ProShares Ultra SmallCap600

SAAProSharesEquityLeveraged 2×
Expense ratio0.95%
Net assets$28.6M
Holdings607
Yield (TTM)0.73%
1 week+2.9%
1 month+0.5%
3 months-8.8%
6 months+2.4%
YTD+28.7%
1 year+25.8%
3 years*+27.5%
5 years*+2.4%
10 years*+11.0%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

SAA charges 0.95% a year, above the 0.8% average of the 5 funds most like it. It has $28.6M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 0.73% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 6 funds; over three years it returned +27.5% a year. At its worst it fell 68.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 46.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 10 months and 43 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 10.6% of the fund, out of 607 in all.

The short version

ProShares Ultra SmallCap600 (SAA) seeks twice the daily return of the S&P SmallCap 600 Index of 600 small US companies, using stocks and swap contracts. It is built for traders seeking magnified short-term exposure to small caps: its leverage resets daily, so results over longer periods can differ sharply from double the index. It charges 0.95% a year, and losses can be severe: it fell 87.4% from its 2007 peak to its 2009 low.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

SAA +25.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)32.4%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-19.9%3 years: -50.8% · all history: -87.4%
Beta vs S&P 5001.86moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.67return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+8.7%a year over 19.8 years
Total over 5 years+12%10 years: +183%
52-week range$22.57 – $38.80
Last price $33.05 on Oct 27, 2026, 14.8% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($32.39).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
SAA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+0.22%—+4.43%+9.83%—
SAA price data to Oct 27, 2026+28.7%+25.8%+27.5%+2.4%+11.0%+8.7%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SAA returned +25.8%, 1st of 6 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +2.4% and its 10-year +11.0%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 68.9% and regained its old high 9.5 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-62.2%); its best was 2013 (+94.1%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 87.4% (Jun 4, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Jul 9, 2013.
-62%200837%200950%2010-9%201130%201294%20138%2014-6%201551%201624%2017-23%201842%2019-2%202052%2021-36%202221%20236%20240.3%202529%2026*
24%2017-23%201842%2019-2%202052%2021-36%202221%20236%20240.3%202529%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +69.13% (Dec 31, 2020), worst -59.62% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+28.6%—
2025+0.3%+0.22%
2024+5.6%+6.14%
2023+21.4%+20.83%
2022-36.1%-36.21%
2021+51.8%+51.51%
2020-1.8%-1.39%
2019+42.4%+41.23%
2018-23.0%-21.59%
2017+23.9%+23.28%
2016+51.1%+52.69%
2015-5.6%—
2014+7.7%—
2013+94.1%—
2012+30.1%—
2011-9.4%—
2010+50.0%—
2009+37.2%—
2008-62.2%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 86.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 86.9%, back to its old high 51.9 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 68.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 68.9%, back to its old high 9.5 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 43.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 46.7%, back to its old high 43.1 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.73%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.24per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.0400Sep 23, 2026
$0.022008$0.012009$0.002010$0.002011$0.002012$0.022016$0.042018$0.082019$0.012020$0.102022$0.222023$0.352024$0.272025$0.112026*
$0.002012$0.022016$0.042018$0.082019$0.012020$0.102022$0.222023$0.352024$0.272025$0.112026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.1100
2025$0.2700-22.9%
2024$0.3500+59.1%
2023$0.2200+120.0%
2022$0.1000+1566.7%
2020$0.0060-92.1%
2019$0.0760+81.0%
2018$0.0420+90.9%
2016$0.0220+633.3%
2012$0.0030
2011$0.0000-100.0%
2010$0.0010-80.0%
2009$0.0050-77.3%
2008$0.0220
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, most of the fund sat in cash, Treasury bills and money-market holdings (0.63% of net assets), with its exposure coming from 4 swap and futures positions rather than from owning the stocks outright.

HoldingWeight
Repurchase Agreement RA3.50%
Repurchase Agreement RA2.33%
Repurchase Agreement RA1.40%
Repurchase Agreement RA0.75%
Repurchase Agreement RA0.47%
Corcept Therapeutics, Inc.0.45%
Glaukos Corp.0.44%
Paycom Software, Inc.0.41%
Brinker International, Inc.0.41%
Match Group, Inc.0.40%
Jackson Financial, Inc.0.39%
ViaSat, Inc.0.38%
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.0.37%
CarMax, Inc.0.36%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.0.36%

By country

United States 80.68%Bermuda 0.8%Ireland 0.47%Puerto Rico 0.35%United Kingdom 0.24%

By asset type

Stocks 74.71%RA 8.45%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $330K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +14.32%, -4.35%, -1.76%.

How it works

SAA's benchmark is the S&P SmallCap 600 Index: 600 small US-listed, US-based companies weighted by market capitalization (share price times shares outstanding), so bigger firms count for more. As of May 31, 2026, members' market values ranged from $200.2 million to $14.2 billion. S&P Dow Jones Indices reviews the lineup each September and adjusts weights in March, June and December.

ProShare Advisors uses a mathematical approach to choose positions that should deliver twice the index's daily return. As of August 31, 2026, about 75% of assets were in index stocks, led by Corcept Therapeutics (0.45%), Glaukos (0.44%) and Paycom Software (0.41%). Four total return swaps, contracts with major financial institutions that pay the index's return, added exposure. Cash sat in repurchase agreements, short-term loans backed by government securities. If a swap partner defaults, the fund can lose money.

The fund rebalances daily, adding exposure after the index rises and trimming it after a fall, so the 2x target applies to one day only. Over longer periods, compounding and volatility (how much the index swings day to day) pull results away from double. The prospectus estimates if the index lost 20% in a year with 50% volatility, the fund would lose about 50.2%, not 40%. An index drop near 50% within a day could erase a holder's entire investment.

What it really costs

  • SAA charges 0.95% a year, versus an average of 0.8% for the similar funds below.
  • Of that, 0.75% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.53% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $97 in the first year and $1,723 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
SAA$97$416$758$1,723
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

Structure and tax notes

  • Resets its exposure every day. Over periods longer than a day, compounding means returns can differ sharply from 2× the index — usually worse in choppy markets. Built for short-term trading, not buy-and-hold.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleShort-term trading tool — not for retirement portfolios

SAA resets its 2x leverage every day, and ProShares warns that returns over periods longer than a day can differ significantly from twice the index.

SAA's history shows how deep leveraged losses can run. In the 2008 financial crisis it fell 86.9%, part of an 87.4% slide from June 2007 to March 2009 that it did not fully recover until July 2013. It lost 68.9% between February 20 and March 23, 2020, and 46.7% in the 2022 bear market, not regaining that peak until April 30, 2026. Its worst calendar year was 2008, a 62.2% loss. Taking withdrawals during slumps like these would lock in steep losses and leave less to recover.

Income is minor: distributions come quarterly, and the trailing yield was 0.73% ($0.24 per share) as of October 27, 2026. The expense ratio is 0.95% a year, and swap financing costs add further drag. Past results don't predict the future, and a sound plan looks at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Active traders who want twice the one-day move of the S&P SmallCap 600 and can monitor positions every day.
  • Traders who prefer the S&P SmallCap 600 to the Russell 2000, the index behind ProShares' larger 2x small-cap fund, UWM.
  • Traders who want 2x daily small-cap exposure rather than the 3x offered by TNA and URTY, accepting large but somewhat smaller swings.

Look elsewhere if

  • Long-term holders: the daily reset can pull multi-year returns far from 2x the index, and SAA lost 87.4% from June 2007 to March 2009.
  • Retirees drawing on savings: SAA's 46.7% drop in 2022 took until April 30, 2026 to recover.
  • Income seekers or cost-conscious investors: the trailing yield was 0.73% as of October 27, 2026, and expenses run 0.95% a year.

Close alternatives

Matched by leveraged/inverse funds on the same index (russell 2000), same direction.

FundExposureCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
SAA this fund2×0.95%$28.6M+25.8%+27.5%
UWM ProShares Ultra Russell20002×—$315.8M+17.4%+32.6%
TNA Direxion Daily Small Cap Bull 3X Shares3×—$1.70B+19.0%+40.1%
URTY ProShares UltraPro Russell20003×—$305.8M+18.8%+39.7%
SMHB ETRACS 2xMonthly Pay Leveraged US Small Cap…1×—$27.2M-10.7%+7.0%
SMLL Harbor Active Small Cap ETF1×0.8%$14.9M+2.9%—
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is SAA a good long-term investment?

SAA isn't built for long-term holding. ProShares warns that returns over periods longer than a day will likely differ from 2x the S&P SmallCap 600, sometimes significantly. Its record is uneven: the fund returned 9.83% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, but lost 36.21% in 2022 and fell 87.4% from June 2007 to March 2009. The prospectus itself says the fund may not be suitable for all investors.

What's the difference between SAA and UWM?

The main difference is the index. Both are ProShares ETFs seeking 2x the daily return of small-cap stocks, but SAA follows the S&P SmallCap 600 while UWM (ProShares Ultra Russell2000) follows the Russell 2000. UWM is the much larger fund. As of October 27, 2026, SAA returned 25.8% over one year versus 17.4% for UWM, while UWM led over three years, 32.6% a year versus 27.5%. Both reset daily, so both carry the same compounding risk.

Can you lose all your money in SAA?

Yes, a total loss is possible. ProShares states that if the S&P SmallCap 600 approaches a 50% loss at any point in a day, holders could lose their entire investment. Smaller index drops still hit hard: SAA fell 68.9% between February 20 and March 23, 2020, and its worst quarter, the first quarter of 2020, was a 59.62% loss. A swap partner failing to pay is a separate risk.

What is SAA's expense ratio?

SAA's expense ratio is 0.95% a year, according to its prospectus filed September 25, 2026. That figure is after a 0.53% fee waiver and includes a 0.75% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would incur $97 in costs after one year, $416 after three, $758 after five and $1,723 after ten, assuming the shares are cashed out at the end. Swap financing and trading costs further reduce returns.

Does SAA pay dividends?

Yes, but very little. SAA makes quarterly distributions, which totaled $0.24 per share over the year to October 27, 2026, a trailing yield of 0.73%. Income isn't the fund's purpose. Its returns come mainly from leveraged daily moves in small-cap stock prices, and its 0.95% expense ratio and swap financing costs eat into what the underlying stocks pay out.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Sep 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.