At a glance
VEGI charges 0.39% a year, below the 0.53% average of the 5 funds most like it (the cheapest of 6). It has $155.9M in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 1.93% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 6 funds; over three years it returned +10.3% a year. At its worst it fell 24.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 43 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 66.7% of the fund, out of 153 in all.
The short version
iShares MSCI Agriculture Producers ETF (VEGI) is a BlackRock index fund. It holds 153 stocks of companies around the world that make fertilizer, crop chemicals and farm machinery, or that grow and trade crops. At 0.39% a year, it was the lowest-cost of six similar agriculture funds compared. The fund is lopsided, though: Deere & Company alone made up 28.4% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VEGI +14.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VEGI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | -4.63% | — | +6.21% | +5.06% | — |
| MSCI All Country World Index Net index, same period | — | +17.49% | — | +10.06% | +9.23% | — |
| MSCIACWI Select Agriculture Producers Investable Market Index Net index, same period | — | -4.87% | — | +6.28% | +5.09% | — |
| VEGI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +16.3% | +14.4% | +10.3% | +4.2% | — | +11.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VEGI returned +14.4%, 2nd of 6 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +4.2%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (-8.6%); its best was 2021 (+21.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 28.8% (Apr 20, 2022 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Feb 11, 2026.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +16.3% | — |
| 2025 | +11.3% | — |
| 2024 | -4.8% | -4.63% |
| 2023 | -8.6% | -8.51% |
| 2022 | +6.3% | +6.65% |
| 2021 | +21.6% | +22.27% |
| 2020 | — | +18.78% |
| 2019 | — | +13.03% |
| 2018 | — | -9.07% |
| 2017 | — | +19.80% |
| 2016 | — | +14.42% |
| 2015 | — | -13.95% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 0.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.8%, back to its old high 43 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3600 | |
| 2025 | $0.9000 | -3.2% |
| 2024 | $0.9300 | -4.1% |
| 2023 | $0.9700 | +51.6% |
| 2022 | $0.6400 | +6.7% |
| 2021 | $0.6000 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 153 securities; the ten largest made up 66.66% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| DEERE & COMPANY | 28.37% | |
| CORTEVA, INC. | 10.12% | |
| ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND COMPANY. | 6.98% | |
| Nutrien Ltd. | 6.47% | |
| CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC. | 3.56% | |
| KUBOTA CORPORATION | 3.15% | |
| Bunge Global SA | 2.61% | |
| DARLING INGREDIENTS INC. | 1.87% | |
| CNH Industrial N.V. | 1.83% | |
| MOWI ASA | 1.70% | |
| THE TORO COMPANY | 1.69% | |
| SABIC Agri-Nutrients Company SJSC | 1.44% | |
| YARA INTERNATIONAL ASA | 1.39% | |
| THE MOSAIC COMPANY | 1.36% | |
| WH GROUP LIMITED | 1.29% |
By country
United States 59.8%Canada 6.82%Japan 4.33%Norway 4.19%India 3.6%By asset type
Stocks 98.84%Other 0.76%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 45.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $13.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.61%, +0.06%, +6.71%.
How it works
VEGI tracks the MSCI ACWI Select Agriculture Producers Investable Market Index (IMI). MSCI starts with its ACWI IMI, a broad index of large, mid-size and small companies in developed and emerging markets. From that index, it keeps only companies focused on the early stages of farm production: fertilizers, agricultural chemicals, crops and other farm products, and farm machinery and parts. Packaged-food and meat companies qualify only if most of their revenue comes from producing agricultural commodities. Companies that turn crops into finished goods are left out. As of August 31, 2025, the index covered 25 countries or regions.
MSCI, not BlackRock, decides which stocks go in the index and how much each one weighs. BlackRock's adviser, BFA, uses "representative sampling." It may not own every stock in the index. Instead, it holds a sample chosen to match the index's size, industry mix, volatility and yield. At least 80% of assets go into index stocks or near-identical depositary receipts. Up to 20% can go into futures, options, swaps, cash and other securities. As of August 31, 2026, the fund also held tiny S&P 500 and Euro Stoxx 50 futures positions.
The fund doesn't try to beat its index or move into cash when markets fall. Portfolio turnover was 19%, and the fund may lend out securities worth up to one-third of its total assets. It concentrates in the same industries its index does. That is why Deere alone was 28.4% of assets.
What it really costs
- VEGI charges 0.39% a year, versus an average of 0.53% for the similar funds below (1st of 6, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $40 in the first year and $493 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VEGI | $40 | $125 | $219 | $493 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a narrow, single-sector fund with more than a quarter of its assets in one company, so it works better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
VEGI's farm-equipment, fertilizer and crop-trading stocks have not moved closely with the broad market. Beta measures how much a fund moves with the market, and VEGI's one-year beta was 0.28 as of October 27, 2026. Its price history starts June 2, 2020, so it misses the 2008 crisis and the 2020 crash, though the prospectus shows a 24.36% loss in early 2020. During the 2022 bear market the fund lost only 0.8%. But its own slide, which began in April 2022, deepened to 28.8% by April 2025, and it didn't fully recover until February 2026. Its worst calendar year in the prospectus was 2015, down 13.95%. Anyone drawing cash during that slide would have been cashing out shares below their old high for nearly four years.
It yielded 1.93% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year, and costs 0.39% a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting low-cost agriculture exposure: 0.39% a year, the lowest of six similar funds compared, against a 0.53% peer average.
- Those comfortable with heavy single-stock exposure: Deere & Company was 28.4% of assets, and the top 10 holdings were 66.7%, as of August 31, 2026.
- People adding a small slice that has moved loosely with stocks overall; its one-year beta was 0.28 as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Those wanting broad diversification: over 10 years through December 31, 2024, VEGI returned 5.06% a year, compared with 9.23% for the MSCI ACWI.
- Retirees seeking steady income: the yield was 1.93% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays only twice a year.
- Investors who can't sit through long slumps: a 28.8% drop that began in April 2022 wasn't fully recovered until February 11, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VEGI this fund | — | 0.39% | $155.9M | +14.4% | +10.3% |
| MOO VanEck Agribusiness ETF | 57% | 0.53% | $943.9M | +11.9% | +6.9% |
| FTAG First Trust Indxx Global Agriculture ETF | 46% | 0.7% | $14.2M | +9.6% | +7.7% |
| KROP Global X AgTech & Food Innovation ETF | 41% | 0.5% | $9.8M | +7.9% | +6.3% |
| IVEG iShares Emergent Food and AgTech Multisecto… | 27% | 0.47% | $4.3M | +0.3% | +9.3% |
| GUNR FlexShares Morningstar Global Upstream Natu… | 24% | 0.46% | $7.24B | +26.3% | +14.9% |
Questions investors ask
Is VEGI good for retirement?
VEGI fits a retirement portfolio better as a small add-on than as a core holding. It owns one sector, and Deere & Company alone was 28.4% of assets as of August 31, 2026. It fell 28.8% between April 2022 and April 2025 and didn't regain its peak until February 11, 2026. Its income is modest: the yield was 1.93% as of October 27, 2026. Its cost is low for the category, at 0.39% a year.
What's the difference between VEGI and MOO?
Both funds hold agribusiness stocks, but VEGI costs less: 0.39% a year versus 0.53% for VanEck Agribusiness ETF (MOO). Their holdings overlap by about 57%. MOO is much bigger, with $944 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, compared with VEGI's $156 million as of August 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, VEGI had returned 14.4% over one year, against 11.9% for MOO. Over three years the figures were 10.3% for VEGI and 6.9% for MOO.
Does VEGI pay dividends?
Yes. VEGI pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid $0.86 per share, a yield of 1.93%. The payouts come from dividends paid by the companies it owns, such as Deere, Corteva and Archer-Daniels-Midland. Payouts can vary, because they depend on how those companies' profits hold up through swings in crop and fertilizer prices.
What are VEGI's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, VEGI's largest holding was Deere & Company at 28.4% of assets. Next came Corteva (10.1%), Archer-Daniels-Midland (7.0%), Nutrien (6.5%), CF Industries (3.6%) and Kubota (3.1%). The top 10 made up 66.7% of the fund, spread across 153 stocks. U.S. companies were 59.8% of assets, followed by Canada at 6.8% and Japan at 4.3%. That mix makes the fund far more concentrated than its global label suggests.
What is VEGI's expense ratio?
VEGI's expense ratio is 0.39% a year, with no fee waiver, according to the prospectus filed December 19, 2025. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% return each year, and shares redeemed at the end of each period. On that basis, total costs would be about $40 after one year, $125 after three, $219 after five and $493 after ten. That is the lowest cost among six similar agriculture funds, which averaged 0.53%.