At a glance
MOO charges 0.56% a year, above the 0.49% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 7). It has $943.9M in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 2.23% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +11.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +6.9% a year. At its worst it fell 33.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%). Its ten largest positions make up 60.2% of the fund, out of 49 in all.
The short version
VanEck Agribusiness ETF (MOO) is an index fund that tracks the MVIS Global Agribusiness Index. It holds about 50 fertilizer, seed, farm-machinery, animal-health, livestock and crop-trading companies around the world. It had about $944 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, which makes it much larger than the other agriculture-focused ETFs it is usually compared with. Its 0.56% expense ratio is above the 0.49% average of similar funds, and its 10 largest holdings make up 60% of the fund.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MOO +11.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +15.03% | — | +1.04% | +6.64% | — |
| MOO price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +11.0% | +11.9% | +6.9% | -0.7% | +7.2% | +5.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MOO returned +11.9%, 4th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -0.7% and its 10-year +7.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.8% and regained its old high 4.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-51.0%); its best was 2009 (+58.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 69.5% (Jun 17, 2008 to Nov 20, 2008), recovered by Jul 25, 2017.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.1% | — |
| 2025 | +15.6% | +15.03% |
| 2024 | -12.4% | -12.24% |
| 2023 | -8.6% | -8.58% |
| 2022 | -8.1% | -7.95% |
| 2021 | +24.0% | +23.99% |
| 2020 | +14.6% | +14.73% |
| 2019 | +22.3% | +21.70% |
| 2018 | -6.0% | -5.76% |
| 2017 | +21.7% | +21.68% |
| 2016 | +12.8% | +12.74% |
| 2015 | -8.9% | — |
| 2014 | -0.5% | — |
| 2013 | +5.3% | — |
| 2012 | +14.0% | — |
| 2011 | -11.4% | — |
| 2010 | +23.0% | — |
| 2009 | +58.7% | — |
| 2008 | -51.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 46.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 69.5%, back to its old high 104.1 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.8%, back to its old high 4.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 13.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.5%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.8000 | -18.2% |
| 2024 | $2.2000 | -1.8% |
| 2023 | $2.2400 | +21.1% |
| 2022 | $1.8500 | +65.2% |
| 2021 | $1.1200 | +30.2% |
| 2020 | $0.8600 | -1.1% |
| 2019 | $0.8700 | -9.4% |
| 2018 | $0.9600 | +9.1% |
| 2017 | $0.8800 | -18.5% |
| 2016 | $1.0800 | -19.4% |
| 2015 | $1.3400 | -20.7% |
| 2014 | $1.6900 | +62.5% |
| 2013 | $1.0400 | +7.2% |
| 2012 | $0.9700 | +223.3% |
| 2011 | $0.3000 | -9.1% |
| 2010 | $0.3300 | -21.4% |
| 2009 | $0.4200 | +50.0% |
| 2008 | $0.2800 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 49 securities; the ten largest made up 60.18% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Bayer AG | 9.26% | |
| Corteva Inc | 8.90% | |
| Deere & Co | 8.86% | |
| Nutrien Ltd | 6.15% | |
| Zoetis Inc | 5.19% | |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co | 5.05% | |
| Kubota Corp | 4.70% | |
| CF Industries Holdings Inc | 4.36% | |
| Tyson Foods Inc | 4.34% | |
| Bunge Global SA | 3.36% | |
| Mowi ASA | 2.73% | |
| CNH Industrial NV | 2.56% | |
| Wilmar International Ltd | 2.44% | |
| Toro Co | 2.44% | |
| Darling Ingredients Inc | 2.43% |
By country
United States 48.99%Germany 10.12%Norway 6.79%Japan 6.61%Canada 6.15%By asset type
Stocks 99.96%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $112.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.47%, -4.88%, -0.47%.
How it works
MOO is a passive fund. It aims to match the price and yield performance of the MVIS Global Agribusiness Index, before fees and expenses. It normally keeps at least 80% of its assets in the index's stocks, and it does not try to beat the index.
To join the index, a company must earn at least 50% of its revenue from agribusiness. That includes crop chemicals, fertilizers and animal health; seeds; farm and irrigation machinery; fishing and fish farming; livestock; plantations growing crops such as grain, oil palms and sugar cane; and trading farm products. Small and mid-size companies and foreign firms can qualify. As of December 31, 2025, the index held 47 stocks. Their market value (the total value of a company's shares) ranged from about $759 million to $125.9 billion, with a weighted average of $29.4 billion.
The fund generally owns the same stocks as the index rather than a sample. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 17%. The fund is "non-diversified," which means it can put more of its money in a single company. As of June 30, 2026, Bayer, Corteva and Deere each made up roughly 9% of the fund. It held no derivatives. About 49% was in US companies, and the rest was spread across Germany, Norway, Japan, Canada and other countries, which adds currency risk.
What it really costs
- MOO charges 0.56% a year, versus an average of 0.49% for the similar funds below (6th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $57 in the first year and $701 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOO | $57 | $179 | $313 | $701 |
In a retirement portfolio
It focuses narrowly on farm-economy stocks, and after falling 69.5% in 2008 it took years to recover, so it fits a small slice of a portfolio better than a core position.
MOO adds concentrated exposure to fertilizer, seed, farm-machinery and food companies. Its one-year beta of 0.3 (a measure of how much a fund moves with the market) shows it has not tracked the stock market closely. Its drops, however, have been deep. It fell 69.5% from June to November 2008 and took about 104 months, until July 2017, to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -51%. It dropped 33.8% in the 2020 COVID crash but recovered by August 2020. After a 25.5% fall from its April 2022 peak, it had not regained that level as of October 27, 2026. Anyone who had to sell shares during these stretches would have locked in losses.
The trailing 12-month yield was 2.23% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs total $57 after one year and $701 after 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want one fund holding global seed, fertilizer, farm-equipment and animal-health stocks such as Corteva, Deere, Nutrien and Zoetis.
- Investors adding a small satellite position: its one-year beta of 0.3 shows it has moved fairly independently of the broad stock market.
- Investors who value size and track record: about $944 million in net assets and a history going back to August 2007.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.56% expense ratio is above the 0.49% peer average and well above VEGI's 0.39%.
- Retirees who need regular income: the 2.23% trailing yield is paid in a single annual distribution.
- Investors who couldn't sit through long slumps: it fell 69.5% in 2008 and took about 104 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOO this fund | — | 0.56% | $943.9M | +11.9% | +6.9% |
| VEGI iShares MSCI Agriculture Producers ETF | 57% | 0.39% | $155.9M | +14.4% | +10.3% |
| FTAG First Trust Indxx Global Agriculture ETF | 56% | 0.7% | $14.2M | +9.6% | +7.7% |
| KROP Global X AgTech & Food Innovation ETF | 42% | 0.5% | $9.8M | +7.9% | +6.3% |
| IVEG iShares Emergent Food and AgTech Multisecto… | 37% | 0.47% | $4.3M | +0.3% | +9.3% |
| HAP VanEck Natural Resources ETF | 26% | 0.43% | $298.8M | +32.0% | +19.7% |
| GUNR FlexShares Morningstar Global Upstream Natu… | 23% | 0.46% | $7.24B | +26.3% | +14.9% |
Questions investors ask
Is MOO good for retirement?
MOO may suit a small, satellite role in a retirement portfolio better than a core one. It holds about 50 agribusiness stocks, and its top 10 made up 60% of the fund as of June 30, 2026. It fell 69.5% in 2008 and took about 104 months to recover. As of October 27, 2026, it was still below its April 2022 peak. Its 2.23% trailing yield is paid only once a year.
What's the difference between MOO and VEGI?
The main differences are cost, size and recent returns. The two funds share about 57% of their holdings. VEGI, the iShares MSCI Agriculture Producers ETF, costs 0.39% a year, compared with 0.56% for MOO. MOO is much larger: about $944 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, against about $156 million for VEGI as of August 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, VEGI had returned 14.4% over one year and 10.3% a year over three years. MOO returned 11.9% and 6.9%.
Does MOO pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year. MOO paid $1.80 per share over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, a trailing yield of 2.23%. Its payouts depend on the dividends its companies pay, so the amount can change from year to year. Investors who need monthly or quarterly income would have to cover the months between payments from other sources.
What are MOO's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, MOO's largest holdings were Bayer (9.3%), Corteva (8.9%), Deere (8.9%), Nutrien (6.2%), Zoetis (5.2%) and Archer-Daniels-Midland (5.1%). Kubota, CF Industries, Tyson Foods and Bunge came next. Together, the top 10 made up about 60% of the fund. About 49% of the fund was in US companies, followed by Germany, Norway, Japan and Canada.
How has MOO performed over 10 years?
According to its prospectus, MOO returned an average of 6.64% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025. Over five years it returned only 1.04% a year. It lost money in three straight years: -7.95% in 2022, -8.58% in 2023 and -12.24% in 2024. It then gained 15.03% in 2025. Based on its share price, it was up 11% for 2026 through October 27, 2026.