At a glance
BATT charges 0.59% a year, above the 0.5% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 7). It has $125.5M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 1.97% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned −0.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +12.4% a year. At its worst it fell 46.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 32.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 6 months and 40 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 47.1% of the fund, out of 51 in all.
The short version
The Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF (BATT) is an index fund that tracks the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index, a basket of about 50 global battery makers, battery-metal miners and electric-vehicle companies. Its 0.59% expense ratio is lower than the 0.75% charged by Global X's much larger LIT. But about 32% of its assets were in China as of June 30, 2026. Returns have swung widely, from a 32% loss in 2022 to a gain of about 59% in 2025.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
BATT -0.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATT official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +58.76% | — | +0.24% | — | -2.41% |
| BATT price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -4.3% | -0.4% | +12.4% | -4.3% | — | -2.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, BATT returned -0.4%, 6th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -4.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.5% and regained its old high 5.9 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-32.2%); its best was 2025 (+59.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 69.4% (Jun 6, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Oct 25, 2021.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -4.3% | — |
| 2025 | +59.8% | +58.76% |
| 2024 | -13.9% | -14.10% |
| 2023 | -7.1% | -6.75% |
| 2022 | -32.2% | -31.84% |
| 2021 | +16.6% | +16.76% |
| 2020 | +44.4% | +44.32% |
| 2019 | -2.5% | -3.26% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 46.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.5%, back to its old high 5.9 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 32.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 32.3%, back to its old high 39.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.2600 | -7.1% |
| 2024 | $0.2800 | -17.6% |
| 2023 | $0.3400 | -29.2% |
| 2022 | $0.4800 | +14.3% |
| 2021 | $0.4200 | +1300.0% |
| 2020 | $0.0300 | -91.4% |
| 2019 | $0.3500 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 51 securities; the ten largest made up 47.09% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Tesla Inc | 7.52% | |
| BHP Group Ltd | 7.29% | |
| CATL | 6.77% | |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc | 5.45% | |
| Bloom Energy Corp | 5.03% | |
| BYD Co Ltd | 4.29% | |
| TDK Corp | 3.34% | |
| Grupo Mexico SAB de CV | 2.74% | |
| Teck Resources Ltd | 2.40% | |
| Resonac Holdings Corp | 2.24% | |
| Xiamen Tungsten Co Ltd | 2.12% | |
| First Quantum Minerals Ltd | 2.11% | |
| Rivian Automotive Inc | 1.94% | |
| Antofagasta PLC | 1.84% | |
| Lundin Mining Corp | 1.79% |
By country
China 31.63%United States 24.24%Australia 14.79%Canada 10.22%Japan 6.91%By asset type
Stocks 99.57%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $12.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +14.11%, +3.20%, -10.68%.
How it works
BATT is an index fund, so it follows set rules rather than a manager's stock picks. It aims to match, before fees and expenses, the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index, built by VettaFi LLC. Tidal Investments LLC, the sub-adviser, runs the portfolio for Amplify Investments. The fund generally holds every index stock at its index weight, but may use a representative sample when that isn't practical.
A global company qualifies in one of three ways. It earns more than 50% of revenue from lithium battery technology or storage. It plays a verified role in mining or processing battery metals such as lithium, cobalt, nickel or graphite. Or it earns more than 90% of revenue from electric vehicles. It also needs a market value of at least $500 million and average daily trading of at least $1 million. Locally traded Chinese shares need at least $10 billion in market value.
The index rebalances (resets its holdings and weights) each quarter, in February, May, August and November. Stocks are weighted by market value and capped at 7% each at rebalance. Automakers and parts makers are held to 20% combined. Weights can drift between resets. As of June 30, 2026, Tesla was about 7.5% of the fund, BHP Group was 7.3%, and China made up about 32%. The fund is "non-diversified," meaning it can concentrate in fewer companies.
What it really costs
- BATT charges 0.59% a year, versus an average of 0.5% for the similar funds below (6th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $60 in the first year and $738 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATT | $60 | $189 | $329 | $738 |
In a retirement portfolio
BATT is a narrow, China-heavy theme fund with deep past drops, so it fits only as a small add-on beside broader holdings.
BATT launched in June 2018, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 46.5% in about five weeks, then recovered by September 18, 2020. The 2022 bear market hurt for longer: it fell 32.3%, and its price took until January 29, 2026 to recover, almost 40 months. Its deepest fall, 69.4%, ran from launch to March 23, 2020. A retiree who had to sell during slumps like these would lock in large losses. Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.97% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays once a year. Under the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 come to about $60 in the first year and $738 over ten years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small global slice of battery makers and battery-metal miners, such as CATL, BYD and BHP, alongside a broad core portfolio.
- People comparing battery-theme funds who want a lower fee than LIT's 0.75%: BATT charges 0.59%, according to its January 2026 prospectus.
- Long-horizon investors who can sit through drops like the 69.4% fall from 2018 to March 2020 without needing to sell.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need regular income: the 1.97% yield as of October 27, 2026 is paid only once a year.
- Anyone uneasy with about 32% in Chinese companies, plus large stakes in Australia and Canada, as of June 30, 2026.
- Cost-focused investors: IBAT charges 0.47%, and broader natural-resources funds like GNR (0.40%) cost less but hold mostly different companies.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATT this fund | — | 0.59% | $125.5M | -0.4% | +12.4% |
| LIT Global X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF | 30% | 0.75% | $1.51B | +6.2% | +10.0% |
| IBAT iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF | 19% | 0.47% | $68.6M | +19.2% | — |
| ION ProShares S&P Global Core Battery Metals ETF | 15% | 0.58% | $13.4M | -0.4% | +12.6% |
| GNR SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF | 9% | 0.4% | $4.48B | +31.7% | +16.3% |
| GUNR FlexShares Morningstar Global Upstream Natu… | 9% | 0.46% | $7.24B | +26.3% | +14.9% |
| NANR SPDR S&P North American Natural Resources E… | 7% | 0.35% | $735.5M | +40.6% | +22.6% |
Questions investors ask
Is BATT a good investment for retirement?
BATT works more as a small, high-risk add-on than as a core retirement holding. It owns about 51 stocks, mostly battery makers, battery-metal miners and electric-vehicle companies, with about 32% in China as of June 30, 2026. It fell 32.3% in the 2022 bear market, and its price didn't recover until January 2026. Its yield was 1.97% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays once a year.
What's the difference between BATT and LIT?
Both funds hold lithium and battery stocks, but only about 30% of their holdings overlap, based on the latest N-PORT reports. BATT charges 0.59% a year, while LIT charges 0.75%. LIT is much larger, with about $1.51 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, compared with BATT's $125.5 million as of June 30, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, LIT returned 6.2% over one year and BATT returned -0.4%. Over three years, BATT led with 12.4% a year against LIT's 10%.
Does BATT pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, BATT paid about $0.26 per share, a trailing yield of 1.97%. The payout comes from the dividends of the miners and battery companies it holds, so it can change a lot from year to year. It is not built to provide steady monthly income.
What are BATT's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, BATT's largest positions were Tesla (7.5%), BHP Group (7.3%), CATL (6.8%), Freeport-McMoRan (5.5%), Bloom Energy (5.0%) and BYD (4.3%). The top 10 made up about 47% of the fund's 51 holdings. By country, China made up 31.6% of the fund, the US 24.2%, Australia 14.8% and Canada 10.2%.
Why is BATT so volatile?
BATT swings sharply because it holds a narrow group of mining, battery and electric-vehicle stocks, many of them in emerging markets such as China. As of October 27, 2026, its three-year volatility (a measure of how widely returns swing) was 29.6%. Its one-year beta was 1.84, meaning it tended to move nearly twice as much as the broad market. Its worst quarter in the prospectus was a 38.24% loss in early 2020. Calendar-year returns ranged from -31.84% in 2022 to 58.76% in 2025.