At a glance
SEIM charges 0.15% a year, below the 0.5% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $1.50B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.61% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +30.2% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 37.6% of the fund, out of 71 in all.
The short version
SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF (SEIM) is an actively managed fund. It uses a computer model to pick large U.S. stocks with strong recent price and earnings trends, an approach known as momentum. As of June 30, 2026, it held 71 stocks, led by Alphabet and Nvidia. Its 0.15% expense ratio is well below the 0.50% average of similar funds, but it has swung more than the broad market.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SEIM +13.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +20.26% | — | — | — | +19.31% |
| SEIM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.9% | +13.8% | +30.2% | — | — | +19.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SEIM returned +13.8%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (+16.3%); its best was 2024 (+39.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 22.2% (Jan 23, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 24, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.9% | — |
| 2025 | +20.2% | +20.26% |
| 2024 | +39.1% | +38.94% |
| 2023 | +16.3% | +16.29% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.2600 | |
| 2025 | $0.2500 | +38.9% |
| 2024 | $0.1800 | -28.0% |
| 2023 | $0.2500 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 71 securities; the ten largest made up 37.62% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ALPHABET INC. | 7.00% | |
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | 6.24% | |
| LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION | 3.86% | |
| APPLIED MATERIALS, INC. | 3.37% | |
| SANDISK CORPORATION | 3.13% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 2.98% | |
| APPLE INC. | 2.90% | |
| VISA INC. | 2.84% | |
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | 2.66% | |
| JABIL INC. | 2.64% | |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON | 2.48% | |
| The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation | 2.47% | |
| CIENA CORPORATION | 2.31% | |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 2.31% | |
| DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 2.28% |
By country
United States 99.56%By asset type
Stocks 99.56%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 69.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $53.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.77%, +6.47%, +11.81%.
How it works
SEIM does not track an index. SIMC, the SEI unit that runs the fund, uses a rules-based computer model to score U.S. large-company stocks. The model looks at share price gains over different time periods, earnings and profitability trends, earnings surprises (results that beat or miss expectations), and changes in what Wall Street analysts expect. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of the fund's net assets go into stocks and related securities of large U.S. companies.
A second step, called portfolio optimization, uses software to set each stock's weight. The aim is the most exposure possible to strong-momentum stocks, while also managing the fund's tilt toward other traits: value (cheap stocks), quality (strong balance sheets) and low volatility. As of June 30, 2026, the result was 71 stocks, with the 10 largest making up 37.6% of assets. Alphabet (7.0%) and Nvidia (6.2%) led the list, followed by chip-equipment makers Lam Research (3.9%) and Applied Materials (3.4%). The fund held almost entirely U.S. common stock and no derivatives.
Momentum leaders change often, so the fund trades a lot. Its portfolio turnover was 81%, a rough measure of how much of the portfolio it replaced over the year. The prospectus does not give a fixed rebalancing schedule. Trading costs are not part of the expense ratio, and the top holdings can change quickly.
What it really costs
- SEIM charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.5% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIM | $15 | $48 | $85 | $192 |
In a retirement portfolio
SEIM concentrates on recent winners, trades heavily and has moved more than the market, so it fits better as a smaller add-on than as a core holding.
SEIM could add a low-cost tilt toward stocks with strong recent trends next to a broad core fund. Its track record is short. It launched on May 18, 2022, so it missed the 2008 crisis, the 2020 COVID crash and the full 2022 bear market. It has not had a losing calendar year. Its weakest was 2023, when it gained 16.3%. Its deepest drop was 22.2%, from January 23 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by June 24, 2025, about 2.5 months later. Its beta (how much it moves relative to the market) was 1.34 for the year to October 27, 2026. So someone who has to sell shares in a slump could face deeper losses than with a broad fund. Income is small: a 0.61% yield, paid quarterly. Costs are low: $15 in the first year on $10,000 and $192 over 10 years, using the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a momentum tilt at low cost: 0.15% a year, compared with a 0.50% average among similar funds.
- Investors comfortable with heavy exposure to chip and tech names such as Nvidia, Lam Research, Micron and Sandisk, as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors pairing a broad core fund with a smaller satellite position who accept frequent holding changes (81% portfolio turnover).
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who need income: the trailing yield was just 0.61% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors who want a long record: SEIM launched in May 2022 and has not been through a full bear market.
- Investors who want market-like swings: its one-year beta was 1.34, and it fell 22.2% between January and April 2025.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIM this fund | — | 0.15% | $1.50B | +13.8% | +30.2% |
| PWB Invesco Large Cap Growth ETF | 39% | 0.56% | $2.31B | +17.3% | +33.0% |
| THRO iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 35% | 0.6% | $6.46B | +14.2% | — |
| DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active … | 34% | 0.27% | $38.61B | +10.7% | +24.9% |
| BGRO iShares Large Cap Growth Active ETF | 32% | 0.55% | $8.9M | +5.7% | — |
| FBCG Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF | 32% | 0.59% | $6.92B | +9.9% | +29.8% |
| CARK CastleArk Large Growth ETF | 32% | 0.54% | $319.2M | +4.4% | — |
| HBTA Horizon Expedition Plus ETF | 31% | 0.85% | $247.2M | +10.4% | — |
Questions investors ask
Is SEIM an index fund?
No. SEIM is actively managed and does not track an index. SIMC, the SEI unit that runs it, uses a quantitative model to score large U.S. stocks on recent share price gains, earnings trends, earnings surprises and changes in analyst forecasts. Optimization software then sets the weights, aiming for strong momentum exposure while managing tilts toward value, quality and low volatility. As of June 30, 2026, it held 71 stocks.
What is SEIM's expense ratio?
SEIM's expense ratio is 0.15%, according to its prospectus filed July 29, 2026. That ranks it 2nd cheapest of nine similar funds, whose average is 0.50%. Only SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF (SPYM), at 0.02%, costs less. Using the SEC's standard example of $10,000 earning 5% a year, costs would total about $15 after one year, $85 after five years and $192 after 10 years.
Does SEIM pay dividends?
Yes, SEIM pays dividends quarterly, but they are small. Its trailing 12-month yield was 0.61% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.32 per share. The fund's goal is long-term capital growth, not income. Its momentum approach tends to favor fast-rising stocks such as Nvidia, Lam Research and Micron, and those usually pay little in dividends compared with their share prices.
SEIM vs DYNF: what's the difference?
Both are actively managed, factor-based U.S. stock ETFs, and about 34% of their holdings overlap. SEIM focuses mainly on momentum. iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF (DYNF) shifts among factors. SEIM costs 0.15% a year versus 0.27% for DYNF. SEIM returned 13.8% over one year and 30.2% a year over three years through October 27, 2026. DYNF returned 13.2% and 28.4% through October 29. DYNF is much larger: $38.6 billion as of July 31, 2026.
How has SEIM performed since it launched?
SEIM's returns have been strong but have moved around. The prospectus shows gains of 16.29% in 2023, 38.94% in 2024 and 20.26% in 2025. That works out to a 19.31% average annual return from launch through December 31, 2025. Its strongest quarter gained 17.03% (ended June 30, 2025), and its weakest lost 6.45% (ended March 31, 2025). Based on price, it was up 14.9% for 2026 through October 27.