Hennessy Stance ESG ETF

STNCHennessy AdvisorsEquity
Expense ratio0.85%
Net assets$45.5M
Holdings38
Yield (TTM)0.92%
1 week-0.6%
1 month+3.2%
3 months+0.3%
6 months+3.2%
YTD+11.4%
1 year+10.2%
3 years*+16.9%
5 years*+6.7%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Nov 30, 2022 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

STNC charges 0.85% a year, above the 0.41% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $45.5M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.92% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +10.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +16.9% a year. At its worst it fell 21.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 20 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 36.5% of the fund, out of 38 in all.

The short version

Hennessy Stance ESG ETF (STNC) is an actively managed fund that holds a focused group of at least 30 large US companies. Its sub-adviser, Stance Capital, picks them using an ESG (environmental, social and governance) screen and a machine learning model. It is a semi-transparent ETF, so it does not publish its exact daily holdings. Its 0.85% expense ratio is about double the 0.41% average of similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

STNC +10.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)14.5%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-8.1%3 years: -17.9% · all history: -22.3%
Beta vs S&P 5000.78moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.43return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+7.7%a year over 5.6 years
Total over 5 years+39%
52-week range$31.60 – $38.51
Last price $36.91 on Oct 27, 2026, 4.2% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($35.94).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
STNC price data to Oct 27, 2026+11.4%+10.2%+16.9%+6.7%—+7.7%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, STNC returned +10.2%, 6th of 7 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +6.7%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-13.1%); its best was 2023 (+11.5%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 22.3% (Dec 29, 2021 to Jun 16, 2022), recovered by Feb 22, 2024.
-13%202211%20239%202410%202511%2026*
-13%202211%20239%202410%202511%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+11.4%
2025+10.3%
2024+8.9%
2023+11.5%
2022-13.1%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 18.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.4%, back to its old high 20 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.92%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.34per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.3400Dec 12, 2025
$0.152022$0.022023$0.292024$0.342025
$0.152022$0.022023$0.292024$0.342025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.3400+17.2%
2024$0.2900+1350.0%
2023$0.0200-86.7%
2022$0.1500
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Nov 30, 2022, the fund held 38 securities; the ten largest made up 36.55% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Charter Communications Inc3.80%
AmerisourceBergen Corp3.78%
Cisco Systems Inc3.71%
Kimberly-Clark Corp3.67%
Otis Worldwide Corp3.66%
AutoZone Inc3.64%
MSCI Inc3.63%
Howmet Aerospace Inc3.59%
Incyte Corp3.58%
Home Depot Inc3.50%
Pfizer Inc3.48%
Keysight Technologies Inc3.43%
Fortive Corp3.42%
Humana Inc3.39%
Fiserv Inc3.37%

By country

United States 99.65%

By asset type

Stocks 99.65%

By sector

Health care20.3%
Technology14.8%
Materials12.1%
Consumer discretionary10.9%
Communication services9.8%
Industrials7.1%
Financials7.0%
Utilities5.6%
Not classified12.3%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 87.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Nov 30, 2022. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Nov 30, 2022, investors added a net $2.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -5.66%, +9.61%, +4.90%.

How it works

Hennessy Advisors runs the fund, and Stance Capital chooses the stocks. At least 80% of net assets goes into large US companies, meaning those in the Russell 1000 and S&P 500 indexes, that meet Stance's ESG standards. Selection has three steps. First, a rules-based ESG screen keeps the top half of each industry. It drops companies that work mainly in weapons, tobacco or thermal coal. It scores the rest on up to 21 measures, such as carbon intensity, water use and CEO-to-worker pay. The main data source is Corporate Knights Research, based in Toronto.

Second, a machine learning model uses financial and risk factors to pick the companies it rates most likely to outperform over the next quarter. Third, the portfolio is set up to reduce tail risk (the chance of rare, large losses) and to spread money widely. Holdings are rebalanced quarterly. Each sector is capped at twice its S&P 500 weight, and any one industry stays under 25%. Turnover was 180% according to the prospectus. That trading has costs that are not included in the expense ratio.

Because the fund is semi-transparent, it publishes a "Portfolio Reference Basket" instead of its actual portfolio. The basket holds the same stocks with different weights and must overlap the real weights by at least 90% at the start of each trading day. A published "Guardrail Amount" caps how far any one weight can differ.

What it really costs

  • STNC charges 0.85% a year, versus an average of 0.41% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.95% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.1% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $87 in the first year and $— over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
STNC$87$293$—$—
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a concentrated, high-turnover active fund with a short record and an above-average fee, so it fits better as a small values-based slice than as a core holding.

STNC could add an ESG-screened slice of US large-cap stocks that has moved less than the broad market. Its beta was 0.78 over the year to October 27, 2026. It launched in March 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. Its deepest drop was 22.3%, from December 29, 2021 to June 16, 2022, and it took about 20 months to recover, in February 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -13.1%. Anyone who had to sell shares in mid-2022 would have locked in much of that loss. Income is small: the trailing yield was 0.92% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost about $87 in fees in the first year and $293 over three years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want US large caps chosen by an active ESG process that excludes companies focused on weapons, tobacco and thermal coal.
  • Investors comfortable with a focused portfolio: 38 stocks as of November 30, 2022, with each top-10 holding near 3.5% to 3.8%.
  • Investors who want a stock fund that has swung less than the market: beta 0.78 and 14.5% volatility over the year to October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-conscious investors: STNC's 0.85% expense ratio compares with 0.08% for iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF (XVV).
  • Income seekers: the trailing yield was 0.92% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays only once a year.
  • Investors who want full daily holdings or a larger fund: STNC is semi-transparent and had about $45.5 million in net assets as of November 30, 2022.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
STNC this fund—0.85%$45.5M+10.2%+16.9%
XPND First Trust Expanded Technology ETF11%0.65%$39.4M+1.8%+25.7%
PWB Invesco Large Cap Growth ETF11%0.56%$2.31B+17.3%+33.0%
PVAL Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF11%0.56%$14.09B+27.8%+24.9%
XVV iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF11%0.08%$644.9M+12.4%+24.9%
VEGN US Vegan Climate ETF11%0.6%$177.6M+24.3%+29.2%
SPYM SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF11%0.02%$153.92B+11.5%+22.0%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is STNC good for retirement?

It depends on what role it would play. STNC is a concentrated, actively managed ESG stock fund with a 0.85% expense ratio and a 0.92% yield paid once a year (as of October 27, 2026). In 2022 it fell 22.3% at its worst and took about 20 months to recover. Investors may treat it as a small values-based holding rather than a core or income fund. Past results don't predict the future.

What's the difference between STNC and XVV?

STNC is actively managed and holds a focused group of stocks picked through ESG scoring and a machine learning model. iShares ESG Select Screened S&P 500 ETF (XVV) follows a screened version of the S&P 500. XVV costs 0.08% a year against STNC's 0.85%. As of October 27, 2026, XVV returned 24.9% a year over three years, compared with STNC's 16.9%. The two funds share only about 11% of their holdings.

Does STNC pay dividends?

Yes, but not much, and only once a year. As of October 27, 2026, STNC paid $0.34 per share over the prior 12 months, a trailing yield of 0.92%. Its goal is long-term capital growth, not income. Investors who need regular cash from their holdings may find the annual payment schedule and low yield a poor fit for covering monthly expenses.

What stocks are in STNC?

As of November 30, 2022, STNC held 38 US stocks with nearly equal weights. The largest were Charter Communications, AmerisourceBergen, Cisco Systems, Kimberly-Clark and Otis Worldwide, each at about 3.7%. The top 10 made up 36.6% of assets. Health care was the largest sector at 20.3%, followed by technology at 14.8% and materials at 12.1%. The fund rebalances quarterly and its turnover is high, so the holdings may have changed a lot since then.

Why doesn't STNC show its full holdings every day?

STNC is a semi-transparent ETF. Instead of its actual portfolio, it publishes a "Portfolio Reference Basket" with the same stocks at different weights. At the start of each trading day, the basket must overlap the real weights by at least 90%. A disclosed "Guardrail Amount" limits how far any one weight can differ. The aim is to keep the share price close to the fund's net asset value without revealing the manager's exact positions.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Dec 29, 2021 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Jan 26, 2023 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.