Amplify High Income ETF

YYYAmplifyMulti-AssetOptions income
Expense ratio3.23%
Net assets$721.3M
Holdings60
Yield (TTM)13.93%
1 week+0.4%
1 month-1.4%
3 months-6.1%
6 months-4.7%
YTD-1.2%
1 year-1.2%
3 years*+12.5%
5 years*+1.9%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

YYY charges 3.23% a year, above the 0.86% average of the 7 funds most like it (the most expensive of 8). It has $721.3M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 13.93% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned −1.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +12.5% a year. At its worst it fell 26.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 24 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 32.7% of the fund, out of 60 in all.

The short version

Amplify High Income ETF (YYY) is a fund of funds. It tracks the Nasdaq CEF High Income Index by owning up to 60 U.S.-listed closed-end funds, chosen for high yield, trading volume and price relative to asset value. Its trailing 12-month yield was 13.93% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays monthly. The trade-off is cost: total expenses are 3.23% a year, which includes the underlying funds' own fees.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

YYY -1.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)9.4%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.2%3 years: -13.5% · all history: -28.0%
Beta vs S&P 5000.57moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.55return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+3.3%a year over 5.7 years
Total over 5 years+10%
52-week range$10.20 – $11.89
Last price $10.34 on Oct 27, 2026, 13.0% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($11.30).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
YYY official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+13.24%—+5.03%+6.18%+5.81%
YYY price data to Oct 27, 2026-1.2%-1.2%+12.5%+1.9%—+3.3%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2021-02-22, after the fund's launch on 2013-06-21; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, YYY returned -1.2%, 8th of 8 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +1.9%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-21.8%); its best was 2025 (+13.1%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 28% (Jul 2, 2021 to Oct 20, 2022), recovered by Sep 24, 2024.
-22%202213%202312%202413%2025-1%2026*
-22%202213%202312%202413%2025-1%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +15.16% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -26.62% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)-1.2%—
2025+13.1%+13.24%
2024+11.8%+11.88%
2023+13.0%+12.77%
2022-21.8%-21.69%
2021—+14.24%
2020—-1.20%
2019—+21.75%
2018—-9.97%
2017—+14.03%
2016—+15.42%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Not in the price data, which starts Feb 22, 2021
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 26% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.3%, back to its old high 23.5 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)13.93%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.44per share, split-adjusted
How oftenmonthly 
Latest payment$0.1200Sep 29, 2026
$1.442022$1.442023$1.442024$1.442025$1.082026*
$1.442022$1.442023$1.442024$1.442025$1.082026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$1.0800
2025$1.44000.0%
2024$1.44000.0%
2023$1.44000.0%
2022$1.4400
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 60 securities; the ten largest made up 32.68% of assets. It also reported 3.91% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.

Fund heldWeight
abrdn Healthcare Investors3.62%
BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust3.55%
Royce Small-Cap Trust Inc3.53%
abrdn Total Dynamic Dividend Fund3.51%
Tortoise Energy Infrastructure Corp3.37%
BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust3.29%
DoubleLine Income Solutions Fund3.20%
Nuveen Floating Rate Income Fund/Closed-end Fund3.06%
Nuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund2.80%
Western Asset Diversified Income Fund2.75%
CBRE Global Real Estate Income Fund2.73%
PIMCO Access Income Fund2.64%
abrdn Income Credit Strategies Fund2.55%
Aberdeen Asia-Pacific Income Fund Inc2.37%
BlackRock Debt Strategies Fund Inc2.36%

By country

United States 99.49%

By asset type

Stocks 99.49%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $29.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +6.06%, +0.92%, +0.99%.

How it works

YYY tracks the Nasdaq CEF High Income Index and generally owns every fund in it. Those holdings are closed-end funds. A closed-end fund has a fixed number of shares that trade on an exchange, so its price can sit above (a premium) or below (a discount) the value of what it owns, called net asset value or NAV. The index starts with every closed-end fund listed on Nasdaq, the NYSE, NYSE American or Cboe. Top-tier candidates need at least $500 million in net assets, $1 million in average daily trading, a yield at least 1.2 times the median, and expenses of 6% or less. They must also pass a premium-or-discount screen. Candidates are ranked on yield, premium or discount, and trading volume, and the top 60 are selected. A looser second tier fills any gaps.

The 30 highest-yielding funds start at 3% each, and the rest split the remainder equally. Caps hold any one fund to 3.5% and funds outside the top 30 to 2%. Further limits are based on each fund's trading volume and size. The index rebalances in January and July.

YYY itself held no derivatives as of June 30, 2026. Its underlying funds can own junk bonds, municipal bonds, preferred stock, REITs and commodities. Some write covered calls: they sell others the right to buy their holdings at a set price in exchange for a fee. That adds income but limits gains in strong rallies.

What it really costs

  • YYY charges 3.23% a year, versus an average of 0.86% for the similar funds below (8th of 8, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $326 in the first year and $3,531 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
YYY$326$995$1,688$3,531
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

Structure and tax notes

  • Generates much of its income from selling options (directly or through notes). That income is usually taxed as ordinary income rather than as qualified dividends, and the strategy gives up some upside in strong markets.
  • Invests in other funds rather than directly in stocks or bonds, so its holdings are those funds.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleIncome

YYY is built to produce high monthly income from a basket of closed-end funds, but it charges a high fee and has seen deep losses along the way.

YYY's main draw is income. Its trailing 12-month yield was 13.93% as of October 27, 2026, paid monthly. It is expensive, though: 3.23% a year, or $326 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. The fund launched in 2013, so it has no record from 2008. It lost 26.62% in the first quarter of 2020 but ended that year down only 1.2%. In 2022 it fell about 26% from January to September and took roughly two years to recover. That made 2022 its worst calendar year, at about -21.7%. Anyone who had to sell shares during that stretch would have sold at much lower prices, even though monthly payouts kept coming. Payouts from the underlying funds can also change. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Income-focused investors who want monthly payouts from a rules-based basket of 60 closed-end funds instead of picking individual funds themselves.
  • Investors willing to pay 3.23% a year in total expenses for a 13.93% trailing yield (as of October 27, 2026).
  • Investors who want healthcare, energy infrastructure, floating-rate credit, real estate and small-cap closed-end funds in one ticker.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-sensitive investors: under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost about $3,531 in expenses over 10 years.
  • Anyone who couldn't sit through a drop like 2022's roughly 26% decline, which took about two years to recover.
  • Investors seeking growth: YYY's annualized five-year return was 1.9% as of October 27, 2026, despite its high payouts.

Close alternatives

Matched by other buffer (defined-outcome) funds, largest first.

FundCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
YYY this fund3.23%$721.3M-1.2%+12.5%
BUFR FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF0.95%$10.49B+11.6%+16.8%
BUFD FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF0.95%$2.04B+9.5%+13.9%
PJAN Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - Ja…0.79%$1.44B+10.5%+14.8%
PDEC Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - De…0.79%$984.1M+11.6%+14.9%
FDEC FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - December0.85%$1.31B+12.9%+18.5%
FJAN FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - January0.85%$1.47B+12.3%+17.4%
FFEB FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer Fund - February0.85%$1.42B+12.9%+18.6%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Does YYY pay monthly dividends?

Yes. YYY pays distributions every month. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.44 per share, a trailing yield of 13.93%. The money comes from the payouts of the 60 or so closed-end funds it owns, so the monthly amount can rise or fall when those funds change their own distributions. The tax treatment of the payouts can also vary depending on what the underlying funds pay out.

Why is YYY's expense ratio so high?

YYY's 3.23% expense ratio, from its prospectus filed January 28, 2026, includes more than its own 0.50% management fee. As a fund of funds, it also bears its share of each underlying closed-end fund's expenses. Under the SEC's standard example, with $10,000 invested and a 5% annual return, total costs would be about $326 after one year, $1,688 after five years and $3,531 after ten years.

What closed-end funds does YYY hold?

As of June 30, 2026, YYY held 60 closed-end funds, and the top ten made up about 32.7% of assets. The largest were abrdn Healthcare Investors (HQH) at 3.6%, BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust (BCAT) at 3.5%, Royce Small-Cap Trust (RVT) at 3.5%, Tortoise Energy Infrastructure (TYG) at 3.4%, and DoubleLine Income Solutions (DSL) and Nuveen Floating Rate Income (JFR) at about 3.2% and 3.1%. Net assets were about $721 million.

Is YYY good for retirement income?

It can provide high monthly income, but it comes with real drawbacks. The trailing yield was 13.93% as of October 27, 2026. However, the fund fell about 28% between July 2021 and October 2022 and took roughly two years to recover. Its annualized five-year return was 1.9% as of October 27, 2026, and it charges 3.23% a year. It may suit income seekers who can tolerate swings and keep other assets to draw on in bad years.

Does YYY sell covered calls?

Not directly. As of June 30, 2026, YYY itself held no derivatives. Some of the closed-end funds it owns may use covered call strategies. That means selling others the right to buy their holdings at a set price in exchange for a fee. This adds income but limits gains when markets rise sharply. Other underlying funds focus on junk bonds, floating-rate loans, real estate, energy infrastructure or dividend stocks.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jan 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.