At a glance
PWZ charges 0.28% a year, below the 0.39% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 8). It has $1.21B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 3.99% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested, 7th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +4.0% a year. At its worst it fell 13.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 15.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 41 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 5.4% of the fund, out of 1,245 in all.
The short version
Invesco California AMT-Free Municipal Bond ETF (PWZ) tracks an index of long-term, investment-grade California municipal bonds. Their interest is exempt from federal income tax and the alternative minimum tax. As of August 31, 2026, its bonds averaged 22.3 years to maturity, so its price reacts more to interest rates than shorter muni funds do. It charges 0.28% a year, below the 0.39% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PWZ -1.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWZ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +1.56% | — | +0.63% | +2.35% | — |
| PWZ price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -1.4% | -1.5% | +4.0% | -0.5% | +1.6% | +3.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PWZ returned -1.5%, 7th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -0.5% and its 10-year +1.6%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 13.1% and regained its old high 4.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-11.3%); its best was 2014 (+15.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 21.5% (Jan 15, 2008 to Dec 16, 2008), recovered by Sep 4, 2009.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -1.4% | — |
| 2025 | +1.3% | — |
| 2024 | +2.1% | +1.56% |
| 2023 | +6.6% | +6.97% |
| 2022 | -11.3% | -11.48% |
| 2021 | +1.9% | +2.09% |
| 2020 | +4.9% | +5.12% |
| 2019 | +8.9% | +8.69% |
| 2018 | +0.3% | +0.39% |
| 2017 | +6.8% | +6.66% |
| 2016 | +0.7% | +0.86% |
| 2015 | +3.6% | +4.16% |
| 2014 | +15.5% | — |
| 2013 | -4.6% | — |
| 2012 | +8.6% | — |
| 2011 | +12.2% | — |
| 2010 | +0.7% | — |
| 2009 | +14.8% | — |
| 2008 | -10.6% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 11.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 13.1%, back to its old high 4.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 13.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 15.7%, back to its old high 40.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.7800 | |
| 2025 | $0.8300 | +2.5% |
| 2024 | $0.8100 | +11.0% |
| 2023 | $0.7300 | +19.7% |
| 2022 | $0.6100 | -1.6% |
| 2021 | $0.6200 | -6.1% |
| 2020 | $0.6600 | -8.3% |
| 2019 | $0.7200 | +10.8% |
| 2018 | $0.6500 | -1.5% |
| 2017 | $0.6600 | -10.8% |
| 2016 | $0.7400 | -7.5% |
| 2015 | $0.8000 | -15.8% |
| 2014 | $0.9500 | +2.2% |
| 2013 | $0.9300 | -7.2% |
| 2012 | $1.0018 | -3.6% |
| 2011 | $1.0387 | -2.8% |
| 2010 | $1.0686 | -1.9% |
| 2009 | $1.0896 | +4.0% |
| 2008 | $1.0476 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 1,245 securities; the ten largest made up 5.36% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| California (State of) Health Facilities Financing Authority (Kaiser Permanente) Bonds and notes | 0.86% | |
| California (State of) Health Facilities Financing Authority (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center) Bonds and notes | 0.61% | |
| Regents of the University of California Medical Center Bonds and notes | 0.60% | |
| Regents of the University of California Medical Center Bonds and notes | 0.53% | |
| California (State of) Educational Facilities Authority Bonds and notes | 0.49% | |
| California (State of) Educational Facilities Authority (Stanford University) Bonds and notes | 0.49% | |
| San Diego Community College District Bonds and notes | 0.46% | |
| University of California Bonds and notes | 0.45% | |
| Los Angeles Unified School District Bonds and notes | 0.44% | |
| California Health Facilities Financing Authority Bonds and notes | 0.43% | |
| Foothill-Eastern Transportation Corridor Agency Bonds and notes | 0.39% | |
| University of California Bonds and notes | 0.38% | |
| California (State of) Educational Facilities Authority (Stanford University) Bonds and notes | 0.37% | |
| San Francisco (City & County of), CA Public Utilities Commission (Green Bonds) Bonds and notes | 0.36% | |
| San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District (Election of 2016) (Green Bonds) Bonds and notes | 0.36% |
By country
United States 98.34%By issuer
Municipalities 98.34%The bonds mature in 22.3 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 4.63%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $117.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.25%, -2.34%, -0.55%.
How it works
PWZ tracks the ICE BofA California Long-Term Core Plus Municipal Securities Index, which ICE Data Indices compiles and calculates. The index holds tax-exempt, US dollar bonds issued by California, US territories and their local governments and agencies. All are exempt from the federal alternative minimum tax (AMT), a parallel tax that can apply to some muni interest. To qualify, a bond needs at least 15 years left to maturity, a fixed coupon, at least $25 million outstanding per maturity and an investment-grade rating, averaged across S&P, Moody's and Fitch. The index had 1,259 bonds as of October 31, 2025.
The fund puts at least 80% of its assets in index bonds. It uses sampling, which means it buys a representative subset rather than every bond. As of August 31, 2026, it held 1,245 positions, and the top ten made up just 5.36% of assets. The largest was a Kaiser Permanente bond issued through the California Health Facilities Financing Authority, at 0.86%. Next came bonds for Cedars-Sinai Medical Center and the University of California Medical Center. Turnover was 5%.
Two mechanics matter. First, the long maturities make prices swing sharply when rates move. Second, issuers can call (repay early) high-coupon bonds when rates fall, and the fund then has to reinvest at lower yields.
What it really costs
- PWZ charges 0.28% a year, versus an average of 0.39% for the similar funds below (3rd of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $29 in the first year and $355 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWZ | $29 | $90 | $157 | $355 |
Structure and tax notes
- Bond prices move opposite to interest rates; the longer the maturities it holds, the more its price reacts to rate changes.
In a retirement portfolio
Its main draw is monthly interest that is exempt from federal tax, paid by long-term California municipal bonds, though its price can drop sharply when rates rise.
PWZ could provide monthly income that is exempt from federal income tax. Its trailing 12-month yield was 3.99% as of October 27, 2026. Costs are low: in the SEC's standard example on $10,000, expenses come to $29 in the first year and $355 over ten years. The trade-off is interest-rate risk from its long maturities. The fund fell 21.5% between January and December 2008 and took 8.6 months to recover. In March 2020 it dropped 13.1% in two weeks and recovered by August. From January to September 2022 it lost 15.7%, and it did not regain its peak until February 2026, about 41 months later. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -11.48%. A retiree who had to sell shares in a year like that would lock in losses. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- California taxpayers who want monthly income free of federal income tax and the AMT, with a trailing yield of 3.99% as of October 27, 2026.
- Cost-conscious muni investors: the 0.28% expense ratio is below the 0.39% average of similar funds, and turnover was only 5%.
- Patient holders comfortable with long bonds (averaging 22.3 years to maturity) who can sit through rate-driven drops like the 15.7% fall in 2022.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors outside California, who could compare Invesco's national version, PZA. It charges the same 0.28% and holds similar long maturities.
- Anyone who may need to sell within a few years. After the 2022 drop, the fund took about 41 months to recover.
- Investors who want geographic spread. Its bonds come from California issuers and US territories, so the state's economy, budget and politics drive results.
Close alternatives
Matched by bond funds with the closest average maturity and issuer mix (N-PORT).
| Fund | Avg. maturity | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWZ this fund | 22.3 yrs | 0.28% | $1.21B | -1.5% | +4.0% |
| PZA Invesco National AMT-Free Municipal Bond ETF | 22.5 yrs | 0.28% | $4.24B | -2.7% | +3.8% |
| HYMB SPDR Nuveen Bloomberg High Yield Municipal … | 20.5 yrs | 0.35% | $3.09B | -0.5% | +5.6% |
| FMHI First Trust Municipal High Income ETF | 20.2 yrs | 0.7% | $994.3M | +0.2% | +5.8% |
| HYD VanEck High Yield Muni ETF | 19.2 yrs | 0.32% | $4.43B | +0.9% | +5.5% |
| FMB First Trust Managed Municipal ETF | 15.5 yrs | 0.65% | $2.05B | 0.0% | +4.3% |
| TFI SPDR Nuveen Bloomberg Municipal Bond ETF | 15.1 yrs | 0.23% | $3.12B | -0.8% | +3.9% |
| JMUB JPMorgan Municipal ETF | 16.7 yrs | 0.18% | $8.75B | -0.2% | +4.4% |
Questions investors ask
Is PWZ tax-free in California?
Mostly, for California residents, but not entirely. The fund holds bonds whose interest is exempt from federal income tax and the AMT. Interest on California municipal bonds is generally also exempt from California income tax for state residents. The prospectus warns there is no guarantee, though: a bond's tax status can be changed after it is issued, even back to its issue date. Capital gains, whether from selling shares or paid out by the fund, are generally taxable.
Does PWZ pay monthly dividends?
Yes. PWZ pays income every month. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.92 per share, a trailing yield of 3.99%. The income comes from interest on its municipal bonds, which had an average coupon of 4.63% as of August 31, 2026. Payments can rise or fall as bonds mature, get called early or are replaced with bonds paying different rates.
PWZ vs PZA: what's the difference?
The main difference is geography. PZA, the Invesco National AMT-Free Municipal Bond ETF, is the national version, while PWZ holds bonds from California and US territories. Otherwise they look alike. Both charge 0.28%, and their average maturities were 22.3 and 22.5 years. Through October 27, 2026, PWZ returned -1.5% over one year, compared with -2.7% for PZA. PZA is much larger, with $4.24 billion in net assets against $1.21 billion for PWZ.
Why did PWZ drop so much in 2022?
Because interest rates rose fast. When rates climb, existing bonds lose value, and long-dated bonds lose the most. PWZ holds long-maturity bonds, averaging 22.3 years as of August 31, 2026, so it was hit hard. It lost 11.48% in calendar 2022, its worst year, and fell 15.7% from January 4 to September 29, 2022. It took about 41 months, until February 26, 2026, to climb back to its earlier peak.
How has PWZ performed over 10 years?
Modestly. According to the prospectus, PWZ's average annual return was 2.35% over the 10 years ended December 31, 2024, and 0.63% over five years. Based on market prices through October 27, 2026, its 10-year annualized return was about 1.6% and its five-year return was -0.5% a year. The 2022 rate shock weighs on both. Its one-year return ranked 7th of 8 among similar funds, a group that includes riskier high-yield muni funds.