What are battery & energy storage ETFs?
Battery and energy storage ETFs own companies that make batteries, store energy or supply the metals batteries need. Five US-listed funds cover the theme, and each takes a different slice. The stock they share most is Bloom Energy. Three of the five hold it (BATT, IBAT and WBAT), at a median weight of about 6.8%. CATL and Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile each appear in two.
Four are index funds: they follow a published list of stocks instead of a manager's picks. BATT follows the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index, led by Tesla (7.52%), BHP (7.29%) and CATL (6.77%). IBAT's index covers US and non-US firms in hydrogen, fuel cells and batteries, and its top ten holdings make up 55% of the fund. ION tracks the S&P Global Core Battery Metals Index and is more spread out, with no stock above 4.4%. WBAT tracks the WisdomTree Battery Value Chain and Innovation Index across 114 holdings, from Bloom Energy to Rolls-Royce and BMW. ZSB is different: it names no index, seeks total return and reports one holding, US government debt, at 46% of assets. None of the five uses leverage, inverse bets or options.
Costs sit in a narrow band. The expense ratio is the yearly fee, taken as a share of the fund's assets. It runs from 0.45% for WBAT to 0.59% for BATT and ZSB, with a median of 0.58%. IBAT charges 0.47% and ION 0.58%.
All the group's money, about $212 million as of October 27, 2026, sits in just five funds, and it is spread unevenly. BATT, the oldest, launched in 2018 and holds about $125 million, more than half the total. IBAT holds about $69 million. ION has about $13 million, WBAT about $2.6 million and ZSB about $2.2 million.
Battery & energy storage ETF holdings: the stocks most funds own
The stocks that show up most often among the largest positions of the 5 biggest battery & energy storage ETFs with holdings reports, from their latest N-PORT filings.
| Stock | Funds holding it | Typical weight |
|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy Corp | 3 of 5 | 6.78% |
| Catl | 2 of 5 | 3.68% |
| Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA | 2 of 5 | 1.75% |
Typical weight is the median share of each fund’s assets in the stock, among the funds that hold it in their 25 largest positions.
The largest battery & energy storage ETFs, side by side
Swipe the table to see all 5 funds.
| BATT | IBAT | ION | WBAT | ZSB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net assets | $125.5M | $68.6M | $13.4M | $2.6M | $2.2M |
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 0.47% | 0.58% | 0.45% | 0.59% |
| Holdings | 51 | 91 | 53 | 114 | 1 |
| In the 10 largest | 47.09% | 55.43% | 34.16% | 34.89% | 46% |
| Biggest holding | Tesla Inc (7.52%) | Bloom Energy Corporation (7.39%) | IGO Ltd. (4.4%) | Bloom Energy Corp (6.78%) | United States of America - Bureau of the Public Debt (46%) |
| Yield | 1.97% | 0.81% | 2.07% | 0% | 0.4% |
| 1-year return | -0.4% | +19.2% | -0.4% | +0.0% | +163.9% |
| 3 years, a year | +12.4% | — | +12.6% | +3.3% | +41.5% |
| 5 years, a year | -4.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Worst drop, past year | -29.6% | -26.0% | -42.7% | -21.2% | -22.3% |
| Launched | 2018 | 2024 | 2022 | 2022 | 2023 |
The largest ordinary funds by net assets (leveraged and inverse funds are listed further down). Holdings from each fund’s latest N-PORT report; returns include reinvested distributions, as of Oct 27, 2026.
Head to head
BATT vs IBAT
BATT, launched in 2018, holds about $125 million; IBAT, launched in 2024, about $69 million. BATT's 51 holdings are led by Tesla (7.52%), BHP and CATL, with 47% in the top ten. IBAT's 91 holdings are more top-heavy (55% in the top ten), led by Bloom Energy (7.39%). Just 19.2% of their assets overlap. IBAT charges 0.47% a year, BATT 0.59%. In the year to October 27, 2026, IBAT returned 19.2% and BATT lost 0.4%; worst drops were 26% and 29.6%. BATT may suit those focused on lithium and battery technology; IBAT, those wanting hydrogen and fuel cells too.
IBAT vs ION
These two barely overlap: just 1.2% of assets, in two shared stocks. IBAT's index spans hydrogen, fuel cells and batteries, with 55% in its top ten. ION tracks the S&P Global Core Battery Metals Index; its 53 holdings are more evenly spread, with 34% in the top ten and IGO largest at 4.4%. IBAT costs 0.47% a year, ION 0.58%. In the year to October 27, 2026, IBAT returned 19.2% and ION lost 0.4%, and ION's worst drop was deeper, 42.7% versus 26%. ION may suit those wanting battery metals companies; IBAT, a wider energy storage mix.
ION vs ZSB
Both names point to battery metals, yet they share no holdings. ION tracks the S&P Global Core Battery Metals Index, with 34% in its top ten stocks. ZSB names no index and seeks total return. Its one reported holding is US government debt, at 46% of assets. Fees are 0.58% and 0.59%. In the year to October 27, 2026, ZSB returned 163.9% and ION lost 0.4%. ION's worst drop was deeper (42.7% versus 22.3%), but ZSB's price swung far more. ION may suit those wanting metals company shares; ZSB, those comfortable with a tiny, very volatile fund.
How much do the largest battery & energy storage ETFs overlap?
Owning two funds that hold the same stocks adds little diversification. Overlap here is the share of assets two funds have in common: for each stock both own, the smaller of its two weights, added up.
| Funds | Assets in common | Shared holdings | |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATT and IBAT | 19.2% | 9 | |
| BATT and WBAT | 15.9% | 14 | |
| BATT and ION | 14.6% | 13 | |
| IBAT and WBAT | 13.5% | 21 | |
| ION and WBAT | 8.4% | 13 | |
| IBAT and ION | 1.2% | 2 | |
| BATT and ZSB | 0% | 0 | |
| IBAT and ZSB | 0% | 0 | |
| ION and ZSB | 0% | 0 | |
| WBAT and ZSB | 0% | 0 |
From each fund’s full holdings in its latest N-PORT report.
How have battery & energy storage ETFs performed?
The five largest ordinary funds: growth from the start of the range, distributions reinvested. The dashed gray line is the S&P 500 (SPY).
How battery & energy storage ETFs did in past market crashes
| Fund | 2008 crash | 2020 crash | 2022 drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATT | not yet launched | -46.5% | -32.3% |
| IBAT | not yet launched | not yet launched | not yet launched |
| ION | not yet launched | not yet launched | not yet launched |
| WBAT | not yet launched | not yet launched | not yet launched |
| ZSB | not yet launched | not yet launched | not yet launched |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | -55.2% | -33.7% | -24.5% |
Total return from the stock market’s peak to its low in each fall, distributions reinvested.
What drives battery & energy storage ETFs?
The companies these funds own earn money from batteries, the metals that go into them and other ways to store energy, such as hydrogen and fuel cells. Their sales track demand for electric vehicles and for storage on power grids, and that demand can swing hard. Metals producers, the focus of ION, also depend on prices for lithium, nickel and cobalt. When those prices slump, profits can shrink fast. Government subsidies, tariffs and trade rules shape where batteries get made and who profits. And because many of these companies are valued on profits expected years ahead, higher interest rates tend to weigh on their share prices.
BATT is the one fund with a long enough record, and it has fallen harder than the broad market in past downturns. It lost 46.5% in the 2020 COVID crash, when the S&P 500 fell 33.7%. In the 2022 bear market it lost 32.3%, against 24.5% for the S&P 500. None of the five existed during the 2008 financial crisis. The other four launched between 2022 and 2024, too late for a full record of these periods. In the year to October 27, 2026, ION's worst drop was 42.7% and BATT's was 29.6%.
Battery & energy storage ETFs with the lowest expense ratios
| # | Fund | Expense ratio | On $10,000 | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IBAT iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF | 0.47% | $47 a year | $68.6M |
| 2 | ION ProShares S&P Global Core Battery Metals ETF | 0.58% | $58 a year | $13.4M |
| 3 | BATT Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF | 0.59% | $59 a year | $125.5M |
Ordinary funds with at least $10 million in net assets. The median ordinary battery & energy storage ETF charges 0.58% a year; leveraged and inverse funds usually charge more.
Do battery & energy storage ETFs pay dividends?
4 of the 5 ordinary battery & energy storage ETFs with a page here paid distributions over the last 12 months, with a median yield of 0.81%.
| Highest yields | Yield | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| BATT Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF | 1.97% | $125.5M |
| IBAT iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF | 0.81% | $68.6M |
Distributions over the last 12 months divided by the price; funds with at least $25 million in net assets.
How to choose a battery & energy storage ETF
- Fees fall in a narrow range. WBAT has the lowest expense ratio, 0.45% a year, and IBAT, a much larger fund, is close at 0.47%. ION charges 0.58%, and BATT and ZSB 0.59%. Over long holding periods, even small fee gaps add up.
- Which part of the battery chain. BATT tracks lithium and battery technology, led by Tesla, BHP and CATL. IBAT adds hydrogen and fuel cells, with Air Products and Air Liquide near the top. ION holds battery metals companies such as IGO and Sigma Lithium.
- Concentrated or spread out. IBAT keeps 55% of its money in its top ten holdings and BATT 47%. ION and WBAT, at about 34% and 35%, are more spread out. More concentration means a few stocks drive results, for better or worse.
- Fund size and ease of trading. BATT holds about $125 million and IBAT about $69 million, while WBAT and ZSB hold about $2.6 million and $2.2 million. Small funds can trade thinly, with wider gaps between quoted prices, and are likelier to close.
- ZSB works differently from the others. ZSB names no index and seeks total return. Its only reported holding is US government debt, at 46% of assets, and it shares no holdings with the other four. None of the five uses leverage or inverse bets.
- Global holdings, not US-only. Four of the funds hold companies outside the US: IBAT's index covers US and non-US firms, ION follows a global index, BATT holds CATL and WBAT holds BMW. Foreign shares add currency swings.
What are the risks of battery & energy storage ETFs?
- Sharp swings in share prices. As of October 27, 2026, one-year volatility, a measure of how widely prices swing, was 33.5% for BATT, 32.2% for IBAT and 38.8% for ION. Within that year, ION fell as much as 42.7% from a peak.
- Bigger falls than the broad market. BATT, the fund with the longest record, fell 46.5% in the 2020 COVID crash, when the S&P 500 fell 33.7%. In the 2022 bear market it fell 32.3%, against the S&P 500's 24.5%.
- A few stocks carry heavy weight. IBAT's top ten holdings make up 55% of the fund and BATT's 47%. Bloom Energy sits in three of the five funds at a median weight of 6.78%, so a setback at one company can hit several funds at once.
- Very small funds can shut down. WBAT holds about $2.6 million, ZSB about $2.2 million and ION about $13 million. When a small fund closes, shareholders get cash back on the fund's timetable, which can mean an unplanned tax bill in a taxable account.
- ZSB's holdings don't show its metals exposure. ZSB's only reported holding is US government debt, at 46% of assets, so its holdings list does not show how it gains battery metals exposure. Its 163.9% one-year gain to October 27, 2026, came with 88.6% volatility.
List of all battery & energy storage ETFs, by size
| # | Fund | Net assets | Cost | Yield | YTD | 1 yr | 5 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BATT Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF | $125.5M | 0.59% | 1.97% | -4.3% | -0.4% | -4.3% |
| 2 | IBAT iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF | $68.6M | 0.47% | 0.81% | +29.3% | +19.2% | — |
| 3 | ION ProShares S&P Global Core Battery Metals ETF | $13.4M | 0.58% | 2.07% | -21.6% | -0.4% | — |
| 4 | WBAT WisdomTree Battery Value Chain and Innovation Fund | $2.6M | 0.45% | 0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 5 | ZSB USCF Sustainable Battery Metals Strategy Fund | $2.2M | 0.59% | 0.4% | +128.1% | +163.9% | — |
Questions investors ask about battery & energy storage ETFs
What is the largest battery ETF?
BATT, the Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF, is the largest, with about $125 million in assets. That is more than half of the roughly $212 million held by all five US-listed battery and energy storage ETFs. It launched in 2018, so it is also the oldest. It tracks the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index, and its largest holdings are Tesla, BHP and CATL. iShares' IBAT is second, at about $69 million.
Which battery ETF has the lowest fees?
WBAT, from WisdomTree, has the lowest expense ratio at 0.45%, but it holds only about $2.6 million. The expense ratio is the yearly fee, taken from the fund's assets. Among the larger funds, iShares' IBAT is lowest at 0.47%, followed by ProShares' ION at 0.58% and Amplify's BATT at 0.59%. ZSB also charges 0.59%. Every fund in the group charges between 0.45% and 0.59%, so the funds differ far more in what they own than in what they cost.
BATT vs IBAT: what's the difference?
They own quite different stocks. BATT tracks lithium and battery technology, led by Tesla (7.52%), BHP and CATL. IBAT's index adds hydrogen and fuel cells, and its largest holdings are Bloom Energy (7.39%), Air Products and Chemicals, and Air Liquide. Only 19.2% of their assets overlap. IBAT costs less, 0.47% versus 0.59%, but it only launched in 2024. In the year to October 27, 2026, IBAT returned 19.2% and BATT lost 0.4%. BATT's yield is higher: 1.97% versus 0.81%.
Do battery ETFs pay dividends?
Four of the five do, but the payouts are modest. As of October 27, 2026, ION yielded 2.07% and BATT 1.97%, while IBAT yielded 0.81% and ZSB 0.4%. WBAT showed no yield. The median for the group was 0.81%. A yield shows a fund's payouts as a share of its price. At these levels, the funds may suit investors focused on growth more than those who rely on income.
How can I invest in CATL through an ETF?
Among US-listed battery ETFs, BATT has the largest CATL stake: 6.77% of the fund, its third-largest holding. One other fund in the group also holds CATL, at a smaller weight. In BATT, CATL sits alongside Tesla (7.52%), BHP (7.29%), Freeport-McMoRan (5.45%) and Bloom Energy (5.03%). That means the fund's results depend on many companies, not CATL alone. BATT charges 0.59% a year.
Which battery ETFs own Bloom Energy?
Three of the five do: BATT, IBAT and WBAT. Bloom Energy is the largest holding in IBAT, at 7.39%, and in WBAT, at 6.78%. It makes up 5.03% of BATT. That makes it the stock these funds share most. ION, which tracks battery metals companies, and ZSB do not hold it. Owning two of these funds can mean holding more Bloom Energy than expected.
How many battery ETFs are there?
There are five US-listed battery and energy storage ETFs: Amplify's BATT, iShares' IBAT, ProShares' ION, WisdomTree's WBAT, and ZSB, the USCF Sustainable Battery Metals Strategy Fund from Marygold. Together they held about $212 million. None comes from Vanguard. Four track indexes, while ZSB names no index and seeks total return. WBAT and ZSB are tiny, at about $2.6 million and $2.2 million.
Are there leveraged battery ETFs?
No. None of the five US-listed battery and energy storage ETFs uses leverage, inverse bets or options. Leveraged funds aim to multiply a single day's move, and inverse funds aim for the opposite. Because they reset every day, their results over months can drift far from that multiple. That makes them trading tools rather than long-term holdings. The one unusual structure in this group is ZSB, whose only reported holding is US government debt.
Is there a Vanguard, Fidelity or Schwab battery & energy storage ETF?
No. None of the three offers a battery & energy storage ETF. The largest battery & energy storage ETFs come from Amplify (BATT), iShares (IBAT) and ProShares (ION), and customers of all three firms can buy other companies’ ETFs in their brokerage accounts.