At a glance
QQH charges 1.0% a year, above the 0.26% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $766.5M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.19% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +5.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +25.2% a year. At its worst it fell 28.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 39.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 19 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 62.8% of the fund, out of 99 in all.
The short version
HCM Defender 100 Index ETF (QQH) tracks an index that its own adviser, Howard Capital Management, built and maintains. The index holds large US technology stocks while a trend signal is positive and moves partly or fully into cash when the market trend turns down. QQH charges 1.00% a year, far above the 0.26% average for similar funds. Part of its stock exposure comes through a leveraged ETF, which has made it swing more than the market.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
QQH +5.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QQH official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +15.65% | — | +13.74% | — | +20.06% |
| HCM Defender 100 Index index, same period | — | +16.34% | — | +15.28% | — | +20.76% |
| Nasdaq 100 Total Return Index index, same period | — | +21.02% | — | +15.30% | — | +22.02% |
| QQH price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +9.9% | +5.5% | +25.2% | +10.2% | — | +19.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, QQH returned +5.5%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 28.7% and regained its old high 4.1 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-39.6%); its best was 2023 (+48.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 41.9% (Dec 28, 2021 to Dec 28, 2022), recovered by Jun 5, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.9% | — |
| 2025 | +15.7% | +15.65% |
| 2024 | +33.6% | +33.52% |
| 2023 | +48.1% | +48.00% |
| 2022 | -39.6% | -39.56% |
| 2021 | +37.5% | +37.84% |
| 2020 | +41.7% | +41.61% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 23.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28.7%, back to its old high 4.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 39.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39.2%, back to its old high 19.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.1600 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | $0.1600 | +14.3% |
| 2023 | $0.1400 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 99 securities; the ten largest made up 62.75% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| PROSHARES UL QQQ | 19.63% | |
| APPLE INC | 8.97% | |
| NVIDIA CORP | 7.25% | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | 5.75% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 4.22% | |
| TESLA INC | 4.05% | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | 3.68% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 3.39% | |
| BROADCOM INC | 3.32% | |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | 2.49% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class A | 2.15% | |
| ALPHABET INC Class C | 2.14% | |
| INTEL CORP | 1.64% | |
| WALMART INC | 1.62% | |
| APPLIED MATERIALS INC | 1.56% |
By country
United States 98.08%Ireland 1.39%Netherlands 0.23%Cayman Islands 0.18%United Kingdom 0.06%By asset type
Stocks 99.95%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 75.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $9.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.12%, +14.55%, -2.97%.
How it works
QQH aims to match the HCM Defender 100 Index before fees. Howard Capital Management, the fund's adviser, created the index and maintains it. Its stocks come from the Solactive US Technology 100 Index, which holds the largest and most liquid companies classified as technology under the TRBC sector system. The fund keeps at least 80% of its net assets in the index's securities. It uses representative sampling, which means it can hold a sample of the index rather than every stock.
A proprietary trend model called the BuyLine decides how much is in stocks. It watches the Solactive US Large Cap Index. If that index closes 3.5% below the BuyLine, the index shifts to 70% stocks and 30% cash. At 6.5% below, it shifts to 40% stocks and 60% cash. At 12% below, it goes all cash. It moves back into stocks after five straight closes above the BuyLine.
To match its index, the fund can use derivatives and leveraged ETFs. It can also put up to 20% of its assets in futures, options, swaps and other instruments. As of June 30, 2026, its largest holding was ProShares Ultra QQQ, a leveraged fund, at 19.6% of assets, and cash was 0.12%. Most leveraged ETFs reset daily, so over longer periods their returns can drift well away from a simple multiple of their index. Portfolio turnover was 75%.
What it really costs
- QQH charges 1% a year, versus an average of 0.26% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.77% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $102 in the first year and $1,225 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QQH | $102 | $318 | $552 | $1,225 |
In a retirement portfolio
QQH is concentrated in large US tech stocks, holds a leveraged ETF and costs 1.00% a year, so it fits best as a small, higher-risk slice rather than a foundation.
QQH's trend model is meant to cut stock exposure in downturns, but the fund has still taken deep losses. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 28.7% between February 19 and March 16, 2020, then recovered by July 2020. In 2022 it lost 39.6%, its worst calendar year. Its deepest drop was 41.9%, from December 2021 to December 2022, and it did not recover until June 2024. The fund launched in October 2019, so it has no 2008 record. Anyone who had to sell shares for spending money in those stretches would have locked in large losses. The fund pays little income: its yield was 0.19% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs add up too. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would pay $1,225 in expenses over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a rules-based trend signal that can move a tech-stock portfolio partly or fully into cash when the US market falls.
- Investors comfortable with heavy concentration: as of June 30, 2026, ProShares Ultra QQQ, Apple, Nvidia and Microsoft made up about 42% of assets.
- Investors using a small satellite slice who accept swings of about 1.8 times the market's over the year to October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: QQH's 1.00% expense ratio compares with 0.15% for Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF (QQQM), which shares 76% of its holdings.
- Investors who need income: the yield was 0.19% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year.
- Anyone expecting the trend model to prevent deep losses: QQH lost 39.6% in 2022 and did not regain its peak until June 2024.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QQH this fund | — | 1% | $766.5M | +5.5% | +25.2% |
| QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 76% | 0.15% | $104.38B | +8.8% | +24.1% |
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust Series I | 74% | 0.2% | $490.10B | +8.8% | +24.0% |
| ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF | 67% | 0.21% | $10.75B | +13.3% | +28.9% |
| IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF | 56% | 0.41% | $10.71B | +21.3% | +38.6% |
| IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF | 54% | 0.39% | $23.58B | +13.9% | +30.4% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 53% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 48% | 0.08% | $123.91B | +20.1% | +4.0% |
Questions investors ask
Is QQH good for retirement?
QQH fits better as a small, higher-risk satellite than as a core retirement holding. It is concentrated in large US tech stocks, holds part of its exposure through a leveraged ETF and charges 1.00% a year. Its trend model can move into cash, but the fund still lost 39.6% in 2022 and took until June 2024 to recover from its deepest drop. Its yield of 0.19% as of October 27, 2026, provides very little income.
What's the difference between QQH and QQQM?
QQQM tracks the Nasdaq-100 and stays fully invested. QQH follows an index of large tech stocks, built by its own adviser, that can shift into cash on a trend signal, and it holds a leveraged ETF. The two funds share 76% of their holdings. QQQM charges 0.15% a year and QQH charges 1.00%. Over the five years to December 31, 2025, QQH returned 13.74% a year, compared with 15.30% for the Nasdaq 100 Total Return Index.
How does the HCM BuyLine work?
The BuyLine is a proprietary trend model from Howard Capital Management that it applies to the Solactive US Large Cap Index. If that index closes 3.5% below the BuyLine, QQH's index moves to 70% stocks and 30% cash. At 6.5% below, it moves to 40% stocks. At 12% below, it goes all cash. It moves back into stocks after five straight closes above the BuyLine. As of June 30, 2026, the fund was almost fully invested, with 0.12% in cash.
Does QQH use leverage?
Yes, indirectly. QQH is not a leveraged fund itself, but it can hold leveraged ETFs to help match its index. As of June 30, 2026, its largest position was ProShares Ultra QQQ, at 19.6% of assets. Leveraged ETFs magnify both gains and losses, and most reset daily, so their long-term returns can drift from their benchmark. This helps explain why QQH's beta was 1.8 over the year to October 27, 2026, meaning it moved more than the market.
Does QQH pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. QQH pays a distribution once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.16 per share, a yield of 0.19%. Large technology companies tend to pay small dividends compared with their share prices, and the fund keeps part of its assets in another ETF. Investors looking for steady income from a portfolio would get little from this fund.