At a glance
PSCC charges 0.29% a year, below the 0.55% average of the 6 funds most like it (the cheapest of 7). It has $39.3M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.9% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +4.0% a year. At its worst it fell 24.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 16.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 2 months and 9 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 65.0% of the fund, out of 27 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Staples ETF (PSCC) tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 Capped Consumer Staples Index: smaller U.S. companies that provide food, drinks, household goods and other everyday products. Its 0.29% annual fee undercuts all six similar funds compared, which averaged 0.55%. The trade-off is concentration: as of August 31, 2026, it held 27 companies, and Conagra Brands and Lamb Weston alone were about a quarter of assets.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PSCC +12.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +0.97% | — | +9.04% | +9.30% | — |
| PSCC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +15.1% | +12.3% | +4.0% | +2.7% | +7.1% | +10.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PSCC returned +12.3%, 3rd of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +2.7% and its 10-year +7.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 24.8% and regained its old high 2.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (-16.5%); its best was 2013 (+45.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 33.6% (Sep 12, 2018 to Mar 16, 2020), recovered by Nov 10, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.1% | — |
| 2025 | -16.5% | — |
| 2024 | +1.0% | +0.97% |
| 2023 | +14.8% | +14.87% |
| 2022 | -6.7% | -6.64% |
| 2021 | +28.8% | +28.44% |
| 2020 | +11.2% | +10.79% |
| 2019 | +17.4% | +17.67% |
| 2018 | -6.7% | -6.21% |
| 2017 | +9.7% | +9.45% |
| 2016 | +27.7% | +28.56% |
| 2015 | +2.1% | +1.61% |
| 2014 | +11.4% | — |
| 2013 | +45.3% | — |
| 2012 | +10.6% | — |
| 2011 | +7.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 20.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.8%, back to its old high 2.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 12.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 16.2%, back to its old high 8.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5300 | |
| 2025 | $0.7300 | +2.8% |
| 2024 | $0.7100 | +22.4% |
| 2023 | $0.5800 | +33.9% |
| 2022 | $0.4333 | -2.3% |
| 2021 | $0.4433 | -3.6% |
| 2020 | $0.4600 | -2.1% |
| 2019 | $0.4700 | +116.9% |
| 2018 | $0.2167 | -29.3% |
| 2017 | $0.3067 | -10.7% |
| 2016 | $0.3433 | +39.2% |
| 2015 | $0.2467 | -28.1% |
| 2014 | $0.3433 | +390.4% |
| 2013 | $0.0700 | -36.4% |
| 2012 | $0.1100 | +154.0% |
| 2011 | $0.0433 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 27 securities; the ten largest made up 64.96% of assets. It also reported 30.52% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Conagra Brands, Inc. | 13.16% | |
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. | 11.56% | |
| Campbell's Co. (The) | 7.15% | |
| PriceSmart, Inc. | 6.60% | |
| Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. | 5.39% | |
| Freshpet, Inc. | 5.14% | |
| Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (The) | 4.74% | |
| Vita Coco Co., Inc. (The) | 3.96% | |
| Interparfums, Inc. | 3.68% | |
| WD-40 Co. | 3.58% | |
| Andersons, Inc. (The) | 3.25% | |
| United Natural Foods, Inc. | 3.22% | |
| Central Garden & Pet Co. | 3.19% | |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 2.52% | |
| Energizer Holdings, Inc. | 2.28% |
By country
United States 97.97%Cayman Islands 1.78%By asset type
Stocks 99.76%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $1.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.73%, +4.68%, +0.38%.
How it works
PSCC is an index fund: it aims to match the S&P SmallCap 600 Capped Consumer Staples Index, before fees, rather than beat it. S&P Dow Jones Indices builds the index from the S&P SmallCap 600, about 600 smaller U.S. companies. Only consumer staples firms make the cut, as defined by the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS), a common industry-sorting system. These provide necessities: food, drinks, tobacco, household and personal products, and everyday retail. As of October 31, 2025, the index had 23 stocks with market values from $296 million to $5.1 billion.
The fund uses “full replication”: it generally owns every index stock in the same proportions as the index, with at least 90% of assets in index stocks. A lagging stock stays as long as the index keeps it, and the fund rebalances when the index does. The prospectus filed December 18, 2025 put portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, at 26%.
The fund is “non-diversified,” meaning it can hold bigger stakes in fewer companies, so single stocks can swing results. As of August 31, 2026, it held 27 companies. Conagra Brands (13.2%) and Lamb Weston (11.6%) led, followed by Campbell's (7.2%) and PriceSmart (6.6%); the top 10 made up 65% of assets. There's no leverage or options strategy.
What it really costs
- PSCC charges 0.29% a year, versus an average of 0.55% for the similar funds below (1st of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $30 in the first year and $368 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCC | $30 | $93 | $163 | $368 |
In a retirement portfolio
PSCC is a narrow, non-diversified slice of small U.S. consumer staples stocks, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a portfolio's foundation.
Staples companies provide necessities people pay for even in recessions, yet PSCC's small-company portfolio has dropped sharply. It fell 24.8% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in 2.4 months. In the 2022 bear market it fell 16.2%, recovering by November 30, 2022. Its deepest decline, 33.6% from September 2018 to March 2020, took until November 2020 to recover. It lost 16.5% in 2025, its worst calendar year. It launched in 2010, so it has no 2008 record. Withdrawals in a year like 2025 would have meant cashing out shares after a steep fall.
Income is modest: the yield was 1.9% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are low at 0.29% a year, or $368 over ten years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future ones, and a sound plan looks at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Cost-conscious investors seeking small U.S. consumer staples stocks; at 0.29% a year, PSCC costs less than all six similar funds compared, which averaged 0.55%.
- Investors adding a sector tilt who accept heavy single-stock weights: Conagra Brands 13.2% and Lamb Weston 11.6% as of August 31, 2026.
- Long-term holders wanting a plain index fund with no leverage or options, who can ride out falls like the 33.6% drop ending March 2020.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone seeking a broadly diversified core holding; PSCC held only 27 companies as of August 31, 2026, with 65% in its top 10.
- Investors who need sizable income or steady returns: the yield was 1.9% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund lost 16.5% in 2025.
- Those who prefer bigger funds; PSCC had $39.3 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026, less than five of six similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCC this fund | — | 0.29% | $39.3M | +12.3% | +4.0% |
| FXG First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund | 14% | 0.62% | $229.3M | -1.7% | +4.3% |
| PBJ Invesco Food & Beverage ETF | 13% | 0.62% | $107.8M | +7.0% | +6.8% |
| SIXS ETC 6 Meridian Small Cap Equity ETF | 11% | 0.52% | $143.7M | +17.1% | +13.6% |
| RZV Invesco S&P SmallCap 600® Pure Value ETF | 9% | 0.35% | $295.7M | +20.9% | +21.6% |
| PSL Invesco Dorsey Wright Consumer Staples Mome… | 9% | 0.6% | $84.7M | +4.5% | +13.8% |
| FTXG First Trust Nasdaq Food & Beverage ETF | 7% | 0.6% | $23.4M | +6.0% | +3.1% |
Questions investors ask
What does PSCC invest in?
PSCC invests in small U.S. consumer staples companies, which provide everyday goods such as food, drinks, tobacco, and household and personal products. It tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 Capped Consumer Staples Index. As of August 31, 2026, it held 27 companies. The largest were Conagra Brands (13.2%), Lamb Weston (11.6%), Campbell's (7.2%), PriceSmart (6.6%) and Cal-Maine Foods (5.4%), and the top 10 made up about 65% of assets.
Does PSCC pay dividends?
Yes. PSCC pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.67 per share, a yield of about 1.9%. The payouts pass through dividends from the stocks it holds, so they can rise or fall from quarter to quarter. That's modest next to funds built mainly for income, so PSCC relies on stock price gains, not income, for most of its potential return.
What is PSCC's 10-year return?
PSCC returned an average of 9.3% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2024, and 9.04% a year over five years, according to its prospectus. Later figures are lower. Based on market price, it averaged 7.1% a year over the 10 years to October 27, 2026, 2.7% over five years and 4.0% over three, after a 16.5% loss in 2025. Over the year to October 27, 2026, it gained 12.3%.
PSCC vs FXG: what's the difference?
The biggest differences are cost and holdings. PSCC charges 0.29% a year; First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG) charges 0.62%. The two share only about 14% of their holdings, though that's the highest overlap among the similar funds compared. As of October 27, 2026, PSCC returned 12.3% over one year versus a 1.7% loss for FXG, while FXG averaged 4.3% a year over three years to PSCC's 4.0%. FXG is larger, with $229 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026.
Is PSCC a defensive investment for retirees?
Not reliably. Consumer staples are often seen as steady, but PSCC holds a concentrated group of small companies and has swung sharply. It fell 24.8% in the 2020 COVID crash and 16.2% in the 2022 bear market, and its deepest drop was 33.6%, from September 2018 to March 2020. It lost 16.5% in 2025. Its 0.29% fee is low, but it may fit better as a small add-on than a core holding. Past results don't predict future ones.