At a glance
VNLA charges 0.23% a year, above the 0.17% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 8). It has $3.35B in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 4.72% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +3.6% with distributions reinvested, 3rd of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +5.5% a year. At its worst it fell 1.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 7 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 8.0% of the fund, out of 336 in all.
The short version
Janus Henderson Short Duration Income ETF (VNLA) is an actively managed bond fund. It holds mostly investment-grade corporate bonds and asset-backed securities, and it keeps average duration between 0 and 2 years. It aims for income with small price swings. Its deepest price drop since June 2020 was about 1.7%, and it pays monthly, with a 4.72% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026. Its 0.23% expense ratio is above the 0.17% peer average.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VNLA +3.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNLA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +5.45% | — | +3.46% | — | +3.10% |
| Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index (reflects no deductions for fees, expenses or taxes) [Default Label] index, same period | — | +7.30% | — | -0.36% | — | +1.86% |
| ICE Bof A U.S. 3-Month Treasury Bill Total Return Index (reflects no deductions for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +4.18% | — | +3.17% | — | +2.36% |
| VNLA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +2.7% | +3.6% | +5.5% | +4.1% | — | +3.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VNLA returned +3.6%, 3rd of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +4.1%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2021 (-0.2%); its best was 2024 (+6.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 1.7% (Jan 5, 2021 to Jun 15, 2022), recovered by Jan 17, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +2.7% | — |
| 2025 | +5.5% | +5.45% |
| 2024 | +6.4% | +6.34% |
| 2023 | +6.1% | +6.02% |
| 2022 | -0.1% | -0.08% |
| 2021 | -0.2% | -0.18% |
| 2020 | — | +3.07% |
| 2019 | — | +4.28% |
| 2018 | — | +1.58% |
| 2017 | — | +2.07% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 1.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 1.5% |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.7100 | |
| 2025 | $2.3900 | -1.2% |
| 2024 | $2.4200 | +26.0% |
| 2023 | $1.9200 | -7.2% |
| 2022 | $2.0700 | +152.4% |
| 2021 | $0.8200 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 336 securities; the ten largest made up 8.02% of assets, and 10.63% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley Bank NA Bonds and notes | 1.31% | |
| Bank Australia Ltd. Bonds and notes | 0.81% | |
| Atlas Warehouse Lending Co. LP Bonds and notes | 0.77% | |
| Molex Electronic Technologies LLC Bonds and notes | 0.76% | |
| Wells Fargo & Co. Bonds and notes | 0.75% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) Bonds and notes | 0.75% | |
| Bank of America Corp. Bonds and notes | 0.74% | |
| Australia & New Zealand Banking Group Ltd. Bonds and notes | 0.72% | |
| Atlas Warehouse Lending Co. LP Bonds and notes | 0.72% | |
| Universal Health Services, Inc. Bonds and notes | 0.70% | |
| Columbia Pipelines Holding Co. LLC Bonds and notes | 0.70% | |
| Taco Bell Funding LLC Other asset-backed | 0.69% | |
| LPL Holdings, Inc. Bonds and notes | 0.69% | |
| AppLovin Corp. Bonds and notes | 0.68% | |
| NRG Energy, Inc. Bonds and notes | 0.66% |
By country
United States 61.93%Australia 10.32%United Kingdom 2.82%Switzerland 1.95%Ireland 1.82%By issuer
Companies 89.33%Foreign governments 0.18%The bonds mature in 4.3 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 4.82%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $134.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.41%, +0.31%, +0.32%.
How it works
VNLA is actively managed, so it doesn't track an index. Its managers at Janus Henderson put at least 80% of net assets into bonds and other debt. They aim to keep average duration between 0 and 2 years. Duration measures how much a bond's price reacts when interest rates change, so a short duration means small moves. Most holdings must be investment grade, meaning rated BBB- or higher. Up to 15% may go into high-yield ("junk") debt and up to 20% into asset-backed securities. Up to 70% may be foreign, with limits of 15% for emerging markets and 15% for currency exposure, which the managers can hedge with forwards and swaps.
The managers look for bonds they think indexes overlook, such as debt from smaller countries and smaller issuers. They combine economic views, company research and quantitative models. They sell a bond when it hits a price target or when conditions change. Portfolio turnover was 45%.
As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 374 positions, and the top ten made up just 8.02%. The largest were Morgan Stanley Bank NA (1.3%), Bank Australia (0.8%) and Atlas Warehouse Lending (0.8%). About 62% was in the US and 10% in Australia, with 10.63% in cash. Average maturity was 4.3 years, longer than the duration target. Duration also reflects coupons, floating-rate notes and the Treasury futures and rate swaps the managers use.
What it really costs
- VNLA charges 0.23% a year, versus an average of 0.17% for the similar funds below (6th of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $24 in the first year and $293 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNLA | $24 | $74 | $130 | $293 |
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
Its short duration and very small past price drops make it a lower-volatility place to hold money a retiree may need within a few years.
VNLA could hold cash set aside for the next few years of spending while earning bond income. It launched in 2016, so it never faced the 2008 crisis. Its price data starts after the 2020 COVID crash, though the prospectus shows a 3.07% gain for calendar 2020. In the 2022 bear market, its price fell about 1.5% and had recovered by January 2023. Its deepest drop, 1.7% from January 2021 to June 2022, took about seven months to recover. Its weakest calendar year was 2021, at -0.18%. Selling in those stretches would have meant only small losses. Still, its corporate, asset-backed and foreign holdings could fall further in a sharp credit crisis. It pays monthly, and in the SEC's $10,000 example its 0.23% fee costs $24 in the first year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Retirees holding a few years of spending who want monthly income: the trailing yield was 4.72% as of October 27, 2026, and past dips were small.
- Investors comfortable with active management spread across 374 positions, mostly investment-grade corporate bonds, with about 10% in Australian issuers.
- Savers wanting more than Treasury-bill returns: 3.46% a year over five years to December 31, 2025, versus 3.17% for the 3-month T-bill index.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.23% expense ratio is above the 0.17% peer average and well above VCSH (0.03%) and SPSB (0.04%).
- Those wanting government-only safety: about 89% is corporate debt, plus mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securities, and up to 15% may be junk bonds.
- Investors wanting long-term growth or bigger gains when rates fall: in 2025 the fund returned 5.45%, versus 7.3% for the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNLA this fund | 4.3 yrs | 0.23% | $3.35B | +3.6% | +5.5% |
| FTSM First Trust Enhanced Short Maturity ETF | 4.7 yrs | 0.44% | $6.50B | +3.5% | +4.6% |
| VCSH Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF | 3.5 yrs | 0.03% | $51.74B | +1.9% | +5.7% |
| SPSB SPDR Portfolio Short Term Corporate Bond ETF | 2.4 yrs | 0.04% | $10.63B | +2.3% | +5.1% |
| JPST JPMorgan Ultra-Short Income ETF | 2 yrs | 0.18% | $41.13B | +3.1% | +4.8% |
| MINT PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active Exchan… | 6.3 yrs | 0.35% | $16.43B | +3.9% | +4.9% |
| BSV Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF | 2.9 yrs | 0.03% | $69.75B | +1.7% | +4.5% |
| PULS PGIM Ultra Short Bond ETF | 8.8 yrs | 0.15% | $18.71B | +4.1% | +5.2% |
Questions investors ask
Does VNLA pay monthly dividends?
Yes. VNLA pays income monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $2.30 per share, a trailing yield of 4.72%. The payments come from interest on its short-term bonds and asset-backed securities, so they aren't fixed. If short-term interest rates fall, the fund's income would likely fall as well, because new bonds and floating-rate notes would pay less.
Is VNLA a safe investment?
VNLA has been one of the steadier bond funds, but it can still lose money. Its worst quarter was -0.88%, in the three months ending March 31, 2022. Its deepest price drop since June 2020 was about 1.7%. Unlike a Treasury fund, it holds mostly corporate debt, asset-backed securities and foreign bonds, and up to 15% may be high-yield. Those can fall more if companies or borrowers struggle.
VNLA vs FTSM: what's the difference?
Both are short-term bond ETFs. FTSM is the closest match by maturity and issuer mix, at 83% similarity. VNLA costs less: 0.23% a year versus FTSM's 0.44%. As of October 27, 2026, VNLA returned 3.6% over one year and 5.5% a year over three years, versus FTSM's 3.5% and 4.6%. FTSM is larger, with $6.5 billion in net assets versus VNLA's $3.35 billion as of July 31, 2026. FTSM's average maturity is also slightly longer, at 4.7 years versus VNLA's 4.3.
What is VNLA's expense ratio?
VNLA's expense ratio is 0.23% a year, according to the prospectus filed February 27, 2026, with no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), total costs would be about $24 after one year, $74 after three, $130 after five and $293 after ten. That puts it 6th of 8 among similar funds on cost, above the 0.17% average.
How did VNLA do in 2022 when bonds crashed?
VNLA held up well. Its official 2022 return was -0.08%, nearly flat in a year when many bond funds fell sharply. Its price fell about 1.5% between January 6 and June 15, 2022, and recovered by January 3, 2023. Keeping average duration between 0 and 2 years limited the damage from rising rates. Longer-term bond funds have much more rate sensitivity.