RH Tactical Outlook ETF

RHTXAdaptive InvestmentsMulti-Asset
Expense ratio1.54%
Net assets$8.2M
Holdings6
Yield (TTM)—
1 week-0.4%
1 month-2.0%
3 months0.0%
6 months-0.8%
YTD+5.1%
1 year+7.3%
3 years*+15.4%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through May 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

RHTX charges 1.54% a year, above the 1.27% average of the 3 funds most like it (the most expensive of 4). It has $8.2M in assets, the 4th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +7.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 4 funds; over three years it returned +15.4% a year. At its worst it fell 23.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 21 months after the low.

The short version

RH Tactical Outlook ETF (RHTX), from Adaptive Investments, is an actively managed fund that invests in other ETFs. It shifts among stocks, bonds and cash, and it trims stocks when its advisor's trend signals turn negative. As of May 31, 2026, it held no bond funds, mainly stock ETFs plus silver and gold funds. Its 1.54% yearly expense ratio tops three similar tactical ETFs, and with $8.2 million in assets it is the smallest of the four.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

RHTX +7.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)15.7%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-12.8%3 years: -18.7% · all history: -24.7%
Beta vs S&P 5001.01moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.21return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+4.3%a year over 5 years
52-week range$17.46 – $20.60
Last price $19.66 on Oct 27, 2026, 4.6% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($19.78).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
RHTX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+14.64%—+7.29%+7.28%+7.13%
RHTX price data to Oct 27, 2026+5.1%+7.3%+15.4%——+4.3%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RHTX returned +7.3%, 4th of 4 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-19.7%); its best was 2024 (+18.3%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 24.7% (Dec 29, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Sep 19, 2024.
-20%20227%202318%202415%20255%2026*
-20%20227%202318%202415%20255%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +11.55% (Dec 31, 2020), worst -20.67% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+5.1%—
2025+15.4%+14.64%
2024+18.3%+18.35%
2023+7.0%+7.57%
2022-19.7%-19.69%
2021—+21.34%
2020—+0.53%
2019—+17.04%
2018—-0.90%
2017—+17.18%
2016—+5.08%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 23.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.9%, back to its old high 21.2 months after the low

What's inside

As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 6 securities; the ten largest made up 93.75% of assets, and 6.29% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
State Street SPDR44.84%
SPDR Portfolio S&P 420.86%
iShares Silver Trust9.82%
SPDR Gold Shares8.38%
iShares Russell 20007.54%
MicroStrategy Inc2.31%

By country

United States 93.75%

By asset type

Stocks 93.75%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of May 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $998K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -7.12%, +6.80%, +3.21%.

How it works

RHTX does not track an index. Its advisor picks other exchange-traded funds (ETFs). Stock funds are judged on how closely they track the S&P 500, S&P Mid Cap 400 or Russell 2000. Bond funds are judged on how closely they track short- to intermediate-term Treasury indexes or the Bloomberg Barclays US Aggregate Bond Index. Bond holdings are mostly investment-grade (higher-quality). The stock share can range from 0% to 100%, guided by price-trend and economic research. Up to 20% can go into alternatives such as real estate trusts (REITs) and commodities.

When its trend measures signal a higher risk of falling stock prices, it cuts stock exposure and may move heavily into cash. It can also add a hedge: options, including puts that gain value when prices drop; inverse ETFs built to rise when stocks fall; or ETFs tied to market volatility. The prospectus reports 46.93% turnover (the share of holdings replaced in a year) and warns that trading can raise costs and taxes.

As of May 31, 2026, the fund held six investments and no bond funds: a State Street SPDR ETF (44.8%), a SPDR Portfolio S&P ETF (20.9%), iShares Silver Trust (9.8%), SPDR Gold Shares (8.4%), iShares Russell 2000 (7.5%) and MicroStrategy stock (2.3%) plus options on it. Another 6.3% was in cash. Shareholders also indirectly pay the underlying funds' fees.

What it really costs

  • RHTX charges 1.54% a year, versus an average of 1.27% for the similar funds below (4th of 4, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 1% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 1.96% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $157 in the first year and $3,644 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
RHTX$157$892$1,649$3,644
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

Its 1.54% expense ratio, $8.2 million in assets, sizable silver and gold positions and a 19.69% loss in 2022 make it more of a small add-on than a core or defensive holding.

RHTX's appeal is a manager who can shift toward cash and protective hedges when trend signals turn negative. Its record shows the limits. Its history begins after 2008. The prospectus shows a 20.67% loss in the COVID-hit first quarter of 2020, though the fund ended that year up 0.53%. It fell 23.9% in the 2022 bear market and lost 19.69% that calendar year, its worst. Its deepest drop, 24.7% from December 29, 2021, took until September 19, 2024, to recover. A retiree drawing cash during that stretch would have redeemed shares at depressed prices.

No distributions are on record, so it provides no regular income, though its objective mentions income. Its 1.54% expense ratio, after a fee waiver, tops the 1.27% average of three similar funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan needs to look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want an advisor to move between stock ETFs, bond ETFs and cash on trend and economic signals instead of holding a fixed mix.
  • Those comfortable with side bets such as silver (9.8%) and gold (8.4%) funds and a MicroStrategy stake, as of May 31, 2026.
  • Investors adding it as a small slice of a broader portfolio who don't need cash payouts, since no distributions are on record.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: the 1.54% expense ratio, even after a fee waiver, is higher than all three similar tactical ETFs, including HTUS at 0.96%.
  • Anyone counting on firm downside protection: it lost 19.69% in 2022 and took about 23 months to recover from its deepest drop, 24.7%.
  • Those wary of tiny funds: assets were $8.2 million as of May 31, 2026, with about $1 million in net outflows over three months.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
RHTX this fund—1.54%$8.2M+7.3%+15.4%
MSTB LHA Market State Tactical Beta ETF45%1.48%$196.2M+7.6%+20.8%
HTUS Capitol Series Trust Hull Tactical US ETF45%0.96%$156.2M+17.8%+27.0%
RHRX RH Tactical Rotation ETF25%1.37%$47.8M+16.2%+22.0%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does RHTX invest in?

Mostly other ETFs. As of May 31, 2026, its largest holdings were a State Street SPDR ETF (44.8% of assets), a SPDR Portfolio S&P ETF (20.9%), iShares Silver Trust (9.8%), SPDR Gold Shares (8.4%) and iShares Russell 2000 (7.5%). It also owned MicroStrategy stock (2.3%) and options on it, plus 6.3% in cash. It held no bond funds at that point, though its prospectus lets the advisor put anywhere from 0% to 100% in stocks or bonds.

Does RHTX protect against stock market crashes?

Not reliably. When trend signals turn negative, RHTX is designed to cut stock exposure, hold more cash and possibly use options or inverse ETFs (which aim to rise when stocks fall). Still, the prospectus shows a 20.67% loss in the first quarter of 2020 and a 19.69% loss in 2022. Its deepest drop, 24.7%, ran from December 29, 2021, to October 14, 2022, and took until September 19, 2024, to recover. The prospectus itself warns these techniques may not protect against declines and can limit gains.

Does RHTX pay dividends?

No distributions are on record for RHTX, so it has no yield to report, even though its stated objective is total return through growth and current income. Part of the portfolio sits in gold and silver funds (8.4% and 9.8% of assets as of May 31, 2026), and the metals themselves pay no interest or dividends. Investors who need regular cash from this fund would have to redeem shares, which in a down year can mean cashing out at low prices.

What's the difference between RHTX and HTUS?

The biggest differences are cost, size and recent returns. Both are tactical ETFs, and their holdings overlapped by 45% in their latest SEC portfolio filings. Capitol Series Trust Hull Tactical US ETF (HTUS) charges 0.96% a year versus 1.54% for RHTX. Through October 27, 2026, HTUS returned 17.8% over one year and 27% a year over three, against 7.3% and 15.4% for RHTX. HTUS had $156 million in assets as of July 31, 2026; RHTX had $8.2 million as of May 31, 2026.

What is RHTX's expense ratio?

RHTX's expense ratio (its yearly cost) is 1.54%, according to its September 28, 2026, prospectus, after a 1.96% fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would incur total costs of $157 over one year, $892 over three, $1,649 over five and $3,644 over ten, with shares cashed out at the end. The jump after year one suggests the waiver is counted only for a limited period. Shareholders also indirectly bear the fees of the ETFs it holds.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Sep 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Jul 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.