RH Tactical Rotation ETF

RHRXAdaptive InvestmentsMulti-Asset
Expense ratio1.38%
Net assets$36.1M
Holdings5
Yield (TTM)—
1 week-0.4%
1 month+0.2%
3 months+1.0%
6 months+3.5%
YTD+17.7%
1 year+16.2%
3 years*+22.0%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through May 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

RHRX charges 1.38% a year, above the 1.28% average of the 4 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 5). It has $36.1M in assets, the 4th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +16.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +22.0% a year. At its worst it fell 24.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 19 months after the low.

The short version

RH Tactical Rotation ETF (RHRX) is an actively managed fund that owns other ETFs. Its prospectus now calls it the Adaptive Tactical Rotation ETF. It pairs an S&P 500 core with rotating growth, value and sector funds. When its model sees a falling market, it can move into cash, Treasury bond funds or inverse ETFs. That flexibility comes with a 1.38% expense ratio and 227% portfolio turnover, and the fund has recorded no distributions.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

RHRX +16.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)13.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-6.8%3 years: -21.9% · all history: -25.3%
Beta vs S&P 5000.95moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.89return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+8.6%a year over 5 years
52-week range$17.46 – $22.47
Last price $21.66 on Oct 27, 2026, 3.6% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($20.76).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
RHRX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+16.12%—+8.40%+6.94%+7.17%
RHRX price data to Oct 27, 2026+17.7%+16.2%+22.0%——+8.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RHRX returned +16.2%, 2nd of 5 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-20.1%); its best was 2024 (+22.2%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 25.3% (Dec 29, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by May 15, 2024.
-20%202210%202322%202417%202518%2026*
-20%202210%202322%202417%202518%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +12.38% (Mar 31, 2024), worst -19.76% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+17.7%—
2025+16.7%+16.12%
2024+22.2%+22.55%
2023+10.3%+10.38%
2022-20.1%-19.85%
2021—+18.92%
2020—+0.88%
2019—+13.83%
2018—-8.42%
2017—+16.90%
2016—+6.32%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 24.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.9%, back to its old high 19.1 months after the low

What's inside

As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 5 securities; the ten largest made up 98.3% of assets, and 2.43% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
State Street SPDR47.01%
SPDR Portfolio S&P 518.29%
iShares PHLX Semicon16.11%
Industrial Select Se8.46%
Materials Select Sec8.43%

By country

United States 98.3%

By asset type

Stocks 98.3%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of May 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $12.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -2.80%, +10.47%, +5.20%.

How it works

RHRX does not track an index. The advisor splits the portfolio into a core segment and an opportunistic segment. The core targets about 25% in large US companies, usually through ETFs that track the S&P 500. It may be hedged with put and call options, which are contracts that gain value when prices fall below or rise above a set level. In the opportunistic segment, about 25% goes to large-cap growth or value ETFs. The advisor's Growth or Value Indicator picks between them by comparing the past performance and momentum of the S&P 500 Growth and S&P 500 Value indexes. The other 50% or so goes to three roughly equal sector positions, chosen from 15 sector ETFs. Each sector gets a ranking from Bullish to Bearish based on momentum, valuation, how it holds up in rising and falling markets, and market breadth.

A risk model tracks price trends and volatility. When it signals trouble, the fund may hold a lot of cash, Treasury bond ETFs, exchange-traded notes, volatility products or inverse ETFs, which are built to rise when stocks fall. Leveraged and inverse ETFs reset daily, so over longer periods their returns can drift from their targets.

As of May 31, 2026, the largest holdings were a State Street SPDR fund (47.0%), a SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 fund (18.3%), the iShares PHLX Semiconductor ETF (16.1%), and industrial (8.5%) and materials (8.4%) sector funds.

What it really costs

  • RHRX charges 1.38% a year, versus an average of 1.28% for the similar funds below (3rd of 5, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 1% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.88% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $140 in the first year and $2,527 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
RHRX$140$622$1,130$2,527
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

RHRX is a costly, heavily traded tactical stock strategy, and its downside controls did not prevent a deep loss in 2022, so it fits as a small add-on rather than a foundation.

RHRX could add a rules-based way to rotate among sectors and step out of stocks. Its record shows the limits of that approach. The prospectus reports a 19.76% loss in the first quarter of 2020 and a 19.85% loss in 2022, its worst calendar year. The fund fell 25.3% from its December 29, 2021 peak to October 14, 2022, and it did not get back to that peak until May 15, 2024, about 19 months later. Someone who had to sell shares in late 2022 would have locked in much of that loss. The fund has no record from the 2008 crisis. It has recorded no distributions, so it provides no income. It costs 1.38% a year, or $140 in the first year on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example, above the 1.28% average of similar funds. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a manager to rotate among S&P 500, growth, value and sector ETFs, and who accept a 1.38% expense ratio for that.
  • Those adding a small position next to a core index fund who are comfortable with sector bets like its 16% semiconductor stake (May 31, 2026).
  • Investors who value a model that can move into cash, Treasury funds or inverse ETFs, and who can tolerate losses like 2022's 19.85%.

Look elsewhere if

  • Retirees who need regular income: the fund has recorded no distributions, and its stated goal is capital appreciation.
  • Cost-focused investors: among similar tactical funds, HTUS charges 0.96% and AESR 1.18%, compared with 1.38% for RHRX.
  • Anyone counting on firm downside protection: RHRX fell 25.3% from December 2021 to October 2022 and took about 19 months to recover.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
RHRX this fund—1.38%$36.1M+16.2%+22.0%
HTUS Capitol Series Trust Hull Tactical US ETF47%0.96%$156.2M+17.8%+27.0%
MSTB LHA Market State Tactical Beta ETF47%1.48%$196.2M+7.6%+20.8%
RHTX RH Tactical Outlook ETF46%1.52%$8.0M+7.3%+15.4%
AESR Anfield U.S. Equity Sector Rotation ETF37%1.18%$242.9M+13.5%+27.7%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is RHRX good for retirement?

RHRX may suit retirement investors only as a small, higher-risk add-on. It has recorded no distributions, so it provides no income. Its 1.38% expense ratio is above the 1.28% average of similar funds. Returns have been solid at times: the prospectus reports 8.40% a year over five years and 6.94% over ten years as of December 31, 2025. But the fund also lost 19.85% in 2022, so anyone who had to sell shares that year would have locked in losses.

What is the RHRX expense ratio?

The expense ratio is 1.38%, according to the prospectus filed September 28, 2026, and it includes a 1.00% management fee. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, a 5% yearly return, shares sold at the end of each period), total costs come to $140 after one year, $622 after three, $1,130 after five and $2,527 after ten. The fund holds other ETFs, so investors also indirectly pay those funds' expenses.

RHRX vs HTUS: what's the difference?

Both are tactical ETFs, and their holdings overlap by about 47%. HTUS (Hull Tactical US ETF) costs less at 0.96%, compared with 1.38% for RHRX. It is also larger, with $156.2 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026, against $36.1 million for RHRX as of May 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, HTUS returned 17.8% over one year and 27% a year over three years. RHRX returned 16.2% and 22% over the same periods.

Did RHRX protect against losses in 2022?

Not much. The prospectus reports a 19.85% loss for RHRX in calendar 2022, even though its risk model can move into cash, Treasury funds or inverse ETFs. From its peak on December 29, 2021, the fund fell 25.3% by October 14, 2022. It did not recover until May 15, 2024, about 19 months later. Its worst quarter in the prospectus was the first quarter of 2020, with a 19.76% loss.

What does RHRX invest in?

RHRX invests mainly in other ETFs. As of May 31, 2026, it held a State Street SPDR fund (47.0%), a SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 fund (18.3%), the iShares PHLX Semiconductor ETF (16.1%), and industrial (8.5%) and materials (8.4%) sector funds. It also had 2.4% in cash and a small option position on the semiconductor ETF. Holdings change often. Portfolio turnover was 227%, which can raise trading costs and taxes.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Sep 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Jul 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.