At a glance
VONE charges 0.07% a year, below the 0.12% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $11.91B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 1.0% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.6% a year. At its worst it fell 34.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 34.9% of the fund, out of 1,020 in all.
The short version
Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF (VONE) is an index fund that tracks the Russell 1000 Index, a measure of large US companies. As of August 31, 2026, it held 1,020 stocks. It is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Russell 1000 Index Fund. Its 0.07% yearly expense ratio is below the 0.11% average for similar funds. Schwab's nearly identical SCHK (0.05%) and SCHX (0.03%) cost less.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VONE +13.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VONE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +24.42% | — | +14.20% | +12.76% | — |
| VONE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.4% | +13.0% | +24.6% | +11.9% | +15.3% | +14.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VONE returned +13.0%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.9% and its 10-year +15.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 34.7% and regained its old high 4.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-19.1%); its best was 2013 (+33.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 34.7% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 10, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.4% | — |
| 2025 | +17.2% | — |
| 2024 | +24.5% | +24.42% |
| 2023 | +26.4% | +26.49% |
| 2022 | -19.1% | -19.19% |
| 2021 | +26.5% | +26.38% |
| 2020 | +20.9% | +20.84% |
| 2019 | +31.1% | +31.36% |
| 2018 | -4.8% | -4.87% |
| 2017 | +21.5% | — |
| 2016 | +11.8% | — |
| 2015 | +0.7% | — |
| 2014 | +13.3% | — |
| 2013 | +33.0% | — |
| 2012 | +16.2% | — |
| 2011 | +1.4% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 34.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.7%, back to its old high 4.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25%, back to its old high 14 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.6200 | |
| 2025 | $3.2900 | +3.1% |
| 2024 | $3.1900 | +4.9% |
| 2023 | $3.0400 | +10.1% |
| 2022 | $2.7600 | +8.7% |
| 2021 | $2.5400 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | $2.5400 | +4.1% |
| 2019 | $2.4400 | +8.9% |
| 2018 | $2.2400 | +8.2% |
| 2017 | $2.0700 | +6.2% |
| 2016 | $1.9500 | +10.2% |
| 2015 | $1.7700 | +12.0% |
| 2014 | $1.5800 | +9.0% |
| 2013 | $1.4500 | +10.7% |
| 2012 | $1.3100 | +39.4% |
| 2011 | $0.9400 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 1,020 securities; the ten largest made up 34.85% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 7.26% | |
| Apple Inc | 6.46% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 5.31% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 3.55% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class A | 2.79% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 2.43% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class C | 2.25% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 1.77% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 1.52% | |
| Tesla Inc | 1.52% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.34% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 1.32% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 1.30% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.08% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 0.94% |
By country
United States 99.83%By asset type
Stocks 99.83%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 84.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $366.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.51%, -0.35%, +2.82%.
How it works
VONE does not pick stocks. It uses an indexing approach: it tries to match the performance of the Russell 1000 Index, which measures large-company stocks in the United States. The fund aims to own all, or almost all, of the stocks in the index, each in about the same proportion as in the index. It must keep at least 80% of its net assets in those stocks. As of August 31, 2026, the largest holdings were NVIDIA (7.3%), Apple (6.5%), Microsoft (5.3%) and Amazon (3.6%). The top 10 holdings made up 34.9% of the fund.
The fund's holdings change when the index changes. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was just 3%. As of August 31, 2026, cash was 0.12% of assets, and stock futures and swaps added up to roughly 0%. Because the fund follows its index, it can become "nondiversified" if a few companies grow very large. That means a handful of stocks can drive its results. Technology companies made up 33.3% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
VONE trades on Nasdaq at market prices, which can differ slightly from the value of its holdings. Only large firms called authorized participants create or redeem shares directly with the fund.
What it really costs
- VONE charges 0.07% a year, versus an average of 0.12% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.06% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VONE | $7 | $23 | $40 | $90 |
In a retirement portfolio
It offers low-cost, broad exposure to about 1,020 large US companies in a single fund, which can anchor the stock part of a portfolio.
VONE launched in September 2010, so it has no record from 2008. In the 2020 COVID crash, it fell 34.7% between February 19 and March 23, then recovered by August 10, 2020. In the 2022 bear market, it fell 25% and took 14 months to recover, until December 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -19.19%. A retiree who has to cash out shares during a slump like that locks in losses. That is why many plans set aside cash or bonds for lean years. Income is small: the trailing 12-month yield was 1% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The cost is low. In the SEC's standard example of $10,000 earning 5% a year, fees total $90 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want one fund covering about 1,020 large US companies for 0.07% a year, below the 0.11% average for similar funds.
- Long-term holders who can ride out stock swings like the 25% drop in 2022, which took 14 months to recover.
- Investors who prefer a low-turnover index fund: only 3% of holdings changed in a year, which helps keep trading costs down.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors focused on cost: Schwab's SCHX charges 0.03% and SCHK 0.05%, and each shares about 95% of its holdings with VONE.
- Investors who need meaningful income: VONE's trailing 12-month yield was only 1% as of October 27, 2026.
- Investors uneasy about concentration: technology was 33.3% of assets, and NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft alone were about 19% as of August 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VONE this fund | — | 0.07% | $11.91B | +13.0% | +24.6% |
| SCHK Schwab 1000 Index ETF | 95% | 0.05% | $5.86B | +13.2% | +24.8% |
| SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF | 95% | 0.03% | $74.17B | +10.9% | +21.9% |
| GUSA Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity E… | 94% | 0.11% | $2.40B | +13.0% | +24.7% |
| PBUS Invesco MSCI USA ETF | 93% | 0.04% | $11.67B | +13.1% | +24.9% |
| ONOF Global X Adaptive U.S. Risk Management ETF | 93% | 0.39% | $141.7M | +9.4% | +15.9% |
| IYY iShares Dow Jones U.S. ETF | 92% | 0.2% | $2.95B | +13.0% | +24.5% |
| VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF | 92% | 0.07% | $6.41B | +13.1% | +24.5% |
Questions investors ask
What does VONE invest in?
VONE invests in large US companies by tracking the Russell 1000 Index. As of August 31, 2026, it held 1,020 stocks, and nearly all its assets were in US stocks. The biggest positions were NVIDIA (7.3%), Apple (6.5%), Microsoft (5.3%) and Amazon (3.6%). Technology was the largest sector at 33.3%, followed by financials at 10.7%. The fund had $11.9 billion in net assets across all share classes.
What's the difference between VONE and SCHK?
The two funds are very similar, but SCHK costs a little less. Schwab 1000 Index ETF (SCHK) charges 0.05% a year, compared with 0.07% for VONE, and the two share about 95% of their holdings. Their returns have been almost the same. As of October 27, 2026, SCHK returned 13.2% over one year and VONE 13%. Over three years, SCHK returned 24.8% a year and VONE 24.6%. VONE is the larger fund.
Does VONE pay dividends?
Yes, VONE pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months ending October 27, 2026, it paid $3.49 per share, a yield of about 1%. That is modest because the fund holds large-company stocks, many of which pay small dividends or none at all. Investors who want the fund mainly for income may find the payout low, though dividends can be reinvested to buy more shares.
What is VONE's expense ratio?
VONE's expense ratio is 0.07% a year, which includes a 0.06% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years. That is below the 0.11% average for similar funds, but it ranks 5th of 9 on cost. Schwab's SCHX charges 0.03%, and BNY Mellon's BKLC charges 0%.
How has VONE performed over the long term?
VONE has returned 12.76% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2024, according to its prospectus. Its 5-year return was 14.2% a year. Based on share prices, it returned 15.3% a year over the 10 years through October 27, 2026. It also had bad years: it lost 19.19% in 2022, its worst calendar year. In early 2020, it fell 34.7% in about a month.