors ask
Is CSNR good for retirement?
CSNR may fit a retirement portfolio as a small satellite holding, not a core one. It holds only natural resource stocks, and its price swings ran 18.2% over the year to October 27, 2026. It launched in February 2025, so it has not been tested in a long bear market. Its deepest drop was 15.3%, in spring 2025, and it recovered in about a month. Income is modest, with a 1.77% trailing yield paid quarterly.
What's the difference between CSNR and GNR?
GNR (SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF) is CSNR's closest match by holdings, with a 42% overlap. GNR costs less (0.40% vs. 0.50%) and is much larger: $4.48 billion against $91 million as of June 30, 2026. GNR also returned more over the year to October 27, 2026: 31.7% against CSNR's 28.7%. CSNR is actively managed and tries to balance risk across energy, metals and mining, and agriculture.
Does CSNR pay dividends?
Yes. CSNR pays distributions quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.65 per share, a trailing yield of 1.77%. Payouts can vary because they depend on the dividends paid by the fund's holdings, such as Exxon Mobil, TotalEnergies and Shell. CSNR is built for total return (price growth plus income), not as a dedicated income fund.
What is CSNR's expense ratio?
CSNR's expense ratio is 0.50%, according to its prospectus filed July 28, 2026. The management fee is 0.70%, but a 0.20% fee waiver brings the cost down. Fee waivers can end. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year would cost about $51 after one year, $204 after three, $370 after five and $852 after ten. The average for similar funds is 0.41%.
What stocks does CSNR hold?
As of June 30, 2026, CSNR held 58 stocks. The largest were Exxon Mobil (5.7%), Bunge (4.3%), TotalEnergies (3.8%), Nutrien (3.6%), Shell (3.2%), Reliance Industries (3.1%), Suncor Energy (3.1%) and Glencore (3.1%). The top 10 made up 35.66% of the fund. US companies were 37.3% of assets and Canadian companies 21%, with the rest mainly in Europe and other markets.