At a glance
VNAM charges 0.51% a year. It has $34.7M in assets; it paid 0.5% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +5.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +18.5% a year. At its worst it fell 43.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 43 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 54.4% of the fund, out of 69 in all.
The short version
The Global X MSCI Vietnam ETF (VNAM) is an index fund that tracks the MSCI Vietnam Select 25-50 Index. As of July 31, 2026, it held 69 Vietnamese stocks. It is highly concentrated: Vingroup alone made up 23.7% of assets and the top 10 holdings 54%, and the index leans toward financials and real estate. It charges 0.51% a year, and its returns have swung widely, from a 44% loss in 2022 to a 63% gain in 2025.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VNAM +5.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNAM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +62.90% | — | — | — | -0.08% |
| VNAM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -3.8% | +5.3% | +18.5% | — | — | -0.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VNAM returned +5.3%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-44.1%); its best was 2025 (+67.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 52.8% (Jan 7, 2022 to Nov 15, 2022), recovered by May 6, 2026.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -3.8% | — |
| 2025 | +67.0% | +62.90% |
| 2024 | -7.8% | -6.71% |
| 2023 | +12.9% | +12.76% |
| 2022 | -44.1% | -44.24% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 40.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 43.3%, back to its old high 42.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0300 | |
| 2025 | $0.1200 | -21.1% |
| 2024 | $0.1520 | +90.0% |
| 2023 | $0.0800 | -50.0% |
| 2022 | $0.1600 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 69 securities; the ten largest made up 54.36% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| TAP DOAN VINGROUP - CONG TY CP | 23.74% | |
| CONG TY CO PHAN TAP DOAN HOA PHAT | 6.36% | |
| CONG TY CO PHAN FPT | 3.96% | |
| NGAN HANG THUONG MAI CO PHAN NGOAI THUONG VIET NAM | 3.55% | |
| CONG TY CO PHAN TAP DOAN MASAN | 3.41% | |
| Vietnam Dairy Products JSC | 3.20% | |
| Ngan hang Thuong mai co phan Sai Gon Tai Loc | 2.96% | |
| Cong ty Co phan Chung khoan SSI | 2.73% | |
| Cong ty Co phan Chung khoan VIX | 2.31% | |
| NGAN HANG THUONG MAI CO PHAN VIET NAM THINH VUONG | 2.14% | |
| CONG TY CO PHAN HANG KHONG VIETJET | 2.10% | |
| CONG TY CO PHAN VINCOM RETAIL | 1.69% | |
| CONG TY CO PHAN HANG TIEU DUNG MASAN | 1.64% | |
| CONG TY CO PHAN CHUNG KHOAN VNDIRECT | 1.41% | |
| NGAN HANG THUONG MAI CO PHAN CONG THUONG VIET NAM | 1.34% |
By country
VN 99.86%By asset type
Stocks 99.86%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -6.98%, -0.25%, -1.17%.
How it works
VNAM, run by Global X Management Company, tracks the MSCI Vietnam Select 25-50 Index before fees. It does not try to beat the index or shift to safer assets when markets fall. At least 80% of assets go into index stocks or depositary receipts (certificates for those shares that trade on other exchanges). It generally holds every index stock in similar proportions.
MSCI starts with companies it classifies as Vietnamese, including firms listed or headquartered in Vietnam that operate mainly there. Each must rank at or above the 85th percentile by market value among frontier-market stocks (smaller, less-developed markets), pass a liquidity test and have traded on at least half of trading days in the past year. Weights reflect free float (only shares the public can readily trade), cut further for less-traded stocks. The index leans toward financials and real estate.
At each quarterly rebalance, no group of companies under one parent may top 25%, and groups above 5% may total no more than 50%. As of July 31, 2026, Vingroup alone was about 23.7% of the fund, and the top 10 of 69 holdings made up 54.4%. Unlike most ETFs, the fund often pays large traders who redeem shares in cash rather than stocks, so it may sell holdings, which can make it less tax-efficient.
What it really costs
- VNAM charges 0.51% a year.
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $52 in the first year and $640 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNAM | $52 | $164 | $285 | $640 |
In a retirement portfolio
VNAM offers concentrated exposure to a single frontier market, with swings far larger than a broad stock fund's, so it fits best as a small add-on rather than a foundation.
VNAM can add a market that broad funds may hold little of, but the ride has been rough. The fund launched in December 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market it fell 43%. Its deepest drop was 52.8%, from January 7 to November 15, 2022, and it took about 42 months to recover, until May 2026. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −44.2% according to the prospectus. Anyone who needed to withdraw money that year would have cashed out at a deep loss. The fund pays little income: its trailing yield was 0.5% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. It costs 0.51% a year, or $52 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a targeted stake in Vietnam as a small satellite position, through a 69-stock index fund costing 0.51% a year.
- People comfortable with heavy concentration: Vingroup was 23.7% of assets and the top 10 holdings 54% as of July 31, 2026.
- Long-term holders who can wait out drops like the 52.8% fall in 2022, which took about 42 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees looking for income: the trailing yield was 0.5% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year.
- Investors who want broad diversification: nearly all assets are in Vietnamese stocks, and the index leans toward financials and real estate.
- Investors who prioritize tax efficiency or fund size: cash redemptions can trigger capital gains, and net assets were $34.7 million as of July 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
No close alternatives found.
Questions investors ask
What stocks are in the Global X MSCI Vietnam ETF?
As of July 31, 2026, VNAM held 69 Vietnamese stocks, following the MSCI Vietnam Select 25-50 Index. The largest was Vingroup at 23.7%. Next came Hoa Phat Group (6.4%), FPT Corp (4.0%), Bank for Foreign Trade of Vietnam (3.6%), Masan Group (3.4%) and Vietnam Dairy Products (3.2%). The top 10 holdings made up 54% of assets. The index leans toward financials and real estate, including several banks and securities firms.
Is VNAM a good investment for retirement?
VNAM fits a small, higher-risk slice of a retirement portfolio better than a core role. According to its prospectus, it lost 44.2% in 2022 and gained 62.9% in 2025. Its deepest drop, 52.8%, took about 42 months to recover, until May 2026. It also pays little income. Anyone who might need to withdraw money in a bad year would be exposed to those large swings. Past results don't predict future returns.
Does VNAM pay dividends?
Yes, but not much. VNAM pays distributions twice a year. Its trailing 12-month yield was 0.5% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.12 per share. With a yield that low, almost all of the fund's results depend on changes in its share price, which have been large in both directions. The fund is not designed for investors who rely on steady income.
What is VNAM's expense ratio?
VNAM's expense ratio is 0.51% a year, according to its prospectus filed February 26, 2026. Most of that is a 0.50% management fee. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% annual return, and shares redeemed at the end of each period. On that basis, total costs would be about $52 after one year, $164 after three years, $285 after five and $640 after 10.
Why is Vingroup such a big part of VNAM?
Vingroup is so large because the index weights stocks by size. MSCI measures size by the value of publicly tradable shares and adjusts it for how much each stock trades. Vingroup ranks at the top, at 23.7% of the fund as of July 31, 2026. The index's 25/50 rule caps any single corporate group at 25% at each quarterly rebalance. Weights can drift between rebalances. With that much in one company, Vingroup's results can move the whole fund.