AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF

YOLOAdvisorSharesEquity
Expense ratio1.1%
Net assets$34.3M
Holdings18
Yield (TTM)0%
1 week-1.2%
1 month-19.4%
3 months-0.8%
6 months-21.6%
YTD-21.8%
1 year-21.1%
3 years*+2.6%
5 years*-28.5%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

YOLO charges 1.1% a year, above the 0.76% average of the 1 funds most like it. It has $34.3M in assets. Over the past year it returned −21.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +2.6% a year. At its worst it fell 68.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and is still below its earlier high. Its ten largest positions make up 85.3% of the fund, out of 18 in all.

The short version

AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF (YOLO) is an actively managed fund that picks stocks of cannabis and hemp companies. As of June 30, 2026, about 23% of its assets sat in its sister fund, AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF (MSOS). It is highly concentrated, with 85% in its top 10 holdings. It costs 1.10% a year, versus 0.76% for Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF (MJ), and it once fell 94.7% from its 2021 peak.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

YOLO -21.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)62.2%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-41.6%3 years: -66.4% · all history: -94.7%
Beta vs S&P 5000.89moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.40return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts-18.9%a year over 6.4 years
Total over 5 years-81%
52-week range$2.46 – $4.21
Last price $2.58 on Oct 27, 2026, 38.7% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($2.90).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
YOLO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+35.65%—-26.88%—-24.38%
S&P 500 Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses, or taxes) index, same period—+17.88%—+14.42%—+15.47%
YOLO price data to Oct 27, 2026-21.8%-21.1%+2.6%-28.5%—-18.9%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2020-06-02, after the fund's launch on 2019-04-17; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, YOLO returned -21.1%.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was -28.5%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-72.2%); its best was 2025 (+36.4%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 94.7% (Feb 10, 2021 to Apr 8, 2025), not yet recovered.
-21%2021-72%2022-15%2023-18%202436%2025-22%2026*
-21%2021-72%2022-15%2023-18%202436%2025-22%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +84.06% (Sep 30, 2025), worst -50.61% (Jun 30, 2022).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)-21.8%—
2025+36.4%+35.65%
2024-17.8%-18.76%
2023-15.0%-14.61%
2022-72.2%-72.16%
2021-20.6%-20.24%
2020—+47.08%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 66.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 68.8%, not recovered by the end of the data

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.00per share, split-adjusted
How oftennone in the last year 
Latest payment$0.0400Sep 23, 2024
$0.512021$0.022022$0.042023$0.092024
$0.512021$0.022022$0.042023$0.092024
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2024$0.0900+125.0%
2023$0.0400+90.5%
2022$0.0210-95.9%
2021$0.5100
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 18 securities; the ten largest made up 85.26% of assets, and 11.05% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF22.96%
CURALEAF HOLDINGS INC15.15%
TRULIEVE CANNABIS CORP13.09%
VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL INC10.54%
HIGH TIDE INC7.86%
CRONOS GROUP INC3.91%
GLASS HOUSE BRANDS INC3.79%
CHARLOTTE'S WEB HOLDINGS INC2.74%
ORGANIGRAM GLOBAL INC2.64%
TERRASCEND CORP2.57%
SNDL INC1.58%
RUBICON ORGANICS INC1.43%
AURORA CANNABIS INC1.39%
TILRAY BRANDS INC1.00%
CANNARA BIOTECH INC0.90%

By country

Canada 68.85%United States 23.96%

By asset type

Stocks 92.8%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +20.87%, -4.85%, -5.15%.

How it works

YOLO does not track an index. Its adviser, AdvisorShares, picks the holdings itself. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go to companies that earn at least half their net revenue from marijuana and hemp, or to derivatives that mimic those stocks. The fund mainly buys small and mid-sized companies, and it may also buy IPOs (newly listed shares) and micro-caps. The manager looks for market leaders or companies well placed to grow, uses outside analyst ratings, and drops stocks it views as overvalued. Portfolio turnover was 59%, which means the fund's yearly trading equaled more than half the portfolio.

The fund owns cannabis companies directly only where national and local laws, including US federal law, allow it. For US exposure it holds a sister fund, AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF (MSOS). MSOS invests in US cannabis stocks and in total return swaps, which are contracts in which a dealer pays the fund the return of chosen securities. As of June 30, 2026, MSOS made up 23% of YOLO's assets and cash about 11%. YOLO held no swaps directly.

The fund is non-diversified, so it can put large amounts in single companies. It also keeps more than 25% of its assets in one industry group: pharmaceuticals, biotechnology and life sciences. As of June 30, 2026, its largest direct stakes were Curaleaf (15.1%), Trulieve (13.1%) and Village Farms (10.5%).

What it really costs

  • YOLO charges 1.1% a year, versus an average of 0.76% for the similar funds below.
  • Of that, 0.33% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.35% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $112 in the first year and $1,705 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
YOLO$112$424$759$1,705
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

YOLO is a concentrated, actively managed bet on one volatile industry, so at most it could fill a small corner of a portfolio.

YOLO could add a small stake in cannabis companies, but its record shows how painful that stake can be. The fund launched in 2019, so it missed the 2008 crisis. Its price data starts after the 2020 crash. In the 2022 bear market it fell 68.8% between January 3 and September 27, 2022, and it lost 72.16% for the full year. Its deepest drop was 94.7%, from February 10, 2021, to April 8, 2025, and it had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. Anyone forced to take money out during a stretch like that would have locked in large losses.

It paid no distributions in the year to October 27, 2026, so it offers no income. It costs 1.10% a year, or $112 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a small, actively picked cannabis stake covering Canadian-registered companies and US operators through MSOS.
  • People who can live with sharp swings: the fund's best quarter gained 84.06% and its worst lost 50.61%.
  • Growth-focused investors who need no income, since the fund paid no distributions in the year to October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Anyone who may need this money soon: the fund fell 94.7% from its 2021 peak and had not recovered by October 27, 2026.
  • Cost-focused investors: Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF (MJ), which follows a similar cannabis strategy, charges 0.76% a year, versus YOLO's 1.10%.
  • Investors who want broad diversification: as of June 30, 2026, about 85% sat in ten holdings and roughly 69% in Canadian-registered companies.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
YOLO this fund—1.1%$34.3M-21.1%+2.6%
MJ Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF18%0.76%$110.8M-32.7%-7.9%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is YOLO good for retirement?

YOLO is a high-risk fund that may fit, at most, a small corner of a retirement portfolio. Through December 31, 2025, it returned -26.88% a year over five years, compared with 14.42% a year for the S&P 500. It fell 94.7% from its February 2021 peak to its April 2025 low and had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. It paid no distributions in the year to that date, and it charges 1.10% a year.

What's the difference between YOLO and MJ?

Both funds hold cannabis stocks, but YOLO costs more and is smaller. YOLO charges 1.10% a year, while Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF (MJ) charges 0.76%. The two funds share 18% of their holdings. As of June 30, 2026, MJ had about $110.8 million in net assets and YOLO about $34.3 million. As of October 27, 2026, YOLO returned -21.1% over one year and 2.6% a year over three years. MJ returned -32.7% and -7.9% over the same periods.

Does YOLO pay dividends?

No. YOLO paid no distributions in the year to October 27, 2026, so its yield was 0%. The fund's stated goal is long-term growth in share value, not income. Its prospectus warns that growth companies often put their earnings back into the business instead of paying dividends. As a result, those stocks lack the dividend cushion that can soften losses in a falling market.

Why does YOLO hold MSOS?

YOLO holds MSOS to get exposure to US cannabis companies. The fund owns cannabis companies directly only where national and local laws, including US federal law, allow it. Instead, it holds its sister fund, AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF (MSOS). MSOS invests in US cannabis stocks and in total return swaps, which are contracts in which a dealer pays the return of chosen securities. MSOS made up about 23% of YOLO's assets as of June 30, 2026. This adds counterparty risk, which is the chance a dealer fails to pay.

What are YOLO's top holdings?

As of June 30, 2026, YOLO's largest holding was its sister fund, AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF (MSOS), at 23.0%. Next came Curaleaf at 15.1%, Trulieve at 13.1%, Village Farms at 10.5%, High Tide at 7.9%, Cronos Group at 3.9% and Glass House Brands at 3.8%. The fund held 18 securities, and its top 10 made up about 85% of assets. Cash was about 11%.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Oct 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 21, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.