At a glance
OMFS charges 0.39% a year, above the 0.15% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $281.3M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.28% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +17.9% a year. At its worst it fell 24.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 25 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 12.0% of the fund, out of 1,111 in all.
The short version
Invesco Russell 2000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF (OMFS) tracks an index built from the Russell 2000's small US companies. It leans toward different stock traits, such as value, momentum, quality or low volatility, depending on Invesco's monthly read of the economic cycle. Its 0.39% expense ratio is the highest of nine similar small-cap funds compared, whose average is 0.15%. Through late October 2026, it trailed plain Russell 2000 funds like VTWO and IWM over one and three years.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
OMFS +13.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMFS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +3.98% | — | +7.92% | — | +8.22% |
| OMFS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.6% | +13.6% | +17.9% | +5.7% | — | +14.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, OMFS returned +13.6%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.7%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-17.3%); its best was 2021 (+28.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 29.2% (Nov 12, 2021 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Nov 8, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.6% | — |
| 2025 | +13.3% | — |
| 2024 | +4.0% | +3.98% |
| 2023 | +15.1% | +15.28% |
| 2022 | -17.3% | -17.31% |
| 2021 | +28.6% | +28.78% |
| 2020 | — | +14.69% |
| 2019 | — | +27.03% |
| 2018 | — | -8.42% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 22.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.6%, back to its old high 24.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5400 | |
| 2025 | $0.3500 | -52.7% |
| 2024 | $0.7400 | +48.0% |
| 2023 | $0.5000 | -20.6% |
| 2022 | $0.6300 | +125.0% |
| 2021 | $0.2800 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 1,111 securities; the ten largest made up 11.99% of assets. It also reported 33.14% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| CareTrust REIT, Inc. | 1.65% | |
| SSR Mining Inc. | 1.52% | |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 1.48% | |
| Brinker International, Inc. | 1.23% | |
| Terreno Realty Corp. | 1.13% | |
| MYR Group Inc. | 1.09% | |
| Krystal Biotech, Inc. | 1.03% | |
| Silicon Laboratories Inc. | 1.02% | |
| Piper Sandler Cos. | 0.93% | |
| Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | 0.91% | |
| Moelis & Co. | 0.90% | |
| Travere Therapeutics, Inc. | 0.89% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Inc. | 0.87% | |
| Clear Secure, Inc. | 0.78% | |
| WisdomTree, Inc. | 0.73% |
By country
United States 90.59%Canada 2.1%Bermuda 2.07%Cayman Islands 0.88%Ireland 0.75%By asset type
Stocks 99.71%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $10.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +5.26%, -2.04%, +0.23%.
How it works
OMFS aims to track the Russell 2000 Invesco Dynamic Multifactor Index, which FTSE Russell runs. The index starts with the Russell 2000, about 2,000 small US companies. It then favors stocks that show certain "factors," which are traits linked to risk and return. There are five: value (cheap compared with cash flow, earnings and sales), momentum (strong returns over the past 11 months), quality (profitable with manageable debt), low volatility (steadier weekly prices over five years) and size (smaller companies).
The unusual part is the timing. Each month, Invesco Indexing, a company affiliated with the fund's adviser, tells FTSE Russell which of four economic stages it sees: recovery, expansion, slowdown or contraction. It bases that call on indicators such as manufacturing surveys, labor market conditions, monetary conditions and consumer sentiment. Each stage comes with a preset mix of two or three factors. Because an Invesco affiliate makes this call, the fund relies more on judgment than a plain index fund does.
Each stock gets a combined factor score. Its weight is that score multiplied by its weight in the Russell 2000. Stocks with weak scores or very small weights are dropped, and a cap keeps any single stock from getting too large. As of October 31, 2025, the index held 1,432 stocks, and the fund buys all of them in the same proportions. Portfolio turnover was 65%, so the fund trades a lot internally.
What it really costs
- OMFS charges 0.39% a year, versus an average of 0.15% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $40 in the first year and $493 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMFS | $40 | $125 | $219 | $493 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a pricier small-company fund whose factor tilts change with economic signals, so it fits best as a small add-on to a broader core.
OMFS could add small-company exposure with a factor tilt to a portfolio built around large-company or total-market funds. It launched in 2017, so it has no record from 2008. According to its prospectus, it lost 33.16% in the first quarter of 2020 and gained 38.82% in the fourth quarter. Its worst calendar year was 2022, when it fell 17.31%. Its deepest drop was 29.2%, from November 12, 2021 to September 30, 2022, and it took about 25 months to recover, until November 8, 2024. Someone who had to sell shares or draw cash during that stretch would have sold at a loss.
The fund yielded 1.28% as of October 27, 2026, and pays quarterly, so it is not built for income. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return), costs come to $40 after one year and $493 after ten. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want small-company exposure that shifts among value, momentum, quality, low-volatility and size tilts based on economic-cycle signals.
- Those holding a small satellite slice who can sit through drops like the 29.2% fall from November 2021 to September 2022.
- People who like broad spread: about 1,111 companies, with the top 10 making up just 11.99% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.39% expense ratio compares with 0.07% for VTWO and 0.19% for IWM, which track the plain Russell 2000.
- Those who need meaningful income: the yield was 1.28% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- People who may need to sell within a few years: recovering from its deepest drop took about 25 months.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMFS this fund | — | 0.39% | $281.3M | +13.6% | +17.9% |
| RSSL Global X Russell 2000 ETF | 39% | 0.08% | $1.49B | +13.2% | — |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 38% | 0.07% | $17.95B | +15.4% | +21.2% |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 37% | 0.19% | $82.97B | +14.5% | +19.3% |
| VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 36% | 0.07% | $6.45B | +16.7% | +18.6% |
| XJR iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Small-Cap E… | 34% | 0.12% | $160.7M | +15.1% | +18.5% |
| GSSC TR Activebeta US Small Cap Equity ETF | 33% | 0.2% | $1.08B | +15.6% | +20.5% |
| PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 33% | 0.38% | $2.33B | +19.6% | +22.8% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between OMFS and IWM?
Both start from the Russell 2000. IWM holds the whole index weighted by company size, while OMFS reweights it toward factors chosen by economic stage. Their holdings overlap by about 37%. IWM charges 0.19% and OMFS charges 0.39%. IWM returned 15.2% over one year and 21.0% a year over three years as of October 30, 2026. OMFS returned 13.6% and 17.9% as of October 27, 2026. VTWO tracks the same index as IWM for 0.07%.
Does OMFS pay dividends?
Yes, OMFS pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.64 per share, a yield of 1.28%. That income comes from the small companies it holds, such as REITs, banks and other dividend payers. It is modest, so the fund is better described as a growth holding than an income fund.
What is the OMFS expense ratio?
OMFS charges 0.39% a year, according to its prospectus filed December 18, 2025. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return), that comes to about $40 after one year, $125 after three, $219 after five and $493 after ten. It is the most expensive of nine similar small-cap funds compared, which average 0.15%.
How has OMFS performed over the long term?
OMFS returned 7.92% a year over the five years to December 31, 2024, and 8.22% a year since its November 2017 launch, according to its prospectus. Its weakest calendar year was 2022, down 17.31%, and its strongest was 2021, up 28.78%. Based on prices, it returned 17.9% a year over the three years to October 27, 2026, behind plain Russell 2000 funds over a similar period.
What are OMFS's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, the largest holdings were CareTrust REIT (1.65%), SSR Mining (1.52%), FirstCash Holdings (1.48%), Brinker International (1.23%) and Terreno Realty (1.13%). The top 10 made up just 11.99% of assets, spread across about 1,111 companies. Because the factor mix can change monthly and turnover was 65%, the list can shift a lot from one report to the next.