At a glance
TPLC charges 0.52% a year, above the 0.23% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $304.3M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.83% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +10.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +16.8% a year. At its worst it fell 38.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 20.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 7 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 6.9% of the fund, out of 269 in all.
The short version
Timothy Plan US Large/Mid Cap Core ETF (TPLC) tracks an index of US large and mid-sized companies. As of June 30, 2026, it held 269 stocks. The index weights each stock by how much its price swings, not by company size, and it removes companies that fail a faith-based screen. That screen sets it apart from similar funds, and so does its cost: 0.52% a year, against a 0.23% average for comparable funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TPLC +10.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPLC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.09% | — | +8.99% | — | +10.30% |
| S&P 500 Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | +14.42% | — | +15.28% |
| Victory US Large/Mid Cap Volatility Weighted BRI Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +7.67% | — | +9.59% | — | +10.89% |
| TPLC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +12.3% | +10.3% | +16.8% | +7.8% | — | +11.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TPLC returned +10.3%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 38% and regained its old high 6.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-12.6%); its best was 2021 (+26.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 38% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Oct 9, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +12.3% | — |
| 2025 | +7.1% | +7.09% |
| 2024 | +13.1% | +13.12% |
| 2023 | +15.3% | +15.30% |
| 2022 | -12.6% | -12.48% |
| 2021 | +26.3% | +25.82% |
| 2020 | +14.6% | +14.67% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 38% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38%, back to its old high 6.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.9%, back to its old high 14.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3300 | |
| 2025 | $0.4126 | +13.8% |
| 2024 | $0.3627 | -1.3% |
| 2023 | $0.3676 | +2.1% |
| 2022 | $0.3600 | +56.5% |
| 2021 | $0.2300 | -11.5% |
| 2020 | $0.2600 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 269 securities; the ten largest made up 6.93% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ALLIANT ENERGY CORPORATION | 0.74% | |
| Evergy, Inc. | 0.73% | |
| WEC ENERGY GROUP INC. | 0.73% | |
| DTE ENERGY COMPANY | 0.70% | |
| AMEREN CORPORATION | 0.70% | |
| CENTERPOINT ENERGY, INC. | 0.69% | |
| CMS ENERGY CORPORATION | 0.67% | |
| THE SOUTHERN COMPANY | 0.66% | |
| AFLAC INCORPORATED | 0.65% | |
| PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC. | 0.65% | |
| ATMOS ENERGY CORPORATION | 0.65% | |
| LINDE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | 0.65% | |
| CONSOLIDATED EDISON, INC. | 0.62% | |
| REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. | 0.60% | |
| AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY, INC. | 0.60% |
By country
United States 93.17%Ireland 2.66%Bermuda 1.47%Jersey 0.69%Switzerland 0.61%By asset type
Stocks 99.79%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 55.2% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $55.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +5.50%, +0.23%, +2.95%.
How it works
TPLC tracks the Victory US Large/Mid Cap Volatility Weighted BRI Index, which was created by the fund's sub-adviser. The fund invests at least 80% of its net assets in the index's stocks. The index starts with the Nasdaq Victory US Large Cap 500 Volatility Weighted Index. That index covers the 500 largest US companies that had positive earnings over the past 12 months. The S&P 500 gives its biggest weights to its biggest companies. This index instead weights stocks by volatility, meaning how much a price swings. Steadier stocks get larger weights. As of June 30, 2026, utilities led the fund: Alliant Energy, Evergy and WEC Energy were each about 0.7% of assets. The top 10 holdings made up just 6.9%.
Timothy Plan, the adviser, gives the sub-adviser a list of companies that fail its screen, which the prospectus calls BRI. These are companies involved in alcohol, tobacco, gambling, abortion or pornography, or in what the prospectus calls anti-family entertainment or unbiblical lifestyles. The index drops them. It is rebuilt every April and October, and no sector can exceed 25%. If a holding is later found to break the rules, the fund sells it at the next rebalancing, so it may hold such a stock for a while.
The fund aims to hold every stock in the index at about the index's weights. It is passive and never takes defensive positions in falling markets. Portfolio turnover was 38%.
What it really costs
- TPLC charges 0.52% a year, versus an average of 0.23% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $53 in the first year and $653 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPLC | $53 | $167 | $291 | $653 |
In a retirement portfolio
It spreads money across 269 US large and mid-sized companies in many sectors, so it could serve as a broad, values-screened stock holding rather than a narrow bet.
TPLC could act as a values-screened core stock holding. Its volatility weighting tilts it toward steadier stocks. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year beta was 0.61. Beta measures how much a fund moves with the market, so this means it moved less than the market. It still fell hard in downturns. It dropped 38% in the 2020 COVID crash and took about 6.6 months to recover. In the 2022 bear market it fell 20.9% and needed about 14.5 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -12.5%. Selling shares for spending during a drop like that would lock in losses. The fund launched in 2019, so it has no 2008 record. Income is small: a 0.83% yield, paid monthly. In the SEC's $10,000 example, costs total $53 after one year and $653 after 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones. A plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want broad US large and mid-cap stocks while excluding companies involved in alcohol, tobacco, gambling, abortion or pornography.
- Those who prefer volatility weighting, which put utilities like Alliant Energy and WEC Energy at the top instead of the biggest tech companies.
- Investors who like monthly payouts and accept a modest trailing yield of 0.83% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: TPLC's 0.52% expense ratio ranked 8th of 9 among similar funds. CFA, a VictoryShares volatility-weighted fund, charges 0.35%.
- Those hoping to keep pace with the S&P 500: over five years to December 31, 2025, TPLC returned 8.99% a year versus 14.42%.
- Investors who prefer larger funds: with about $304 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, TPLC was the smallest of nine similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPLC this fund | — | 0.52% | $304.3M | +10.3% | +16.8% |
| CFO VictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wt… | 52% | 0.37% | $412.4M | +11.2% | +14.9% |
| CFA VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF | 52% | 0.35% | $533.5M | +11.2% | +17.3% |
| SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF | 43% | 0.15% | $428.8M | +12.2% | +19.6% |
| FEX First Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund | 43% | 0.58% | $1.57B | +17.4% | +22.9% |
| EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF | 43% | 0.09% | $1.93B | +12.3% | +19.6% |
| IMCB iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | 42% | 0.04% | $1.66B | +18.7% | +22.2% |
| GSEW Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap E… | 42% | 0.09% | $2.08B | +13.5% | +21.4% |
Questions investors ask
Does TPLC pay monthly dividends?
Yes. TPLC pays distributions every month. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.42 per share, a trailing yield of 0.83%. That is modest for a stock fund. TPLC is not built around dividends. It weights stocks by volatility and screens them on values. Its top holdings include utilities such as Alliant Energy and Evergy, but income is a small part of what the fund offers.
What's the difference between TPLC and CFA?
Both weight US stocks by volatility, and the latest N-PORT reports show about 52% of their holdings overlap. TPLC's index also removes companies that fail Timothy Plan's faith-based screen and caps each sector at 25%. CFA costs 0.35% a year, versus 0.52% for TPLC. As of October 27, 2026, CFA returned 11.2% over one year and 17.3% a year over three years. TPLC returned 10.3% and 16.8%.
How has TPLC performed compared with the S&P 500?
It has trailed by a wide margin. The fund's prospectus shows returns as of December 31, 2025: 7.09% over one year, 8.99% a year over five years and 10.3% a year since its 2019 launch. The S&P 500 returned 17.88%, 14.42% and 15.28% over the same periods. TPLC gives less weight to the largest companies and drops screened-out stocks, so its results can differ sharply from a size-weighted index.
What companies does TPLC exclude?
TPLC excludes companies that make or wholesale alcohol, tobacco or gambling equipment. It also excludes gambling businesses and companies involved, directly or indirectly, in abortion or pornography. The screen also covers companies the prospectus says promote anti-family entertainment or unbiblical lifestyles. The fund may also exclude other companies it considers offensive to traditional Judeo-Christian values. If a holding is later found to break these rules, the fund sells it at the next rebalancing, in April or October.
What is TPLC's expense ratio?
TPLC's expense ratio is 0.52% a year, according to its prospectus filed April 30, 2026. All of it is the management fee. In the SEC's standard example, with $10,000 invested and a 5% yearly return, costs would total about $53 after one year, $291 after five years and $653 after 10 years. Similar funds average 0.23%, and TPLC ranks 8th of 9 on cost. RSP charges 0.20% and EUSA 0.09%.