At a glance
SMLF charges 0.15% a year, above the 0.13% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $4.10B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 1.0% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.7% a year. At its worst it fell 40.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 23.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 7.3% of the fund, out of 893 in all.
The short version
iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF (SMLF) tracks the STOXX U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor Index. The index is a rules-based mix of smaller U.S. companies tilted toward four traits: momentum, quality, value and low volatility. It charges 0.15% a year, more than Vanguard Small Cap ETF (VB) at 0.05%. Its holdings are spread widely: the 10 largest made up just 7.31% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SMLF +13.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMLF official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +16.61% | — | +10.97% | — | +10.03% |
| S And P Total Market Index index, same period | — | +23.87% | — | +13.78% | — | +12.49% |
| SMLF price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.9% | +13.7% | +22.7% | +10.6% | +11.9% | +11.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SMLF returned +13.7%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.6% and its 10-year +11.9%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 40.9% and regained its old high 8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-12.2%); its best was 2021 (+26.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 41.9% (Jan 16, 2020 to Mar 18, 2020), recovered by Nov 24, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.9% | — |
| 2025 | +12.3% | — |
| 2024 | +16.3% | +16.61% |
| 2023 | +20.0% | +19.69% |
| 2022 | -12.2% | -12.01% |
| 2021 | +26.5% | +26.55% |
| 2020 | +8.3% | +8.24% |
| 2019 | +21.6% | +21.83% |
| 2018 | -8.4% | -8.17% |
| 2017 | +12.7% | +12.06% |
| 2016 | +20.6% | +22.50% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 40.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 40.9%, back to its old high 8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 19.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.3%, back to its old high 14.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6100 | |
| 2025 | $0.8600 | -4.4% |
| 2024 | $0.9000 | +36.4% |
| 2023 | $0.6600 | +6.5% |
| 2022 | $0.6200 | +1.6% |
| 2021 | $0.6100 | +1.7% |
| 2020 | $0.6000 | -1.6% |
| 2019 | $0.6100 | +45.2% |
| 2018 | $0.4200 | +16.7% |
| 2017 | $0.3600 | +33.3% |
| 2016 | $0.2700 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 893 securities; the ten largest made up 7.31% of assets. It also reported 6.88% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| EMCOR Group, Inc. | 0.95% | |
| Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. | 0.83% | |
| nVent Electric plc | 0.80% | |
| Flex Ltd. | 0.78% | |
| Jabil, Inc. | 0.75% | |
| Astera Labs, Inc. | 0.70% | |
| Tapestry, Inc. | 0.66% | |
| Natera, Inc. | 0.62% | |
| Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | 0.61% | |
| Mueller Industries, Inc. | 0.59% | |
| Reliance, Inc. | 0.56% | |
| Popular, Inc. | 0.54% | |
| Tenet Healthcare Corp. | 0.52% | |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. | 0.51% | |
| Guardant Health, Inc. | 0.49% |
By country
United States 88.86%Bermuda 2.13%Cayman Islands 1.88%Ireland 1.85%Puerto Rico 1.04%By asset type
Stocks 99.13%Other 0%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $295.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.16%, +4.22%, -3.28%.
How it works
The fund starts from the STOXX US Small Cap Index. That index covers roughly the bottom 15% of the U.S. stock market by value, and bigger companies get bigger weights. The index provider, STOXX, scores each stock on four "factors," which are traits linked to returns over long periods. Momentum looks at price and earnings trends. Quality looks at profitability, share dilution and accounting measures, plus carbon emissions intensity and greenhouse gas reduction targets. Value uses book-to-price and dividend, earnings and cash flow yields. Low volatility looks at price swings over the past 12 months.
A computer optimizer then picks and weights stocks to get as much of these traits as possible. It also keeps industry and sector mix, trading and overall risk close to the parent index. No stock can exceed 10%, and stocks above 4.5% must total less than 22.5%. The index is rebalanced every quarter and had about 842 stocks as of July 31, 2025.
BlackRock Fund Advisors uses "representative sampling," so the fund may not hold every index stock. It keeps at least 80% of assets in index stocks and may put up to 20% in futures, options, swaps or cash. It may also lend out up to one-third of its assets. The fund does not try to beat the index or move to cash when markets fall.
What it really costs
- SMLF charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMLF | $15 | $48 | $85 | $192 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds a factor-tilted slice of small U.S. companies, which have historically swung more than the broad market, so it fits best as a smaller holding beside a core fund.
SMLF could add smaller U.S. companies to a portfolio built mainly on large-cap stocks. It launched in April 2015, so it has no record for the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell about 41% between February 19 and March 18, 2020, then took about eight months to recover. In the 2022 bear market it dropped about 23% and took about 15 months to get back to its peak, in December 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −12.01%. Anyone forced to sell during stretches like these would lock in losses. Income is modest: a 1% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost about $192 in fees over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want broad U.S. small-cap exposure tilted toward momentum, quality, value and low-volatility traits, at 0.15% a year.
- Long-term holders who can sit through deep drops, like the roughly 41% fall in early 2020, while waiting for any small-cap gains.
- People who want wide diversification: 893 holdings, with the top 10 making up only 7.31% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: Vanguard Small Cap ETF (VB) charges 0.05%, and similar funds average 0.13%, compared with SMLF's 0.15%.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was about 1% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, which is a small cash stream.
- Investors who want no ESG inputs: the quality score includes carbon emissions intensity and the strength of companies' greenhouse gas reduction targets.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMLF this fund | — | 0.15% | $4.10B | +13.7% | +22.7% |
| BBMC JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Mid Cap Equity E… | 42% | 0.07% | $2.03B | +16.5% | +22.2% |
| FSMD Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF | 41% | 0.16% | $2.50B | +15.5% | +20.0% |
| VB Vanguard Small Cap ETF | 39% | 0.05% | $188.70B | +16.1% | +19.7% |
| SCHM Schwab US Mid-Cap ETF | 38% | 0.04% | $14.86B | +20.5% | +18.9% |
| ESML iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF | 37% | 0.17% | $2.98B | +16.5% | +21.3% |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 37% | 0.05% | $124.33B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| MDY SPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust | 37% | 0.24% | $28.05B | +14.9% | +16.3% |
Questions investors ask
What does SMLF invest in?
SMLF holds U.S. small-company stocks picked by the STOXX U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor Index. The index favors stocks with strong momentum, quality, value and low-volatility scores. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 893 stocks. Its largest holdings were EMCOR Group at about 0.95% of assets, Interactive Brokers Group at 0.83%, nVent Electric at 0.80%, Flex at 0.78% and Jabil at 0.75%. About 89% of assets were in U.S.-based companies.
Is SMLF good for retirement?
SMLF may fit as a smaller, higher-risk part of a retirement portfolio rather than as the core. Small-company stocks can fall hard. SMLF dropped about 41% in early 2020 and about 23% in 2022, and it took roughly 15 months to recover from the 2022 drop. Income is low, at a 1% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026. Anyone who may need to sell shares in a downturn should weigh those swings.
SMLF vs VB: what's the difference?
Vanguard Small Cap ETF (VB) owns small companies mostly by size. SMLF tilts toward stocks with strong factor scores and uses some ESG data. VB costs 0.05% a year, compared with SMLF's 0.15%. Their holdings overlap by about 39%. Over one year, VB returned 16.9% as of October 29, 2026, compared with 13.7% for SMLF as of October 27. Over three years, SMLF was ahead, with 22.7% a year compared with VB's 20.6%. Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF (FSMD) is worth comparing too, at 0.16%.
Does SMLF pay dividends?
Yes. SMLF pays dividends every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.85 per share, a trailing yield of about 1%. The payout is small because many small companies reinvest their profits instead of paying them out. Dividend yield is one of the signals in the fund's value score, but the fund is built for growth plus some income, not as an income fund.
How has SMLF performed?
SMLF has made solid gains but has trailed the broad U.S. market over the longer periods its prospectus reports. As of December 31, 2024, it returned 16.61% over one year, 10.97% a year over five years and 10.03% a year since launch. The S&P Total Market Index returned 23.87%, 13.78% and 12.49% over the same periods. Based on price, SMLF returned 11.9% a year over 10 years as of October 27, 2026.